TickerTalks
Browse all tickers →
TickerTalks›$CAVA
CACAVA

CAVA Group, Inc.

Strong FundamentalsStrong FundamentalsRevenue growing 32% YoYStreet coverage with positive forward estimatesConsistent chatter on X (188/wk), no spike
$CAVA·$6.2B·Restaurants·Consumer Cyclical
$57.25+3.3%YTD-6.0%1Y-9.6%
Price updated 7h ago·X counts updated 5d ago
CACAVA
$CAVACAVA Group, Inc.
$57.25+3.34%188 posts1.1×
AI analysisFundamentalsVoices on X
Loading…

On X

Top X posts

The complete picture of $CAVA on X — how loud the conversation is right now, how it has trended over the last two weeks, and which way the crowd is leaning.

188X posts · last 7 days
Sep 29Oct 11
Chatter Meter
1.1×
QuietNormal · 1×Loud

How loud $CAVA's conversation on X is versus its own normal — 1× is typical, higher means busier. Right now it's about its usual level, louder than 81% of tracked names.

Mixed sentimentAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data5 posts analyzed · as of 2026-09-14

CAVA is -6% and chartists want to build a large position at the 0.786 fib (calling a 160% Wave 3 target if support holds). Others recall CAVA cut below the 200DMA weeks ago as a risk-management lesson. The tape is the story; longs are waiting for the flush, bears already took profits.

Read what X is saying about $CAVA

  • Bullish vs bearish call — with the AI summary of the day's posts
  • Divergence flag when the top-engagement posts argue the other side
  • How loud the conversation is versus this ticker's own normal
Free, forever. No credit card.

AI verdictAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

TickerTalks' own read on what's driving $CAVA — fundamentals, momentum, or an event — and whether it agrees with the X crowd.

Proven numbersWinding up for a moveAI verdict · as of 2026-10-02

Trading in a tight range and building pressure — a move looks likely soon, but the direction isn't clear yet.

CAVA is back at the 0.786 fib — bulls want a flush before stepping in and the Mediterranean comp story needs to confirm.

CAVA Group is a fast-growing Mediterranean fast-casual restaurant chain — the IPO-era favorite that has pulled back meaningfully from the 2024 highs. Operations are compounding; the stock is doing the opposite.

  • The business is executing: Q1 revenue +32% YoY at a 7.9% operating margin and ROIC of 5.4% — strong unit-economics for a restaurant concept at this stage, with new-store productivity holding up.
  • 52-week range position is 20% with volume at 119% of average — distribution volume at the lower end, which is a honest pre-flush setup that the thread captures correctly.
  • At 137x PE and 6.6x sales the valuation is still priced for a long runway — the market is debating whether CAVA can keep comping at this pace or whether the Chipotle-era comparables are the right analog.

Nov 10 Q3 is the gate — any continuation of 30%+ revenue growth plus a stable comp print extends the move. A comp step-down or margin reversion and the 160% Wave 3 bulls are hoping for turns into a continuation lower from the fib.

What to watch: Nov 10 Q3 — same-store sales comp, new-store productivity, operating-margin trajectory, and any FY27 guide. A comp step-down or margin reversion is the clear invalidator.

On the calendar: 2026-11-10 — Q3 earnings

Read the AI verdict on $CAVA

  • One-line verdict on what's driving the move — fundamentals, momentum, both, or an event
  • Next dated catalyst when there is one (earnings, deal closing, activist clock)
  • Whether TickerTalks' read agrees with or diverges from the X crowd
Free, forever. No credit card.

What it does

Plain-English summary of the business — what they sell and how they make money.

Owns and operates fast-casual Mediterranean restaurants; high-growth brand expanding unit count across US markets.

Industry overviewAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

Where Restaurants sits in its cycle right now — and what that implies for $CAVA.

Restaurants · Consumer Cyclical

No material change from last week — Value-trade-down sustains QSR at casual dining's expense.

What this means for $CAVA

Partial — Owns and operates fast-casual Mediterranean restaurants; high-growth brand expanding unit count across US markets.

Industry benchmark

18-name peer basket
+7.1%YTD
-3.9%1Y

Fundamentals & catalyst

Profitability, valuation, and the next earnings event — at a glance, with rule-of-thumb signals.

