TickerTalks
Browse all tickers →
TickerTalks›$TLN
TLTLN

Talen Energy Corporation

$TLN·$15B·Independent Power Producers·Utilities
$354.81+0.3%YTD-20.4%1Y-15.1%
Price updated 7h ago·X counts updated 5d ago
TLTLN
$TLNTalen Energy Corporation
$354.81+0.34%255 posts1×
AI analysisFundamentalsVoices on X
Loading…

On X

The complete picture of $TLN on X — how loud the conversation is right now, how it has trended over the last two weeks, and which way the crowd is leaning.

255X posts · last 7 days
Sep 29Oct 11
Chatter Meter
1×
QuietNormal · 1×Loud

How loud $TLN's conversation on X is versus its own normal — 1× is typical, higher means busier. Right now it's about its usual level.

Bullish sentimentAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data5 posts analyzed · as of 2026-09-08

Talen Energy +4% in the group move as the 'ENERGY is the best opportunity' theme accelerates alongside CEG/BE/POWL/FPS/ETN/VST/VRT. Poster says 'we're still early.'

Read what X is saying about $TLN

  • Bullish vs bearish call — with the AI summary of the day's posts
  • Divergence flag when the top-engagement posts argue the other side
  • How loud the conversation is versus this ticker's own normal
Free, forever. No credit card.

AI verdictAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

TickerTalks' own read on what's driving $TLN — fundamentals, momentum, or an event — and whether it agrees with the X crowd.

Driven by hypeAcceleratingAI verdict · as of 2026-10-02

The move is getting stronger, with heavier trading behind it.

Independent power producer with Q1 revenue +345% YoY on the Cornerstone Generation acquisition, new CEO and a $3B buyback uplift.

Talen Energy runs a US merchant generation fleet (nuclear, gas, coal) selling capacity and energy into wholesale markets, so the thesis is: data-center demand for firm 24/7 power lifts PJM clearing prices and the Susquehanna nuclear plant realizes premium pricing.

  • Q1 FY26 revenue $2.81B, +345% YoY, operating margin 54.1% — the step-change reflects the Cornerstone Generation deal closing more than organic
  • TTM: debt-to-equity 6.34, operating margin 33%, FCF yield 5.5% — leveraged balance sheet carrying the acquisition
  • 2026 estimates: $4.45B revenue, $20.56 EPS; 2027 $5.17B, $30.67 EPS — modeling earnings nearly 50% higher in 2027
  • Named Terry Nutt CEO Sep 29 and expanded share repurchase to $3B with a $1.5B accelerated program
  • YTD -20%, trailing-12m -24% — rolled off the 2025 run as the AI-power trade cooled, now re-accelerating in the group move

The fundamentals are structurally improving (nuclear exposure, firm capacity, buyback) but the equity's path depends on whether data-center PPAs land at the premium PJM-plus pricing the model assumes or settle closer to merchant rates.

Agrees with X sentimentX frames Talen in the energy group move alongside CEG, VST, VRT, POWL and ETN with the 'we're still early' theme. The attention aligns with the thesis acceleration — buyback expansion, acquisition close and new CEO — rather than contradicting it.

What to watch: Nov 4 Q3 earnings and any new data-center PPA announcement — whether firm 24/7 pricing holds in Susquehanna offtake negotiations or settles closer to merchant PJM.

On the calendar: 2026-11-04 Q3 earnings

Read the AI verdict on $TLN

  • One-line verdict on what's driving the move — fundamentals, momentum, both, or an event
  • Next dated catalyst when there is one (earnings, deal closing, activist clock)
  • Whether TickerTalks' read agrees with or diverges from the X crowd
Free, forever. No credit card.

What it does

Plain-English summary of the business — what they sell and how they make money.

Independent power producer selling electricity from nuclear and gas plants, pivoting to supply co-located data center campuses with carbon-free power.

Industry overviewAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

Where Independent Power Producers sits in its cycle right now — and what that implies for $TLN.

Independent Power Producers · Utilities

No material change from last week — AI datacenter power demand is creating a scarcity premium for 24/7 clean baseload capacity, uniquely advantaging nuclear IPPs.

What this means for $TLN

Partial — Independent power producer selling electricity from nuclear and gas plants, pivoting to supply co-located data center campuses with carbon-free power.

Industry benchmark

6-name peer basket
-21.8%YTD
-38.6%1Y

Fundamentals & catalyst

Profitability, valuation, and the next earnings event — at a glance, with rule-of-thumb signals.

