TickerTalks
Browse all tickers →
TickerTalks›$VECO
VEVECO

Veeco Instruments Inc.

$VECO·$3.5B·Semiconductors·Technology
$42.75-5.3%YTD+57.3%1Y+45.8%
Price updated 7h ago·X counts updated 5d ago
VEVECO
$VECOVeeco Instruments Inc.
$42.75-5.34%46 posts1×
AI analysisFundamentalsVoices on X
Loading…

On X

The complete picture of $VECO on X — how loud the conversation is right now, how it has trended over the last two weeks, and which way the crowd is leaning.

46X posts · last 7 days
Sep 29Oct 11
Chatter Meter
1×
QuietNormal · 1×Loud

How loud $VECO's conversation on X is versus its own normal — 1× is typical, higher means busier. Right now it's about its usual level.

Bullish sentimentAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data5 posts analyzed · as of 2026-08-13

Veeco Instruments sentiment is bullish after strong Q2: framed as one of the strongest semi-equipment reports, critical role in annealing/ion beam deposition/advanced packaging, bullish for 2027.

Read what X is saying about $VECO

  • Bullish vs bearish call — with the AI summary of the day's posts
  • Divergence flag when the top-engagement posts argue the other side
  • How loud the conversation is versus this ticker's own normal
Free, forever. No credit card.

AI verdictAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

TickerTalks' own read on what's driving $VECO — fundamentals, momentum, or an event — and whether it agrees with the X crowd.

Driven by hypeAcceleratingAI verdict · as of 2026-10-03

The move is getting stronger, with heavier trading behind it.

Semi-equipment beat that reactivated the advanced-packaging trade — up 8% today, 73% in a year, and still coiling into November.

Veeco Instruments spent most of 2025 as a quiet semi-equipment also-ran until the Q2 beat put advanced packaging and ion-beam deposition back in sell-side headlines — the stock is now up 73% over twelve months and tracking at 2.4x normal volume on the day.

  • The August 5 Q2 print was $0.33 vs $0.26 consensus, breaking a two-quarter miss streak, and revenue of $193M vs $180M came alongside 2027 commentary from management that re-set the sell-side's growth model.
  • At $57 and 23% off the 52-week high, the sell-side still has 2027 EPS of $3.34 vs 2026 at $1.63 — meaning the consensus is modelling a double in earnings next year, which is doable but assumes HBM and advanced-packaging capex keeps lifting.
  • Insider activity is quiet (zero events in the window) and the stock trades at 35x forward 2026 EPS, which is where equipment names expand to in a cyclical ramp but also where they derate hardest on a miss.

The setup into November 4 earnings is textbook accelerating-momentum — chart leading narrative, narrative leading estimates — so the question is whether the next print confirms the 2027 EPS doubling or hands the sell-side a reason to pull it back.

Agrees with X sentimentX is bullish framing VECO as critical to annealing and advanced packaging; the TickerTalks read agrees with the directional thesis but is more cautious about paying 35x forward going into a print that has to confirm a 2x EPS leap.

What to watch: November 4 Q3 earnings and any 2027 revenue or operating-margin guide; HBM equipment order commentary from Samsung and SK Hynix capex cycles; whether sell-side ratchets the 2027 EPS of $3.34 up or down after the print.

On the calendar: Q3 earnings scheduled 2026-11-04

Read the AI verdict on $VECO

  • One-line verdict on what's driving the move — fundamentals, momentum, both, or an event
  • Next dated catalyst when there is one (earnings, deal closing, activist clock)
  • Whether TickerTalks' read agrees with or diverges from the X crowd
Free, forever. No credit card.

What it does

Plain-English summary of the business — what they sell and how they make money.

Semiconductor process equipment maker (MOCVD, laser anneal, ion beam) for compound semiconductors and advanced logic chips.

Industry overviewAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

Where Semiconductors sits in its cycle right now — and what that implies for $VECO.

