TickerTalks
Browse all tickers →
TickerTalks›$GCTS
GCGCTS

GCT Semiconductor Holding, Inc.

$GCTS·$232M·Semiconductors·Technology
$1.86-2.6%YTD+75.6%1Y+37.8%
Mentions · last 7 days
2026-08-20: 6 posts2026-08-21: 7 posts2026-08-22: 9 posts2026-08-23: 4 posts50+10%
Price updated 1d ago·X counts updated 6d ago
GCGCTS
$GCTSGCT Semiconductor Holding, Inc.
$1.86-2.62%50 posts+10%
AI analysisFundamentalsVoices on X
Loading…

AI verdict & sentimentAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

Top X posts

Today's AI verdict on what's driving $GCTS, plus how loud the X conversation is and which way it's leaning.

AI analysis

TickerTalks’ read on the fundamentals and what’s driving the move.

Driven by hypeCooling offAI verdict · as of 2026-08-28

Catching its breath after a run — could pick back up or fade from here.

GCTS is +76% YTD on the 5G/UAV-chipset narrative, but Q2 revenue was $971K on $3.3M expected — the 5G shipment claim is not showing up in the income statement yet.

GCT Semiconductor is a $232M-cap fabless semiconductor operator — 4G LTE, IoT, 5G RF/modem chipsets — at $1.91, up 76% YTD and 47% over twelve months, sitting at 32% of the 52-week range.

  • Fundamentals: TTM P/E -3.9x, EV/EBITDA -4.2x, P/S 36x, gross margin -22%, op margin -8%, FCF yield -21%, ROE 60% (unstable given negative equity base), debt/equity -0.01x. The company is burning ~$8M/quarter of free cash.
  • Revenue growth: Q1 $1.92M (+287% YoY on a tiny base), Q4 $758K, Q3 $430K, Q2 $1.18M. Q2 print on Aug 10 was $971K revenue vs $3.30M est (-71% miss) and EPS -$0.25 vs -$0.075 est (-233% surprise). Gross margin swings from +49% to -244% quarter-to-quarter — the tiny revenue base makes every input volatile.
  • Consensus: FY26 revenue $21.6M / EPS -$0.29 → FY27 $77.8M / -$0.04 → FY28 $170.6M / $0.36. The 2028 ramp is what the multiple prices; 2026 numbers do not support the current cap.
  • Filings tape: Aug 10 Q2 earnings 8-K.
  • Structural: 73M float (mid), volume 0.58x normal, position vs 50d MA -15.5%, beta 1.81 (high). No insider events.
  • News: Jun 23 announced 'Strategic Commitment to Powering the AI-Edge Data Pipeline'; May 27 partnership with MaxLinear for 5G FWA.
  • X sentiment is bullish: 5G chipset shipments +71% sequentially, strategic license deal for UAV control/communication tech using GDM7243i wireless platform, hybrid Wireless/5G × Sat convergence framing, SpaceX chipset modifications as direct-to-satellite read-through. Users list GCTS among high-conviction +5x-in-5-years plays.

The UAV + 5G/NTN narrative is real; the Q2 miss and cash-burn cadence mean the tape has to catch up to consensus 2028 numbers before the multiple re-rates.

Differs from X sentimentThe bullish X frame (5G chipset shipments +71% sequentially, GDM7243i UAV license deal, satellite-convergence framing) is directionally optimistic, but the Q2 print (revenue $971K vs $3.3M est, EPS -233% surprise) does not corroborate the shipment growth in cash-basis numbers. The crowd is trading the narrative; the income statement is not yet on the same page.

What to watch: Q3 2026 earnings on Nov 11 (consensus EPS -$0.16) plus any customer-name UAV or MaxLinear FWA contract 8-K — a Q3 revenue print that closes toward the $3-5M range plus a named tier-1 customer is what re-rates. A second sequential revenue miss, a further cash burn without an equity raise, or a partnership announcement that lacks contract terms is what confirms cooling.

