TickerTalks
Browse all tickers →
TickerTalks›$CNQ
CNCNQ

Canadian Natural Resources Limited

Strong FundamentalsStrong FundamentalsRevenue growing 78% YoY at strong marginsStreet coverage with positive forward estimatesQuiet on X (64 mentions/wk)
$CNQ·$106B·Oil & Gas Exploration & Production·Energy
$50.07+2.2%1Y+56.5%
Mentions · last 7 days
2026-08-21: 14 posts2026-08-22: 8 posts2026-08-23: 5 posts2026-08-24: 3 posts64+13%
Price updated 2h ago·X counts updated 7d ago
CNCNQ
$CNQCanadian Natural Resources Limited
$50.07+2.20%64 posts+13%
AI analysisFundamentalsVoices on X
Loading…

AI verdict & sentimentAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

Top X posts

Today's AI verdict on what's driving $CNQ, plus how loud the X conversation is and which way it's leaning.

AI analysis

TickerTalks’ read on the fundamentals and what’s driving the move.

Proven numbersAcceleratingAI verdict · as of 2026-08-26

The move is getting stronger, with heavier trading behind it.

Canadian Natural at ATH — 'printing press, core hold' with founder Edwards selling only 1% of stake into strength, capital returns compounding.

Canadian Natural Resources is the largest Canadian integrated oil-and-gas major (oil sands, conventional heavy, thermal) whose disciplined operational cadence and capital-return story have made it a compounder. The stock is at fresh all-time highs on continued execution.

  • The operating story is textbook: Q2 EPS $2.17 (up sequentially from $0.64) with revenue $17.2B and 35% gross margin, 32% operating margin — the last two prints beat sell-side EPS by 15% and 7%, and CNQ 'raises 2026 production outlook while holding core capital flat' — that's the mechanical setup for continued FCF expansion.
  • The insider tape is meaningfully non-conservative: founder Murray Edwards's 400K-share sale (~$28.1M) represents less than 1% of his stake — that's a modest dispose framed as prudent, not conviction-shifting, and the sample tone captures it accurately; no meaningful competing selling.
  • The tape is fully extended and confirming: at 91% of the 52-week range, 11% above the 50-day and 19% above the 200-day on ~normal volume with beta 0.88 — a defensive-beta oil major climbing on average volume with fresh 52-week highs is exactly the shape of a durable institutional trade; CNQ tightly tracking XOM over five years supports the quality framing.

The path if this works is the Nov 5 Q3 print delivering another clean beat plus concrete LNG-participation commentary, taking the tape past $55. What breaks it is a Brent break below $60/bbl or a specific Canadian-tar-sands regulatory action — CNQ is oil-price cyclical but the operating quality is durable enough to absorb near-term price noise.

Agrees with X sentimentThe X bulls have the setup right — CNQ at ATHs, 'printing press core hold' framing, founder Edwards's 400K-share sale (<1% of stake) as prudent, LNG-participation as next lever, CNQ tracking XOM over five years, healthy broad participation with ABNB/CVE/EC/DGX/TDW/BOAT at new highs — and mechanics back the accelerating tape.

What to watch: Nov 5 Q3 print (sell-side EPS $0.96) — a clean beat plus concrete LNG-participation commentary extends the tape past $55; a Brent break below $60/bbl or a specific Canadian tar-sands regulatory action breaks the accelerating tape back toward $38.

On the calendar: 2026-11-05 — Q3 earnings

X sentiment

What the X crowd is saying right now — descriptive, summarised from the day’s posts.

Bullish sentiment5 posts analyzed · as of 2026-08-30

Canadian Natural Resources is picking up an institutional lift as CIBC upgrades the group, raising CNQ from $70 to $75, alongside similar moves for CVE and WCP. Posters debate the CVE-CNQ valuation gap and expect it to close through buybacks or a Suncor pairing over the next three to five years. Insider activity via a 60,000-share exercise-for-cash is noted lightly, and price action is described as consolidating.

Read the AI verdict + X sentiment for $CNQ

  • One-line verdict on what's driving the move — fundamentals, momentum, both, or an event
  • Next dated catalyst when there is one (earnings, deal closing, activist clock)
  • X crowd read with bullish/bearish call + post volume
Free, forever. No credit card.

What it does

Plain-English summary of the business — what they sell and how they make money.

Canadian Natural Resources is one of Canada's largest oil and gas producers, focused on long-life, low-decline oil sands assets.

Industry overviewAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

Where Oil & Gas Exploration & Production sits in its cycle right now — and what that implies for $CNQ.

Oil & Gas Exploration & Production · Energy

Oil price cycle — WTI trading in the $70-$85 band — is the core driver; OPEC+ production discipline and US shale cost structures determine free-cash-flow at current strip. Geopolitical risk premium provides a floor but macro demand uncertainty caps the upside.

What this means for $CNQ

Direct beneficiary — upstream production economics move directly with oil price; Canadian Natural Resources Limited (CNQ) is an integrated energy enterprise enga.

Industry benchmark

24-name peer basket
+39.6%YTD
+43.4%1Y

Fundamentals & catalyst

Profitability, valuation, and the next earnings event — at a glance, with rule-of-thumb signals.

