TickerTalks
Browse all tickers →
TickerTalks›$STLA
STSTLA

Stellantis N.V.

$STLA·$16B·Auto - Manufacturers·Consumer Cyclical
$5.42+2.7%YTD-48.1%1Y-43.8%
Mentions · last 7 days
2026-08-19: 21 posts2026-08-20: 14 posts2026-08-21: 8 posts2026-08-22: 4 posts105+3%
Price updated 7h ago·X counts updated 6d ago
STSTLA
$STLAStellantis N.V.
$5.42+2.65%105 posts+3%
AI analysisFundamentalsVoices on X
Loading…

AI verdict & sentimentAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

Today's AI verdict on what's driving $STLA, plus how loud the X conversation is and which way it's leaning.

AI analysis

TickerTalks’ read on the fundamentals and what’s driving the move.

Broken storySelling offAI verdict · as of 2026-08-25

Falling on heavy selling — points lower unless it turns around.

Stellantis is down 48% YTD at 2% of the 52-week range — Trump's 50% Canada auto tariff just doubled the pain the FY26 EPS estimate of $0.69 already reflected.

Stellantis is the parent of Chrysler, Jeep, Dodge, Ram, Fiat, and Peugeot — and the tape has been cratered by a combination of collapsing FY25 earnings power and Trump's fresh 50% Canada auto tariff shock (Stellantis has significant Canadian assembly).

Where the setup actually is:

  • Revenue is collapsing: last quarter revenue fell 55% year-over-year to $38.1B at an 11.6% gross margin and 1.8% operating margin, and FY25 delivered -$6.96 EPS — the FY26 EPS consensus of just $0.69 (rising to $1.22 in FY27) reflects deep expectations of a slow, incomplete recovery.
  • The valuation looks statistical-cheap but justified: at $5.22 and 2.9x trailing earnings (about 7.6x the $0.69 FY26 EPS estimate, dropping to 4.3x on the $1.22 FY27 EPS), plus a 22% FCF yield — STLA is priced like a distressed automaker, and 2% of the 52-week range means the market is treating this as a real crisis.
  • The tariff shock compounds the operating problems: Trump's 50% Canada auto tariff hits Stellantis harder than Ford (which was already -4% today) because Chrysler has meaningful Canadian assembly footprint — plus a 955,000-vehicle radio-software recall adds specific operational risk.

The Oct 28 Q3 print takes the story from here — a stabilization commentary on tariff-offset plans plus a Fiat Topolino US launch at $13,995 execution report starts closing the drawdown; another guide-cut on cash-flow or continued Canadian-tariff pressure and the sub-$5 tape returns as the broken-story framing solidifies. The bullish trendline-support + $6 January call activity is aspirational at these levels.

What to watch: The Oct 28 Q3 print — a stabilization commentary on tariff-offset plans plus a Fiat Topolino US launch execution report starts closing the drawdown; another guide-cut on cash-flow or continued Canadian-tariff pressure and sub-$5 returns.

On the calendar: 2026-10-28 — Q3 earnings

X sentiment

What the X crowd is saying right now — descriptive, summarised from the day’s posts.

Mixed sentiment8 posts analyzed · as of 2026-07-14

Stellantis commentary is split: JP Morgan downgraded to Neutral citing a delayed payoff from cost cuts, and STLA hit a fresh one-year low the same day Valero and MPC printed one-year highs on Iran conflict. Offsetting bullish signals include the stock sitting on monthly trendline support with large January $6 call activity, the launch of the Fiat Topolino EV in the US at $13,995, and framing as a Big-3 auto bottoming setup.

Read the AI verdict + X sentiment for $STLA

  • One-line verdict on what's driving the move — fundamentals, momentum, both, or an event
  • Next dated catalyst when there is one (earnings, deal closing, activist clock)
  • X crowd read with bullish/bearish call + post volume
Free, forever. No credit card.

What it does

Plain-English summary of the business — what they sell and how they make money.

Makes Jeep, Ram, Peugeot, Fiat, Chrysler, and Maserati vehicles across 14 brands; major global automaker navigating EV transition.

Industry overviewAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

Where Auto - Manufacturers sits in its cycle right now — and what that implies for $STLA.

Auto - Manufacturers · Consumer Cyclical

No material change from last week — ICE truck and SUV margins remain the profitability floor for legacy OEMs, funding EV transition losses that still drag Ford and Stellantis earnings.

What this means for $STLA

Partial — Makes Jeep, Ram, Peugeot, Fiat, Chrysler, and Maserati vehicles across 14 brands; major global automaker navigating EV transition; partial earnings exposure to auto - manufacturers demand dynamics through its product portfolio.

Industry benchmark

15-name peer basket
-16.2%YTD
-14.6%1Y

Fundamentals & catalyst

Profitability, valuation, and the next earnings event — at a glance, with rule-of-thumb signals.