On the calendar: 2026-11-11 — Q3 2026 earnings

X sentiment

What the X crowd is saying right now — descriptive, summarised from the day’s posts.

Bullish sentiment7 posts analyzed · as of 2026-08-29

GCT Semiconductor chatter is bullish on strategic partnerships. Contributors highlight a UAV control-and-communications licensing deal using the GDM7243i wireless platform (commercial/logistics/defense drones), 5G chipset shipments +~71% sequentially, and speculation about SpaceX/Trimble partnership. Framed as a high-conviction 5x-in-5-years position; retail voices adding on dips near $1.70.

Read the AI verdict + X sentiment for $GCTS

  • One-line verdict on what's driving the move — fundamentals, momentum, both, or an event
  • Next dated catalyst when there is one (earnings, deal closing, activist clock)
  • X crowd read with bullish/bearish call + post volume
Free, forever. No credit card.

What it does

Plain-English summary of the business — what they sell and how they make money.

Fabless semiconductor company designing RF and modem chips for 4G/5G wireless devices and IoT applications.

Industry overviewAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

Where Semiconductors sits in its cycle right now — and what that implies for $GCTS.

Semiconductors · Technology

No material change from last week — structural AI capex engine unchanged: hyperscaler Blackwell allocation stays tight through 2H26 and HBM3e pricing holds as LLM context-window expansion drives 5-8x per-server memory demand uplift.

What this means for $GCTS

Neutral — Fabless semiconductor company designing RF and modem chips for 4G/5G wireless devices and IoT applications; limited read-through from semiconductors macro dynamics to this specific revenue mix.

Top industry ETF

$SMHVanEck Semiconductor ETF
+56.0%YTD
+85.1%1Y

Fundamentals & catalyst

Profitability, valuation, and the next earnings event — at a glance, with rule-of-thumb signals.

Key ratios

P/E
-3.9How much investors are paying per dollar of profit the company actually earned in the last 12 months. Lower means the stock looks cheaper relative to earnings.~15–25 is typical for the S&P 500; high-growth names trade 30+; hyper-growth or speculative can be 100+ or negative.
ROIC
67.6%What percentage return the business earns on every dollar of capital (equity + debt) deployed in operations. The cleanest measure of business quality.Above ~15% is high-quality; consistently above 25% suggests a real moat. Below the company's cost of capital is value-destroying.
Op margin
-8.1%Operating profit (after sales, marketing, R&D, and overhead but before interest and taxes) as a percentage of revenue. The clearest view of how well the underlying business is run.Mature business above 20% is healthy; software businesses can run 30%+; commodity / retail businesses operate in single digits.
FCF yield
-20.9%Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capex) divided by the company's market cap. The cash-on-cash return you'd get owning the whole business at today's price.Above ~5% is attractive; below ~2% means you're paying up for growth. Capital-light businesses (software) run higher than capital-heavy ones (utilities).
P/S
36.3Same idea as P/E but per dollar of revenue. Useful for companies that aren't profitable yet, where P/E is meaningless.Under ~2 is cheap; software / SaaS often runs 8–15; well above 20 implies the market is pricing in very high future growth.
ROE
60.2%Net income as a percentage of shareholders' equity. Similar to ROIC but counts only the equity side.Above 20% is strong, but can be inflated by leverage — a heavily indebted company can show high ROE with weak underlying ROIC.
Gross margin
-22.3%Revenue minus the direct cost of producing what was sold, as a percentage of revenue. The first read on whether the product is structurally profitable.Software / SaaS is typically 70%+; consumer goods 30–50%; commodity / hardware businesses can be under 20%.
D/E
-0.0Total debt divided by shareholders' equity. Measures how much the business runs on borrowed money versus owner capital.Under 1 is conservative; 1–2 is typical for mature businesses; over 2 is leveraged and more sensitive to interest rates.

