TickerTalks
Browse all tickers →
TickerTalks›$LSCC
LSLSCC

Lattice Semiconductor Corporation

Rising onWhy it's trendingStrong bullish X conversationBacked by solid revenue growth
$LSCC·$17B·Semiconductors·Technology
$107.09-6.9%YTD+60.4%1Y+50.1%
Price updated 12h ago·X counts updated 4d ago
LSLSCC
$LSCCLattice Semiconductor Corporation
$107.09-6.88%95 posts0.9×
AI analysisFundamentalsVoices on X
Loading…

On X

Top X posts

The complete picture of $LSCC on X — how loud the conversation is right now, how it has trended over the last two weeks, and which way the crowd is leaning.

95X posts · last 7 days
Sep 28Oct 11
Chatter Meter
0.9×
QuietNormal · 1×Loud

How loud $LSCC's conversation on X is versus its own normal — 1× is typical, higher means busier. Right now it's about its usual level.

Bullish sentimentAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data40 posts analyzed · as of 2026-08-11

Lattice Semiconductor posters celebrate a Q2 blowout — revenue $201.1M vs $185M est (+62% YoY), adj EPS $0.53 vs $0.44 est (+120% YoY), and the AMI acquisition pulling the $1B annual run-rate target forward a full quarter to Q3 2026. Q3 guide of $245-265M revenue crushes the $197M consensus, with AMI adding 40% EBITDA margins and >75% gross margins. Sentiment is uniformly bullish on the FPGA-AI story.

Read what X is saying about $LSCC

  • Bullish vs bearish call — with the AI summary of the day's posts
  • Divergence flag when the top-engagement posts argue the other side
  • How loud the conversation is versus this ticker's own normal
Free, forever. No credit card.

AI verdictAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

TickerTalks' own read on what's driving $LSCC — fundamentals, momentum, or an event — and whether it agrees with the X crowd.

Proven numbersAcceleratingAI verdict · as of 2026-10-03

The move is getting stronger, with heavier trading behind it.

Lattice Semi up 77% YTD on an AMI-acquisition pull-forward of the $1B run-rate target by a quarter — FPGA + AI story is landing.

Lattice Semiconductor is the pure-play low-power FPGA leader — AI edge inference, data-center control plane, and industrial-automation applications. The stock has +77% YTD on the Q2 blowout plus the AMI acquisition pulling forward the $1B annual run-rate target.

  • Growth is accelerating: Q1 fiscal 2027 revenue of $171M at +42% YoY after +24%, +5%, and -0.1% in prior quarters — the FPGA-AI cycle is landing, with the Q2 FY26 print at $201M (+62% YoY) crushing the $185M consensus.
  • EPS beats are massive: last four prints at +19%, +11%, 0%, 0% — the Q2 FY26 beat was the standout at $0.53 vs $0.44 estimate (+20%), and the Q3 guide of $245-265M crushes consensus of $197M.
  • The AMI acquisition is pulling forward the $1B target: Q3 2026 is now the $1B annual run-rate quarter (pulled forward a full quarter), with AMI adding 40% EBITDA margins and >75% gross margins — this is accretive M&A done right.

A Nov 2 Q3 print with revenue in the $245-265M guide plus 2027 commentary firming extends the move; a growth deceleration or an AMI-integration issue and the stock gives back a chunk of the +77% YTD.

Agrees with X sentimentX correctly flags the Q2 blowout — revenue $201.1M vs $185M est (+62% YoY), adj EPS $0.53 vs $0.44 est (+120% YoY), AMI pulling forward the $1B target to Q3 2026, Q3 guide of $245-265M crushing the $197M consensus — all real catalysts.

What to watch: Nov 2 Q3 earnings — revenue landing in the $245-265M guide range, AMI accretion contribution (40% EBITDA, >75% gross margin), FY27 guide, and FPGA-AI customer wins. A growth deceleration or AMI-integration issue is the asymmetric downside; a clean beat extends the move.

On the calendar: 2026-11-02 — fiscal Q3 2027 earnings

Read the AI verdict on $LSCC

  • One-line verdict on what's driving the move — fundamentals, momentum, both, or an event
  • Next dated catalyst when there is one (earnings, deal closing, activist clock)
  • Whether TickerTalks' read agrees with or diverges from the X crowd
Free, forever. No credit card.

What it does

Plain-English summary of the business — what they sell and how they make money.

Designs low-power FPGAs for edge AI, communications, industrial automation, and consumer electronics.

Industry overviewAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

Where Semiconductors sits in its cycle right now — and what that implies for $LSCC.

Semiconductors · Technology

No material change from last week — hyperscaler AI capex remains the structural driver with Blackwell supply still packaging-constrained. Jensen Huang publicly named memory bandwidth as AI's next bottleneck, reinforcing HBM3e pricing power. AVGO custom ASIC demand broadens AI beneficiaries beyond NVDA's GPU allocation.

