TickerTalks
Browse all tickers →
TickerTalks›$STM
STSTM

STMicroelectronics N.V.

$STM·$46B·Semiconductors·Technology
$45.39-2.6%YTD+93.5%1Y+60.9%
Price updated 24m ago·X counts updated 5d ago
STSTM
$STMSTMicroelectronics N.V.
$45.39-2.60%220 posts1×
AI analysisFundamentalsVoices on X
Loading…

On X

Top X posts

The complete picture of $STM on X — how loud the conversation is right now, how it has trended over the last two weeks, and which way the crowd is leaning.

220X posts · last 7 days
Sep 28Oct 11
Chatter Meter
1×
QuietNormal · 1×Loud

How loud $STM's conversation on X is versus its own normal — 1× is typical, higher means busier. Right now it's about its usual level, louder than 64% of tracked names.

Bullish sentimentAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data5 posts analyzed · as of 2026-10-02

STMicroelectronics is bullish on a data-center inflection — a February multi-year, multi-billion-dollar agreement with Amazon reset the trajectory and management has been gradually raising guidance January through July. Druckenmiller's firm added 490,000 shares in Q2 (now a top holding alongside AMZN and TSM), and bulls cite STM as "one of the best setups right now from chart, fundamentals and smart money together."

Read what X is saying about $STM

  • Bullish vs bearish call — with the AI summary of the day's posts
  • Divergence flag when the top-engagement posts argue the other side
  • How loud the conversation is versus this ticker's own normal
Free, forever. No credit card.

AI verdictAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

TickerTalks' own read on what's driving $STM — fundamentals, momentum, or an event — and whether it agrees with the X crowd.

Proven numbersAcceleratingAI verdict · as of 2026-10-02

The move is getting stronger, with heavier trading behind it.

STM up 93% YTD on the data-center ramp — guidance moved from $1B by 2030 to over $2B by 2027.

STMicroelectronics is a European analog, power, and microcontroller semiconductor company — supplying chips to automotive, industrial, and now accelerating data-center customers. The stock is up 93% YTD and 54% of its 52-week range on specific guidance acceleration.

  • The P&L is turning: revenue grew 22.8% YoY to $3.1B last quarter at a 3.3% operating margin — margin is still catching up to the top-line recovery, with the FY27 EPS estimate of $0.40 implying meaningful earnings-growth ahead.
  • The data-center revenue guidance ramp is the specific catalyst — from "$1B before 2030" to "well above $2B in 2027" plus a multi-year/multi-billion AMZN agreement; this is a tangible, named-customer forward growth leg.
  • Druckenmiller adding 490K shares in Q2 to make it a top holding is a legitimate conviction signal from one of the better-known semi-sector investors; no material insider selling in the window.

Accelerating holds while automotive and data-center revenue continue to extend. A soft Oct 29 earnings print on data-center revenue trajectory, or any specific commentary that the $2B+ 2027 data-center target is at risk, is what cools the move; a FY27 revenue guide above $18B plus specific AMZN-contract contribution disclosure is what extends the breakout.

Agrees with X sentimentX bulls citing the data-center guide ramp ($1B by 2030 to $2B+ in 2027), the multi-year AMZN agreement, and Druckenmiller's 490K-share buy to top holding have the specific catalysts correct — this is a legitimate inflection story backed by real forward guidance.

What to watch: Oct 29 earnings — data-center revenue trajectory, automotive segment growth, operating margin recovery, and FY27 revenue guide. A soft data-center print or guide-down on the $2B+ 2027 target is what cools the breakout.

On the calendar: 2026-10-29 — Q3 FY26 earnings

Read the AI verdict on $STM

  • One-line verdict on what's driving the move — fundamentals, momentum, both, or an event
  • Next dated catalyst when there is one (earnings, deal closing, activist clock)
  • Whether TickerTalks' read agrees with or diverges from the X crowd
Free, forever. No credit card.

What it does

Plain-English summary of the business — what they sell and how they make money.

Makes microcontrollers, silicon carbide power chips, and imaging sensors for automotive, industrial, and IoT markets; European semiconductor.

Industry overviewAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

Where Semiconductors sits in its cycle right now — and what that implies for $STM.

Semiconductors · Technology

No material change from last week — hyperscaler AI capex remains the structural driver with Blackwell supply still packaging-constrained. Jensen Huang publicly named memory bandwidth as AI's next bottleneck, reinforcing HBM3e pricing power. AVGO custom ASIC demand broadens AI beneficiaries beyond NVDA's GPU allocation.

What this means for $STM

Partial — Makes microcontrollers, silicon carbide power chips, and imaging sensors for automotive, industrial, and IoT markets; European semiconductor.; auto/industrial analog mix has limited direct AI capex exposure but benefits from overall fab utilization tightening.

Top industry ETF

$SMHVanEck Semiconductor ETF
+64.5%YTD
+63.5%1Y

Fundamentals & catalyst

Profitability, valuation, and the next earnings event — at a glance, with rule-of-thumb signals.

