TickerTalks
Browse all tickers →
TickerTalks›$RMBS
RMRMBS

Rambus Inc.

$RMBS·$11B·Semiconductors·Technology
$86.69+1.1%YTD+5.4%1Y+5.8%
Mentions · last 7 days
2026-08-21: 3 posts2026-08-22: 0 posts450%
Price updated 35m ago·X counts updated 9d ago
RMRMBS
$RMBSRambus Inc.
$86.69+1.08%45 posts0%
AI analysisFundamentalsVoices on X
Loading…

AI verdict & sentimentAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

Top X posts

Today's AI verdict on what's driving $RMBS, plus how loud the X conversation is and which way it's leaning.

AI analysis

TickerTalks’ read on the fundamentals and what’s driving the move.

Proven numbersCooling offAI verdict · as of 2026-08-26

Catching its breath after a run — could pick back up or fade from here.

Rambus posted record Q2 with $825M cash and zero debt — cooling from the highs on a grand-jury subpoena legal overhang.

Rambus Inc. is the semiconductor IP and memory-interface products company whose Q2 print was record-quality but the tape is cooling on a specific legal-headline overhang. The AI-infrastructure signal is real, but the near-term setup has friction.

  • The Q2 print was record-quality: record revenue $207.4M (+20% YoY, product revenue +22%), non-GAAP EPS $0.77 (+24% YoY, beat by 6.9%), $825M cash-fortress with zero debt — that's the kind of operating quality that supports the 68x trailing PE and 22x sales multiple; the sample framing of 'one of the cleaner AI-infrastructure signals this week' is accurate.
  • The AI-infrastructure category positioning is real: Rambus IP and products sit inside memory-interface chips used across hyperscaler AI clusters — that's specific exposure to the same NVDA/hyperscaler capex cycle that has driven MRVL, ARM, and CRDO higher, and the fresh institutional adds (BlackRock, Emerald Investment Advisers) support the setup.
  • The tape has cooled hard from the highs: at 18% of the 52-week range, 16% below the 50-day and 17% below the 200-day on 0.67x normal volume with beta 1.89 — that's a stock consolidating well below the moving averages, and the grand-jury subpoena and legal overhang is the meaningful counter-signal that has capped the tape independent of operational quality.

The path if this works is the Oct 26 Q3 print delivering another clean beat plus concrete legal-overhang resolution commentary, taking the tape past $115. What breaks it further is an adverse legal-overhang development or a soft memory-interface product signal — the AI-infrastructure narrative is intact but the legal-headline risk is the near-term overhang.

Agrees with X sentimentThe X bulls have the operating story right — record Q2 revenue $207.4M (+20% YoY, product revenue +22%), non-GAAP EPS $0.77 (+24% YoY, beat by 6.9%), $825M cash-fortress with zero debt, 'one of the cleaner AI-infrastructure signals this week', keeps grinding higher — and mechanics support the cooling-into-support tape; the grand-jury subpoena and legal overhang is the item the sample rightly flags as 'something to audit.'

What to watch: Oct 26 Q3 print (sell-side EPS $0.78) — a clean beat plus concrete legal-overhang resolution commentary extends the tape past $115; an adverse legal-overhang development or a soft memory-interface product signal breaks the cooling back toward $70.

On the calendar: 2026-10-26 — Q3 earnings

X sentiment

What the X crowd is saying right now — descriptive, summarised from the day’s posts.

Bullish sentiment6 posts analyzed · as of 2026-08-04

Rambus posters are constructive after Q2 — record revenue $207.4M (+20% YoY, product revenue +22%), non-GAAP EPS $0.77 (+24% YoY, beat by 6.9%), $825M cash-fortress with zero debt. Posters call it 'one of the cleaner AI-infrastructure signals this week' and note it 'keeps grinding higher.' A grand-jury subpoena and legal overhang is mentioned as something to audit but doesn't derail the tone. One trader sold 200 shares at $85.85 cost basis. Little bearish voice.

Read the AI verdict + X sentiment for $RMBS

  • One-line verdict on what's driving the move — fundamentals, momentum, both, or an event
  • Next dated catalyst when there is one (earnings, deal closing, activist clock)
  • X crowd read with bullish/bearish call + post volume
Free, forever. No credit card.

What it does

Plain-English summary of the business — what they sell and how they make money.

Licenses semiconductor memory interface patents and makes controller chips for AI server and high-bandwidth memory applications.

