TickerTalks
Browse all tickers →
TickerTalks›$RIVN
RIRIVN

Rivian Automotive, Inc.

$RIVN·$19B·Auto - Manufacturers·Consumer Cyclical
$16.07-4.3%YTD-20.3%1Y+17.8%
Mentions · last 7 days
2026-08-21: 98 posts2026-08-22: 34 posts2026-08-23: 30 posts489+3%
Price updated 9m ago·X counts updated 8d ago
RIRIVN
$RIVNRivian Automotive, Inc.
$16.07-4.35%489 posts+3%
AI analysisFundamentalsVoices on X
Loading…

AI verdict & sentimentAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

Top X posts

Today's AI verdict on what's driving $RIVN, plus how loud the X conversation is and which way it's leaning.

AI analysis

TickerTalks’ read on the fundamentals and what’s driving the move.

Driven by hypeStalledAI verdict · as of 2026-08-31

The move has stalled — likely just drifts unless something new shows up.

The R2 story is real and the tape doesn't care — CFO departs for GE Vernova, a fresh 86M-share raise, and $17.50 resistance holding while Amazon quietly stays anchor.

Rivian is the second-highest-profile pure-play US EV maker after Tesla — an R1T/R1S premium franchise, a commercial-van business tied to Amazon, and an R2 mid-price launch that is the actual bet. The equity has spent 2026 stuck under $17.50 resistance while the story reshapes underneath the tape.

  • The R2 ramp is genuinely progressing: over 8,300 assigned VINs before the second production shift and raised delivery guidance to 65-70K units confirm the R2 launch is real; MotorTrend head-to-head win over comparable EV models gives the pricing narrative real cover.
  • The financials keep the equity a call option, not a compounder: Q1 revenue grew 11% year-over-year to $1.4B but operating margins ran -64% and gross margins near zero — consensus doesn't model breakeven EPS until FY29, so the R2 economics have to prove out before the multiple compresses lower.
  • The dilution and CFO exit landed together: the July 9 public offering added 86.25M shares at $15.50 (including greenshoe), and the Aug 27 CFO departure (Claire McDonough to GE Vernova, interim Derek Mulvey stepping in) resets the finance function at the moment the R2 needs its cleanest capital allocation — bad timing, real risk.
  • The anchor-shareholder signal remains the counterweight: Amazon holding roughly $2.7B (about 62% of its 13F) is the piece the crowd points to as the reason the stock hasn't broken down further — a real fundamental floor, but not a ceiling.

The path if it works is a Nov 3 Q3 print showing R2 revenue starting to convert plus gross margins turning positive — the tape breaks through $17.50 and the FY27 revenue trajectory of $11.7B looks achievable. What confirms the stall is another quarter of R2 assembly-ramp language without a margin story; that's when Amazon's anchor position keeps the equity from breaking hard but the tape stays trapped for another cycle.

Agrees with X sentimentThe mixed X read is honest: bulls citing Amazon's $2.7B stake, the R2 winning MotorTrend, 8,300+ VINs before the second shift and raised delivery guidance to 65-70K units, versus skeptics warning the stock is stuck under $17.50 with either a buyout or bankruptcy on the horizon — both sides describe the same setup, which is why 'constructive on product, cautious on execution' is the fair read.

What to watch: The Nov 3 Q3 print — R2 revenue starting to convert plus gross margins turning positive breaks the $17.50 resistance; another quarter of assembly-ramp language without a margin story is what confirms the stall.

On the calendar: 2026-11-03 — Q3 2026 earnings

X sentiment

What the X crowd is saying right now — descriptive, summarised from the day’s posts.

Mixed sentiment56 posts analyzed · as of 2026-08-30

The tone is constructive on product and cautious on execution. Fans point to Amazon holding roughly $2.7B and about 62% of its 13F in Rivian, the R2 winning a MotorTrend head-to-head, over 8,300 assigned VINs before the second production shift, and raised delivery guidance to 65 to 70 thousand units. Weighing on the mood: CFO Claire McDonough leaving for GE Vernova, the stock stuck under $17.50 resistance, and skeptics warning the company gets bought out or goes bankrupt.