What this means for $LSCC

Direct beneficiary — Designs low-power FPGAs for edge AI, communications, industrial automation, and consumer electronics.; hyperscaler custom silicon programs (TPUs, XPUs, IPUs) are the fastest-growing ASIC design win category.

Top industry ETF

$SMHVanEck Semiconductor ETF
+64.5%YTD
+63.5%1Y

Fundamentals & catalyst

Profitability, valuation, and the next earnings event — at a glance, with rule-of-thumb signals.

Key ratios

P/E
933.0How much investors are paying per dollar of profit the company actually earned in the last 12 months. Lower means the stock looks cheaper relative to earnings.~15–25 is typical for the S&P 500; high-growth names trade 30+; hyper-growth or speculative can be 100+ or negative.
ROIC
2.5%What percentage return the business earns on every dollar of capital (equity + debt) deployed in operations. The cleanest measure of business quality.Above ~15% is high-quality; consistently above 25% suggests a real moat. Below the company's cost of capital is value-destroying.
Op margin
5.6%Operating profit (after sales, marketing, R&D, and overhead but before interest and taxes) as a percentage of revenue. The clearest view of how well the underlying business is run.Mature business above 20% is healthy; software businesses can run 30%+; commodity / retail businesses operate in single digits.
FCF yield
0.8%Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capex) divided by the company's market cap. The cash-on-cash return you'd get owning the whole business at today's price.Above ~5% is attractive; below ~2% means you're paying up for growth. Capital-light businesses (software) run higher than capital-heavy ones (utilities).
P/S
32.4Same idea as P/E but per dollar of revenue. Useful for companies that aren't profitable yet, where P/E is meaningless.Under ~2 is cheap; software / SaaS often runs 8–15; well above 20 implies the market is pricing in very high future growth.
ROE
2.8%Net income as a percentage of shareholders' equity. Similar to ROIC but counts only the equity side.Above 20% is strong, but can be inflated by leverage — a heavily indebted company can show high ROE with weak underlying ROIC.
Gross margin
66.9%Revenue minus the direct cost of producing what was sold, as a percentage of revenue. The first read on whether the product is structurally profitable.Software / SaaS is typically 70%+; consumer goods 30–50%; commodity / hardware businesses can be under 20%.
D/E
0.1Total debt divided by shareholders' equity. Measures how much the business runs on borrowed money versus owner capital.Under 1 is conservative; 1–2 is typical for mature businesses; over 2 is leveraged and more sensitive to interest rates.

Past earnings

QuarterReportedActualEstimateSurprise
Q2 2026Aug 4, 2026$0.53$0.44+19.1%
Q1 2026May 4, 2026$0.41$0.37+10.7%
Q4 2025Feb 10, 2026$0.32$0.320.0%
Q3 2025Nov 3, 2025$0.28$0.280.0%
Next earningsMon, Nov 2·consensus EPS $0.55

Quarterly trend

QuarterRevenueYoYGrossOpEPSFCF
Q1 FY26$170.9M+42.2%68.8%15.6%$0.16$34.8M
Q4 FY25$145.8M+24.2%62.4%1.5%$-0.06$56.2M
Q3 FY25$133.3M+4.9%67.9%-1.2%$0.02$29.6M
Q2 FY25$124.0M-0.1%68.4%3.8%$0.02$31.3M

Forward consensus

6-year forecast · up to 10 analysts
FYRevenueRangeEPSRangeAnalysts
FY26$520.7M$520.2M – $521.8M$1.05$0.97 – $1.069
FY27$919.7M$906.8M – $924.9M$2.13$2.05 – $2.2110
FY28$1.3B$1.3B – $1.4B$3.21$2.74 – $3.4410
FY29$1.6B$1.4B – $1.9B$4.29$1.66 – $5.498
FY30$2.1B$2.0B – $2.2B$6.00$5.53 – $6.586
FY31$2.5B$2.3B – $2.6B$7.22$6.66 – $7.925

Setup & momentum

Volume, range, and moving-average position — the technical setup driving short-term moves.

Right now

Vol vs 30dToday's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.1.8×Today's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.
52w rangeWhere the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.48%Where the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.
vs 50d MALatest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.-11.3%Latest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.
vs 200d MALatest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.-6.6%Latest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.

Float & profile

FloatMid float · 140.8M shFree-float shares — the slice of issued stock actually available to trade. Lower buckets squeeze harder on a catalyst.Traded today2.2% of floatToday's volume as a percent of the free float. Above 5% on a single day is unusually high turnover for the available share count.β1.835-year weekly beta vs the S&P 500. Above 1.5 means the stock typically moves more than the index; below 0.8 moves less.FilingActive offeringA shelf registration (S-3 / S-3ASR / S-1) or prospectus supplement (424B*) was filed in the last 90 days — the company is registered to (or actively) issuing new shares. Dilution risk.

