TickerTalks
Browse all tickers →
TickerTalks›$CCC
CCCCC

CCC Intelligent Solutions Holdings Inc.

$CCC·$4.4B·Software - Application·Technology
$7.49-1.4%1Y-25.3%
Mentions · last 7 days
2026-08-21: 3 posts2026-08-22: 1 posts2026-08-23: 1 posts70-5%
Price updated 3d ago·X counts updated 7d ago
CCCCC
$CCCCCC Intelligent Solutions Holdings Inc.
$7.49-1.45%70 posts-5%
AI analysisFundamentalsVoices on X
Loading…

AI verdict & sentimentAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

Top X posts

Today's AI verdict on what's driving $CCC, plus how loud the X conversation is and which way it's leaning.

AI analysis

TickerTalks’ read on the fundamentals and what’s driving the move.

Hinges on a big eventAcceleratingAI verdict · as of 2026-08-31

The move is getting stronger, with heavier trading behind it.

CCC Intelligent Solutions — Copart is reportedly in talks to buy it for most of its $4.1B cash pile, and the fair-value math points 48% above spot.

CCC Intelligent Solutions Holdings provides AI-powered software for the automotive-insurance-claims industry — cloud-based tools for insurers, collision-repair shops, and OEMs. The equity is up 22% above the 50-day and 21% above the 200-day as a specific M&A catalyst combined with continued fundamental execution.

  • The operating story is stable and healthy: Q1 revenue grew 9.8% year-over-year to $286M, prior quarters ran 12-13%, gross margins hold 74%, and operating margins expanded to 17% — the last four EPS prints all beat consensus by 2-10%, showing the SaaS profile is intact.
  • The Copart M&A rumor is the specific transformational catalyst: Bloomberg reports that Copart is in talks to spend most of its $4.1B cash pile on CCC — that's a specific dollar-supported buyer with the financial capacity to close, and would deliver a meaningful premium to the current $7.49 tape.
  • The standalone fair-value math is genuinely supportive: at 113x trailing earnings but roughly 68x FY26 EPS with a 7% free-cash-flow yield and consensus double-digit growth, CCC screens rich on trailing but reasonable on forward — the valuation take pegging fair value at $14.57-$18.55 (roughly 48% above spot) is the specific standalone anchor.
  • Insider tape is functionally absent (zero reported events) — for a $4.4B market cap SaaS name mid-M&A discussions, the neutral insider read is what a takeover setup should show; the CCC-Copart discussions plus institutional buying (Amundi Aug 6) are the specific flow signals.

The path if the deal lands is a specific Copart-CCC merger announcement plus continued Q3 fundamental execution — the tape breaks toward the takeover premium range ($14-18) as arbitrage flow builds. What extends the drift is a Copart deal announcement at a lower premium or the talks falling apart entirely; that's when the tape reverts to standalone-SaaS valuation and the $7.49 area holds as base.

Agrees with X sentimentThe bullish X take — a Bloomberg report that Copart is in talks to spend most of its $4.1B cash pile on CCC, plus a valuation take pegging fair value at $14.57-$18.55 (roughly 48% above the current print given software-comp multiples) — captures the M&A-plus-standalone setup exactly; separate the unrelated BNB-chain CashCow crypto conversation that shares the ticker.

What to watch: A specific Copart-CCC merger announcement plus continued Q3 fundamental execution breaks the tape toward the takeover premium range ($14-18); a lower-premium announcement or talks falling apart is what reverts to standalone-SaaS valuation.

On the calendar: 2026-10-29 — Q3 2026 earnings

X sentiment

What the X crowd is saying right now — descriptive, summarised from the day’s posts.

Bullish sentiment7 posts analyzed · as of 2026-08-30

Chatter is split between an unrelated BNB-chain CashCow token, freshly listed on TokenPocket and UXUY but hit by a ~$117K flash-loan exploit, and the real story on CCC Intelligent Solutions. Posters flag a Bloomberg report that Copart is in talks to spend most of its $4.1B cash pile on CCC, while a valuation take pegs fair value at $14.57-$18.55, roughly 48% above the current print given software-comp multiples.

Read the AI verdict + X sentiment for $CCC

  • One-line verdict on what's driving the move — fundamentals, momentum, both, or an event
  • Next dated catalyst when there is one (earnings, deal closing, activist clock)
  • X crowd read with bullish/bearish call + post volume
Free, forever. No credit card.

What it does

Plain-English summary of the business — what they sell and how they make money.

CCC Intelligent Solutions provides AI-powered cloud software automating auto insurance claims processing and repair shop workflows.

Industry overviewAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

Where Software - Application sits in its cycle right now — and what that implies for $CCC.

Software - Application · Technology

SaaS multiples remain compressed as rate-sensitive valuations weigh on pure-play software; customers are lengthening deal cycles outside of AI-native workloads. AI co-pilot upsell is the only clear near-term catalyst — companies without it are treading water.

What this means for $CCC

Direct beneficiary — AI-native product or platform captures spend from the same capex cycle driving the industry; CCC Intelligent Solutions provides AI-powered cloud software automating auto insurance claims processing and repair shop.

Top industry ETF

$IGViShares Expanded Tech-Software Sector ETF
-4.2%YTD
+0.4%1Y

Fundamentals & catalyst

Profitability, valuation, and the next earnings event — at a glance, with rule-of-thumb signals.

