TickerTalks
Browse all tickers →
TickerTalks›$UMC
UMUMC

United Microelectronics Corporation

$UMC·$66B·Semiconductors·Technology
$20.92-2.2%YTD+203.8%1Y+181.9%
Price updated 13h ago·X counts updated 5d ago
UMUMC
$UMCUnited Microelectronics Corporation
$20.92-2.24%242 posts1×
AI analysisFundamentalsVoices on X
Loading…

On X

The complete picture of $UMC on X — how loud the conversation is right now, how it has trended over the last two weeks, and which way the crowd is leaning.

242X posts · last 7 days
Sep 28Oct 11
Chatter Meter
1×
QuietNormal · 1×Loud

How loud $UMC's conversation on X is versus its own normal — 1× is typical, higher means busier. Right now it's about its usual level, louder than 64% of tracked names.

Bullish sentimentAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data5 posts analyzed · as of 2026-08-05

United Microelectronics is bullish after Q2 — revenue NT$68.7B was the highest in three-plus years (+12.7% QoQ, +8.4% YoY), utilization jumped from 79% to 85% guided above 90% next quarter, gross margin rose to 32.5% guided toward 36%, and 2026 capex was hiked from $1.5B to $2B for Singapore silicon-photonics and Tainan AI/edge expansion. Bulls cite the transformation from mature-node commodity to specialty foundry; bears flag NT$27B of unexplained non-operating gains inflating headline net income.

Read what X is saying about $UMC

  • Bullish vs bearish call — with the AI summary of the day's posts
  • Divergence flag when the top-engagement posts argue the other side
  • How loud the conversation is versus this ticker's own normal
Free, forever. No credit card.

AI verdictAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

TickerTalks' own read on what's driving $UMC — fundamentals, momentum, or an event — and whether it agrees with the X crowd.

Proven numbersAcceleratingAI verdict · as of 2026-10-02

The move is getting stronger, with heavier trading behind it.

UMC is a cyclical foundry turn — three-plus-year revenue high, utilization climbing, capex hiked, up 200% YTD.

United Microelectronics is Taiwan's #2 pure-play foundry — mature-node specialist, now pivoting into silicon-photonics and AI / edge-node capacity in Singapore and Tainan. The cycle has turned hard.

  • The business inflection is specific: Q2 revenue NT$68.7B — highest in 3+ years, +12.7% QoQ, +8.4% YoY — with utilization jumping from 79% to 85% and guided above 90%, gross margin to 32.5% guided toward 36%.
  • The capex signal is strategic: 2026 capex hiked from $1.5B to $2B for Singapore silicon-photonics and Tainan AI / edge expansion — management is leaning into a cyclical turn with structural follow-through, which is unusual for a mature-node foundry.
  • 52-week range position is 83% with vol at 66% of average — the chart is extended but not stretched, and the fundamentals-plus-cyclical-turn setup supports continuation.

Oct 28 Q3 is the gate — a utilization print above 90% plus confirmed Q4 margin expansion extends the move. A capex-execution slip or any customer-mix softness and the stock gives back some of the massive YTD gain.

Agrees with X sentimentThe thread has the right drivers — three-plus-year revenue high, utilization inflection, GM step-up, capex hike into silicon-photonics and AI / edge — all substantively grounded in specific Q2 numbers rather than generic enthusiasm.

What to watch: Oct 28 Q3 — utilization rate, gross-margin trajectory, Singapore silicon-photonics capex execution, and any Q4 or 2027 guide. A margin disappointment or capex slip is the clear invalidator.

On the calendar: 2026-10-28 — Q3 earnings

Read the AI verdict on $UMC

  • One-line verdict on what's driving the move — fundamentals, momentum, both, or an event
  • Next dated catalyst when there is one (earnings, deal closing, activist clock)
  • Whether TickerTalks' read agrees with or diverges from the X crowd
Free, forever. No credit card.

What it does

Plain-English summary of the business — what they sell and how they make money.

Taiwan-based semiconductor foundry providing mature-node wafer fabrication for fabless design companies and IDMs globally.

Industry overviewAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

Where Semiconductors sits in its cycle right now — and what that implies for $UMC.

Semiconductors · Technology

No material change from last week — hyperscaler AI capex remains the structural driver with Blackwell supply still packaging-constrained. Jensen Huang publicly named memory bandwidth as AI's next bottleneck, reinforcing HBM3e pricing power. AVGO custom ASIC demand broadens AI beneficiaries beyond NVDA's GPU allocation.

What this means for $UMC

Direct beneficiary — Taiwan-based semiconductor foundry providing mature-node wafer fabrication for fabless design companies and IDMs globally.; CoWoS/SoIC packaging is the Blackwell supply constraint, making OSATs a direct AI capex valve.

