TickerTalks
Browse all tickers →
TickerTalks›$RACE
RARACE

Ferrari N.V.

Strong FundamentalsStrong FundamentalsRevenue growing 3% YoY at strong marginsStreet coverage with positive forward estimatesConsistent chatter on X (370/wk), no spike
$RACE·$69B·Auto - Manufacturers·Consumer Cyclical
$397.53-0.2%YTD+5.5%1Y+1.3%
Price updated 7h ago·X counts updated 5d ago
RARACE
$RACEFerrari N.V.
$397.53-0.18%370 posts0.9×
AI analysisFundamentalsVoices on X
Loading…

On X

Top X posts

The complete picture of $RACE on X — how loud the conversation is right now, how it has trended over the last two weeks, and which way the crowd is leaning.

370X posts · last 7 days
Sep 29Oct 11
Chatter Meter
0.9×
QuietNormal · 1×Loud

How loud $RACE's conversation on X is versus its own normal — 1× is typical, higher means busier. Right now it's about its usual level.

Neutral sentimentAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data6 posts analyzed · as of 2026-09-12

Ferrari the equity gets minor attention — Pierre Gasly on Monza pole, Leclerc into the wall, and V8-supercar merchandising notes. No meaningful fundamental catalyst or directional call; the tape is descriptive/F1-race commentary with no thesis-forming pressure either way.

Read what X is saying about $RACE

  • Bullish vs bearish call — with the AI summary of the day's posts
  • Divergence flag when the top-engagement posts argue the other side
  • How loud the conversation is versus this ticker's own normal
Free, forever. No credit card.

AI verdictAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

TickerTalks' own read on what's driving $RACE — fundamentals, momentum, or an event — and whether it agrees with the X crowd.

Proven numbersWinding up for a moveAI verdict · as of 2026-10-02

Trading in a tight range and building pressure — a move looks likely soon, but the direction isn't clear yet.

Ferrari is the ultra-luxury compounder with 30% operating margin — vol is 1.6x normal into Nov 3 earnings, X thread is F1 commentary.

Ferrari is the ultra-luxury-automaker and racing franchise — unmatched pricing power on a long multi-year order book, with F1 commercial economics plus the increasing merchandising value.

  • The economics are elite: Q1 revenue +3.2% YoY at a 29.6% operating margin and ROIC of 18.3% — top-decile capital efficiency for a global automaker, with the thinly-rationed production model protecting margins.
  • At 33.2x PE and 7.3x sales the valuation is premium but defensible — Ferrari consistently trades at this multiple because the business is one of the few truly scarce luxury franchises.
  • 52-week range position is 39% with vol multiplier 1.58 — above-average volume in the lower-mid range, which is accumulation into Nov 3 earnings; the stock is -21% TTM, which is unusual for Ferrari and reflects a one-year luxury rotation.

Nov 3 Q3 is the gate — any confirmed deliveries plus continued order-book visibility extends the stock. A delivery miss or a China-luxury commentary softening and the stock gives back some YTD gain.

What to watch: Nov 3 Q3 — unit deliveries by region, order-book visibility, operating-margin trajectory, and any FY27 guide. A delivery miss or China-luxury softening is the clear invalidator.

On the calendar: 2026-11-03 — Q3 earnings

Read the AI verdict on $RACE

  • One-line verdict on what's driving the move — fundamentals, momentum, both, or an event
  • Next dated catalyst when there is one (earnings, deal closing, activist clock)
  • Whether TickerTalks' read agrees with or diverges from the X crowd
Free, forever. No credit card.

What it does

Plain-English summary of the business — what they sell and how they make money.

Ultra-premium Italian sports car manufacturer with controlled production volumes, licensing income, and Formula 1 brand.

Industry overviewAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

Where Auto - Manufacturers sits in its cycle right now — and what that implies for $RACE.

Auto - Manufacturers · Consumer Cyclical

No material change from last week — Tesla remains the autonomous and robotaxi thesis vehicle while legacy OEMs navigate tariff cost structures and margin-dilutive EV transitions.

What this means for $RACE

Neutral — Ultra-premium Italian sports car manufacturer with controlled production volumes, licensing income, and Formula 1 brand.

Industry benchmark

16-name peer basket
-31.9%YTD
-35.3%1Y

Fundamentals & catalyst

Profitability, valuation, and the next earnings event — at a glance, with rule-of-thumb signals.