Industry overviewAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

Where Semiconductors sits in its cycle right now — and what that implies for $RMBS.

Semiconductors · Technology

Hyperscaler AI capex keeps Blackwell allocation tight and HBM3e pricing firm; NVDA's data-center backlog and AVGO's networking wins confirm the cycle is not peaking. LLM context-window expansion — the structural demand pull — extends through at least 2H26.

What this means for $RMBS

Direct beneficiary — semiconductor products are directly in the AI capex supply chain; Rambus Inc.

Top industry ETF

$SMHVanEck Semiconductor ETF
+56.0%YTD
+85.1%1Y

Fundamentals & catalyst

Profitability, valuation, and the next earnings event — at a glance, with rule-of-thumb signals.

Key ratios

P/E
68.2How much investors are paying per dollar of profit the company actually earned in the last 12 months. Lower means the stock looks cheaper relative to earnings.~15–25 is typical for the S&P 500; high-growth names trade 30+; hyper-growth or speculative can be 100+ or negative.
ROIC
14.6%What percentage return the business earns on every dollar of capital (equity + debt) deployed in operations. The cleanest measure of business quality.Above ~15% is high-quality; consistently above 25% suggests a real moat. Below the company's cost of capital is value-destroying.
Op margin
35.9%Operating profit (after sales, marketing, R&D, and overhead but before interest and taxes) as a percentage of revenue. The clearest view of how well the underlying business is run.Mature business above 20% is healthy; software businesses can run 30%+; commodity / retail businesses operate in single digits.
FCF yield
2.1%Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capex) divided by the company's market cap. The cash-on-cash return you'd get owning the whole business at today's price.Above ~5% is attractive; below ~2% means you're paying up for growth. Capital-light businesses (software) run higher than capital-heavy ones (utilities).
P/S
21.8Same idea as P/E but per dollar of revenue. Useful for companies that aren't profitable yet, where P/E is meaningless.Under ~2 is cheap; software / SaaS often runs 8–15; well above 20 implies the market is pricing in very high future growth.
ROE
17.4%Net income as a percentage of shareholders' equity. Similar to ROIC but counts only the equity side.Above 20% is strong, but can be inflated by leverage — a heavily indebted company can show high ROE with weak underlying ROIC.
Gross margin
77.0%Revenue minus the direct cost of producing what was sold, as a percentage of revenue. The first read on whether the product is structurally profitable.Software / SaaS is typically 70%+; consumer goods 30–50%; commodity / hardware businesses can be under 20%.
D/E
0.0Total debt divided by shareholders' equity. Measures how much the business runs on borrowed money versus owner capital.Under 1 is conservative; 1–2 is typical for mature businesses; over 2 is leveraged and more sensitive to interest rates.

Past earnings

QuarterReportedActualEstimateSurprise
Q2 2026Jul 27, 2026$0.77$0.72+7.4%
Q1 2026Apr 27, 2026$0.63$0.61+3.3%
Q4 2025Feb 2, 2026$0.68$0.680.0%
Q3 2025Oct 27, 2025$0.63$0.630.0%
Next earningsMon, Oct 26·consensus EPS $0.78

Quarterly trend

QuarterRevenueYoYGrossOpEPSFCF
Q1 FY26$180.2M+8.1%79.7%34.3%$0.55$71.6M
Q4 FY25$190.2M+18.1%78.9%37.2%$0.59$93.3M
Q3 FY25$178.5M+22.7%74.4%35.4%$0.45$82.5M
Q2 FY25$172.2M+30.3%74.9%36.6%$0.54$87.9M

Forward consensus

4-year forecast · up to 6 analysts
FYRevenueRangeEPSRangeAnalysts
FY26$825.7M$798.7M – $875.7M$3.04$2.91 – $3.276
FY27$987.9M$955.6M – $1.0B$3.75$3.59 – $4.056
FY28$1.2B$1.2B – $1.3B$4.70$3.61 – $7.656
FY29$1.3B$1.3B – $1.4B$4.83$4.62 – $5.215

Setup & momentum

Volume, range, and moving-average position — the technical setup driving short-term moves.

Right now

Vol vs 30dToday's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.1.0×Today's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.
52w rangeWhere the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.14%Where the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.
vs 50d MALatest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.-17.3%Latest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.
vs 200d MALatest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.-20.8%Latest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.

