TickerTalks
Browse all tickers →
TickerTalks›$UMC
UMUMC

United Microelectronics Corporation

$UMC·$47B·Semiconductors·Technology
$19.88+0.5%YTD+162.8%1Y+200.3%
Mentions · last 7 days
2026-08-22: 1 posts2026-08-23: 4 posts34-30%
Price updated 8h ago·X counts updated 8d ago
UMUMC
$UMCUnited Microelectronics Corporation
$19.88+0.45%34 posts-30%
AI analysisFundamentalsVoices on X
Loading…

AI verdict & sentimentAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

Top X posts

Today's AI verdict on what's driving $UMC, plus how loud the X conversation is and which way it's leaning.

AI analysis

TickerTalks’ read on the fundamentals and what’s driving the move.

Proven numbersAcceleratingAI verdict · as of 2026-08-31

The move is getting stronger, with heavier trading behind it.

United Microelectronics — Taiwan foundry Q2 EPS $0.54 beat 237%, Q2 revenue NT$68.7B highest in 3+ years, utilization 79→85→90%+, capex $2B (up from $1.5B).

United Microelectronics (UMC) is a Taiwan-based semiconductor foundry — mature-node specialty processes plus a growing silicon-photonics and AI/edge specialty positioning. The equity is a specialty-foundry compounder whose Q2 print materially inflected higher.

  • Q2 2026 EPS $0.54 beat $0.16 consensus by 237.5% on revenue $2.12B (converted from NT$68.7B) — the beat cadence has been strongly positive (+237.5%, +66.7%, +8.3%, +66.7%), with the Q2 beat magnitude signaling a specific specialty-foundry-mix inflection.
  • The Q2 operational metrics are exceptional: revenue NT$68.7B was the highest in three-plus years (+12.7% QoQ, +8.4% YoY), utilization jumped from 79% to 85% (guided above 90% next quarter), gross margin rose to 32.5% (guided toward 36%), and 2026 capex was hiked from $1.5B to $2B for Singapore silicon-photonics and Tainan AI/edge expansion.
  • Fundamentals are quality-cyclical: P/E 32.8, P/S 6.9, ROIC 7.3%, ROE 13.5%, gross margin 30%, op margin 18.0%, EV/EBITDA 13.6, FCF yield 3.0%, debt/equity 0.14 (essentially unlevered), beta 1.56 — undemanding for the specialty-foundry cycle-up.
  • Analyst FY26 EPS consensus (in NT$) $24.15 vs FY27 $30.53 and FY28 $41.29 — the Street models specific 25%+ EPS CAGR compounding through 2028, driven by the Singapore silicon-photonics ramp and specialty-mix expansion.
  • The Aug 26 gurufocus DCF piece flagging intrinsic value $29 vs price $20 plus the Aug 26 Zacks Strong Buy addition confirm the value-recognition narrative building; the Aug 19 Cramer 'Pass On This Industrial Stock' is the specific counter-narrative.

What extends the run is Q3 utilization staying above 90% plus a specific Singapore silicon-photonics customer announcement — both ratify the specialty-foundry-transformation thesis. What breaks it is a mature-node price collapse or a specific US-China trade-restriction event, either of which resets the cycle-recovery narrative.

Agrees with X sentimentThe bullish X take — revenue NT$68.7B was the highest in three-plus years (+12.7% QoQ, +8.4% YoY), utilization jumped from 79% to 85% guided above 90% next quarter, gross margin rose to 32.5% guided toward 36%, 2026 capex hiked from $1.5B to $2B for Singapore silicon-photonics and Tainan AI/edge, transformation from mature-node commodity to specialty foundry, bears flag NT$27B of unexplained non-operating gains inflating headline net income — captures the specialty-foundry-cycle-inflection setup exactly.

What to watch: Q3 utilization above 90% plus a Singapore silicon-photonics customer announcement extends the run; a mature-node price collapse or US-China trade-restriction event resets the cycle-recovery narrative.

On the calendar: 2026-10-28 — Q3 2026 earnings

X sentiment

What the X crowd is saying right now — descriptive, summarised from the day’s posts.

Bullish sentiment5 posts analyzed · as of 2026-08-05

United Microelectronics is bullish after Q2 — revenue NT$68.7B was the highest in three-plus years (+12.7% QoQ, +8.4% YoY), utilization jumped from 79% to 85% guided above 90% next quarter, gross margin rose to 32.5% guided toward 36%, and 2026 capex was hiked from $1.5B to $2B for Singapore silicon-photonics and Tainan AI/edge expansion. Bulls cite the transformation from mature-node commodity to specialty foundry; bears flag NT$27B of unexplained non-operating gains inflating headline net income.

Read the AI verdict + X sentiment for $UMC

  • One-line verdict on what's driving the move — fundamentals, momentum, both, or an event
  • Next dated catalyst when there is one (earnings, deal closing, activist clock)
  • X crowd read with bullish/bearish call + post volume
Free, forever. No credit card.

