TickerTalks
Browse all tickers →
TickerTalks›$YAMHF
YAYAMHF

Yamaha Motor Co., Ltd.

$YAMHF·$12B·Auto - Manufacturers·Consumer Cyclical
$12.80+2.5%1Y+74.6%
Price updated 41d ago·X counts updated 41d ago
YAYAMHF
$YAMHFYamaha Motor Co., Ltd.
$12.80+2.48%0 posts
AI analysisFundamentalsVoices on X
Loading…

On X

The complete picture of $YAMHF on X — how loud the conversation is right now, how it has trended over the last two weeks, and which way the crowd is leaning.

0X posts · last 7 days
No mention history yet

AI verdictAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

TickerTalks' own read on what's driving $YAMHF — fundamentals, momentum, or an event — and whether it agrees with the X crowd.

Driven by hypeAcceleratingAI verdict · as of 2026-09-04

The move is getting stronger, with heavier trading behind it.

Yamaha Motor up 70% in a year at 100% of range with 105% Q2 beat and clean recovery pattern.

Yamaha Motor Co. is a Japanese diversified vehicle manufacturer (motorcycles, marine products, ATVs, snowmobiles, industrial machinery, golf carts) — a mid-cap consumer-cyclical name with real recovery momentum.

  • Stock at $12.49, up ~5.8% on the day and ~70% over twelve months, sitting at 100% of the 52-week range and 58% above the 200-day moving average — a huge multi-quarter run at the year's absolute high.
  • EPS beats have been remarkable — Q2 fiscal 2026 at $0.46 vs $0.22 expected (+105%), Q1 fiscal 2026 at $0.27 vs $0.16 (+70%), Q4 fiscal 2025 at -$0.18 vs -$0.07 (-154%), Q3 fiscal 2025 at -$0.07 vs $0.18 (-137%) — the recent quarters show clear inflection after prior losses.
  • Fundamentals are attractive: PE 23.6, gross margin 31%, operating margin 6.2%, ROIC 3.2%, ROE 6.6%, FCF yield 7.3% (high), debt/equity 0.82 (moderate), EV/EBITDA 8.1 (cheap).
  • Revenue growing sequentially in yen ($624B-$762B JPY range) — real operational scale.
  • Analyst forward estimates step meaningfully in yen — 2026 EPS 119 JPY, 2027 132, 2028 148 — supportive multi-year growth.
  • Structural: 834M share float (large), volume multiplier 0.14 (thin US trading).

Beta 0.62 is defensive; the swing factor is Japanese-yen direction, global motorcycle demand (particularly Southeast Asia), and marine-industry cycle.

What to watch: November 9 earnings ($0.23 EPS consensus), Japanese-yen direction, motorcycle-industry cycle indicators (particularly Southeast Asia), and marine-industry demand.

On the calendar: 2026-11-09 earnings

no x sentimentadr

Read the AI verdict on $YAMHF

  • One-line verdict on what's driving the move — fundamentals, momentum, both, or an event
  • Next dated catalyst when there is one (earnings, deal closing, activist clock)
  • Whether TickerTalks' read agrees with or diverges from the X crowd
Free, forever. No credit card.

What it does

Plain-English summary of the business — what they sell and how they make money.

Japanese manufacturer of motorcycles, marine outboard engines, personal watercraft, and industrial robots with global distribution.

Industry overviewAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

Where Auto - Manufacturers sits in its cycle right now — and what that implies for $YAMHF.

Auto - Manufacturers · Consumer Cyclical

No material change from last week — Tesla remains the autonomous and robotaxi thesis vehicle while legacy OEMs navigate tariff cost structures and margin-dilutive EV transitions.

What this means for $YAMHF

Direct beneficiary — semiconductor products are directly in the AI capex supply chain; Yamaha Motor Co.

Industry benchmark

17-name peer basket
-29.7%YTD
-32.4%1Y

Fundamentals & catalyst

Profitability, valuation, and the next earnings event — at a glance, with rule-of-thumb signals.

