TickerTalks
Browse all tickers →
TickerTalks›$BESIY
BEBESIY

BE Semiconductor Industries N.V.

Strong FundamentalsStrong FundamentalsRevenue growing 30% YoY at strong marginsQuiet on X (2 mentions/wk)
$BESIY·$20B·Semiconductors·Technology
$227.57+0.7%YTD+48.4%1Y+82.1%
Mentions · last 7 days
2026-08-22: 0 posts2026-08-23: 2 posts2026-08-24: 0 posts2
Price updated 14h ago·X counts updated 8d ago
BEBESIY
$BESIYBE Semiconductor Industries N.V.
$227.58+0.71%2 posts
AI analysisFundamentalsVoices on X
Loading…

AI verdict & sentimentAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

Today's AI verdict on what's driving $BESIY, plus how loud the X conversation is and which way it's leaning.

AI analysis

TickerTalks’ read on the fundamentals and what’s driving the move.

Proven numbersAcceleratingAI verdict · as of 2026-08-20

The move is getting stronger, with heavier trading behind it.

BE Semiconductor Dutch chip-packaging leader up 77% year-on-year on the hybrid-bonding cycle — Q1 rev +30%.

BE Semiconductor Industries (BESI) is a Netherlands-based semiconductor-assembly-equipment specialist — the leader in hybrid-bonding technology used for advanced-packaging (chiplets, HBM stacks). The stock is up 77% over the last year on the AI-driven hybrid-bonding-machine cycle finally arriving.

The setup that's compounding:

  • Revenue growth is accelerating meaningfully: Q1 revenue grew 30% year-on-year to $188M after 7.4% in Q4 and negative growth prior — this is the hybrid-bonding order cycle beginning to convert to shipments as HBM4 and chiplet packaging ramps at TSMC and Samsung.
  • The Q2 EPS met but Q1 was strong: EPS of $1.29 met consensus (-0.8%) after a 2.7% beat in Q1 — the modest recent print reflects near-term shipment timing, but the FY28 consensus of $8.80 EPS (versus FY26 $4.37) implies material continued growth as hybrid-bonding proliferates.
  • The valuation is stretched but supported by the cycle: 166x trailing earnings and 103x EV-to-EBITDA are extreme, but forward FY27 EPS of $6.59 puts the forward multiple at 37x — high but defensible for the leader in a category tied to HBM4-plus-chiplet packaging.

Trajectory is accelerating at 49% of the 52-week range as the tape processes the hybrid-bonding cycle; the Oct 22 Q3 print needs continued double-digit revenue growth plus specific hybrid-bonding order commentary — a soft HBM4 orders commentary or a competitor-share-loss disclosure breaks the setup back toward $195.

What to watch: Oct 22 Q3 earnings — continued double-digit revenue growth plus specific hybrid-bonding order commentary sustains the setup; a soft HBM4 orders commentary or a competitor-share-loss disclosure breaks the setup back toward $195.

On the calendar: 2026-10-22 — Q3 2026 earnings

no sentiment

Read the AI verdict + X sentiment for $BESIY

  • One-line verdict on what's driving the move — fundamentals, momentum, both, or an event
  • Next dated catalyst when there is one (earnings, deal closing, activist clock)
  • X crowd read with bullish/bearish call + post volume
Free, forever. No credit card.

What it does

Plain-English summary of the business — what they sell and how they make money.

Dutch maker of semiconductor assembly equipment—die attach, molding, and packaging systems—serving chipmakers globally.

Industry overviewAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

Where Semiconductors sits in its cycle right now — and what that implies for $BESIY.

Semiconductors · Technology

Hyperscaler AI capex keeps Blackwell allocation tight and HBM3e pricing firm; NVDA's data-center backlog and AVGO's networking wins confirm the cycle is not peaking. LLM context-window expansion — the structural demand pull — extends through at least 2H26.

What this means for $BESIY

Partial — semiconductor exposure exists but product mix may not fully align with the AI capex driver; BE Semiconductor Industries N.

Top industry ETF

$SMHVanEck Semiconductor ETF
+56.0%YTD
+94.3%1Y

Fundamentals & catalyst

Profitability, valuation, and the next earnings event — at a glance, with rule-of-thumb signals.