Insider activity

Recent open-market buys and sells by officers and directors — flagged when multiple insiders cluster.

Recent transactions

SellSep 15Pravin DesaleSVP, R&D4.3K sh$452KSellSep 14Pravin DesaleSVP, R&D2.0K sh$228KSellAug 18Feanny Tracy AnnSVP, General Counsel1.9K sh$238KSellAug 17Esam ElashmawiSVP, Strategy and Marketing15.7K sh$2.1MSellJun 12Pravin DesaleSVP, R&D2.0K sh$291KSellJun 4Feanny Tracy AnnSVP, General Counsel2.7K sh$416KSellJun 3James P LedererDirector6.1K sh$939KSellMay 20Pravin DesaleSVP, R&D200 sh$25KSellMay 6Elizabeth M SchwartingDirector3.2K sh$398K
+ 52 other (39 inkinds · 8 awards · 4 exempts · 1 gift) in window

See when $LSCC insiders are putting their own money in

  • Real-time open-market buys and sells from Form 4 filings
  • Cluster-buy detection when multiple insiders pile in at once
  • 30 / 60 / 180-day windows so you can spot building conviction
Free, forever. No credit card.

SEC filings

Material 8-K, 13D, S-3, and 424B5 events from the last 180 days — the filings that actually move the price.

Recent material filings

S-3ASRAuto-shelf registrationOct 14S-3ASR
8-KAcquisition completedJul 278-K — Item 2.01: Acquisition completed · Item 2.03: Material debt obligation · Item 3.02: Unregistered equity sale · Item 5.02: Officer or director change · Item 7.01: Press release / Reg FD
AI summary

Lattice Semiconductor Corporation (LSCC) completed the acquisition of AMI TopCo, Inc. (AMI) for approximately $1 billion in cash plus ~5.2 million Lattice shares/RSUs (Item 2.01, filed 2026-07-27). The acquisition was funded from cash on hand and credit facility borrowings; AMI's existing debt was refinanced at closing. Investors should assess revenue/earnings accretion, share count dilution from the ~5.2M equity component, and integration execution risk.

8-KMaterial agreementJun 308-K — Item 1.01: Material agreement · Item 2.03: Material debt obligation
AI summary

Lattice Semiconductor entered a Second Amended and Restated Credit Agreement with Wells Fargo as agent on June 30, 2026: a $200M revolving credit facility plus a $950M delayed draw term loan, replacing the prior September 2022 facility. Large new $1.15B credit facility; the $950M delayed draw term loan suggests a pending acquisition or major capital deployment.

8-KShareholder voteMay 58-K — Item 5.07: Shareholder vote
AI summary

LSCC held its Annual Meeting of stockholders around 2026-05-05 (8-K Item 5.07). Stockholders elected 9 directors to the board. A non-binding say-on-pay vote on executive compensation was conducted. Independent auditor ratification was approved. Routine governance event — monitor for unusually high withhold votes as an activist signal.

8-KMaterial agreementMay 48-K — Item 1.01: Material agreement · Item 2.02: Earnings release · Item 3.02: Unregistered equity sale · Item 5.02: Officer or director change · Item 7.01: Press release / Reg FD
AI summary

LSCC reported period ending 2026-05-04 financial results (8-K Item 2.02). Investors should review the full earnings press release and any management guidance for forward outlook.

+ 11 other (5 13Gs · 2 earnings 8-Ks · 2 10-Qs · 1 S-8) in window

Recent news

Latest headlines from major outlets, sourced and timestamped — context for whatever just moved.

Industry Leaders Formally Launch SCMP OCP Workstream for Open, Secure AI Infrastructure Management and Controlgurufocus.com·3d agoIndustry Leaders Formally Launch SCMP OCP Workstream for Open, Secure AI Infrastructure Management and Controlbusinesswire.com·3d agoLattice Delivers Industry-First PQC-Enabled Platform Firmware Resilience for AI Infrastructure with Lattice Sentry Solution Stackbusinesswire.com·4d agoLattice Semiconductor Schedules Third Quarter 2026 Results Conference Callbusinesswire.com·4d agoLattice Wins 2026 CyberSecurity Breakthrough Award for Industry-First PQC-Enabled FPGAsbusinesswire.com·8d ago

In themes

Explore the broader themes this ticker is being talked about under.

AI Infrastructure

More in Semiconductors

Peers in the same group — one click to compare setups, fundamentals, and chatter.

$NVDA$MU$AMD$AVGO$INTC$MRVL$TSM$TEL
Voices on X · top 1 · last 7 days

TickerTalks is a research tool, not financial advice. We surface social-attention data; we do not make stock recommendations. Past attention is not predictive of future price movements.

PrivacyTermsSupport