Key ratios

P/E
2.9How much investors are paying per dollar of profit the company actually earned in the last 12 months. Lower means the stock looks cheaper relative to earnings.~15–25 is typical for the S&P 500; high-growth names trade 30+; hyper-growth or speculative can be 100+ or negative.
ROIC
13.5%What percentage return the business earns on every dollar of capital (equity + debt) deployed in operations. The cleanest measure of business quality.Above ~15% is high-quality; consistently above 25% suggests a real moat. Below the company's cost of capital is value-destroying.
Op margin
11.1%Operating profit (after sales, marketing, R&D, and overhead but before interest and taxes) as a percentage of revenue. The clearest view of how well the underlying business is run.Mature business above 20% is healthy; software businesses can run 30%+; commodity / retail businesses operate in single digits.
FCF yield
22.1%Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capex) divided by the company's market cap. The cash-on-cash return you'd get owning the whole business at today's price.Above ~5% is attractive; below ~2% means you're paying up for growth. Capital-light businesses (software) run higher than capital-heavy ones (utilities).
P/S
0.3Same idea as P/E but per dollar of revenue. Useful for companies that aren't profitable yet, where P/E is meaningless.Under ~2 is cheap; software / SaaS often runs 8–15; well above 20 implies the market is pricing in very high future growth.
ROE
26.3%Net income as a percentage of shareholders' equity. Similar to ROIC but counts only the equity side.Above 20% is strong, but can be inflated by leverage — a heavily indebted company can show high ROE with weak underlying ROIC.
Gross margin
19.6%Revenue minus the direct cost of producing what was sold, as a percentage of revenue. The first read on whether the product is structurally profitable.Software / SaaS is typically 70%+; consumer goods 30–50%; commodity / hardware businesses can be under 20%.
D/E
0.4Total debt divided by shareholders' equity. Measures how much the business runs on borrowed money versus owner capital.Under 1 is conservative; 1–2 is typical for mature businesses; over 2 is leveraged and more sensitive to interest rates.

Past earnings

QuarterReportedActualEstimateSurprise
Q2 2026Jul 30, 2026$0.14$0.27-48.4%
Q1 2026Apr 30, 2026$0.24$0.15+62.8%
Q3 2025Oct 30, 2025$0.21$0.56-62.1%
Q1 2025Apr 30, 2025$0.08$0.25-66.3%
Next earningsWed, Oct 28

Quarterly trend

QuarterRevenueYoYGrossOpEPSFCF
Q1 FY26$38.1B-55.1%11.6%1.8%$0.14$-4.1B
Q4 FY25$141.8B+55.6%-6.7%-14.6%$-6.96$-6.3B
Q2 FY25$38.4B-60.9%100%-6.2%$-0.92$-8.8B
Q4 FY24$71.9B-21.1%7.9%-4.1%$-0.05$-6.2B

Forward consensus

5-year forecast · up to 16 analysts
FYRevenueRangeEPSRangeAnalysts
FY26$160.4B$155.2B – $164.5B$0.69$0.37 – $0.9116
FY27$165.6B$156.0B – $174.3B$1.22$0.10 – $1.9515
FY28$169.4B$161.8B – $175.8B$1.73$1.62 – $1.816
FY29$174.3B$166.4B – $180.9B$1.91$1.80 – $2.0011
FY30$178.5B$170.4B – $185.2B$2.19$2.06 – $2.297

Setup & momentum

Volume, range, and moving-average position — the technical setup driving short-term moves.

Right now

Vol vs 30dToday's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.1.1×Today's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.
52w rangeWhere the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.5%Where the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.
vs 50d MALatest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.-3.6%Latest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.
vs 200d MALatest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.-31.8%Latest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.

Float & profile

FloatMega float · 2.0B shFree-float shares — the slice of issued stock actually available to trade. Lower buckets squeeze harder on a catalyst.Traded today1.2% of floatToday's volume as a percent of the free float. Above 5% on a single day is unusually high turnover for the available share count.β0.995-year weekly beta vs the S&P 500. Above 1.5 means the stock typically moves more than the index; below 0.8 moves less.

SEC filings

Material 8-K, 13D, S-3, and 424B5 events from the last 180 days — the filings that actually move the price.

Recent material filings

SC 13DActivist position (5%+)Jun 17SC 13D
AI summary

Stellantis N.V. filed an SC 13D on June 5, 2026, disclosing ownership of 8,669,995 shares of Series A Common Stock in Factorial Energy Inc. with shared voting and dispositive power, representing a significant strategic stake in the solid-state battery startup. The filing is made by Stellantis as an affiliated fund filer, with Giorgio Fossati listed as the authorized contact in the Netherlands. This signals Stellantis's continued strategic investment in next-generation battery technology via Factorial Energy, relevant to its EV supply chain positioning.

+ 17 other (14 6-Ks · 1 F-3ASR · 1 S-8 · 1 SD) in window

Recent news

Latest headlines from major outlets, sourced and timestamped — context for whatever just moved.

Stellantis Makes a Small But Brilliant Bet With Jeep in China Amid $70 Billion Turnaroundfool.com·2d agoHow Ford Is Using an Unusual Strategy to Reverse Business in a Key Region. Hint: It's Using Competitors.fool.com·2d agoTrump's 50% tariff threat on Canada is a negotiating tactic, UBS saysproactiveinvestors.com·4d agoFord and Stellantis Drop 4% as Trump Sets 50% Auto Tariffs on Canada, General Motors Slips247wallst.com·5d agoTrump Wants to Protect U.S. Auto Makers. 2 Ways They Lose From New Tariffs.barrons.com·5d ago

More in Auto - Manufacturers

Peers in the same group — one click to compare setups, fundamentals, and chatter.

$TSLA$XOS$NIO$RIVN$F$LCID$GM$XPEV
Voices on X · last 7 days

No standout posts about $STLA on X in the last 7 days.

TickerTalks is a research tool, not financial advice. We surface social-attention data; we do not make stock recommendations. Past attention is not predictive of future price movements.

PrivacyTermsSupport