TickerTalks
Browse all tickers →
TickerTalks›$COHU
COCOHU

Cohu, Inc.

$COHU·$2.5B·Semiconductors·Technology
$48.00-7.1%YTD+120.7%1Y+136.0%
Mentions · last 7 days
2026-08-20: 3 posts2026-08-21: 3 posts2026-08-22: 0 posts2026-08-23: 1 posts30-12%
Price updated 2d ago·X counts updated 7d ago
COCOHU
$COHUCohu, Inc.
$48.00-7.14%30 posts-12%
AI analysisFundamentalsVoices on X
Loading…

AI verdict & sentimentAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

Top X posts

Today's AI verdict on what's driving $COHU, plus how loud the X conversation is and which way it's leaning.

AI analysis

TickerTalks’ read on the fundamentals and what’s driving the move.

Proven numbersAcceleratingAI verdict · as of 2026-08-29

The move is getting stronger, with heavier trading behind it.

Semi test-equipment cyclical +38% Q2 rev / +86% EPS beat; BlackRock buys $546M while multiple insiders trim.

Cohu is a $2.49B global semiconductor test-equipment provider (handlers, testers, contactors, MEMS/inspection) at $48.00 — +136% t12m, +121% YTD, sitting at 52% of its 52w range but -13% vs 50d after a recent pullback. Q2 EPS $0.26 vs $0.14 (+86% beat) is the definitional print, on revenue $149M (+38% YoY).

  • Cash economics show the cyclical inflection: PE -42 (TTM loss distortion from prior quarters), PS 4.9, ROIC -4.4%, gross margin 36%, op-margin -10.4% (still-recovering from cyclical trough), D/E 0.43, EV/EBITDA 3453 (near-zero-EBITDA distortion).
  • Q1 revenue $125M (+29% YoY), Q4 (prior fiscal) $122M (+30%) — three consecutive quarters of 29%+ growth is a real inflection, and Q2's +38% marks acceleration.
  • Analyst path: FY26 EPS $0.65 → FY27 $1.55 (+139% growth) — the multiple is compressing sharply if delivered.
  • Insider signal is decisively negative: Bohrson S-Sales of $558K + $62K, Caggia $789K, Richardson $157K — trimming into strength right after the run. BlackRock's $546M new position is the offsetting institutional signal.
  • Sentiment (9 posts): bullish — Q2 revenue $149M +38.3% YoY, EPS $0.26 +$0.12 beat (~80% EPS beat), 17% single-day swing, Needham raised PT to $65 (from $54) citing rising utilization + HPC demand + Q3'26 growth. Grouped with AEHR/TRT as AI test-wave winners.

Read as a semiconductor-test-equipment cyclical printing an obvious inflection with institutional accumulation on one side and insider trimming on the other; the debated question is whether Q3 confirms the +38% pace or whether the insider distribution is signaling a specific concentration risk we haven't seen yet.

Agrees with X sentimentX is bullish on the Q2 print + Needham PT + AI-test-wave positioning; verdict aligns on the inflection while flagging insider distribution as the underweighted risk.

What to watch: Q3 revenue pace, insider transactions, and any HPC/AI-test customer concentration commentary on the Oct 29 print.

On the calendar: 2026-10-29 Q3 earnings

float missingbeta missing

X sentiment

What the X crowd is saying right now — descriptive, summarised from the day’s posts.

Bullish sentiment9 posts analyzed · as of 2026-08-07

Cohu Q2 revenue was $149M (+38.3% YoY) beating by $4.9M with EPS of $0.26 beating by $0.12 (~80% EPS beat), and the stock closed a 17% swing. Needham raised its price target to $65 from $54 (Buy) citing rising utilization, stronger HPC demand and Q3'26 growth. Posters group COHU with AEHR and TRT as riding an AI test-wave and note COHU on top-weekly-analyst-ratings and AI-semi thesis lists alongside SILC, FPS, AMKR and VECO.

Read the AI verdict + X sentiment for $COHU

  • One-line verdict on what's driving the move — fundamentals, momentum, both, or an event
  • Next dated catalyst when there is one (earnings, deal closing, activist clock)
  • X crowd read with bullish/bearish call + post volume
Free, forever. No credit card.

