TickerTalks
Browse all tickers →
TickerTalks›$VECO
VEVECO

Veeco Instruments Inc.

$VECO·$3.1B·Semiconductors·Technology
$44.30+0.0%YTD+47.2%1Y+86.6%
Mentions · last 7 days
2026-08-22: 0 posts2026-08-23: 2 posts18-16%
Price updated 14h ago·X counts updated 9d ago
VEVECO
$VECOVeeco Instruments Inc.
$44.30+0.01%18 posts-16%
AI analysisFundamentalsVoices on X
Loading…

AI verdict & sentimentAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

Today's AI verdict on what's driving $VECO, plus how loud the X conversation is and which way it's leaning.

AI analysis

TickerTalks’ read on the fundamentals and what’s driving the move.

Proven numbersWinding up for a moveAI verdict · as of 2026-09-01

Trading in a tight range and building pressure — a move looks likely soon, but the direction isn't clear yet.

Semi-equipment vendor with four quarters of revenue decline but consensus modeling a 36% jump in 2027.

Veeco Instruments makes deposition and annealing equipment for advanced packaging, and there is a stark gap between what the reported numbers show and what the tape and estimates assume.

  • Q1 revenue is $158.3M with year-over-year change of -5.4%, and Q2/Q3/Q4 declined -5.6%, -10.2%, and -9.4% — four straight quarters of contraction with no inflection yet reported.
  • The two most recent EPS prints are mixed ($0.33 vs $0.26 beat and $0.14 vs $0.20 miss) — GAAP EPS in Q1 was essentially break-even at -$0.005.
  • Consensus 2026 revenue is $778.6M with EPS $1.63, jumping to $1.06B and $3.34 in 2027 — a modeled +36% revenue and +105% EPS step change that requires a demand inflection not yet in the reported numbers.
  • The stock is +47.2% year to date and +86.6% over the trailing twelve months on that forward expectation, and brokerages carry a consensus 'Hold' — the tape and the ratings disagree.

The Q3 print on November 4 needs order commentary that credentials the 2027 step change — four quarters of declining revenue against a doubling EPS model is the widest expectation gap in this group.

Agrees with X sentimentX posts are bullish on the Q2 print, calling it one of the strongest semi-equipment reports and citing the critical role in annealing, ion-beam deposition and advanced packaging as bullish for 2027 — the take here agrees the 2027 setup is the thesis and flags four quarters of declining revenue as what has to reverse first.

What to watch: Whether revenue growth turns positive, advanced-packaging and annealing order intake supporting the 2027 model, and bookings commentary for the first half of 2027.

On the calendar: 2026-11-04 Q3 2026 earnings

X sentiment

What the X crowd is saying right now — descriptive, summarised from the day’s posts.

Bullish sentiment5 posts analyzed · as of 2026-08-13

Veeco Instruments sentiment is bullish after strong Q2: framed as one of the strongest semi-equipment reports, critical role in annealing/ion beam deposition/advanced packaging, bullish for 2027.

Read the AI verdict + X sentiment for $VECO

  • One-line verdict on what's driving the move — fundamentals, momentum, both, or an event
  • Next dated catalyst when there is one (earnings, deal closing, activist clock)
  • X crowd read with bullish/bearish call + post volume
Free, forever. No credit card.

What it does

Plain-English summary of the business — what they sell and how they make money.

Semiconductor process equipment maker (MOCVD, laser anneal, ion beam) for compound semiconductors and advanced logic chips.

Industry overviewAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

Where Semiconductors sits in its cycle right now — and what that implies for $VECO.

Semiconductors · Technology

Hyperscaler AI capex keeps Blackwell allocation tight and HBM3e pricing firm; NVDA's data-center backlog and AVGO's networking wins confirm the cycle is not peaking. LLM context-window expansion — the structural demand pull — extends through at least 2H26.

What this means for $VECO

Direct beneficiary — semiconductor products are directly in the AI capex supply chain; Veeco Instruments Inc.

Top industry ETF

$SMHVanEck Semiconductor ETF
+56.0%YTD
+94.3%1Y

Fundamentals & catalyst

Profitability, valuation, and the next earnings event — at a glance, with rule-of-thumb signals.

Key ratios

P/E
152.7How much investors are paying per dollar of profit the company actually earned in the last 12 months. Lower means the stock looks cheaper relative to earnings.~15–25 is typical for the S&P 500; high-growth names trade 30+; hyper-growth or speculative can be 100+ or negative.
ROIC
2.0%What percentage return the business earns on every dollar of capital (equity + debt) deployed in operations. The cleanest measure of business quality.Above ~15% is high-quality; consistently above 25% suggests a real moat. Below the company's cost of capital is value-destroying.
Op margin
3.5%Operating profit (after sales, marketing, R&D, and overhead but before interest and taxes) as a percentage of revenue. The clearest view of how well the underlying business is run.Mature business above 20% is healthy; software businesses can run 30%+; commodity / retail businesses operate in single digits.
FCF yield
1.2%Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capex) divided by the company's market cap. The cash-on-cash return you'd get owning the whole business at today's price.Above ~5% is attractive; below ~2% means you're paying up for growth. Capital-light businesses (software) run higher than capital-heavy ones (utilities).
P/S
5.4Same idea as P/E but per dollar of revenue. Useful for companies that aren't profitable yet, where P/E is meaningless.Under ~2 is cheap; software / SaaS often runs 8–15; well above 20 implies the market is pricing in very high future growth.
ROE
2.6%Net income as a percentage of shareholders' equity. Similar to ROIC but counts only the equity side.Above 20% is strong, but can be inflated by leverage — a heavily indebted company can show high ROE with weak underlying ROIC.
Gross margin
38.5%Revenue minus the direct cost of producing what was sold, as a percentage of revenue. The first read on whether the product is structurally profitable.Software / SaaS is typically 70%+; consumer goods 30–50%; commodity / hardware businesses can be under 20%.
D/E
0.3Total debt divided by shareholders' equity. Measures how much the business runs on borrowed money versus owner capital.Under 1 is conservative; 1–2 is typical for mature businesses; over 2 is leveraged and more sensitive to interest rates.