Semiconductors · Technology

No material change from last week — hyperscaler AI capex remains the structural driver with Blackwell supply still packaging-constrained. Jensen Huang publicly named memory bandwidth as AI's next bottleneck, reinforcing HBM3e pricing power. AVGO custom ASIC demand broadens AI beneficiaries beyond NVDA's GPU allocation.

What this means for $VECO

Direct beneficiary — Semiconductor process equipment maker (MOCVD, laser anneal, ion beam) for compound semiconductors and advanced logic chips.; memory bandwidth is AI's named bottleneck, driving HBM3e allocation tightness.

Top industry ETF

$SMHVanEck Semiconductor ETF
+64.5%YTD
+57.2%1Y

Fundamentals & catalyst

Profitability, valuation, and the next earnings event — at a glance, with rule-of-thumb signals.

Key ratios

P/E
152.7How much investors are paying per dollar of profit the company actually earned in the last 12 months. Lower means the stock looks cheaper relative to earnings.~15–25 is typical for the S&P 500; high-growth names trade 30+; hyper-growth or speculative can be 100+ or negative.
ROIC
2.0%What percentage return the business earns on every dollar of capital (equity + debt) deployed in operations. The cleanest measure of business quality.Above ~15% is high-quality; consistently above 25% suggests a real moat. Below the company's cost of capital is value-destroying.
Op margin
3.5%Operating profit (after sales, marketing, R&D, and overhead but before interest and taxes) as a percentage of revenue. The clearest view of how well the underlying business is run.Mature business above 20% is healthy; software businesses can run 30%+; commodity / retail businesses operate in single digits.
FCF yield
1.2%Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capex) divided by the company's market cap. The cash-on-cash return you'd get owning the whole business at today's price.Above ~5% is attractive; below ~2% means you're paying up for growth. Capital-light businesses (software) run higher than capital-heavy ones (utilities).
P/S
5.4Same idea as P/E but per dollar of revenue. Useful for companies that aren't profitable yet, where P/E is meaningless.Under ~2 is cheap; software / SaaS often runs 8–15; well above 20 implies the market is pricing in very high future growth.
ROE
2.6%Net income as a percentage of shareholders' equity. Similar to ROIC but counts only the equity side.Above 20% is strong, but can be inflated by leverage — a heavily indebted company can show high ROE with weak underlying ROIC.
Gross margin
38.5%Revenue minus the direct cost of producing what was sold, as a percentage of revenue. The first read on whether the product is structurally profitable.Software / SaaS is typically 70%+; consumer goods 30–50%; commodity / hardware businesses can be under 20%.
D/E
0.3Total debt divided by shareholders' equity. Measures how much the business runs on borrowed money versus owner capital.Under 1 is conservative; 1–2 is typical for mature businesses; over 2 is leveraged and more sensitive to interest rates.

Past earnings

QuarterReportedActualEstimateSurprise
Q2 2026Aug 5, 2026$0.33$0.26+28.0%
Q1 2026May 5, 2026$0.14$0.20-30.0%
Q4 2025Feb 25, 2026$0.24$0.25-4.0%
Q3 2025Nov 5, 2025$0.36$0.28+28.6%
Next earningsWed, Nov 4·consensus EPS $0.43

Quarterly trend

QuarterRevenueYoYGrossOpEPSFCF
Q1 FY26$158.3M-5.4%34.8%0.8%$-0.01$2.8M
Q4 FY25$165.0M-9.4%37.1%-0.9%$0.02$21.7M
Q3 FY25$165.9M-10.2%40.3%6.4%$0.18$13.0M
Q2 FY25$166.1M-5.6%41.4%7.4%$0.20$5.4M

Forward consensus

2-year forecast · up to 3 analysts
FYRevenueRangeEPSRangeAnalysts
FY26$778.6M$698.5M – $816.5M$1.63$1.41 – $1.743
FY27$1.1B$953.3M – $1.1B$3.34$2.89 – $3.553

Setup & momentum

Volume, range, and moving-average position — the technical setup driving short-term moves.

