TickerTalks
Browse all tickers →
TickerTalks›$VSH
VSVSH

Vishay Intertechnology, Inc.

$VSH·$4.8B·Semiconductors·Technology
$30.56-3.7%YTD+162.0%1Y+94.8%
Mentions · last 7 days
2026-08-21: 5 posts2026-08-22: 6 posts2026-08-23: 5 posts44-15%
Price updated 2d ago·X counts updated 7d ago
VSVSH
$VSHVishay Intertechnology, Inc.
$30.56-3.72%44 posts-15%
AI analysisFundamentalsVoices on X
Loading…

AI verdict & sentimentAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

Today's AI verdict on what's driving $VSH, plus how loud the X conversation is and which way it's leaning.

AI analysis

TickerTalks’ read on the fundamentals and what’s driving the move.

Driven by hypeCooling offAI verdict · as of 2026-08-30

Catching its breath after a run — could pick back up or fade from here.

Vishay +162% YTD but $750M offering at $50 (-6% pre-market) — VSH Sniper MA turned red, dip-buyers targeting sub-$50.

Vishay Intertechnology is a $4.8B specialty semi (passives, discretes). Ripped +162% YTD on AI-infrastructure exposure, hit by a $750M common-stock offering at $50.

How it reads:

  • Growth is real: Q1 revenue +17.3% YoY to $839M, Q4 was +2.8% — acceleration reflects AI-infrastructure demand pass-through.
  • Margins are thin: 2.4% operating margin, -1.2% FCF yield — the AI thesis has to reprice the entire mix, not just the top line.
  • Valuation is extreme: 3,416x PE (near-zero earnings), 2.4x sales, 33.7x EV/EBITDA on 0.1% ROIC — priced for AI-mix transformation, not P&L.
  • Position is weakening: 33rd percentile 52w, 24% below 50-day, 7.5% above 200-day on 65% baseline volume — the offering broke the momentum.
  • The Aug offering — $750M common at $50/share (15M shares) — is the specific dilution event; VSH -6.2% pre-market, and 'dip below $50 as long-term buying opportunity' framing is what bulls hang on.
  • GF Value $20.86 vs price $31.74 flags the fundamental-vs-momentum gap.
  • Aug 26 PCIM Asia 2026 AI Infrastructure/Physical AI showcase is the product-marketing tell for the AI thesis.
  • Insider signal is silent: zero transactions in 90-day window — no defense or fade.

The Nov 4 print is the test — a specific AI-infrastructure revenue disclosure plus reiterated FY27 EPS bridge validates the multiple; another sub-3% op margin quarter plus continued offering-drag drops to $25 support and the AI thesis is compressed.

Agrees with X sentimentAgree with the mixed take — the bullish frame ($750M offering at $50 = dip-buying opportunity as growth capital deploys, AI infrastructure exposure, PCIM Asia showcase) maps to real signals; the bearish (VSH Sniper MA turned red, RSI below 50, rotation to MRAAY) is the honest counterweight. GF Value $20.86 vs $31.74 is the specific fundamental-vs-momentum gap the setup has to close.

What to watch: Nov 4 earnings — a specific AI-infrastructure revenue disclosure plus reiterated FY27 EPS bridge validates the multiple; another sub-3% op margin quarter plus continued offering-drag drops to $25 support.

On the calendar: 2026-11-04 — Q3 earnings

X sentiment

What the X crowd is saying right now — descriptive, summarised from the day’s posts.

Mixed sentiment7 posts analyzed · as of 2026-07-07

Vishay Intertechnology priced $750M common stock offering at $50/share (15M shares). VSH shares -6.2% pre-market after announcement. Bulls flag dip below $50 as long-term buying opportunity as growth capital deploy story. VSH Sniper MA turned red with RSI dropping below 50 on daily chart. Some rotated out of VSH into MRAAY on same day.

Read the AI verdict + X sentiment for $VSH

  • One-line verdict on what's driving the move — fundamentals, momentum, both, or an event
  • Next dated catalyst when there is one (earnings, deal closing, activist clock)
  • X crowd read with bullish/bearish call + post volume
Free, forever. No credit card.

What it does

Plain-English summary of the business — what they sell and how they make money.

Makes resistors, capacitors, inductors, and discrete semiconductors sold as passive and active components to industrial and automotive OEMs.

Industry overviewAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

Where Semiconductors sits in its cycle right now — and what that implies for $VSH.

Semiconductors · Technology

Hyperscaler AI capex keeps Blackwell allocation tight and HBM3e pricing firm; NVDA's data-center backlog and AVGO's networking wins confirm the cycle is not peaking. LLM context-window expansion — the structural demand pull — extends through at least 2H26.