What it does

Plain-English summary of the business — what they sell and how they make money.

Semiconductor test and inspection handler equipment maker serving chip manufacturers across Asia and the US.

Industry overviewAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

Where Semiconductors sits in its cycle right now — and what that implies for $COHU.

Semiconductors · Technology

No material change from last week — structural AI capex engine unchanged: hyperscaler Blackwell allocation stays tight through 2H26 and HBM3e pricing holds as LLM context-window expansion drives 5-8x per-server memory demand uplift.

What this means for $COHU

Neutral — Semiconductor test and inspection handler equipment maker serving chip manufacturers across Asia and the US; limited read-through from semiconductors macro dynamics to this specific revenue mix.

Top industry ETF

$SMHVanEck Semiconductor ETF
+56.0%YTD
+85.1%1Y

Fundamentals & catalyst

Profitability, valuation, and the next earnings event — at a glance, with rule-of-thumb signals.

Key ratios

P/E
-42.1How much investors are paying per dollar of profit the company actually earned in the last 12 months. Lower means the stock looks cheaper relative to earnings.~15–25 is typical for the S&P 500; high-growth names trade 30+; hyper-growth or speculative can be 100+ or negative.
ROIC
-4.4%What percentage return the business earns on every dollar of capital (equity + debt) deployed in operations. The cleanest measure of business quality.Above ~15% is high-quality; consistently above 25% suggests a real moat. Below the company's cost of capital is value-destroying.
Op margin
-10.4%Operating profit (after sales, marketing, R&D, and overhead but before interest and taxes) as a percentage of revenue. The clearest view of how well the underlying business is run.Mature business above 20% is healthy; software businesses can run 30%+; commodity / retail businesses operate in single digits.
FCF yield
1.7%Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capex) divided by the company's market cap. The cash-on-cash return you'd get owning the whole business at today's price.Above ~5% is attractive; below ~2% means you're paying up for growth. Capital-light businesses (software) run higher than capital-heavy ones (utilities).
P/S
4.9Same idea as P/E but per dollar of revenue. Useful for companies that aren't profitable yet, where P/E is meaningless.Under ~2 is cheap; software / SaaS often runs 8–15; well above 20 implies the market is pricing in very high future growth.
ROE
-6.9%Net income as a percentage of shareholders' equity. Similar to ROIC but counts only the equity side.Above 20% is strong, but can be inflated by leverage — a heavily indebted company can show high ROE with weak underlying ROIC.
Gross margin
36.2%Revenue minus the direct cost of producing what was sold, as a percentage of revenue. The first read on whether the product is structurally profitable.Software / SaaS is typically 70%+; consumer goods 30–50%; commodity / hardware businesses can be under 20%.
D/E
0.4Total debt divided by shareholders' equity. Measures how much the business runs on borrowed money versus owner capital.Under 1 is conservative; 1–2 is typical for mature businesses; over 2 is leveraged and more sensitive to interest rates.

Past earnings

QuarterReportedActualEstimateSurprise
Q2 2026Jul 30, 2026$0.26$0.14+86.4%
Q1 2026Apr 30, 2026$0.01$0.03-66.7%
Q4 2025Feb 12, 2026$-0.15$0.07-314.3%
Q3 2025Oct 29, 2025$-0.06$-0.19+68.4%
Next earningsThu, Oct 29·consensus EPS $0.37

Quarterly trend

QuarterRevenueYoYGrossOpEPSFCF
Q1 FY26$125.1M+29.3%40.4%-8.4%$-0.26$8.3M
Q4 FY25$122.2M+29.9%34.1%-11.4%$-0.48$36.5M
Q3 FY25$126.2M+32.4%35.7%-7.4%$-0.09$-18.0M
Q2 FY25$107.7M+2.8%34.4%-15.2%$-0.36$13.4M

Forward consensus

3-year forecast · up to 6 analysts
FYRevenueRangeEPSRangeAnalysts
FY26$572.6M$572.3M – $573.0M$0.65$0.60 – $0.706
FY27$708.8M$700.2M – $717.4M$1.55$1.53 – $1.586
FY28$786.4M$773.2M – $810.3M$2.22$1.63 – $2.804

Setup & momentum

Volume, range, and moving-average position — the technical setup driving short-term moves.