Key ratios

P/E
113.0How much investors are paying per dollar of profit the company actually earned in the last 12 months. Lower means the stock looks cheaper relative to earnings.~15–25 is typical for the S&P 500; high-growth names trade 30+; hyper-growth or speculative can be 100+ or negative.
ROIC
2.0%What percentage return the business earns on every dollar of capital (equity + debt) deployed in operations. The cleanest measure of business quality.Above ~15% is high-quality; consistently above 25% suggests a real moat. Below the company's cost of capital is value-destroying.
Op margin
15.9%Operating profit (after sales, marketing, R&D, and overhead but before interest and taxes) as a percentage of revenue. The clearest view of how well the underlying business is run.Mature business above 20% is healthy; software businesses can run 30%+; commodity / retail businesses operate in single digits.
FCF yield
7.0%Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capex) divided by the company's market cap. The cash-on-cash return you'd get owning the whole business at today's price.Above ~5% is attractive; below ~2% means you're paying up for growth. Capital-light businesses (software) run higher than capital-heavy ones (utilities).
P/S
4.0Same idea as P/E but per dollar of revenue. Useful for companies that aren't profitable yet, where P/E is meaningless.Under ~2 is cheap; software / SaaS often runs 8–15; well above 20 implies the market is pricing in very high future growth.
ROE
2.3%Net income as a percentage of shareholders' equity. Similar to ROIC but counts only the equity side.Above 20% is strong, but can be inflated by leverage — a heavily indebted company can show high ROE with weak underlying ROIC.
Gross margin
73.5%Revenue minus the direct cost of producing what was sold, as a percentage of revenue. The first read on whether the product is structurally profitable.Software / SaaS is typically 70%+; consumer goods 30–50%; commodity / hardware businesses can be under 20%.
D/E
0.8Total debt divided by shareholders' equity. Measures how much the business runs on borrowed money versus owner capital.Under 1 is conservative; 1–2 is typical for mature businesses; over 2 is leveraged and more sensitive to interest rates.

Past earnings

QuarterReportedActualEstimateSurprise
Q2 2026Jul 30, 2026$0.10$0.10+1.9%
Q1 2026Apr 30, 2026$0.11$0.10+10.0%
Q4 2025Feb 24, 2026$0.10$0.09+10.4%
Q3 2025Oct 30, 2025$0.09$0.090.0%
Next earningsThu, Oct 29·consensus EPS $0.11

Quarterly trend

QuarterRevenueYoYGrossOpEPSFCF
Q2 FY26$285.9M+9.8%73.7%16.7%$0.03$82.4M
Q1 FY26$281.3M+11.8%74.3%17.4%$0.03$41.6M
Q4 FY25$277.9M+12.7%73.7%18.0%$0.01$104.9M
Q3 FY25$267.1M+12.0%72.2%11.2%$-0.00$78.6M

Forward consensus

3-year forecast · up to 9 analysts
FYRevenueRangeEPSRangeAnalysts
FY26$1.2B$1.2B – $1.2B$0.45$0.42 – $0.508
FY27$1.3B$1.2B – $1.3B$0.52$0.48 – $0.579
FY28$1.4B$1.4B – $1.4B$0.59$0.59 – $0.603

Setup & momentum

Volume, range, and moving-average position — the technical setup driving short-term moves.

Right now

Vol vs 30dToday's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.0.6×Today's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.
52w rangeWhere the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.56%Where the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.
vs 50d MALatest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.+21.8%Latest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.
vs 200d MALatest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.+20.8%Latest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.

Float & profile

FloatHigh float · 545.4M shFree-float shares — the slice of issued stock actually available to trade. Lower buckets squeeze harder on a catalyst.Traded today1.1% of floatToday's volume as a percent of the free float. Above 5% on a single day is unusually high turnover for the available share count.β0.455-year weekly beta vs the S&P 500. Above 1.5 means the stock typically moves more than the index; below 0.8 moves less.

Insider activity

Recent open-market buys and sells by officers and directors — flagged when multiple insiders cluster.

Recent transactions

SellMar 24Rodney ChristoChief Accounting Officer5.8K sh$36K
+ 29 other (12 exempts · 10 awards · 6 inkinds · 1 return) in window

See when $CCC insiders are putting their own money in

  • Real-time open-market buys and sells from Form 4 filings
  • Cluster-buy detection when multiple insiders pile in at once
  • 30 / 60 / 180-day windows so you can spot building conviction
Free, forever. No credit card.

SEC filings

Material 8-K, 13D, S-3, and 424B5 events from the last 180 days — the filings that actually move the price.

Recent material filings

8-K/AOfficer or director change (amended)May 298-K/A — Item 5.02: Officer or director change
8-KShareholder voteMay 228-K — Item 5.07: Shareholder vote
8-KOfficer or director changeApr 308-K — Item 5.02: Officer or director change · Item 7.01: Press release / Reg FD
+ 16 other (9 13Gs · 2 10-Qs · 2 earnings 8-Ks · 2 proxys) in window

Recent news

Latest headlines from major outlets, sourced and timestamped — context for whatever just moved.

Computacenter leads London tech higher as Nvidia halo lifts sentimentproactiveinvestors.co.uk·4d agoCrash Champions Empowers Team Members with AI and Tools from CCCglobenewswire.com·18d agoCCC Intelligent Solutions Holdings Inc. Common Stock $CCC Shares Acquired by Amundidefenseworld.net·25d agoCCC Intelligent Solutions: Positive On Q2 Outperformance, Value-Unlocking Potentialseekingalpha.com·28d agoDoes CCC Intelligent Solutions (CCC) Have the Potential to Rally 40.39% as Wall Street Analysts Expect?zacks.com·28d ago

In themes

Explore the broader themes this ticker is being talked about under.

Agentic AI & Enterprise Software

More in Software - Application

Peers in the same group — one click to compare setups, fundamentals, and chatter.

$MSTR$ZETA$BULL$APP$SNOW$UBER$NOW$STRC
Voices on X · top 7 · last 7 days

TickerTalks is a research tool, not financial advice. We surface social-attention data; we do not make stock recommendations. Past attention is not predictive of future price movements.

PrivacyTermsSupport