What this means for $VSH

Direct beneficiary — semiconductor products are directly in the AI capex supply chain; Vishay Intertechnology, Inc.

Top industry ETF

$SMHVanEck Semiconductor ETF
+56.0%YTD
+85.1%1Y

Fundamentals & catalyst

Profitability, valuation, and the next earnings event — at a glance, with rule-of-thumb signals.

Key ratios

P/E
3416.1How much investors are paying per dollar of profit the company actually earned in the last 12 months. Lower means the stock looks cheaper relative to earnings.~15–25 is typical for the S&P 500; high-growth names trade 30+; hyper-growth or speculative can be 100+ or negative.
ROIC
0.1%What percentage return the business earns on every dollar of capital (equity + debt) deployed in operations. The cleanest measure of business quality.Above ~15% is high-quality; consistently above 25% suggests a real moat. Below the company's cost of capital is value-destroying.
Op margin
2.4%Operating profit (after sales, marketing, R&D, and overhead but before interest and taxes) as a percentage of revenue. The clearest view of how well the underlying business is run.Mature business above 20% is healthy; software businesses can run 30%+; commodity / retail businesses operate in single digits.
FCF yield
-1.2%Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capex) divided by the company's market cap. The cash-on-cash return you'd get owning the whole business at today's price.Above ~5% is attractive; below ~2% means you're paying up for growth. Capital-light businesses (software) run higher than capital-heavy ones (utilities).
P/S
2.4Same idea as P/E but per dollar of revenue. Useful for companies that aren't profitable yet, where P/E is meaningless.Under ~2 is cheap; software / SaaS often runs 8–15; well above 20 implies the market is pricing in very high future growth.
ROE
0.1%Net income as a percentage of shareholders' equity. Similar to ROIC but counts only the equity side.Above 20% is strong, but can be inflated by leverage — a heavily indebted company can show high ROE with weak underlying ROIC.
Gross margin
19.9%Revenue minus the direct cost of producing what was sold, as a percentage of revenue. The first read on whether the product is structurally profitable.Software / SaaS is typically 70%+; consumer goods 30–50%; commodity / hardware businesses can be under 20%.
D/E
0.5Total debt divided by shareholders' equity. Measures how much the business runs on borrowed money versus owner capital.Under 1 is conservative; 1–2 is typical for mature businesses; over 2 is leveraged and more sensitive to interest rates.

Past earnings

QuarterReportedActualEstimateSurprise
Q2 2026Aug 5, 2026$0.19$0.15+30.9%
Q1 2026May 13, 2026$0.05$0.02+114.3%
Q4 2025Feb 4, 2026$0.01$0.02-50.0%
Q3 2025Nov 5, 2025$0.04$0.040.0%
Next earningsWed, Nov 4·consensus EPS $0.30

Quarterly trend

QuarterRevenueYoYGrossOpEPSFCF
Q1 FY26$839.2M+17.3%21.0%2.6%$0.05$-47.0M
Q4 FY25$800.9M+12.1%19.6%1.8%$0.01$54.6M
Q3 FY25$790.6M+7.5%19.5%2.4%$-0.06$-24.7M
Q2 FY25$762.3M+2.8%19.5%2.9%$0.01$-73.4M

Forward consensus

2-year forecast · up to 2 analysts
FYRevenueRangeEPSRangeAnalysts
FY26$3.6B$3.6B – $3.6B$0.77$0.71 – $0.882
FY27$4.1B$4.0B – $4.1B$1.64$1.19 – $1.962

Setup & momentum

Volume, range, and moving-average position — the technical setup driving short-term moves.

Right now

Vol vs 30dToday's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.0.6×Today's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.
52w rangeWhere the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.33%Where the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.
vs 50d MALatest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.-24.1%Latest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.
vs 200d MALatest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.+7.5%Latest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.

Float & profile

FloatMid float · 125.5M shFree-float shares — the slice of issued stock actually available to trade. Lower buckets squeeze harder on a catalyst.Traded today2.4% of floatToday's volume as a percent of the free float. Above 5% on a single day is unusually high turnover for the available share count.FilingActive offeringA shelf registration (S-3 / S-3ASR / S-1) or prospectus supplement (424B*) was filed in the last 90 days — the company is registered to (or actively) issuing new shares. Dilution risk.

SEC filings

Material 8-K, 13D, S-3, and 424B5 events from the last 180 days — the filings that actually move the price.