What it does

Plain-English summary of the business — what they sell and how they make money.

Taiwan-based semiconductor foundry providing mature-node wafer fabrication for fabless design companies and IDMs globally.

Industry overviewAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

Where Semiconductors sits in its cycle right now — and what that implies for $UMC.

Semiconductors · Technology

Hyperscaler AI capex keeps Blackwell allocation tight and HBM3e pricing firm; NVDA's data-center backlog and AVGO's networking wins confirm the cycle is not peaking. LLM context-window expansion — the structural demand pull — extends through at least 2H26.

What this means for $UMC

Direct beneficiary — semiconductor products are directly in the AI capex supply chain; United Microelectronics Corporation (UMC) operates as a specialized semiconductor wafer foundry, extending its services .

Top industry ETF

$SMHVanEck Semiconductor ETF
+56.0%YTD
+94.3%1Y

Fundamentals & catalyst

Profitability, valuation, and the next earnings event — at a glance, with rule-of-thumb signals.

Key ratios

P/E
32.8How much investors are paying per dollar of profit the company actually earned in the last 12 months. Lower means the stock looks cheaper relative to earnings.~15–25 is typical for the S&P 500; high-growth names trade 30+; hyper-growth or speculative can be 100+ or negative.
ROIC
7.3%What percentage return the business earns on every dollar of capital (equity + debt) deployed in operations. The cleanest measure of business quality.Above ~15% is high-quality; consistently above 25% suggests a real moat. Below the company's cost of capital is value-destroying.
Op margin
18.0%Operating profit (after sales, marketing, R&D, and overhead but before interest and taxes) as a percentage of revenue. The clearest view of how well the underlying business is run.Mature business above 20% is healthy; software businesses can run 30%+; commodity / retail businesses operate in single digits.
FCF yield
3.0%Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capex) divided by the company's market cap. The cash-on-cash return you'd get owning the whole business at today's price.Above ~5% is attractive; below ~2% means you're paying up for growth. Capital-light businesses (software) run higher than capital-heavy ones (utilities).
P/S
6.9Same idea as P/E but per dollar of revenue. Useful for companies that aren't profitable yet, where P/E is meaningless.Under ~2 is cheap; software / SaaS often runs 8–15; well above 20 implies the market is pricing in very high future growth.
ROE
13.5%Net income as a percentage of shareholders' equity. Similar to ROIC but counts only the equity side.Above 20% is strong, but can be inflated by leverage — a heavily indebted company can show high ROE with weak underlying ROIC.
Gross margin
29.6%Revenue minus the direct cost of producing what was sold, as a percentage of revenue. The first read on whether the product is structurally profitable.Software / SaaS is typically 70%+; consumer goods 30–50%; commodity / hardware businesses can be under 20%.
D/E
0.1Total debt divided by shareholders' equity. Measures how much the business runs on borrowed money versus owner capital.Under 1 is conservative; 1–2 is typical for mature businesses; over 2 is leveraged and more sensitive to interest rates.

Past earnings

QuarterReportedActualEstimateSurprise
Q2 2026Jul 29, 2026$0.54$0.16+237.5%
Q1 2026Apr 29, 2026$0.20$0.12+66.7%
Q4 2025Jan 28, 2026$0.13$0.12+8.3%
Q3 2025Oct 29, 2025$0.20$0.12+66.7%
Next earningsWed, Oct 28·consensus EPS $0.23

Quarterly trend

QuarterRevenueYoYGrossOpEPSFCF
Q1 FY26$61.0B+5.5%29.2%18.4%$6.50$8.8B
Q4 FY25$61.8B+2.4%30.7%19.8%$4.05$18.1B
Q3 FY25$59.1B-2.2%29.8%18.8%$6.00$8.8B
Q2 FY25$58.8B+3.4%28.7%18.4%$3.55$14.6B

Forward consensus

3-year forecast · up to 11 analysts
FYRevenueRangeEPSRangeAnalysts
FY26$279.2B$242.4B – $353.7B$24.15$22.42 – $25.8711
FY27$335.5B$291.2B – $425.0B$30.53$24.35 – $36.3511
FY28$387.8B$336.6B – $491.3B$41.29$34.20 – $55.614

Setup & momentum

Volume, range, and moving-average position — the technical setup driving short-term moves.

Right now

Vol vs 30dToday's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.0.7×Today's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.
52w rangeWhere the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.59%Where the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.
vs 50d MALatest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.-7.5%Latest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.
vs 200d MALatest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.+41.9%Latest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.

Float & profile

FloatMega float · 2.2B shFree-float shares — the slice of issued stock actually available to trade. Lower buckets squeeze harder on a catalyst.Traded today0.4% of floatToday's volume as a percent of the free float. Above 5% on a single day is unusually high turnover for the available share count.β1.565-year weekly beta vs the S&P 500. Above 1.5 means the stock typically moves more than the index; below 0.8 moves less.

Insider activity

Recent open-market buys and sells by officers and directors — flagged when multiple insiders cluster.