Right now

Vol vs 30dToday's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.1.1×Today's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.
52w rangeWhere the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.28%Where the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.
vs 50d MALatest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.-10.5%Latest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.
vs 200d MALatest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.-8.0%Latest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.

Float & profile

FloatMid float · 60.1M shFree-float shares — the slice of issued stock actually available to trade. Lower buckets squeeze harder on a catalyst.Traded today1.2% of floatToday's volume as a percent of the free float. Above 5% on a single day is unusually high turnover for the available share count.β1.365-year weekly beta vs the S&P 500. Above 1.5 means the stock typically moves more than the index; below 0.8 moves less.

Insider activity

Recent open-market buys and sells by officers and directors — flagged when multiple insiders cluster.

Recent transactions

SellAug 17Miller William JohnCEO200.0K sh$10.8MSellAug 10John P KiernanCFO35.0K sh$1.8MSellJun 11Susan WilkersonSVP, GLOBAL SALES & SERVICE15.5K sh$1.1MSellJun 9Adrian DevasahayamSVP - PRODUCT LINE DEVELOPMENT10.0K sh$650KSellJun 9Gordon HunterDirector17.0K sh$1.2MSellJun 4Gordon HunterDirector6.8K sh$431KSellJun 2Miller William JohnCEO50.0K sh$2.9MSellMay 26Gordon HunterDirector17.7K sh$1.1MSellMay 26Susan WilkersonSVP, GLOBAL SALES & SERVICE35.7K sh$2.2MSellMay 26Adrian DevasahayamSVP - PRODUCT LINE DEVELOPMENT5.4K sh$334K
1–10 of 15
+ 10 other (8 awards · 2 gifts) in window

See when $VECO insiders are putting their own money in

  • Real-time open-market buys and sells from Form 4 filings
  • Cluster-buy detection when multiple insiders pile in at once
  • 30 / 60 / 180-day windows so you can spot building conviction
Free, forever. No credit card.

SEC filings

Material 8-K, 13D, S-3, and 424B5 events from the last 180 days — the filings that actually move the price.

Recent material filings

8-KShareholder voteMay 78-K — Item 5.07: Shareholder vote
AI summary

VECO (VECO) disclosed the results of its annual meeting of shareholders in an 8-K filing under Item 5.07. Shareholders voted on an advisory say-on-pay resolution, ratification of the independent auditor, an equity incentive plan. All management-sponsored proposals were approved by majority shareholder vote. Annual meeting results are a routine disclosure that confirms shareholder ratification of the board's composition and compensation practices.

+ 10 other (3 13Gs · 2 10-Qs · 2 earnings 8-Ks · 1 S-8) in window

Recent news

Latest headlines from major outlets, sourced and timestamped — context for whatever just moved.

Head-To-Head Comparison: Veeco Instruments (NASDAQ:VECO) vs. inTEST (NYSE:INTT)defenseworld.net·4d agoWhy Veeco Instruments Stock Crushed it Last Monthfool.com·9d agoVeeco Instruments Inc (VECO) Shares Surge 3.3% -- What GF Score of 67 Tells Investorsgurufocus.com·28d agoSequoia Financial Advisors LLC Acquires New Holdings in Veeco Instruments Inc. $VECOdefenseworld.net·30d agoTidal Investments LLC Invests $2.01 Million in Veeco Instruments Inc. $VECOdefenseworld.net·30d ago

In themes

Explore the broader themes this ticker is being talked about under.

Semiconductor OnshoringAdvanced Packaging & AI Interconnect

More in Semiconductors

Peers in the same group — one click to compare setups, fundamentals, and chatter.

$NVDA$MU$AMD$AVGO$INTC$MRVL$TSM$TEL
Voices on X · last 7 days

No standout posts about $VECO on X in the last 7 days.

TickerTalks is a research tool, not financial advice. We surface social-attention data; we do not make stock recommendations. Past attention is not predictive of future price movements.

PrivacyTermsSupport