Key ratios

P/E
33.2How much investors are paying per dollar of profit the company actually earned in the last 12 months. Lower means the stock looks cheaper relative to earnings.~15–25 is typical for the S&P 500; high-growth names trade 30+; hyper-growth or speculative can be 100+ or negative.
ROIC
18.3%What percentage return the business earns on every dollar of capital (equity + debt) deployed in operations. The cleanest measure of business quality.Above ~15% is high-quality; consistently above 25% suggests a real moat. Below the company's cost of capital is value-destroying.
Op margin
29.6%Operating profit (after sales, marketing, R&D, and overhead but before interest and taxes) as a percentage of revenue. The clearest view of how well the underlying business is run.Mature business above 20% is healthy; software businesses can run 30%+; commodity / retail businesses operate in single digits.
FCF yield
3.1%Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capex) divided by the company's market cap. The cash-on-cash return you'd get owning the whole business at today's price.Above ~5% is attractive; below ~2% means you're paying up for growth. Capital-light businesses (software) run higher than capital-heavy ones (utilities).
P/S
7.3Same idea as P/E but per dollar of revenue. Useful for companies that aren't profitable yet, where P/E is meaningless.Under ~2 is cheap; software / SaaS often runs 8–15; well above 20 implies the market is pricing in very high future growth.
ROE
41.9%Net income as a percentage of shareholders' equity. Similar to ROIC but counts only the equity side.Above 20% is strong, but can be inflated by leverage — a heavily indebted company can show high ROE with weak underlying ROIC.
Gross margin
51.6%Revenue minus the direct cost of producing what was sold, as a percentage of revenue. The first read on whether the product is structurally profitable.Software / SaaS is typically 70%+; consumer goods 30–50%; commodity / hardware businesses can be under 20%.
D/E
0.7Total debt divided by shareholders' equity. Measures how much the business runs on borrowed money versus owner capital.Under 1 is conservative; 1–2 is typical for mature businesses; over 2 is leveraged and more sensitive to interest rates.

Past earnings

QuarterReportedActualEstimateSurprise
Q2 2026Jul 30, 2026$2.99$2.83+5.7%
Q1 2026May 5, 2026$2.73$2.70+1.1%
Q4 2025Feb 10, 2026$2.49$2.44+2.0%
Q3 2025Nov 4, 2025$2.50$2.35+6.4%
Next earningsTue, Nov 3·consensus EPS $2.66

Quarterly trend

QuarterRevenueYoYGrossOpEPSFCF
Q1 FY26$1.8B+3.2%51.8%29.9%$2.35$731.6M
Q4 FY25$1.8B+3.8%51.9%28.2%$2.15$1.4B
Q3 FY25$1.8B+7.4%50.1%28.4%$2.14$472.6M
Q2 FY25$1.8B+4.4%52.6%31.1%$2.38$155.9M

Forward consensus

5-year forecast · up to 17 analysts
FYRevenueRangeEPSRangeAnalysts
FY26$7.6B$7.6B – $7.7B$9.82$9.75 – $9.8916
FY27$8.3B$7.9B – $8.5B$10.96$10.48 – $11.2616
FY28$8.8B$8.2B – $9.3B$11.91$10.88 – $12.7717
FY29$9.0B$8.7B – $9.3B$12.73$12.10 – $13.3113
FY30$9.4B$9.0B – $9.7B$13.03$12.38 – $13.628

Setup & momentum

Volume, range, and moving-average position — the technical setup driving short-term moves.

Right now

Vol vs 30dToday's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.0.9×Today's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.
52w rangeWhere the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.68%Where the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.
vs 50d MALatest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.-2.4%Latest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.
vs 200d MALatest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.+8.1%Latest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.

Float & profile

FloatMid float · 106.6M shFree-float shares — the slice of issued stock actually available to trade. Lower buckets squeeze harder on a catalyst.Traded today0.3% of floatToday's volume as a percent of the free float. Above 5% on a single day is unusually high turnover for the available share count.β0.615-year weekly beta vs the S&P 500. Above 1.5 means the stock typically moves more than the index; below 0.8 moves less.

SEC filings

Material 8-K, 13D, S-3, and 424B5 events from the last 180 days — the filings that actually move the price.

No material 8-K / SC 13D / S-3 / 424B5 filings in the last 180 days.

+ 33 other (31 6-Ks · 1 SD · 1 S-8) in window

Recent news

Latest headlines from major outlets, sourced and timestamped — context for whatever just moved.

FERRARI TO ANNOUNCE THIRD QUARTER 2026 FINANCIAL RESULTS ON NOVEMBER 3globenewswire.com·22h agoFerrari chair: I'm not an AI bubble believeryoutube.com·5d agoTop 50 High-Quality Dividend Growth Stocks For October 2026seekingalpha.com·6d agoFerrari's chairman is bullish on AI. He's less certain how businesses will cash incnbc.com·8d agoBezos quip, Ive design shaped Ferrari's Luce EV, Elkann saysreuters.com·10d ago

More in Auto - Manufacturers

Peers in the same group — one click to compare setups, fundamentals, and chatter.

$TSLA$GM$NIO$TM$RIVN$LCID$F$XPEV
Voices on X · top 1 · last 7 days

TickerTalks is a research tool, not financial advice. We surface social-attention data; we do not make stock recommendations. Past attention is not predictive of future price movements.

PrivacyTermsSupport