Key ratios

P/E
137.1How much investors are paying per dollar of profit the company actually earned in the last 12 months. Lower means the stock looks cheaper relative to earnings.~15–25 is typical for the S&P 500; high-growth names trade 30+; hyper-growth or speculative can be 100+ or negative.
ROIC
5.4%What percentage return the business earns on every dollar of capital (equity + debt) deployed in operations. The cleanest measure of business quality.Above ~15% is high-quality; consistently above 25% suggests a real moat. Below the company's cost of capital is value-destroying.
Op margin
7.2%Operating profit (after sales, marketing, R&D, and overhead but before interest and taxes) as a percentage of revenue. The clearest view of how well the underlying business is run.Mature business above 20% is healthy; software businesses can run 30%+; commodity / retail businesses operate in single digits.
FCF yield
0.5%Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capex) divided by the company's market cap. The cash-on-cash return you'd get owning the whole business at today's price.Above ~5% is attractive; below ~2% means you're paying up for growth. Capital-light businesses (software) run higher than capital-heavy ones (utilities).
P/S
6.6Same idea as P/E but per dollar of revenue. Useful for companies that aren't profitable yet, where P/E is meaningless.Under ~2 is cheap; software / SaaS often runs 8–15; well above 20 implies the market is pricing in very high future growth.
ROE
7.9%Net income as a percentage of shareholders' equity. Similar to ROIC but counts only the equity side.Above 20% is strong, but can be inflated by leverage — a heavily indebted company can show high ROE with weak underlying ROIC.
Gross margin
18.6%Revenue minus the direct cost of producing what was sold, as a percentage of revenue. The first read on whether the product is structurally profitable.Software / SaaS is typically 70%+; consumer goods 30–50%; commodity / hardware businesses can be under 20%.
D/E
0.6Total debt divided by shareholders' equity. Measures how much the business runs on borrowed money versus owner capital.Under 1 is conservative; 1–2 is typical for mature businesses; over 2 is leveraged and more sensitive to interest rates.

Past earnings

QuarterReportedActualEstimateSurprise
Q2 2026Aug 11, 2026$0.19$0.18+3.5%
Q1 2026May 19, 2026$0.20$0.17+17.6%
Q4 2025Feb 24, 2026$0.04$0.03+33.3%
Q3 2025Nov 4, 2025$0.12$0.13-7.7%
Next earningsWed, Nov 4·consensus EPS $0.12

Quarterly trend

QuarterRevenueYoYGrossOpEPSFCF
Q1 FY26$438.3M+32.1%19.6%7.9%$0.20$15.5M
Q4 FY25$275.0M+20.9%14.9%3.1%$0.04$2.9M
Q3 FY25$292.2M+19.9%18.7%8.0%$0.13$1.4M
Q2 FY25$280.6M+20.2%20.6%9.2%$0.16$19.2M

Forward consensus

5-year forecast · up to 21 analysts
FYRevenueRangeEPSRangeAnalysts
FY26$1.5B$1.5B – $1.5B$0.55$0.51 – $0.6021
FY27$1.8B$1.5B – $1.9B$0.75$0.66 – $0.8221
FY28$2.2B$2.1B – $2.3B$1.04$0.82 – $1.1912
FY29$2.5B$2.4B – $2.6B$1.38$1.29 – $1.447
FY30$3.0B$2.9B – $3.1B$1.81$1.69 – $1.8911

Setup & momentum

Volume, range, and moving-average position — the technical setup driving short-term moves.

Right now

Vol vs 30dToday's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.1.2×Today's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.
52w rangeWhere the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.25%Where the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.
vs 50d MALatest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.-3.4%Latest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.
vs 200d MALatest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.-20.6%Latest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.

Float & profile

FloatMid float · 107.9M shFree-float shares — the slice of issued stock actually available to trade. Lower buckets squeeze harder on a catalyst.Traded today3.9% of floatToday's volume as a percent of the free float. Above 5% on a single day is unusually high turnover for the available share count.

Insider activity

Recent open-market buys and sells by officers and directors — flagged when multiple insiders cluster.