Past earnings

QuarterReportedActualEstimateSurprise
Q2 2026Aug 5, 2026$0.33$0.26+28.0%
Q1 2026May 5, 2026$0.14$0.20-30.0%
Q4 2025Feb 25, 2026$0.24$0.25-4.0%
Q3 2025Nov 5, 2025$0.36$0.28+28.6%
Next earningsWed, Nov 4·consensus EPS $0.45

Quarterly trend

QuarterRevenueYoYGrossOpEPSFCF
Q1 FY26$158.3M-5.4%34.8%0.8%$-0.01$2.8M
Q4 FY25$165.0M-9.4%37.1%-0.9%$0.02$21.7M
Q3 FY25$165.9M-10.2%40.3%6.4%$0.18$13.0M
Q2 FY25$166.1M-5.6%41.4%7.4%$0.20$5.4M

Forward consensus

2-year forecast · up to 3 analysts
FYRevenueRangeEPSRangeAnalysts
FY26$778.6M$698.5M – $816.5M$1.63$1.41 – $1.743
FY27$1.1B$953.3M – $1.1B$3.34$2.89 – $3.553

Setup & momentum

Volume, range, and moving-average position — the technical setup driving short-term moves.

Right now

Vol vs 30dToday's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.0.9×Today's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.
52w rangeWhere the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.33%Where the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.
vs 50d MALatest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.-19.3%Latest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.
vs 200d MALatest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.+1.7%Latest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.

Insider activity

Recent open-market buys and sells by officers and directors — flagged when multiple insiders cluster.

Recent transactions

SellAug 17Miller William JohnCEO200.0K sh$10.8MSellAug 10John P KiernanCFO35.0K sh$1.8MSellJun 11Susan WilkersonSVP, GLOBAL SALES & SERVICE15.5K sh$1.1MSellJun 9Adrian DevasahayamSVP - PRODUCT LINE DEVELOPMENT10.0K sh$650KSellJun 9Gordon HunterDirector17.0K sh$1.2MSellJun 4Gordon HunterDirector6.8K sh$431KSellJun 2Miller William JohnCEO50.0K sh$2.9MSellMay 26Gordon HunterDirector17.7K sh$1.1MSellMay 26Susan WilkersonSVP, GLOBAL SALES & SERVICE35.7K sh$2.2MSellMay 26Adrian DevasahayamSVP - PRODUCT LINE DEVELOPMENT5.4K sh$334K
1–10 of 15
+ 36 other (13 exempts · 12 awards · 9 inkinds · 2 gifts) in window

See when $VECO insiders are putting their own money in

  • Real-time open-market buys and sells from Form 4 filings
  • Cluster-buy detection when multiple insiders pile in at once
  • 30 / 60 / 180-day windows so you can spot building conviction
Free, forever. No credit card.

SEC filings

Material 8-K, 13D, S-3, and 424B5 events from the last 180 days — the filings that actually move the price.

Recent material filings

8-KShareholder voteMay 78-K — Item 5.07: Shareholder vote
AI summary

VECO (VECO) disclosed the results of its annual meeting of shareholders in an 8-K filing under Item 5.07. Shareholders voted on an advisory say-on-pay resolution, ratification of the independent auditor, an equity incentive plan. All management-sponsored proposals were approved by majority shareholder vote. Annual meeting results are a routine disclosure that confirms shareholder ratification of the board's composition and compensation practices.

+ 14 other (4 13Gs · 2 10-Qs · 2 earnings 8-Ks · 2 proxys) in window

Recent news

Latest headlines from major outlets, sourced and timestamped — context for whatever just moved.

Veeco Instruments Inc. (NASDAQ:VECO) Given Consensus Recommendation of “Hold” by Brokeragesdefenseworld.net·1d ago71,199 Shares in Veeco Instruments Inc. $VECO Acquired by Deutsche Bank AGdefenseworld.net·7d agoCritical Contrast: GSI Technology (NASDAQ:GSIT) & Veeco Instruments (NASDAQ:VECO)defenseworld.net·8d agoBarrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss LLC Buys Shares of 868,548 Veeco Instruments Inc. $VECOdefenseworld.net·8d agoVeeco Instruments Inc. $VECO Shares Sold by Assenagon Asset Management S.A.defenseworld.net·19d ago

In themes

Explore the broader themes this ticker is being talked about under.

Semiconductor OnshoringAdvanced Packaging & AI Interconnect

More in Semiconductors

Peers in the same group — one click to compare setups, fundamentals, and chatter.

$NVDA$MU$INTC$AVGO$AMD$MRVL$SKHY$PI
Voices on X · last 7 days

No standout posts about $VECO on X in the last 7 days.

TickerTalks is a research tool, not financial advice. We surface social-attention data; we do not make stock recommendations. Past attention is not predictive of future price movements.

PrivacyTermsSupport