TickerTalks
Browse all tickers →
TickerTalks›$TATT
TATATT

TAT Technologies Ltd.

$TATT·$457M·Aerospace & Defense·Industrials
$32.84+2.0%YTD-21.4%1Y-18.7%
Price updated 7h ago·X counts updated 5d ago
TATATT
$TATTTAT Technologies Ltd.
$32.84+1.96%3 posts
AI analysisFundamentalsVoices on X
Loading…

On X

The complete picture of $TATT on X — how loud the conversation is right now, how it has trended over the last two weeks, and which way the crowd is leaning.

3X posts · last 7 days
Sep 29Oct 11

AI verdictAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

TickerTalks' own read on what's driving $TATT — fundamentals, momentum, or an event — and whether it agrees with the X crowd.

Proven numbersWinding up for a moveAI verdict · as of 2026-10-03

Trading in a tight range and building pressure — a move looks likely soon, but the direction isn't clear yet.

TAT Technologies beat Q2 EPS by 103% on aerospace-defense demand — the Israeli specialty-services name is still trading below the 50-day.

TAT Technologies has delivered one of the cleaner aerospace-and-defense operating stories — Q2 EPS of $0.61 beat the $0.30 estimate by 103%, revenue of $52.9M was up 23% YoY, and the Beyond Aero partnership for hydrogen-electric business aircraft thermal management extends the pipeline.

  • Revenue growth across the last four quarters reads Q2 +23%, Q1 -2.4%, Q4 +13%, Q3 +14% — a modest Q1 wobble but with the trend recovering strongly in Q2 on commercial aerospace plus ground-defense demand.
  • At $35.19 and 11% of the 52-week range after a 21% YTD decline, the forward multiple on 2026 EPS of $1.67 is 21x and 2027 of $1.81 is 19.4x — reasonable for an aerospace-services compounder with 25% gross margins.
  • The sell-side 2029 EPS of $3.12 implies continued 15%+ earnings growth through the end of the decade — the catalyst stack is additional defense-contract wins plus the hydrogen-electric partnership milestones.

The November 11 Q3 earnings is the next test — a continuation of the Q2 EPS beat cadence plus any update on the Beyond Aero commercial-aviation partnership would reset the 52-week position; the risk is any single-contract delay that resets the beat trajectory.

What to watch: November 11 Q3 earnings and continuation of EPS beat cadence; Beyond Aero hydrogen-electric aircraft program milestones; defense-contract pipeline disclosures and Israeli commercial-aviation partnership signals.

On the calendar: Q3 earnings scheduled 2026-11-11

Read the AI verdict on $TATT

  • One-line verdict on what's driving the move — fundamentals, momentum, both, or an event
  • Next dated catalyst when there is one (earnings, deal closing, activist clock)
  • Whether TickerTalks' read agrees with or diverges from the X crowd
Free, forever. No credit card.

What it does

Plain-English summary of the business — what they sell and how they make money.

Makes heat transfer equipment and provides MRO services for commercial airline and military aviation components.

Industry overviewAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

Where Aerospace & Defense sits in its cycle right now — and what that implies for $TATT.

Aerospace & Defense · Industrials

No material change from last week — Defense procurement backlogs remain intact on NATO 2% GDP commitments.

What this means for $TATT

Neutral — Makes heat transfer equipment and provides MRO services for commercial airline and military aviation components.

Top industry ETF

$ITAiShares U.S. Aerospace & Defense ETF
-5.3%YTD
+1.4%1Y

Fundamentals & catalyst

Profitability, valuation, and the next earnings event — at a glance, with rule-of-thumb signals.

Key ratios

P/E
34.8How much investors are paying per dollar of profit the company actually earned in the last 12 months. Lower means the stock looks cheaper relative to earnings.~15–25 is typical for the S&P 500; high-growth names trade 30+; hyper-growth or speculative can be 100+ or negative.
ROIC
7.8%What percentage return the business earns on every dollar of capital (equity + debt) deployed in operations. The cleanest measure of business quality.Above ~15% is high-quality; consistently above 25% suggests a real moat. Below the company's cost of capital is value-destroying.
Op margin
9.7%Operating profit (after sales, marketing, R&D, and overhead but before interest and taxes) as a percentage of revenue. The clearest view of how well the underlying business is run.Mature business above 20% is healthy; software businesses can run 30%+; commodity / retail businesses operate in single digits.
FCF yield
2.2%Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capex) divided by the company's market cap. The cash-on-cash return you'd get owning the whole business at today's price.Above ~5% is attractive; below ~2% means you're paying up for growth. Capital-light businesses (software) run higher than capital-heavy ones (utilities).
P/S
3.2Same idea as P/E but per dollar of revenue. Useful for companies that aren't profitable yet, where P/E is meaningless.Under ~2 is cheap; software / SaaS often runs 8–15; well above 20 implies the market is pricing in very high future growth.
ROE
9.5%Net income as a percentage of shareholders' equity. Similar to ROIC but counts only the equity side.Above 20% is strong, but can be inflated by leverage — a heavily indebted company can show high ROE with weak underlying ROIC.
Gross margin
25.0%Revenue minus the direct cost of producing what was sold, as a percentage of revenue. The first read on whether the product is structurally profitable.Software / SaaS is typically 70%+; consumer goods 30–50%; commodity / hardware businesses can be under 20%.
D/E
0.1Total debt divided by shareholders' equity. Measures how much the business runs on borrowed money versus owner capital.Under 1 is conservative; 1–2 is typical for mature businesses; over 2 is leveraged and more sensitive to interest rates.