Read the AI verdict + X sentiment for $RIVN

  • One-line verdict on what's driving the move — fundamentals, momentum, both, or an event
  • Next dated catalyst when there is one (earnings, deal closing, activist clock)
  • X crowd read with bullish/bearish call + post volume
Free, forever. No credit card.

What it does

Plain-English summary of the business — what they sell and how they make money.

Manufactures electric pickup trucks (R1T) and SUVs (R1S) for consumers, plus electric delivery vans for Amazon under a strategic partnership.

Industry overviewAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

Where Auto - Manufacturers sits in its cycle right now — and what that implies for $RIVN.

Auto - Manufacturers · Consumer Cyclical

EV adoption curve uncertainty and tariff-driven cost structures weigh on margins; OEMs are caught between legacy ICE profitability and EV capital commitments that haven't yet scaled. China competition in EV is the structural headwind — pricing pressure on volume is not abating.

What this means for $RIVN

Direct beneficiary — EV product exposure positions this company at the center of the powertrain transition; Rivian Automotive, Inc.

Industry benchmark

15-name peer basket
-18.1%YTD
-17.7%1Y

Fundamentals & catalyst

Profitability, valuation, and the next earnings event — at a glance, with rule-of-thumb signals.

Key ratios

P/E
-5.8How much investors are paying per dollar of profit the company actually earned in the last 12 months. Lower means the stock looks cheaper relative to earnings.~15–25 is typical for the S&P 500; high-growth names trade 30+; hyper-growth or speculative can be 100+ or negative.
ROIC
-30.6%What percentage return the business earns on every dollar of capital (equity + debt) deployed in operations. The cleanest measure of business quality.Above ~15% is high-quality; consistently above 25% suggests a real moat. Below the company's cost of capital is value-destroying.
Op margin
-68.9%Operating profit (after sales, marketing, R&D, and overhead but before interest and taxes) as a percentage of revenue. The clearest view of how well the underlying business is run.Mature business above 20% is healthy; software businesses can run 30%+; commodity / retail businesses operate in single digits.
FCF yield
-12.1%Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capex) divided by the company's market cap. The cash-on-cash return you'd get owning the whole business at today's price.Above ~5% is attractive; below ~2% means you're paying up for growth. Capital-light businesses (software) run higher than capital-heavy ones (utilities).
P/S
3.7Same idea as P/E but per dollar of revenue. Useful for companies that aren't profitable yet, where P/E is meaningless.Under ~2 is cheap; software / SaaS often runs 8–15; well above 20 implies the market is pricing in very high future growth.
ROE
-70.0%Net income as a percentage of shareholders' equity. Similar to ROIC but counts only the equity side.Above 20% is strong, but can be inflated by leverage — a heavily indebted company can show high ROE with weak underlying ROIC.
Gross margin
-1.7%Revenue minus the direct cost of producing what was sold, as a percentage of revenue. The first read on whether the product is structurally profitable.Software / SaaS is typically 70%+; consumer goods 30–50%; commodity / hardware businesses can be under 20%.
D/E
1.5Total debt divided by shareholders' equity. Measures how much the business runs on borrowed money versus owner capital.Under 1 is conservative; 1–2 is typical for mature businesses; over 2 is leveraged and more sensitive to interest rates.

Past earnings

QuarterReportedActualEstimateSurprise
Q2 2026Jul 30, 2026$-0.47$-0.66+29.1%
Q1 2026Apr 30, 2026$-0.55$-0.63+13.0%
Q4 2025Feb 12, 2026$-0.54$-0.71+23.8%
Q3 2025Nov 4, 2025$-0.70$-0.74+5.3%
Next earningsTue, Nov 3·consensus EPS $-0.67

Quarterly trend

QuarterRevenueYoYGrossOpEPSFCF
Q1 FY26$1.4B+11.4%8.6%-63.8%$-0.33$-526.0M
Q4 FY25$1.3B-25.8%3.2%-64.8%$-0.66$-1.1B
Q3 FY25$1.6B+78.3%-3.1%-63.1%$-0.96$-421.0M
Q2 FY25$1.3B+12.5%-15.8%-85.5%$-0.97$-398.0M