Top industry ETF

$SMHVanEck Semiconductor ETF
+64.5%YTD
+63.5%1Y

Fundamentals & catalyst

Profitability, valuation, and the next earnings event — at a glance, with rule-of-thumb signals.

Key ratios

P/E
32.8How much investors are paying per dollar of profit the company actually earned in the last 12 months. Lower means the stock looks cheaper relative to earnings.~15–25 is typical for the S&P 500; high-growth names trade 30+; hyper-growth or speculative can be 100+ or negative.
ROIC
7.3%What percentage return the business earns on every dollar of capital (equity + debt) deployed in operations. The cleanest measure of business quality.Above ~15% is high-quality; consistently above 25% suggests a real moat. Below the company's cost of capital is value-destroying.
Op margin
18.0%Operating profit (after sales, marketing, R&D, and overhead but before interest and taxes) as a percentage of revenue. The clearest view of how well the underlying business is run.Mature business above 20% is healthy; software businesses can run 30%+; commodity / retail businesses operate in single digits.
FCF yield
3.0%Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capex) divided by the company's market cap. The cash-on-cash return you'd get owning the whole business at today's price.Above ~5% is attractive; below ~2% means you're paying up for growth. Capital-light businesses (software) run higher than capital-heavy ones (utilities).
P/S
6.9Same idea as P/E but per dollar of revenue. Useful for companies that aren't profitable yet, where P/E is meaningless.Under ~2 is cheap; software / SaaS often runs 8–15; well above 20 implies the market is pricing in very high future growth.
ROE
13.5%Net income as a percentage of shareholders' equity. Similar to ROIC but counts only the equity side.Above 20% is strong, but can be inflated by leverage — a heavily indebted company can show high ROE with weak underlying ROIC.
Gross margin
29.6%Revenue minus the direct cost of producing what was sold, as a percentage of revenue. The first read on whether the product is structurally profitable.Software / SaaS is typically 70%+; consumer goods 30–50%; commodity / hardware businesses can be under 20%.
D/E
0.1Total debt divided by shareholders' equity. Measures how much the business runs on borrowed money versus owner capital.Under 1 is conservative; 1–2 is typical for mature businesses; over 2 is leveraged and more sensitive to interest rates.

Past earnings

QuarterReportedActualEstimateSurprise
Q2 2026Jul 29, 2026$0.54$0.16+237.5%
Q1 2026Apr 29, 2026$0.20$0.12+66.7%
Q4 2025Jan 28, 2026$0.13$0.12+8.3%
Q3 2025Oct 29, 2025$0.20$0.12+66.7%
Next earningsWed, Oct 28·consensus EPS $0.23

Quarterly trend

QuarterRevenueYoYGrossOpEPSFCF
Q1 FY26$61.0B+5.5%29.2%18.4%$6.50$8.8B
Q4 FY25$61.8B+2.4%30.7%19.8%$4.05$18.1B
Q3 FY25$59.1B-2.2%29.8%18.8%$6.00$8.8B
Q2 FY25$58.8B+3.4%28.7%18.4%$3.55$14.6B

Forward consensus

3-year forecast · up to 11 analysts
FYRevenueRangeEPSRangeAnalysts
FY26$280.3B$251.2B – $319.5B$37.02$34.32 – $39.7310
FY27$349.0B$312.7B – $397.8B$36.02$30.45 – $41.5911
FY28$402.2B$360.3B – $458.3B$44.18$38.21 – $52.214

Setup & momentum

Volume, range, and moving-average position — the technical setup driving short-term moves.

Right now

Vol vs 30dToday's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.1.3×Today's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.
52w rangeWhere the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.63%Where the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.
vs 50d MALatest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.-3.2%Latest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.
vs 200d MALatest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.+27.0%Latest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.

Float & profile

FloatMega float · 2.2B shFree-float shares — the slice of issued stock actually available to trade. Lower buckets squeeze harder on a catalyst.Traded today0.7% of floatToday's volume as a percent of the free float. Above 5% on a single day is unusually high turnover for the available share count.β1.565-year weekly beta vs the S&P 500. Above 1.5 means the stock typically moves more than the index; below 0.8 moves less.

Insider activity

Recent open-market buys and sells by officers and directors — flagged when multiple insiders cluster.

Recent transactions

SellSep 22Jen-tsung LinPresident10.0K sh$1.6MSellSep 17Chitung LiuCFO400.0K sh$58.0MSellSep 16Chitung LiuCFO1.2M sh$170.8MSellJul 13Chitung LiuCFO1.9M sh$294.3MSellJun 30Che-jen HuPresident10.0K sh$1.7M
+ 1 other (1 other) in window

See when $UMC insiders are putting their own money in

  • Real-time open-market buys and sells from Form 4 filings
  • Cluster-buy detection when multiple insiders pile in at once
  • 30 / 60 / 180-day windows so you can spot building conviction
Free, forever. No credit card.