Recent transactions

SellJul 13Chitung LiuCFO1.9M sh$294.3MSellJun 30Che-jen HuPresident10.0K sh$1.7M

See when $UMC insiders are putting their own money in

  • Real-time open-market buys and sells from Form 4 filings
  • Cluster-buy detection when multiple insiders pile in at once
  • 30 / 60 / 180-day windows so you can spot building conviction
Free, forever. No credit card.

SEC filings

Material 8-K, 13D, S-3, and 424B5 events from the last 180 days — the filings that actually move the price.

Recent material filings

3New insider — initial holdingsMay 73
AI summary

Form filed by More than One Reporting Person Table I - Non-De filed a Form 3 (initial ownership statement) for UMC on 2026-05-07, initiating required Section 16 reporting. Role: of Reporting Person. Beneficial ownership covers 594,500 shares. Form 3 is a mandatory administrative filing upon first becoming an insider or 10%+ holder; it does not reflect a purchase or sale event.

3New insider — initial holdingsMay 73
AI summary

Form filed by More than One Reporting Person Table I - Non-De filed a Form 3 (initial ownership statement) for UMC on 2026-05-07, initiating required Section 16 reporting. Role: of Reporting Person. Beneficial ownership covers 170,000 shares. Form 3 is a mandatory administrative filing upon first becoming an insider or 10%+ holder; it does not reflect a purchase or sale event.

3New insider — initial holdingsMay 73
AI summary

Form filed by More than One Reporting Person Table I - Non-De filed a Form 3 (initial ownership statement) for UMC on 2026-05-07, initiating required Section 16 reporting. Role: of Reporting Person. Beneficial ownership covers 700,800 shares. Form 3 is a mandatory administrative filing upon first becoming an insider or 10%+ holder; it does not reflect a purchase or sale event.

3New insider — initial holdingsMay 73
AI summary

Form filed by More than One Reporting Person Table I - Non-De filed a Form 3 (initial ownership statement) for UMC on 2026-05-07, initiating required Section 16 reporting. Role: of Reporting Person. Beneficial ownership covers 828,800 shares. Form 3 is a mandatory administrative filing upon first becoming an insider or 10%+ holder; it does not reflect a purchase or sale event.

3New insider — initial holdingsMay 73
AI summary

Form filed by More than One Reporting Person Table I - Non-De filed a Form 3 (initial ownership statement) for UMC on 2026-05-07, initiating required Section 16 reporting. Role: of Reporting Person. Beneficial ownership covers 808,800 shares. Form 3 is a mandatory administrative filing upon first becoming an insider or 10%+ holder; it does not reflect a purchase or sale event.

3New insider — initial holdingsMay 73
AI summary

Form filed by More than One Reporting Person Table I - Non-De filed a Form 3 (initial ownership statement) for UMC on 2026-05-07, initiating required Section 16 reporting. Role: of Reporting Person. Beneficial ownership covers 828,800 shares. Form 3 is a mandatory administrative filing upon first becoming an insider or 10%+ holder; it does not reflect a purchase or sale event.

3New insider — initial holdingsMay 73
AI summary

Form filed by More than One Reporting Person Table I - Non-De filed a Form 3 (initial ownership statement) for UMC on 2026-05-07, initiating required Section 16 reporting. Role: of Reporting Person. Beneficial ownership covers 828,800 shares. Form 3 is a mandatory administrative filing upon first becoming an insider or 10%+ holder; it does not reflect a purchase or sale event.

3New insider — initial holdingsMay 73
AI summary

Form filed by More than One Reporting Person Table I - Non-De filed a Form 3 (initial ownership statement) for UMC on 2026-05-07, initiating required Section 16 reporting. Role: of Reporting Person. Beneficial ownership covers 1,296,000 shares. Form 3 is a mandatory administrative filing upon first becoming an insider or 10%+ holder; it does not reflect a purchase or sale event.

+ 60 other (36 6-Ks · 21 3s · 1 SD · 1 20-F) in window

Recent news

Latest headlines from major outlets, sourced and timestamped — context for whatever just moved.

UMC DCF Analysis: Intrinsic Value $29 vs Price $20gurufocus.com·6d agoNew Strong Buy Stocks for August 26thzacks.com·6d agoBest Income Stocks to Buy for August 26thzacks.com·6d agoUMC or LSCC: Which Is the Better Value Stock Right Now?zacks.com·7d agoJim Cramer: United Microelectronics Is A ‘Tough' One, Pass On This Industrial Stockbenzinga.com·13d ago

In themes

Explore the broader themes this ticker is being talked about under.

AI InfrastructureSemiconductor Onshoring

More in Semiconductors

Peers in the same group — one click to compare setups, fundamentals, and chatter.

$NVDA$MU$INTC$AVGO$AMD$MRVL$SKHY$PI
Voices on X · top 2 · last 7 days

TickerTalks is a research tool, not financial advice. We surface social-attention data; we do not make stock recommendations. Past attention is not predictive of future price movements.

PrivacyTermsSupport