Recent material filings

8-KPress release / Reg FDAug 58-K — Item 2.02: Earnings release · Item 7.01: Press release / Reg FD
AI summary

Vishay Intertechnology, Inc. (VSH) reported Q2 2026 financial results on 2026-08-05, reporting EPS of (. Management guidance: Guidance on Earnings Per Share Estimates The Company frequently receives questions from analysts and. Additional items: Item 7.01. Quarterly earnings are a material disclosure; investors should review the full press release for segment details and management commentary.

8-KMaterial agreementJul 18-K — Item 1.01: Material agreement · Item 8.01: Other event
AI summary

Vishay Intertechnology, Inc. (VSH) entered into an underwriting agreement on June 29, 2026 with J.P. Morgan Securities LLC as representative to offer 15,000,000 shares of common stock at $50.00 per share, generating approximately $750 million in gross proceeds. The offering price represented a discount to the prior close of $56.35. Multiple co-managers include Needham, Oppenheimer, Raymond James, TD Cowen, Truist, and others. This is a significant primary offering that is materially dilutive to existing shareholders, likely targeting capex, acquisitions, or debt reduction.

424B5Prospectus supplement (offering)Jun 30424B5
AI summary

Vishay Intertechnology, Inc. (VSH) priced a public offering of 15,000,000 common shares at $50.00 per share — a discount to the prior close of $56.35 — raising approximately $750 million gross ($723.75 million net after the $1.75/share underwriting discount). Lead bookrunner J.P. Morgan joined nine co-managers; underwriters hold a 30-day option for up to 2,250,000 additional shares, with delivery expected on or about July 1, 2026. This is a materially dilutive primary capital raise for the passive electronic components manufacturer.

424B5Prospectus supplement (offering)Jun 29424B5
AI summary

Vishay Intertechnology filed a preliminary 424B5 for an approximately $750M common stock offering at $56.35 per share (prior day's close), with J.P. Morgan as lead underwriter and a $112.5M greenshoe option. Significant dilutive equity raise for this passive electronic components manufacturer; proceeds likely target strategic acquisitions or balance sheet optimization.

S-3ASRAuto-shelf registrationJun 29S-3ASR
AI summary

Vishay Intertechnology filed an automatic shelf registration (Form S-3ASR) concurrently with its $750M common stock offering. Large accelerated filer qualifying for automatic effectiveness; the shelf enables the offering and any future capital markets transactions.

8-KOfficer or director changeMay 188-K — Item 5.02: Officer or director change · Item 5.07: Shareholder vote · Item 8.01: Other event
AI summary

Vishay Intertechnology, Inc. (VSH) held its Annual Meeting on May 18, 2026, at which stockholders approved Amendment No. 1 to the 2023 Long-Term Incentive Plan, doubling available shares from ~6 million to ~12 million, extending the plan term by ~3 years, and clarifying the automatic option exercise feature. Stockholders also elected four directors to serve through 2029, ratified Deloitte & Touche LLP as auditor for 2026, and provided advisory approval of executive compensation. The 6M additional share authorization nearly doubles equity compensation capacity for Vishay. This is a routine governance filing; the plan refresh is mildly dilutive but standard.

+ 14 other (6 13Gs · 2 routine 8-Ks · 2 10-Qs · 1 SD) in window

Recent news

Latest headlines from major outlets, sourced and timestamped — context for whatever just moved.

A Look at Vishay Intertechnology Inc (VSH) After 3.5% Gain -- GF Value $20.86 vs Price $31.74gurufocus.com·3d agoVishay Intertechnology Expands Power Transformer Portfolio With New IFBT Series for Flyback Converter Topologiesglobenewswire.com·4d agoWhy Vishay Intertechnology (VSH) is a Top Momentum Stock for the Long-Termzacks.com·4d agoVishay Intertechnology to Showcase Solutions for AI Infrastructure and Physical AI at PCIM Asia 2026globenewswire.com·5d agoVishay Intertechnology Automotive Grade Ferrite Common Mode Chokes Save Board Space While Increasing Efficiencyglobenewswire.com·6d ago

In themes

Explore the broader themes this ticker is being talked about under.

AI Power Delivery

More in Semiconductors

Peers in the same group — one click to compare setups, fundamentals, and chatter.

$NVDA$MU$INTC$AVGO$AMD$MRVL$SKHY$PI
Voices on X · last 7 days

No standout posts about $VSH on X in the last 7 days.

TickerTalks is a research tool, not financial advice. We surface social-attention data; we do not make stock recommendations. Past attention is not predictive of future price movements.

PrivacyTermsSupport