Key ratios

P/E
23.6How much investors are paying per dollar of profit the company actually earned in the last 12 months. Lower means the stock looks cheaper relative to earnings.~15–25 is typical for the S&P 500; high-growth names trade 30+; hyper-growth or speculative can be 100+ or negative.
ROIC
3.2%What percentage return the business earns on every dollar of capital (equity + debt) deployed in operations. The cleanest measure of business quality.Above ~15% is high-quality; consistently above 25% suggests a real moat. Below the company's cost of capital is value-destroying.
Op margin
6.2%Operating profit (after sales, marketing, R&D, and overhead but before interest and taxes) as a percentage of revenue. The clearest view of how well the underlying business is run.Mature business above 20% is healthy; software businesses can run 30%+; commodity / retail businesses operate in single digits.
FCF yield
7.3%Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capex) divided by the company's market cap. The cash-on-cash return you'd get owning the whole business at today's price.Above ~5% is attractive; below ~2% means you're paying up for growth. Capital-light businesses (software) run higher than capital-heavy ones (utilities).
P/S
0.7Same idea as P/E but per dollar of revenue. Useful for companies that aren't profitable yet, where P/E is meaningless.Under ~2 is cheap; software / SaaS often runs 8–15; well above 20 implies the market is pricing in very high future growth.
ROE
6.6%Net income as a percentage of shareholders' equity. Similar to ROIC but counts only the equity side.Above 20% is strong, but can be inflated by leverage — a heavily indebted company can show high ROE with weak underlying ROIC.
Gross margin
31.1%Revenue minus the direct cost of producing what was sold, as a percentage of revenue. The first read on whether the product is structurally profitable.Software / SaaS is typically 70%+; consumer goods 30–50%; commodity / hardware businesses can be under 20%.
D/E
0.8Total debt divided by shareholders' equity. Measures how much the business runs on borrowed money versus owner capital.Under 1 is conservative; 1–2 is typical for mature businesses; over 2 is leveraged and more sensitive to interest rates.

Past earnings

QuarterReportedActualEstimateSurprise
Q2 2026Aug 4, 2026$0.46$0.22+104.7%
Q1 2026May 15, 2026$0.27$0.16+70.0%
Q4 2025Feb 13, 2026$-0.18$-0.07-153.9%
Q3 2025Nov 5, 2025$-0.07$0.18-137.0%
Next earningsMon, Nov 9·consensus EPS $0.24

Quarterly trend

QuarterRevenueYoYGrossOpEPSFCF
Q2 FY26$762.3B+16.9%33.5%11.5%$74.27$126.2B
Q1 FY26$734.7B+17.4%29.8%8.0%$43.14$-32.3B
Q4 FY25$624.5B+4.2%29.7%-1.3%$-28.23$-55.0B
Q3 FY25$641.5B+2.1%31.2%5.1%$-10.17$94.1B

Forward consensus

4-year forecast · up to 10 analysts
FYRevenueRangeEPSRangeAnalysts
FY26$2.83T$2.69T – $3.00T$119.33$111.60 – $131.1110
FY27$2.93T$2.78T – $3.20T$131.95$123.40 – $144.9710
FY28$3.05T$2.90T – $3.29T$148.17$138.58 – $162.804
FY29$3.07T$2.92T – $3.31T$145.45$136.03 – $159.815

Setup & momentum

Volume, range, and moving-average position — the technical setup driving short-term moves.

Right now

Vol vs 30dToday's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.0.5×Today's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.
52w rangeWhere the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.100%Where the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.
vs 50d MALatest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.+31.8%Latest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.
vs 200d MALatest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.+61.9%Latest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.

Float & profile

FloatHigh float · 834.2M shFree-float shares — the slice of issued stock actually available to trade. Lower buckets squeeze harder on a catalyst.Traded today0.0% of floatToday's volume as a percent of the free float. Above 5% on a single day is unusually high turnover for the available share count.β0.625-year weekly beta vs the S&P 500. Above 1.5 means the stock typically moves more than the index; below 0.8 moves less.ListedOTCListed on an over-the-counter market (PNK / OTCQB / OTCQX), not a major exchange. Lower disclosure requirements and thinner liquidity.

In themes

Explore the broader themes this ticker is being talked about under.

Robotics & HumanoidsSemiconductor Onshoring

More in Auto - Manufacturers

Peers in the same group — one click to compare setups, fundamentals, and chatter.

$TSLA$GM$NIO$TM$RIVN$LCID$F$XPEV
Voices on X · last 7 days

No standout posts about $YAMHF on X in the last 7 days.

TickerTalks is a research tool, not financial advice. We surface social-attention data; we do not make stock recommendations. Past attention is not predictive of future price movements.

PrivacyTermsSupport