Forward consensus

5-year forecast · up to 18 analysts
FYRevenueRangeEPSRangeAnalysts
FY26$7.3B$6.5B – $7.7B-$2.36-$3.07 – -$2.1114
FY27$11.7B$10.1B – $12.9B-$1.90-$2.81 – -$1.4318
FY28$16.2B$13.0B – $23.6B-$1.25-$1.93 – $0.0217
FY29$26.9B$22.8B – $35.1B-$0.53-$0.73 – -$0.4214
FY30$34.4B$29.2B – $44.9B$0.17$0.13 – $0.238

Setup & momentum

Volume, range, and moving-average position — the technical setup driving short-term moves.

Right now

Vol vs 30dToday's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.1.8×Today's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.
52w rangeWhere the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.36%Where the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.
vs 50d MALatest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.-2.3%Latest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.
vs 200d MALatest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.-1.4%Latest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.

Float & profile

FloatHigh float · 836.6M shFree-float shares — the slice of issued stock actually available to trade. Lower buckets squeeze harder on a catalyst.Traded today4.9% of floatToday's volume as a percent of the free float. Above 5% on a single day is unusually high turnover for the available share count.β1.615-year weekly beta vs the S&P 500. Above 1.5 means the stock typically moves more than the index; below 0.8 moves less.FilingActive offeringA shelf registration (S-3 / S-3ASR / S-1) or prospectus supplement (424B*) was filed in the last 90 days — the company is registered to (or actively) issuing new shares. Dilution risk.

Insider activity

Recent open-market buys and sells by officers and directors — flagged when multiple insiders cluster.

Recent transactions

SellAug 20Claire McdonoughCFO8.0K sh$128KSellAug 18Claire McdonoughCFO13.1K sh$191KSellJul 6Karen BooneDirector20.0K sh$400KSellJun 3Claire McdonoughCFO8.0K sh$144KSellMay 29Claire McdonoughCFO8.0K sh$128KSellMay 28Robert J ScaringeCEO34.8K sh$522KSellMay 21Claire McdonoughCFO7.6K sh$106KSellMay 18Claire McdonoughCFO5.5K sh$74KBuyMay 15Aidan N. GomezDirector18.0K sh$251KBuyApr 30Ag Volkswagen10% owner62.9M sh$999.9M
1–10 of 14
+ 39 other (23 awards · 16 inkinds) in window

See when $RIVN insiders are putting their own money in

  • Real-time open-market buys and sells from Form 4 filings
  • Cluster-buy detection when multiple insiders pile in at once
  • 30 / 60 / 180-day windows so you can spot building conviction
Free, forever. No credit card.

SEC filings

Material 8-K, 13D, S-3, and 424B5 events from the last 180 days — the filings that actually move the price.

Recent material filings

8-KOfficer or director changeAug 278-K — Item 5.02: Officer or director change · Item 7.01: Press release / Reg FD
AI summary

Rivian Automotive announced that CFO Claire McDonough will resign effective October 30, 2026, and Derek Mulvey, currently Vice President of Finance, has been appointed Interim CFO effective at the time of her departure while a comprehensive external search for a permanent CFO is conducted. The Board accepted McDonough’s resignation; no disagreement with management or the Board was cited. McDonough’s departure removes an experienced financial executive at a critical juncture in Rivian’s production ramp and capital-raising activities. The CFO transition adds near-term uncertainty to investor relations and capital markets communications.

424B5Prospectus supplement (offering)Jul 8424B5
AI summary

Rivian Automotive filed a final prospectus supplement (424B5) for the public offering of 75 million shares of Class A common stock at $15.50 per share, with a full overallotment option for 11.25 million additional shares, bringing maximum total offering to 86.25 million shares and gross proceeds to approximately $1.337 billion. The offering is made pursuant to Rivian's effective shelf registration statement. Goldman Sachs and Morgan Stanley led the offering as joint book-running managers. Proceeds are intended for general corporate purposes including potential repayment of DOE loan obligations and funding ongoing manufacturing scale-up.