Recent transactions

BuySep 15Kadow Joseph JohnCLO & Secretary1.0K sh$50KBuyAug 31Douglas W. ThompsonChief Operations Officer6.5K sh$432KSellJun 18Karen KochevarDirector10.0K sh$900KSellJun 17Kelly CostanzaChief People Officer12.5K sh$1.1MSellJun 15Theodoros XenohristosChief Concept Officer3.3K sh$291KSellJun 15Artal Participations S.a R.l.Director3.0M sh$270.9MSellJun 15Kelly CostanzaChief People Officer2.9K sh$257KSellJun 15Brett SchulmanCEO33.2K sh$3.0MSellJun 15Tricia K. TolivarCFO5.0K sh$444KSellJun 15Phillips Adam DavidChief Accounting Officer757 sh$68K
1–10 of 18
+ 12 other (8 awards · 3 exempts · 1 gift) in window

See when $CAVA insiders are putting their own money in

  • Real-time open-market buys and sells from Form 4 filings
  • Cluster-buy detection when multiple insiders pile in at once
  • 30 / 60 / 180-day windows so you can spot building conviction
Free, forever. No credit card.

SEC filings

Material 8-K, 13D, S-3, and 424B5 events from the last 180 days — the filings that actually move the price.

Recent material filings

3New insider — initial holdingsAug 43
AI summary

One Reporting filed a Form 3 reporting initial beneficial ownership of CAVA securities. The form establishes the reporting person's baseline ownership position. Form 3 must be filed within 10 days of becoming a director, officer, or 10%-or-greater shareholder. This is an administrative filing that anchors future insider-transaction reporting for CAVA.

8-KOfficer or director changeAug 38-K — Item 5.02: Officer or director change
AI summary

CAVA announced a leadership Departure involving Certain Officers, who serves as Director. Item 5.02 mandates timely disclosure of executive and director transitions, which can significantly affect CAVA's strategic direction and investor confidence.

8-KOfficer or director changeJun 248-K — Item 5.02: Officer or director change · Item 5.07: Shareholder vote
AI summary

CAVA Group's Compensation Committee amended and restated its Executive Severance Plan on June 22, 2026. Key changes: the eligible population was narrowed to current and future Executive Leadership Team members, and participants must now sign a Release and Restrictive Covenants agreement to receive severance benefits. The filing also covers annual meeting vote results (Item 5.07). Routine administrative tightening of severance eligibility and addition of post-separation restrictive covenants for top executives.

3New insider — initial holdingsMay 293
AI summary

Kadow Joseph John filed a Form 3 with the SEC, disclosing initial beneficial ownership of CAVA securities. This filing is required under Section 16(a) of the Securities Exchange Act within 10 days of becoming a reporting person (officer, director, or 10%+ holder). The filing reports 4 shares of one share of the Issuer's common stock,. Form 3 filings establish a baseline ownership record for subsequent Form 4 (changes) and Form 5 (annual) filings, providing transparency into insider positions at CAVA.

8-KOfficer or director changeApr 218-K — Item 5.02: Officer or director change
AI summary

CAVA Group Inc. (CAVA) filed an 8-K on or around April 16 under Item 5.02 reporting a departure, appointment, or compensation change for a named executive officer or director. The Mediterranean fast-casual restaurant chain disclosed the affected individual's identity, role, effective date, and any material transition terms. Leadership continuity is a key factor for investors in the high-growth restaurant company. Full details are provided in the filing.

+ 14 other (6 13Gs · 2 10-Qs · 2 earnings 8-Ks · 2 proxys) in window

Recent news

Latest headlines from major outlets, sourced and timestamped — context for whatever just moved.

BLMN vs. CAVA: Which Stock Is the Better Value Option?zacks.com·2d agoCAVA to Announce Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results on November 4th, 2026businesswire.com·2d agoCava Group (CAVA) Just Overtook the 20-Day Moving Averagezacks.com·3d agoCAVA's New Greek Goddess Menu Is Not a Myth, Just Mediterraneanbusinesswire.com·3d agoThe Best Stock to Invest $10,000 in Right Nowfool.com·7d ago

More in Restaurants

Peers in the same group — one click to compare setups, fundamentals, and chatter.

$MCD$CMG$SBUX$WEN$CAKE$BROS$DPZ$SG
Voices on X · top 1 · last 7 days

TickerTalks is a research tool, not financial advice. We surface social-attention data; we do not make stock recommendations. Past attention is not predictive of future price movements.

PrivacyTermsSupport