Key ratios

P/E
166.0How much investors are paying per dollar of profit the company actually earned in the last 12 months. Lower means the stock looks cheaper relative to earnings.~15–25 is typical for the S&P 500; high-growth names trade 30+; hyper-growth or speculative can be 100+ or negative.
ROIC
17.0%What percentage return the business earns on every dollar of capital (equity + debt) deployed in operations. The cleanest measure of business quality.Above ~15% is high-quality; consistently above 25% suggests a real moat. Below the company's cost of capital is value-destroying.
Op margin
31.3%Operating profit (after sales, marketing, R&D, and overhead but before interest and taxes) as a percentage of revenue. The clearest view of how well the underlying business is run.Mature business above 20% is healthy; software businesses can run 30%+; commodity / retail businesses operate in single digits.
FCF yield
0.8%Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capex) divided by the company's market cap. The cash-on-cash return you'd get owning the whole business at today's price.Above ~5% is attractive; below ~2% means you're paying up for growth. Capital-light businesses (software) run higher than capital-heavy ones (utilities).
P/S
39.8Same idea as P/E but per dollar of revenue. Useful for companies that aren't profitable yet, where P/E is meaningless.Under ~2 is cheap; software / SaaS often runs 8–15; well above 20 implies the market is pricing in very high future growth.
ROE
38.1%Net income as a percentage of shareholders' equity. Similar to ROIC but counts only the equity side.Above 20% is strong, but can be inflated by leverage — a heavily indebted company can show high ROE with weak underlying ROIC.
Gross margin
61.5%Revenue minus the direct cost of producing what was sold, as a percentage of revenue. The first read on whether the product is structurally profitable.Software / SaaS is typically 70%+; consumer goods 30–50%; commodity / hardware businesses can be under 20%.
D/E
1.1Total debt divided by shareholders' equity. Measures how much the business runs on borrowed money versus owner capital.Under 1 is conservative; 1–2 is typical for mature businesses; over 2 is leveraged and more sensitive to interest rates.

Past earnings

QuarterReportedActualEstimateSurprise
Q2 2026Jul 23, 2026$1.29$1.30-0.8%
Q1 2026Apr 23, 2026$0.76$0.74+2.7%
Q4 2025Feb 19, 2026$0.63$0.59+7.1%
Q3 2025Oct 23, 2025$0.37$0.31+19.4%
Next earningsThu, Oct 22·consensus EPS $1.43

Quarterly trend

QuarterRevenueYoYGrossOpEPSFCF
Q1 FY26$187.9M+30.4%60.3%34.6%$0.66$93.4M
Q4 FY25$164.8M+7.4%63.9%33.8%$0.54$45.7M
Q3 FY25$132.4M-15.4%58.0%25.7%$0.32$58.3M
Q2 FY25$148.1M-2.0%63.3%29.4%$0.40$6.9M

Forward consensus

5-year forecast · up to 11 analysts
FYRevenueRangeEPSRangeAnalysts
FY26$989.2M$897.3M – $1.0B$4.37$3.84 – $4.699
FY27$1.4B$1.2B – $1.4B$6.59$5.80 – $7.0911
FY28$1.7B$1.5B – $1.8B$8.80$7.74 – $9.464
FY29$2.0B$1.8B – $2.1B$10.57$9.29 – $11.365
FY30$2.1B$1.9B – $2.3B$12.42$10.92 – $13.345

Setup & momentum

Volume, range, and moving-average position — the technical setup driving short-term moves.

Right now

Vol vs 30dToday's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.1.0×Today's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.
52w rangeWhere the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.41%Where the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.
vs 50d MALatest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.-15.6%Latest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.
vs 200d MALatest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.-4.7%Latest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.

Float & profile

FloatMid float · 72.0M shFree-float shares — the slice of issued stock actually available to trade. Lower buckets squeeze harder on a catalyst.Traded today0.0% of floatToday's volume as a percent of the free float. Above 5% on a single day is unusually high turnover for the available share count.β1.345-year weekly beta vs the S&P 500. Above 1.5 means the stock typically moves more than the index; below 0.8 moves less.ListedOTCListed on an over-the-counter market (PNK / OTCQB / OTCQX), not a major exchange. Lower disclosure requirements and thinner liquidity.

Recent news

Latest headlines from major outlets, sourced and timestamped — context for whatever just moved.

BE Semiconductor: Hybrid Bonding Is Becoming AI's Next Bottleneckseekingalpha.com·2d agoIs BE Semiconductor Industries (BESIY) Outperforming Other Computer and Technology Stocks This Year?zacks.com·14d agoBuy These 5 Top-Ranked Efficient Stocks With Strong Growth Potentialzacks.com·28d agoShort Interest in BE Semiconductor Industries NV (OTCMKTS:BESIY) Rises By 86.9%defenseworld.net·33d agoBE Semiconductor Industries N.V. (BESIY) Q2 2026 Earnings Call Transcriptseekingalpha.com·39d ago

In themes

Explore the broader themes this ticker is being talked about under.

Semiconductor OnshoringAdvanced Packaging & AI Interconnect

More in Semiconductors

Peers in the same group — one click to compare setups, fundamentals, and chatter.

$NVDA$MU$INTC$AVGO$AMD$MRVL$SKHY$PI
Voices on X · last 7 days

No standout posts about $BESIY on X in the last 7 days.

TickerTalks is a research tool, not financial advice. We surface social-attention data; we do not make stock recommendations. Past attention is not predictive of future price movements.

PrivacyTermsSupport