Right now

Vol vs 30dToday's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.0.6×Today's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.
52w rangeWhere the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.52%Where the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.
vs 50d MALatest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.-13.5%Latest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.
vs 200d MALatest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.+20.8%Latest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.

Float & profile

FloatLow float · 46.1M shFree-float shares — the slice of issued stock actually available to trade. Lower buckets squeeze harder on a catalyst.Traded today1.4% of floatToday's volume as a percent of the free float. Above 5% on a single day is unusually high turnover for the available share count.β1.605-year weekly beta vs the S&P 500. Above 1.5 means the stock typically moves more than the index; below 0.8 moves less.

Insider activity

Recent open-market buys and sells by officers and directors — flagged when multiple insiders cluster.

Recent transactions

SellAug 19Christopher BohrsonSr VP & Chief Customer Officer10.0K sh$558KSellAug 17Christopher BohrsonSr VP & Chief Customer Officer1.0K sh$62KSellAug 5Nina RichardsonDirector3.1K sh$157KSellAug 5Andrew M CaggiaDirector15.3K sh$789KSellJul 15Christopher BohrsonSr VP & Chief Customer Officer1.0K sh$58KSellJun 15Christopher BohrsonSr VP & Chief Customer Officer1.0K sh$64KSellMay 22Jeffrey D JonesCFO13.0K sh$609KSellMay 22James A DonahueDirector10.3K sh$480KSellMay 22Luis A MullerCEO45.2K sh$2.1MSellMay 20Steven J BilodeauDirector10.3K sh$460K
1–10 of 15
+ 32 other (14 awards · 12 inkinds · 6 others) in window

See when $COHU insiders are putting their own money in

  • Real-time open-market buys and sells from Form 4 filings
  • Cluster-buy detection when multiple insiders pile in at once
  • 30 / 60 / 180-day windows so you can spot building conviction
Free, forever. No credit card.

SEC filings

Material 8-K, 13D, S-3, and 424B5 events from the last 180 days — the filings that actually move the price.

Recent material filings

8-KCharter amendmentMay 158-K — Item 5.03: Charter amendment · Item 5.07: Shareholder vote
AI summary

Cohu, Inc. held its 2026 Annual Meeting of Stockholders on May 15, 2026 at which stockholders approved an amendment to the Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation increasing authorized common shares from 90,000,000 to 150,000,000. All annual meeting votes are reported. The authorized share increase provides Cohu with expanded capacity for future equity compensation, acquisitions, or capital market transactions — a positive operational flexibility move for the semiconductor test equipment company.

+ 19 other (6 S-8 POSs · 4 13Gs · 2 10-Qs · 2 earnings 8-Ks) in window

Recent news

Latest headlines from major outlets, sourced and timestamped — context for whatever just moved.

82,352 Shares in Cohu, Inc. $COHU Bought by Bank of Nova Scotiadefenseworld.net·5d agoBlackRock Inc. Invests $545.93 Million in Cohu, Inc. $COHUdefenseworld.net·6d agoCritical Analysis: Chipmos Technologies (NASDAQ:IMOS) and Cohu (NASDAQ:COHU)defenseworld.net·10d agoChuck Royce's Second Quarter 2026 13F: Catalyst Pharmaceuticals Reduction Leads Portfolio Shiftsgurufocus.com·16d agoCalifornia State Teachers Retirement System Has $1.80 Million Stock Holdings in Cohu, Inc. $COHUdefenseworld.net·18d ago

In themes

Explore the broader themes this ticker is being talked about under.

Semiconductor Onshoring

More in Semiconductors

Peers in the same group — one click to compare setups, fundamentals, and chatter.

$NVDA$MU$INTC$AVGO$AMD$MRVL$SKHY$PI
Voices on X · top 1 · last 7 days

TickerTalks is a research tool, not financial advice. We surface social-attention data; we do not make stock recommendations. Past attention is not predictive of future price movements.

PrivacyTermsSupport