Key ratios

P/E
-792.2How much investors are paying per dollar of profit the company actually earned in the last 12 months. Lower means the stock looks cheaper relative to earnings.~15–25 is typical for the S&P 500; high-growth names trade 30+; hyper-growth or speculative can be 100+ or negative.
ROIC
-3.3%What percentage return the business earns on every dollar of capital (equity + debt) deployed in operations. The cleanest measure of business quality.Above ~15% is high-quality; consistently above 25% suggests a real moat. Below the company's cost of capital is value-destroying.
Op margin
33.1%Operating profit (after sales, marketing, R&D, and overhead but before interest and taxes) as a percentage of revenue. The clearest view of how well the underlying business is run.Mature business above 20% is healthy; software businesses can run 30%+; commodity / retail businesses operate in single digits.
FCF yield
5.5%Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capex) divided by the company's market cap. The cash-on-cash return you'd get owning the whole business at today's price.Above ~5% is attractive; below ~2% means you're paying up for growth. Capital-light businesses (software) run higher than capital-heavy ones (utilities).
P/S
3.5Same idea as P/E but per dollar of revenue. Useful for companies that aren't profitable yet, where P/E is meaningless.Under ~2 is cheap; software / SaaS often runs 8–15; well above 20 implies the market is pricing in very high future growth.
ROE
-1.7%Net income as a percentage of shareholders' equity. Similar to ROIC but counts only the equity side.Above 20% is strong, but can be inflated by leverage — a heavily indebted company can show high ROE with weak underlying ROIC.
Gross margin
59.2%Revenue minus the direct cost of producing what was sold, as a percentage of revenue. The first read on whether the product is structurally profitable.Software / SaaS is typically 70%+; consumer goods 30–50%; commodity / hardware businesses can be under 20%.
D/E
6.3Total debt divided by shareholders' equity. Measures how much the business runs on borrowed money versus owner capital.Under 1 is conservative; 1–2 is typical for mature businesses; over 2 is leveraged and more sensitive to interest rates.

Past earnings

QuarterReportedActualEstimateSurprise
Q2 2026Aug 5, 2026$-2.00$3.21-162.3%
Q1 2026May 5, 2026$1.33$5.01-73.5%
Q4 2025Feb 26, 2026$-7.60$2.62-390.1%
Q3 2025Nov 5, 2025$4.25$3.18+33.6%
Next earningsTue, Nov 3·consensus EPS $8.67

Quarterly trend

QuarterRevenueYoYGrossOpEPSFCF
Q1 FY26$2.8B+345.2%61.2%54.1%$1.38$392.0M
Q4 FY25$670.0M+37.3%92.1%-43.9%$-7.95$240.0M
Q3 FY25$770.0M+38.7%45.8%34.2%$4.53$404.0M
Q2 FY25$454.0M+9.9%20.7%14.5%$1.58$-120.0M

Forward consensus

5-year forecast · up to 9 analysts
FYRevenueRangeEPSRangeAnalysts
FY26$4.5B$3.9B – $5.0B$20.56$14.94 – $25.108
FY27$5.2B$4.2B – $5.9B$30.67$21.06 – $39.539
FY28$5.4B$4.4B – $5.8B$36.10$28.14 – $43.189
FY29$5.8B$4.9B – $6.5B$44.34$35.38 – $51.314
FY30$6.0B$5.0B – $6.7B$50.53$40.32 – $58.484

Setup & momentum

Volume, range, and moving-average position — the technical setup driving short-term moves.

Right now

Vol vs 30dToday's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.0.7×Today's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.
52w rangeWhere the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.44%Where the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.
vs 50d MALatest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.+9.3%Latest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.
vs 200d MALatest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.+1.0%Latest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.

Float & profile

β1.625-year weekly beta vs the S&P 500. Above 1.5 means the stock typically moves more than the index; below 0.8 moves less.

Insider activity

Recent open-market buys and sells by officers and directors — flagged when multiple insiders cluster.

Recent transactions

SellJun 15Gizman I AbbasDirector2.6K sh$988K
+ 25 other (12 exempts · 11 inkinds · 1 other · 1 return) in window

See when $TLN insiders are putting their own money in

  • Real-time open-market buys and sells from Form 4 filings
  • Cluster-buy detection when multiple insiders pile in at once
  • 30 / 60 / 180-day windows so you can spot building conviction
Free, forever. No credit card.

SEC filings

Material 8-K, 13D, S-3, and 424B5 events from the last 180 days — the filings that actually move the price.

