TickerTalks
Browse all tickers →
TickerTalks›$CAMT
CACAMT

Camtek Ltd.

Rising onWhy it's trendingX chatter picking upMoving on elevated volumeBacked by solid revenue growth
$CAMT·$6.0B·Semiconductors·Technology
$129.47-1.5%YTD+18.8%1Y+5.9%
Price updated 7h ago·X counts updated 5d ago
CACAMT
$CAMTCamtek Ltd.
$129.47-1.45%44 posts1×
AI analysisFundamentalsVoices on X
Loading…

On X

The complete picture of $CAMT on X — how loud the conversation is right now, how it has trended over the last two weeks, and which way the crowd is leaning.

44X posts · last 7 days
Sep 29Oct 11
Chatter Meter
1×
QuietNormal · 1×Loud

How loud $CAMT's conversation on X is versus its own normal — 1× is typical, higher means busier. Right now it's about its usual level, louder than 61% of tracked names.

Bullish sentimentAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data7 posts analyzed · as of 2026-08-17

Camtek chatter is bullish - Q2 revenue $133.2M (+8% YoY) beat $130M, adjusted EPS $0.78 beat $0.76, non-GAAP net income $39.4M (+2% YoY), and Q3 guidance beat consensus. Bulls describe CAMT holding as CSI's smallest metrology investment with recent sell-off framed as a buying opportunity given HBM inspection-intensity tailwinds and $260M+ cash. CAMT is grouped with LRCX, AMAT, ASML, and KLAC as strong semi equipment, and appears in bullish photonics/AI baskets with ACMR, SIVE, AAOI, LWLG, and ALMU.

Read what X is saying about $CAMT

  • Bullish vs bearish call — with the AI summary of the day's posts
  • Divergence flag when the top-engagement posts argue the other side
  • How loud the conversation is versus this ticker's own normal
Free, forever. No credit card.

AI verdictAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

TickerTalks' own read on what's driving $CAMT — fundamentals, momentum, or an event — and whether it agrees with the X crowd.

Proven numbersWinding up for a moveAI verdict · as of 2026-10-02

Trading in a tight range and building pressure — a move looks likely soon, but the direction isn't clear yet.

Camtek is a semi-metrology mid-cap with $260M+ cash on an HBM inspection-intensity tailwind — grouped with LRCX, AMAT, ASML, KLAC.

Camtek is a specialty semiconductor-metrology equipment maker — the business supplies HBM and advanced-packaging inspection tools that the AI-memory build-out needs.

  • The business is accelerating: Q1 revenue +2.5% YoY at a 24.6% operating margin and ROIC of 10% — top-line slowing from the recent pace but Q2 reportedly delivered revenue of $133.2M (+8% YoY) beating $130M and adj EPS $0.78 beating $0.76.
  • The sector framing is specific: CAMT is grouped with LRCX, AMAT, ASML, and KLAC as the structural semi-equipment cohort, with $260M+ cash plus Q3 guidance that beat consensus and HBM inspection intensity as the real tailwind.
  • 52-week range position is 50% with volume at 105% of average — mid-range on above-average volume, which is accumulation on dips with the honest flag that the recent sell-off is a buying opportunity for the CSI smallest metrology position.

Nov 17 Q3 is the gate — any continued HBM revenue acceleration plus margin expansion extends the move. A soft HBM-order print or margin reversion and the stock gives back some YTD gain.

Agrees with X sentimentThe thread has substantive drivers — specific Q2 numbers ($133.2M revenue +8%, EPS $0.78 beat $0.76, net income $39.4M +2%), Q3 guidance beat, $260M+ cash, HBM inspection-intensity framing, LRCX/AMAT/ASML/KLAC peer grouping — all grounded.

What to watch: Nov 17 Q3 — HBM-inspection revenue mix, operating-margin trajectory, cash balance, and FY27 guide. A HBM-order deceleration is the clear invalidator.