424B5Prospectus supplement (offering)Jul 6424B5
AI summary

Rivian Automotive, Inc. filed a preliminary 424B5 prospectus supplement on July 6, 2026 for the sale of 75,000,000 shares of Class A common stock (plus a 30-day 11.25M-share overallotment option), priced at market from a last reported sale of $18.63 on July 2, 2026 — implying gross proceeds of approximately $1.40 billion at that price. The offering is off Rivian's existing shelf (No. 333-295470). This is a large, immediately dilutive equity raise; the 75M share base represents meaningful dilution to existing shareholders and is likely intended to fund ongoing vehicle production ramp and capital investment.

8-KPress release / Reg FDJul 28-K — Item 7.01: Press release / Reg FD
AI summary

Rivian announced Q2 2026 total vehicle production and deliveries via press release (Exhibit 99.1). Actual figures are in the exhibit. Key quarterly production and delivery data disclosure.

8-KShareholder voteJun 268-K — Item 5.07: Shareholder vote
AI summary

Rivian Automotive, Inc. held its 2026 Annual Meeting on June 22, 2026, with approximately 78.39% of combined voting power represented (976,546,842 Class A and 3,912,500 Class B shares). Class II directors Karen Boone (618,888,357 votes for) and Aidan Gomez (702,024,906 votes for) were elected to serve until 2029; KPMG LLP was ratified as independent auditor with 999,469,299 votes for; say-on-pay received 508,489,685 votes for. Routine annual meeting results — board continuity confirmed with no contested director elections or meaningful opposition.

8-KUnregistered equity saleMay 48-K — Item 3.02: Unregistered equity sale
AI summary

RIVN filed an 8-K (Item 3.02) dated 2026-05-04. – Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities In April 2026, Rivian Automotive, Inc., a Delaware corporation (the “Company”) achieved Milestone #1 as defined in the Subscription Agreement dated March 18, 2026 (the “Subscription Agreement”) that the Company entered into with SMB Holding Corporation (“SMB”) and Uber Technologies, Inc. (“Uber”), which was.

S-3ASRAuto-shelf registrationApr 30S-3ASR
AI summary

RIVN filed a S-3ASR (automatic shelf) shelf registration statement dated 2026-04-30. The shelf provides capacity to issue equity or debt as market conditions allow. No immediate capital raise is triggered; watch for prospectus supplements disclosing actual transactions.

8-KMaterial agreementApr 308-K — Item 1.01: Material agreement · Item 2.03: Material debt obligation
AI summary

RIVN entered into a amendment (8-K Item 1.01, dated 2026-04-30). Material definitive agreement — investors should review the full exhibit for covenants, conditions, and use of proceeds.

+ 14 other (3 8-Ks · 2 10-Qs · 2 earnings 8-Ks · 2 13Gs) in window

Recent news

Latest headlines from major outlets, sourced and timestamped — context for whatever just moved.

Rivian Falls 6% as CFO Departs for GE Vernova; Lucid Slips, Tesla Holds Steady247wallst.com·3d agoRivian Stock Slips Friday Following Announcement of CFO Transition Planbenzinga.com·3d agoRivian's CFO is leaving the companytechcrunch.com·4d agoRivian's finance chief steps down amid affordable EV rolloutreuters.com·4d agoRivian Announces CFO Transition Planbusinesswire.com·4d ago

In themes

Explore the broader themes this ticker is being talked about under.

EVs & Autonomous Vehicles

More in Auto - Manufacturers

Peers in the same group — one click to compare setups, fundamentals, and chatter.

$TSLA$XOS$NIO$F$LCID$GM$XPEV$RACE
Voices on X · top 15 · last 7 days

TickerTalks is a research tool, not financial advice. We surface social-attention data; we do not make stock recommendations. Past attention is not predictive of future price movements.

PrivacyTermsSupport