Recent material filings

8-KOfficer or director changeSep 298-K — Item 5.02: Officer or director change · Item 7.01: Press release / Reg FD · Item 8.01: Other event
AI summary

Talen Energy Corporation (TLN) filed an 8-K on 2026-09-29 disclosing a director or executive officer departure, appointment, or compensation change (Item 5.02). No narrative detail was available in the excerpt; this is typically an administrative personnel or governance disclosure with limited market impact unless it involves a key C-suite role.

8-KPress release / Reg FDJul 148-K — Item 7.01: Press release / Reg FD
AI summary

Talen Energy Corporation disclosed on July 14, 2026, that it received PJM 2028/2029 Base Residual Auction capacity results, with details provided in a press release (Exhibit 99.1) filed under Reg FD. No specific megawatts cleared or clearing prices are included in the body of the 8-K. Routine capacity auction disclosure; the specific results in the exhibit will be material for assessing Talen's contracted power revenue for 2028/2029.

S-3ASRAuto-shelf registrationJun 18S-3ASR
AI summary

Talen Energy Corporation (TLN) filed an automatically-effective S-3ASR shelf registration statement on June 18, 2026, registering the resale of up to 2,399,998 shares of common stock by existing selling stockholders. Because this is a secondary (resale) offering, Talen itself receives no proceeds; the shares already exist and no new dilution is created by this filing. The S-3ASR auto-effectiveness reflects Talen’s large accelerated filer status. This is an administrative registration enabling existing shareholders to sell their holdings in an orderly manner over time — routine and not operationally significant.

8-KAcquisition completedJun 158-K — Item 1.01: Material agreement · Item 2.01: Acquisition completed · Item 2.03: Material debt obligation · Item 3.02: Unregistered equity sale · Item 7.01: Press release / Reg FD
AI summary

Talen Energy Corporation (TLN) filed an 8-K on June 15, 2026 covering a material definitive agreement (Item 1.01), completion of an acquisition or disposition (Item 2.01), creation of a direct financial obligation (Item 2.03), unregistered equity sales (Item 3.02), and a Reg FD disclosure (Item 7.01). Body unavailable — excerpt cuts off before the specific transaction counterparty, acquisition target, or financial obligation details are disclosed.

3New insider — initial holdingsMay 283
AI summary

Daniel Jude Kelly filed an initial Form 3 for Talen Energy Corp (TLN) as of May 20, 2026, reporting his initial beneficial ownership upon becoming a Section 16 insider (officer or director) at the power generation company. This is a routine compliance filing.

8-KMaterial agreementMay 218-K — Item 1.01: Material agreement
AI summary

Talen Energy Corporation (TLN) filed an 8-K on May 20, 2026 disclosing a material definitive agreement (Item 1.01) with exhibits. Talen Energy is a Houston, Texas-based power generation company with a significant nuclear fleet listed on Nasdaq. Given Talen's nuclear assets and its data-center power purchase agreement pipeline, this material definitive agreement may relate to a new long-term power supply contract or data center offtake deal, which would be transformative and accretive.

8-KShareholder voteMay 78-K — Item 5.07: Shareholder vote
AI summary

TLN held its Annual Meeting of stockholders around 2026-05-07 (8-K Item 5.07). Stockholders elected 6 directors to the board. A non-binding say-on-pay vote on executive compensation was conducted. Independent auditor ratification was approved. Routine governance event — monitor for unusually high withhold votes as an activist signal.

+ 8 other (4 earnings 8-Ks · 2 10-Qs · 2 13Gs) in window

Recent news

Latest headlines from major outlets, sourced and timestamped — context for whatever just moved.

4,200 Shares of Talen Energy Corporation $TLN Bought by Sax Wealth Advisors LLCdefenseworld.net·2d agoTop 3 Utilities Stocks That May Keep You Up At Night In Octoberbenzinga.com·9d agoGoogle's Power Deal Fuels Fresh Interest in Nuclear Stockszacks.com·10d agoTalen Energy Corporation (TLN) Moves 12.4% Higher: Will This Strength Last?zacks.com·10d agoConstellation Energy Soars 12% on Google Nuclear Deal for 890 MW; Vistra Jumps 8%, Talen Energy Climbs 7%247wallst.com·11d ago

In themes

Explore the broader themes this ticker is being talked about under.

Nuclear RenaissanceThe Power Grid

More in Independent Power Producers

Peers in the same group — one click to compare setups, fundamentals, and chatter.

$VST$CEG$OKLO$TAC$NRG$DGXX
Voices on X · last 7 days

No standout posts about $TLN on X in the last 7 days.

TickerTalks is a research tool, not financial advice. We surface social-attention data; we do not make stock recommendations. Past attention is not predictive of future price movements.

PrivacyTermsSupport