Float & profile

FloatMid float · 107.6M shFree-float shares — the slice of issued stock actually available to trade. Lower buckets squeeze harder on a catalyst.Traded today2.3% of floatToday's volume as a percent of the free float. Above 5% on a single day is unusually high turnover for the available share count.β1.895-year weekly beta vs the S&P 500. Above 1.5 means the stock typically moves more than the index; below 0.8 moves less.

Insider activity

Recent open-market buys and sells by officers and directors — flagged when multiple insiders cluster.

Recent transactions

SellAug 7Charles KissnerDirector5.0K sh$505KSellJun 3Necip SayinerDirector5.0K sh$851KSellJun 2Emiko HigashiDirector10.0K sh$1.6MSellJun 1Eric B StangDirector5.0K sh$730KSellMay 26Emiko HigashiDirector5.0K sh$788KSellMay 26Fan Xianzhi SeanCOO37.9K sh$5.8MSellMay 22John ShinnSVP, General Counsel1.0K sh$144KSellMay 8Necip SayinerDirector9.8K sh$1.3MSellMay 7Steven LaubDirector1.5K sh$188KSellApr 24Meera RaoDirector3.0K sh$447K
1–10 of 13
+ 17 other (12 awards · 5 inkinds) in window

See when $RMBS insiders are putting their own money in

  • Real-time open-market buys and sells from Form 4 filings
  • Cluster-buy detection when multiple insiders pile in at once
  • 30 / 60 / 180-day windows so you can spot building conviction
Free, forever. No credit card.

SEC filings

Material 8-K, 13D, S-3, and 424B5 events from the last 180 days — the filings that actually move the price.

Recent material filings

8-KMaterial agreementAug 58-K — Item 1.01: Material agreement · Item 2.03: Material debt obligation
AI summary

RMBS filed an 8-K (Item 1.01) disclosing entry into a material definitive agreement. The filing describes: entered into a Supplemental Confirmation under the Master Confirmation (the “Master Agreement,” and together with the Supplemental Confirmation, the “ASR Agreement”) with Mizuho Markets Americas LLC, . Key financial terms include $100 million. Material definitive agreements are significant corporate commitments and may be transformative depending on scope.

3New insider — initial holdingsApr 303
AI summary

Form filed by More than One Reporting Person Table I - Non-De filed a Form 3 (initial ownership statement) for RMBS on 2026-04-30, initiating required Section 16 reporting. Role: of Reporting Person. Form 3 is a mandatory administrative filing upon first becoming an insider or 10%+ holder; it does not reflect a purchase or sale event.

8-KOfficer or director changeApr 298-K — Item 5.02: Officer or director change
AI summary

RMBS disclosed a personnel change (8-K Item 5.02, dated 2026-04-29). An executive departure and a new appointment are both reported. Sumeet Gagneja as the Senior Vice President and Chief Financial. Personnel changes are generally administrative; materiality depends on seniority and circumstances.

8-KShareholder voteApr 248-K — Item 5.07: Shareholder vote · Item 8.01: Other event
AI summary

RMBS held its annual meeting of stockholders around 2026-04-24 (8-K Item 5.07). The meeting was adjourned, likely due to insufficient quorum. Routine governance event — monitor for unusually high withhold votes as an activist signal.

+ 15 other (7 13Gs · 2 10-Qs · 2 earnings 8-Ks · 2 proxys) in window

Recent news

Latest headlines from major outlets, sourced and timestamped — context for whatever just moved.

Price Prediction: Rambus Stock Will Trade at $100 on This Date247wallst.com·4d agoWall Street Analysts Believe Rambus (RMBS) Could Rally 51.77%: Here's is How to Tradezacks.com·5d ago26,848 Shares in Rambus, Inc. $RMBS Purchased by Emerald Investment Advisers LLCdefenseworld.net·9d agoBlackRock Inc. Purchases New Holdings in Rambus, Inc. $RMBSdefenseworld.net·12d agoRambus Stock Has Been on a Wild Ride. Here's What Happens Next247wallst.com·17d ago

In themes

Explore the broader themes this ticker is being talked about under.

AI InfrastructureAdvanced Packaging & AI InterconnectAI Memory Supercycle

More in Semiconductors

Peers in the same group — one click to compare setups, fundamentals, and chatter.

$NVDA$MU$INTC$AVGO$AMD$MRVL$SKHY$PI
Voices on X · top 1 · last 7 days

TickerTalks is a research tool, not financial advice. We surface social-attention data; we do not make stock recommendations. Past attention is not predictive of future price movements.

PrivacyTermsSupport