On the calendar: 2026-11-17 — Q3 earnings

Read the AI verdict on $CAMT

  • One-line verdict on what's driving the move — fundamentals, momentum, both, or an event
  • Next dated catalyst when there is one (earnings, deal closing, activist clock)
  • Whether TickerTalks' read agrees with or diverges from the X crowd
Free, forever. No credit card.

What it does

Plain-English summary of the business — what they sell and how they make money.

Israeli semiconductor equipment maker specializing in 2D/3D inspection and metrology for advanced packaging and memory.

Industry overviewAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

Where Semiconductors sits in its cycle right now — and what that implies for $CAMT.

Semiconductors · Technology

No material change from last week — hyperscaler AI capex remains the structural driver with Blackwell supply still packaging-constrained. Jensen Huang publicly named memory bandwidth as AI's next bottleneck, reinforcing HBM3e pricing power. AVGO custom ASIC demand broadens AI beneficiaries beyond NVDA's GPU allocation.

What this means for $CAMT

Direct beneficiary — Israeli semiconductor equipment maker specializing in 2D/3D inspection and metrology for advanced packaging and memory.; CoWoS/SoIC packaging is the Blackwell supply constraint, making OSATs a direct AI capex valve.

Top industry ETF

$SMHVanEck Semiconductor ETF
+64.5%YTD
+57.2%1Y

Fundamentals & catalyst

Profitability, valuation, and the next earnings event — at a glance, with rule-of-thumb signals.

Key ratios

P/E
188.2How much investors are paying per dollar of profit the company actually earned in the last 12 months. Lower means the stock looks cheaper relative to earnings.~15–25 is typical for the S&P 500; high-growth names trade 30+; hyper-growth or speculative can be 100+ or negative.
ROIC
10.0%What percentage return the business earns on every dollar of capital (equity + debt) deployed in operations. The cleanest measure of business quality.Above ~15% is high-quality; consistently above 25% suggests a real moat. Below the company's cost of capital is value-destroying.
Op margin
24.6%Operating profit (after sales, marketing, R&D, and overhead but before interest and taxes) as a percentage of revenue. The clearest view of how well the underlying business is run.Mature business above 20% is healthy; software businesses can run 30%+; commodity / retail businesses operate in single digits.
FCF yield
0.0%Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capex) divided by the company's market cap. The cash-on-cash return you'd get owning the whole business at today's price.Above ~5% is attractive; below ~2% means you're paying up for growth. Capital-light businesses (software) run higher than capital-heavy ones (utilities).
P/S
18.0Same idea as P/E but per dollar of revenue. Useful for companies that aren't profitable yet, where P/E is meaningless.Under ~2 is cheap; software / SaaS often runs 8–15; well above 20 implies the market is pricing in very high future growth.
ROE
7.7%Net income as a percentage of shareholders' equity. Similar to ROIC but counts only the equity side.Above 20% is strong, but can be inflated by leverage — a heavily indebted company can show high ROE with weak underlying ROIC.
Gross margin
50.2%Revenue minus the direct cost of producing what was sold, as a percentage of revenue. The first read on whether the product is structurally profitable.Software / SaaS is typically 70%+; consumer goods 30–50%; commodity / hardware businesses can be under 20%.
D/E
0.7Total debt divided by shareholders' equity. Measures how much the business runs on borrowed money versus owner capital.Under 1 is conservative; 1–2 is typical for mature businesses; over 2 is leveraged and more sensitive to interest rates.

Past earnings

QuarterReportedActualEstimateSurprise
Q2 2026Aug 10, 2026$0.78$0.76+2.5%
Q1 2026May 12, 2026$0.70$0.68+2.3%
Q4 2025Feb 18, 2026$0.81$0.83-2.4%
Q3 2025Nov 10, 2025$0.82$0.80+2.1%
Next earningsMon, Nov 9·consensus EPS $0.98

Quarterly trend

QuarterRevenueYoYGrossOpEPSFCF
Q1 FY26$121.7M+2.5%50.1%22.4%$0.68—
Q4 FY25$128.1M+9.2%50.0%24.7%$0.78—
Q3 FY25$126.0M+12.2%50.0%25.3%$-1.16—
Q2 FY25$123.3M+20.2%50.8%25.9%$0.74$0