SEC filings

Material 8-K, 13D, S-3, and 424B5 events from the last 180 days — the filings that actually move the price.

Recent material filings

3New insider — initial holdingsSep 183
AI summary

Yen Hung-Yu, CHRO and VP at United Microelectronics Corp (UMC), filed an initial Form 3 reporting beneficial ownership of 339,682 common shares, including 337,500 shares under a Restricted Stock Award (RSA) vesting annually from 2026 to 2029. Routine insider ownership disclosure. Administrative — no economic significance.

3New insider — initial holdingsMay 73
AI summary

Form filed by More than One Reporting Person Table I - Non-De filed a Form 3 (initial ownership statement) for UMC on 2026-05-07, initiating required Section 16 reporting. Role: of Reporting Person. Beneficial ownership covers 594,500 shares. Form 3 is a mandatory administrative filing upon first becoming an insider or 10%+ holder; it does not reflect a purchase or sale event.

3New insider — initial holdingsMay 73
AI summary

Form filed by More than One Reporting Person Table I - Non-De filed a Form 3 (initial ownership statement) for UMC on 2026-05-07, initiating required Section 16 reporting. Role: of Reporting Person. Beneficial ownership covers 170,000 shares. Form 3 is a mandatory administrative filing upon first becoming an insider or 10%+ holder; it does not reflect a purchase or sale event.

3New insider — initial holdingsMay 73
AI summary

Form filed by More than One Reporting Person Table I - Non-De filed a Form 3 (initial ownership statement) for UMC on 2026-05-07, initiating required Section 16 reporting. Role: of Reporting Person. Beneficial ownership covers 700,800 shares. Form 3 is a mandatory administrative filing upon first becoming an insider or 10%+ holder; it does not reflect a purchase or sale event.

3New insider — initial holdingsMay 73
AI summary

Form filed by More than One Reporting Person Table I - Non-De filed a Form 3 (initial ownership statement) for UMC on 2026-05-07, initiating required Section 16 reporting. Role: of Reporting Person. Beneficial ownership covers 828,800 shares. Form 3 is a mandatory administrative filing upon first becoming an insider or 10%+ holder; it does not reflect a purchase or sale event.

3New insider — initial holdingsMay 73
AI summary

Form filed by More than One Reporting Person Table I - Non-De filed a Form 3 (initial ownership statement) for UMC on 2026-05-07, initiating required Section 16 reporting. Role: of Reporting Person. Beneficial ownership covers 808,800 shares. Form 3 is a mandatory administrative filing upon first becoming an insider or 10%+ holder; it does not reflect a purchase or sale event.

3New insider — initial holdingsMay 73
AI summary

Form filed by More than One Reporting Person Table I - Non-De filed a Form 3 (initial ownership statement) for UMC on 2026-05-07, initiating required Section 16 reporting. Role: of Reporting Person. Beneficial ownership covers 828,800 shares. Form 3 is a mandatory administrative filing upon first becoming an insider or 10%+ holder; it does not reflect a purchase or sale event.

3New insider — initial holdingsMay 73
AI summary

Form filed by More than One Reporting Person Table I - Non-De filed a Form 3 (initial ownership statement) for UMC on 2026-05-07, initiating required Section 16 reporting. Role: of Reporting Person. Beneficial ownership covers 828,800 shares. Form 3 is a mandatory administrative filing upon first becoming an insider or 10%+ holder; it does not reflect a purchase or sale event.

+ 52 other (36 6-Ks · 12 3s · 1 6-K/A · 1 SD) in window

Recent news

Latest headlines from major outlets, sourced and timestamped — context for whatever just moved.

United Microelectronics Corp (UMC) Shares Fall 4.4% -- What GF Score of 83 Tells Investorsgurufocus.com·2d agoUMC Reports Sales for September 2026businesswire.com·10d ago3 NYSE Stocks Making Major Outsized Moves Todayschaeffersresearch.com·11d agoInvestors Purchase High Volume of United Microelectronics Call Options (NYSE:UMC)defenseworld.net·11d agoCritical Analysis: United Microelectronics (NYSE:UMC) and Energous (NASDAQ:WATT)defenseworld.net·16d ago

In themes

Explore the broader themes this ticker is being talked about under.

AI InfrastructureSemiconductor Onshoring

More in Semiconductors

Peers in the same group — one click to compare setups, fundamentals, and chatter.

$NVDA$MU$AMD$AVGO$INTC$MRVL$TSM$TEL
Voices on X · last 7 days

No standout posts about $UMC on X in the last 7 days.

TickerTalks is a research tool, not financial advice. We surface social-attention data; we do not make stock recommendations. Past attention is not predictive of future price movements.

PrivacyTermsSupport