Past earnings

QuarterReportedActualEstimateSurprise
Q2 2026Aug 5, 2026$0.61$0.30+103.3%
Q1 2026May 20, 2026$0.26$0.19+36.8%
Q4 2025Mar 18, 2026$0.36$0.38-5.3%
Q3 2025Nov 12, 2025$0.37$0.40-7.5%
Next earningsWed, Nov 11·consensus EPS $0.39

Quarterly trend

QuarterRevenueYoYGrossOpEPSFCF
Q1 FY26$41.1M-2.4%24.4%7.3%$0.26$530K
Q4 FY25$46.5M+13.4%25.2%9.8%$0.36$3.7M
Q3 FY25$46.2M+14.3%25.1%11.4%$0.38$4.8M
Q2 FY25$43.1M+18.0%25.1%10.3%$0.30$3.6M

Forward consensus

4-year forecast · up to 5 analysts
FYRevenueRangeEPSRangeAnalysts
FY26$198.6M$193.1M – $204.0M$1.67$1.55 – $1.745
FY27$229.7M$212.9M – $246.5M$1.81$1.69 – $1.925
FY28$265.2M$252.8M – $277.6M$2.22$2.18 – $2.262
FY29$314.4M$297.2M – $330.1M$3.12$2.90 – $3.321

Setup & momentum

Volume, range, and moving-average position — the technical setup driving short-term moves.

Right now

Vol vs 30dToday's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.0.9×Today's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.
52w rangeWhere the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.6%Where the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.
vs 50d MALatest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.-11.0%Latest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.
vs 200d MALatest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.-24.0%Latest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.

Float & profile

FloatLow float · 12.9M shFree-float shares — the slice of issued stock actually available to trade. Lower buckets squeeze harder on a catalyst.Traded today0.9% of floatToday's volume as a percent of the free float. Above 5% on a single day is unusually high turnover for the available share count.β1.005-year weekly beta vs the S&P 500. Above 1.5 means the stock typically moves more than the index; below 0.8 moves less.

Insider activity

Recent open-market buys and sells by officers and directors — flagged when multiple insiders cluster.

Recent transactions

SellJun 17Paul ManessTAT Tulsa General Manager5.0K sh$227KSellJun 1Jason LewandowskiCOO3.1K sh$129KSellMay 26Jason LewandowskiCOO3.1K sh$123K
+ 3 other (3 exempts) in window

See when $TATT insiders are putting their own money in

  • Real-time open-market buys and sells from Form 4 filings
  • Cluster-buy detection when multiple insiders pile in at once
  • 30 / 60 / 180-day windows so you can spot building conviction
Free, forever. No credit card.

SEC filings

Material 8-K, 13D, S-3, and 424B5 events from the last 180 days — the filings that actually move the price.

No material 8-K / SC 13D / S-3 / 424B5 filings in the last 180 days.

+ 23 other (11 6-Ks · 11 13Gs · 1 SD) in window

Recent news

Latest headlines from major outlets, sourced and timestamped — context for whatever just moved.

Head to Head Survey: TAT Technologies (NASDAQ:TATT) versus MTU Aero Engines (OTCMKTS:MTUAY)defenseworld.net·5d agoTAT Technologies (TATT) Loses 17.2% in 4 Weeks, Here's Why a Trend Reversal May be Around the Cornerzacks.com·11d agoComparing TAT Technologies (NASDAQ:TATT) and EHang (NASDAQ:EH)defenseworld.net·17d agoTAT Technologies and Beyond Aero Partner to Advance Thermal Management for Hydrogen-Electric Business Aircraft Programprnewswire.com·33d agoTAT Technologies Back On Track After First Quarter Challengesseekingalpha.com·70d ago

In themes

Explore the broader themes this ticker is being talked about under.

Defense & Drones

More in Aerospace & Defense

Peers in the same group — one click to compare setups, fundamentals, and chatter.

$SPCX$RKLB$FLY$SIF$BA$LUNR$RDW$ACHR
Voices on X · last 7 days

No standout posts about $TATT on X in the last 7 days.

TickerTalks is a research tool, not financial advice. We surface social-attention data; we do not make stock recommendations. Past attention is not predictive of future price movements.

PrivacyTermsSupport