Key ratios

P/E
435.5How much investors are paying per dollar of profit the company actually earned in the last 12 months. Lower means the stock looks cheaper relative to earnings.~15–25 is typical for the S&P 500; high-growth names trade 30+; hyper-growth or speculative can be 100+ or negative.
ROIC
0.8%What percentage return the business earns on every dollar of capital (equity + debt) deployed in operations. The cleanest measure of business quality.Above ~15% is high-quality; consistently above 25% suggests a real moat. Below the company's cost of capital is value-destroying.
Op margin
3.3%Operating profit (after sales, marketing, R&D, and overhead but before interest and taxes) as a percentage of revenue. The clearest view of how well the underlying business is run.Mature business above 20% is healthy; software businesses can run 30%+; commodity / retail businesses operate in single digits.
FCF yield
0.2%Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capex) divided by the company's market cap. The cash-on-cash return you'd get owning the whole business at today's price.Above ~5% is attractive; below ~2% means you're paying up for growth. Capital-light businesses (software) run higher than capital-heavy ones (utilities).
P/S
5.0Same idea as P/E but per dollar of revenue. Useful for companies that aren't profitable yet, where P/E is meaningless.Under ~2 is cheap; software / SaaS often runs 8–15; well above 20 implies the market is pricing in very high future growth.
ROE
0.9%Net income as a percentage of shareholders' equity. Similar to ROIC but counts only the equity side.Above 20% is strong, but can be inflated by leverage — a heavily indebted company can show high ROE with weak underlying ROIC.
Gross margin
34.0%Revenue minus the direct cost of producing what was sold, as a percentage of revenue. The first read on whether the product is structurally profitable.Software / SaaS is typically 70%+; consumer goods 30–50%; commodity / hardware businesses can be under 20%.
D/E
0.1Total debt divided by shareholders' equity. Measures how much the business runs on borrowed money versus owner capital.Under 1 is conservative; 1–2 is typical for mature businesses; over 2 is leveraged and more sensitive to interest rates.

Past earnings

QuarterReportedActualEstimateSurprise
Q2 2026Jul 23, 2026$0.31$0.26+19.2%
Q1 2026Apr 23, 2026$0.13$0.19-31.6%
Q4 2025Jan 29, 2026$0.11$0.27-59.3%
Q3 2025Oct 23, 2025$0.29$0.22+31.8%
Next earningsThu, Oct 29·consensus EPS $0.40

Quarterly trend

QuarterRevenueYoYGrossOpEPSFCF
Q1 FY26$3.1B+22.8%33.8%3.1%$0.04$155.5M
Q4 FY25$3.3B+0.1%35.2%6.2%$-0.03$-62K
Q3 FY25$3.2B-2.4%33.2%5.1%$0.26$182.4M
Q2 FY25$2.8B-13.3%33.0%-0.9%$-0.11$-177.2M

Forward consensus

5-year forecast · up to 11 analysts
FYRevenueRangeEPSRangeAnalysts
FY26$14.4B$14.3B – $14.5B$1.36$1.05 – $1.5511
FY27$17.1B$16.9B – $17.4B$2.70$2.22 – $3.0611
FY28$19.4B$19.1B – $19.8B$3.90$3.82 – $4.014
FY29$20.9B$20.6B – $21.4B$4.30$4.21 – $4.425
FY30$22.5B$22.2B – $23.0B$4.73$4.63 – $4.865

Setup & momentum

Volume, range, and moving-average position — the technical setup driving short-term moves.

Right now

Vol vs 30dToday's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.1.6×Today's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.
52w rangeWhere the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.42%Where the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.
vs 50d MALatest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.-10.2%Latest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.
vs 200d MALatest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.-5.1%Latest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.

Float & profile

FloatHigh float · 889.5M shFree-float shares — the slice of issued stock actually available to trade. Lower buckets squeeze harder on a catalyst.Traded today1.6% of floatToday's volume as a percent of the free float. Above 5% on a single day is unusually high turnover for the available share count.β1.525-year weekly beta vs the S&P 500. Above 1.5 means the stock typically moves more than the index; below 0.8 moves less.

SEC filings

Material 8-K, 13D, S-3, and 424B5 events from the last 180 days — the filings that actually move the price.

No material 8-K / SC 13D / S-3 / 424B5 filings in the last 180 days.

+ 25 other (23 6-Ks · 1 11-K · 1 SD) in window

Recent news

Latest headlines from major outlets, sourced and timestamped — context for whatever just moved.

STMicroelectronics to propose the reappointment of Jean-Marc Chery as President & CEOglobenewswire.com·4d agoSTMicroelectronics NV (STM) Shares Fall 4.3% -- What GF Score of 76 Tells Investorsgurufocus.com·9d ago3 Stocks to Invest In With More Room to Runyoutube.com·9d agoSTMicroelectronics announces timing for third quarter 2026 earnings release and conference callglobenewswire.com·12d agoSTMicroelectronics: The Recovery Is Broadening, We Remain Buyersseekingalpha.com·17d ago

In themes

Explore the broader themes this ticker is being talked about under.

AI Power Delivery

More in Semiconductors

Peers in the same group — one click to compare setups, fundamentals, and chatter.

$NVDA$MU$AMD$AVGO$INTC$MRVL$TSM$TEL
Voices on X · top 1 · last 7 days

TickerTalks is a research tool, not financial advice. We surface social-attention data; we do not make stock recommendations. Past attention is not predictive of future price movements.

PrivacyTermsSupport