Past earnings

QuarterReportedActualEstimateSurprise
Q2 2026Aug 10, 2026$-0.25$-0.07-233.3%
Q1 2026May 12, 2026$-0.15$-0.13-15.4%
Q4 2025Mar 25, 2026$-0.15$-0.22+31.8%
Q3 2025Nov 12, 2025$-0.25$-0.19-31.6%
Next earningsWed, Nov 11·consensus EPS $-0.16

Quarterly trend

QuarterRevenueYoYGrossOpEPSFCF
Q1 FY26$1.9M+287.1%49.3%-319%$-0.15$-7.5M
Q4 FY25$758K-57.5%-163%-1577%$-0.16$-8.5M
Q3 FY25$430K-83.5%-244%-2152%$-0.25$-7.8M
Q2 FY25$1.2M-19.5%32.0%-642%$-0.26$-8.7M

Forward consensus

3-year forecast · up to 2 analysts
FYRevenueRangeEPSRangeAnalysts
FY26$21.6M$18.1M – $25.0M-$0.29-$0.36 – -$0.222
FY27$77.8M$60.7M – $95.0M-$0.04-$0.06 – -$0.012
FY28$170.6M$135.2M – $205.9M$0.36$0.26 – $0.461

Setup & momentum

Volume, range, and moving-average position — the technical setup driving short-term moves.

Right now

Vol vs 30dToday's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.0.6×Today's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.
52w rangeWhere the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.30%Where the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.
vs 50d MALatest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.-17.1%Latest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.
vs 200d MALatest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.+9.3%Latest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.

Float & profile

β1.815-year weekly beta vs the S&P 500. Above 1.5 means the stock typically moves more than the index; below 0.8 moves less.FilingActive offeringA shelf registration (S-3 / S-3ASR / S-1) or prospectus supplement (424B*) was filed in the last 90 days — the company is registered to (or actively) issuing new shares. Dilution risk.

Insider activity

Recent open-market buys and sells by officers and directors — flagged when multiple insiders cluster.

Recent transactions

No open-market buys or sells in the last 180 days.

+ 12 other (12 awards) in window

See when $GCTS insiders are putting their own money in

  • Real-time open-market buys and sells from Form 4 filings
  • Cluster-buy detection when multiple insiders pile in at once
  • 30 / 60 / 180-day windows so you can spot building conviction
Free, forever. No credit card.

SEC filings

Material 8-K, 13D, S-3, and 424B5 events from the last 180 days — the filings that actually move the price.

Recent material filings

424B5Prospectus supplement (offering)Jun 18424B5
AI summary

GCT Semiconductor (GCTS) filed a 424B5 prospectus supplement increasing its ATM offering program by $45 million to a total of $120 million, with B. Riley Securities and HC Wainwright as distribution agents at a 3.0% commission. Shares were priced at approximately $2.61 at the time of filing. This incremental increase reflects ongoing at-the-market equity financing activity.

424B5Prospectus supplement (offering)Mar 30424B5
AI summary

GCTS filed a 424B5 prospectus supplement dated 2026-03-30, representing an active capital markets transaction. This represents immediate dilution to existing shareholders.

+ 12 other (4 earnings 8-Ks · 2 10-Qs · 2 proxys · 1 ARS) in window

Recent news

Latest headlines from major outlets, sourced and timestamped — context for whatever just moved.

GCT Semiconductor Q2 Earnings Call Highlightsmarketbeat.com·19d agoGCT Semiconductor Holding, Inc. (GCTS) Q2 2026 Earnings Call Transcriptseekingalpha.com·19d agoGCT Semiconductor Holding, Inc. to Give Business Update and Announce Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results on August 10, 2026businesswire.com·34d agoGCT Semiconductor Announces Strategic Commitment to Powering the AI-Edge Data Pipelinebusinesswire.com·68d ago

More in Semiconductors

Peers in the same group — one click to compare setups, fundamentals, and chatter.

$NVDA$MU$INTC$AVGO$AMD$MRVL$SKHY$PI
Voices on X · top 11 · last 7 days

TickerTalks is a research tool, not financial advice. We surface social-attention data; we do not make stock recommendations. Past attention is not predictive of future price movements.

PrivacyTermsSupport