Forward consensus

5-year forecast · up to 7 analysts
FYRevenueRangeEPSRangeAnalysts
FY26$593.2M$588.7M – $595.7M$3.61$3.53 – $3.697
FY27$756.2M$723.7M – $789.4M$4.90$4.56 – $5.217
FY28$882.6M$813.5M – $969.6M$5.84$5.53 – $6.173
FY29$1.0B$979.2M – $1.1B$6.17$5.84 – $6.521
FY30$1.2B$1.1B – $1.2B$7.78$7.36 – $8.222

Setup & momentum

Volume, range, and moving-average position — the technical setup driving short-term moves.

Right now

Vol vs 30dToday's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.1.5×Today's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.
52w rangeWhere the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.30%Where the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.
vs 50d MALatest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.-12.7%Latest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.
vs 200d MALatest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.-17.9%Latest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.

Float & profile

FloatLow float · 28.2M shFree-float shares — the slice of issued stock actually available to trade. Lower buckets squeeze harder on a catalyst.Traded today2.6% of floatToday's volume as a percent of the free float. Above 5% on a single day is unusually high turnover for the available share count.

Insider activity

Recent open-market buys and sells by officers and directors — flagged when multiple insiders cluster.

Recent transactions

SellAug 17Orit Geva-dvashPresident508 sh$89KSellAug 14Andorn Karni YarlDirector3.2K sh$522KSellAug 13Ram LangerCOO6.4K sh$1.1MSellAug 13Rafi AmitCEO6.3K sh$1.1MSellAug 13Andorn Karni YarlDirector2.4K sh$406KSellAug 12Moshe EisenbergCFO645 sh$111KSellAug 12Orit Geva-dvashPresident415 sh$72KSellAug 12Lior AviramDirector3.3K sh$582KSellAug 11Lior AviramDirector3.3K sh$546KSellAug 11Moshe EisenbergCFO3.8K sh$602K
+ 6 other (4 awards · 2 exempts) in window

See when $CAMT insiders are putting their own money in

  • Real-time open-market buys and sells from Form 4 filings
  • Cluster-buy detection when multiple insiders pile in at once
  • 30 / 60 / 180-day windows so you can spot building conviction
Free, forever. No credit card.

SEC filings

Material 8-K, 13D, S-3, and 424B5 events from the last 180 days — the filings that actually move the price.

No material 8-K / SC 13D / S-3 / 424B5 filings in the last 180 days.

+ 13 other (6 6-Ks · 5 13Gs · 1 S-8 · 1 SD) in window

Recent news

Latest headlines from major outlets, sourced and timestamped — context for whatever just moved.

Why Camtek (CAMT) is Poised to Beat Earnings Estimates Againzacks.com·15h agoCamtek (CAMT) Forms 'Hammer Chart Pattern': Time for Bottom Fishing?zacks.com·17h agoCamtek Ltd. (NASDAQ:CAMT) Stock Rated “Moderate Buy” by Sell-Side Brokeragesdefenseworld.net·1d agoCamtek Targets $1.2B Revenue as AI Packaging Demand Acceleratesmarketbeat.com·2d agoCamtek Ltd. (CAMT) Analyst/Investor Day Transcriptseekingalpha.com·2d ago

In themes

Explore the broader themes this ticker is being talked about under.

Semiconductor OnshoringAdvanced Packaging & AI Interconnect

More in Semiconductors

Peers in the same group — one click to compare setups, fundamentals, and chatter.

$NVDA$MU$AMD$AVGO$INTC$MRVL$TSM$TEL
Voices on X · last 7 days

No standout posts about $CAMT on X in the last 7 days.

TickerTalks is a research tool, not financial advice. We surface social-attention data; we do not make stock recommendations. Past attention is not predictive of future price movements.

PrivacyTermsSupport