Key ratios

P/E
12.4How much investors are paying per dollar of profit the company actually earned in the last 12 months. Lower means the stock looks cheaper relative to earnings.~15–25 is typical for the S&P 500; high-growth names trade 30+; hyper-growth or speculative can be 100+ or negative.
ROIC
13.7%What percentage return the business earns on every dollar of capital (equity + debt) deployed in operations. The cleanest measure of business quality.Above ~15% is high-quality; consistently above 25% suggests a real moat. Below the company's cost of capital is value-destroying.
Op margin
32.3%Operating profit (after sales, marketing, R&D, and overhead but before interest and taxes) as a percentage of revenue. The clearest view of how well the underlying business is run.Mature business above 20% is healthy; software businesses can run 30%+; commodity / retail businesses operate in single digits.
FCF yield
6.6%Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capex) divided by the company's market cap. The cash-on-cash return you'd get owning the whole business at today's price.Above ~5% is attractive; below ~2% means you're paying up for growth. Capital-light businesses (software) run higher than capital-heavy ones (utilities).
P/S
3.1Same idea as P/E but per dollar of revenue. Useful for companies that aren't profitable yet, where P/E is meaningless.Under ~2 is cheap; software / SaaS often runs 8–15; well above 20 implies the market is pricing in very high future growth.
ROE
26.7%Net income as a percentage of shareholders' equity. Similar to ROIC but counts only the equity side.Above 20% is strong, but can be inflated by leverage — a heavily indebted company can show high ROE with weak underlying ROIC.
Gross margin
35.0%Revenue minus the direct cost of producing what was sold, as a percentage of revenue. The first read on whether the product is structurally profitable.Software / SaaS is typically 70%+; consumer goods 30–50%; commodity / hardware businesses can be under 20%.
D/E
0.4Total debt divided by shareholders' equity. Measures how much the business runs on borrowed money versus owner capital.Under 1 is conservative; 1–2 is typical for mature businesses; over 2 is leveraged and more sensitive to interest rates.

Past earnings

QuarterReportedActualEstimateSurprise
Q2 2026Aug 6, 2026$1.53$1.43+7.0%
Q1 2026May 7, 2026$0.85$0.74+14.9%
Q4 2025Mar 5, 2026$0.59$0.53+11.3%
Q3 2025Nov 6, 2025$0.62$0.54+14.8%
Next earningsThu, Nov 5·consensus EPS $0.96

Quarterly trend

QuarterRevenueYoYGrossOpEPSFCF
Q2 FY26$17.2B+77.9%37.2%36.9%$2.17$4.4B
Q1 FY26$10.8B-14.7%32.1%24.7%$0.64$855.5M
Q4 FY25$10.7B-3.2%20.0%16.8%$2.54$2.3B
Q3 FY25$9.5B-8.5%48.4%46.1%$0.29$1.8B

Forward consensus

5-year forecast · up to 5 analysts
FYRevenueRangeEPSRangeAnalysts
FY26$36.5B$35.0B – $39.1B$4.35$3.83 – $4.935
FY27$32.9B$31.2B – $35.4B$3.62$3.44 – $4.045
FY28$32.2B$30.1B – $36.1B$3.63$2.14 – $4.725
FY29$35.1B$33.3B – $37.6B$3.68$3.44 – $4.022
FY30$33.6B$31.9B – $36.0B$3.81$3.56 – $4.162

Setup & momentum

Volume, range, and moving-average position — the technical setup driving short-term moves.

Right now

Vol vs 30dToday's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.1.1×Today's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.
52w rangeWhere the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.89%Where the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.
vs 50d MALatest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.+9.1%Latest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.
vs 200d MALatest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.+16.5%Latest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.

Float & profile

FloatMega float · 2.0B shFree-float shares — the slice of issued stock actually available to trade. Lower buckets squeeze harder on a catalyst.Traded today0.3% of floatToday's volume as a percent of the free float. Above 5% on a single day is unusually high turnover for the available share count.β0.885-year weekly beta vs the S&P 500. Above 1.5 means the stock typically moves more than the index; below 0.8 moves less.

SEC filings

Material 8-K, 13D, S-3, and 424B5 events from the last 180 days — the filings that actually move the price.

No material 8-K / SC 13D / S-3 / 424B5 filings in the last 180 days.

+ 14 other (10 6-Ks · 2 13Gs · 1 SD · 1 40-F) in window

Recent news

Latest headlines from major outlets, sourced and timestamped — context for whatever just moved.

Canadian Oil Just Burns Better: Canadian Natural Resourcesseekingalpha.com·8d agoCNQ Raises 2026 Production Outlook While Holding Core Capital Flatzacks.com·11d agoCanadian Natural Resources: Returns May Be About To Soarseekingalpha.com·14d agoCNQ Fairly Valued by DCF at $45gurufocus.com·14d agoCanadian Natural Q2 Earnings & Revenues Beat Estimates, Increase YoYzacks.com·18d ago

More in Oil & Gas Exploration & Production

Peers in the same group — one click to compare setups, fundamentals, and chatter.

$VET$AR$VIST$OXY$PR$COP$SM$DVN
Voices on X · top 5 · last 7 days

TickerTalks is a research tool, not financial advice. We surface social-attention data; we do not make stock recommendations. Past attention is not predictive of future price movements.

PrivacyTermsSupport