TickerTalks
Browse all tickers →
TickerTalks›$RVMD
RVRVMD

Revolution Medicines, Inc.

Rising onWhy it's trendingStrong bullish X conversationPrice and volume picking up
$RVMD·$44B·Biotechnology·Healthcare
$205.57-1.1%YTD+141.0%1Y+420.0%
Mentions · last 7 days
2026-08-22: 11 posts2026-08-23: 9 posts161-13%
Price updated 5h ago·X counts updated 8d ago
RVRVMD
$RVMDRevolution Medicines, Inc.
$205.57-1.11%161 posts-13%
AI analysisFundamentalsVoices on X
Loading…

AI verdict & sentimentAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

Top X posts

Today's AI verdict on what's driving $RVMD, plus how loud the X conversation is and which way it's leaning.

AI analysis

TickerTalks’ read on the fundamentals and what’s driving the move.

Proven numbersAcceleratingAI verdict · as of 2026-08-31

The move is getting stronger, with heavier trading behind it.

Revolution just got FDA approval one month after filing — RASONQUE in metastatic pancreatic cancer, $11.5B peak-sales estimate, and analysts piling on with $260-315 PTs.

Revolution Medicines is a precision oncology company developing RAS-mutant cancer therapies — and, as of Aug 26, has its first FDA-approved product: RASONQUE (daraxonrasib) for metastatic pancreatic adenocarcinoma. The stock is up 442% over the last twelve months as the approval landed one month after filing, an unusually fast turnaround.

  • The FDA approval is the moment: RASONQUE was approved in adult patients with metastatic pancreatic cancer after at least one prior therapy, based on a Phase 3 showing a 60% reduction in risk of death and roughly doubled median overall survival vs chemotherapy — a transformative datapoint for pancreatic cancer.
  • The sell-side response has been immediate: Guggenheim raised its target to $275, UBS to $265 with a $14.4B peak-sales estimate, Oppenheimer to $260, LifeSci to $315 — the analyst community has re-underwritten this as a large-cap oncology name overnight.
  • Insider tape shows the expected trim: CEO Mark Goldsmith sold $18M on Aug 25 after option conversion, CFO Jeff Cislini sold $11.9M same day — roughly $30M of insider selling into pre-approval strength, exactly what oncology executives do when their cost basis is far below spot.
  • The valuation is the whole question: at negative trailing earnings but with real revenue about to book, the FY27 revenue estimate of $846M (up from $100M FY26) is the number to judge the multiple against; a $39,800/month price with real Medicare coverage makes the FY28 $1.92B estimate genuinely conservative.

The path if the launch executes is a Nov 4 Q3 print with any RASONQUE early-launch revenue plus positive Medicare-coverage commentary — the tape earns the sell-side target range and the story compounds into a first-line-use narrative. What breaks the run is a slow launch trajectory or coverage-restrictions that would push the $11.5B peak-sales math out by two years; that's when a name at 91% of its 52-week range gives back to the $150 support the pre-approval move started from.

Agrees with X sentimentThe bullish X take — the FDA approving RASONQUE (daraxonrasib) for metastatic pancreatic cancer with a 60% reduction in risk of death and roughly doubled median overall survival versus chemotherapy, analyst targets raised to Guggenheim $275, UBS $265 with $14.4B peak sales, Oppenheimer $260, and LifeSci $315 — captures the fundamental setup precisely; the dissent about the $39,800 monthly price tag and whether the label really unlocks first-line use is the honest caveat.

What to watch: The Nov 4 Q3 print — any RASONQUE early-launch revenue plus positive Medicare-coverage commentary earns the sell-side target range; a slow launch trajectory or coverage restrictions that push the $11.5B peak-sales math out is what gives back to the $150 support.

On the calendar: 2026-11-04 — Q3 2026 earnings

X sentiment

What the X crowd is saying right now — descriptive, summarised from the day’s posts.

Bullish sentiment59 posts analyzed · as of 2026-08-30

Excitement dominates after the FDA approved Rasonque (daraxonrasib) for metastatic pancreatic cancer, with posters citing a 60% reduction in risk of death and roughly doubled median overall survival versus chemotherapy. Analysts pile on with raised targets, Guggenheim to $275, UBS to $265 with $14.4B peak sales, Oppenheimer to $260, and LifeSci to $315. Dissent centers on the $39,800 monthly price tag and whether the label really unlocks first-line use.

Read the AI verdict + X sentiment for $RVMD

  • One-line verdict on what's driving the move — fundamentals, momentum, both, or an event
  • Next dated catalyst when there is one (earnings, deal closing, activist clock)
  • X crowd read with bullish/bearish call + post volume
Free, forever. No credit card.

What it does

Plain-English summary of the business — what they sell and how they make money.

Develops RAS-targeted cancer drugs including KRAS inhibitors for solid tumors with high unmet need.

Industry overviewAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

Where Biotechnology sits in its cycle right now — and what that implies for $RVMD.

Biotechnology · Healthcare

GLP-1 oral formulation competition — emerging clinical data from pipeline challengers — is the central bifurcation: platform holders (LLY, NVO) defend on efficacy breadth while precision oncology names decouple entirely. FDA catalyst cadence over the next 60 days sets the near-term tone.

What this means for $RVMD

Partial — fee-based midstream revenue has limited direct commodity price exposure but volume ties to upstream production activity.

Top industry ETF

$IBBiShares Biotechnology ETF
+12.1%YTD
+48.9%1Y

Fundamentals & catalyst

Profitability, valuation, and the next earnings event — at a glance, with rule-of-thumb signals.

Key ratios

P/E
-21.6How much investors are paying per dollar of profit the company actually earned in the last 12 months. Lower means the stock looks cheaper relative to earnings.~15–25 is typical for the S&P 500; high-growth names trade 30+; hyper-growth or speculative can be 100+ or negative.
ROIC
-70.0%What percentage return the business earns on every dollar of capital (equity + debt) deployed in operations. The cleanest measure of business quality.Above ~15% is high-quality; consistently above 25% suggests a real moat. Below the company's cost of capital is value-destroying.
Op margin
0.0%Operating profit (after sales, marketing, R&D, and overhead but before interest and taxes) as a percentage of revenue. The clearest view of how well the underlying business is run.Mature business above 20% is healthy; software businesses can run 30%+; commodity / retail businesses operate in single digits.
FCF yield
-3.4%Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capex) divided by the company's market cap. The cash-on-cash return you'd get owning the whole business at today's price.Above ~5% is attractive; below ~2% means you're paying up for growth. Capital-light businesses (software) run higher than capital-heavy ones (utilities).
P/S
0.0Same idea as P/E but per dollar of revenue. Useful for companies that aren't profitable yet, where P/E is meaningless.Under ~2 is cheap; software / SaaS often runs 8–15; well above 20 implies the market is pricing in very high future growth.
ROE
-83.2%Net income as a percentage of shareholders' equity. Similar to ROIC but counts only the equity side.Above 20% is strong, but can be inflated by leverage — a heavily indebted company can show high ROE with weak underlying ROIC.
Gross margin
0.0%Revenue minus the direct cost of producing what was sold, as a percentage of revenue. The first read on whether the product is structurally profitable.Software / SaaS is typically 70%+; consumer goods 30–50%; commodity / hardware businesses can be under 20%.
D/E
0.1Total debt divided by shareholders' equity. Measures how much the business runs on borrowed money versus owner capital.Under 1 is conservative; 1–2 is typical for mature businesses; over 2 is leveraged and more sensitive to interest rates.

Past earnings

QuarterReportedActualEstimateSurprise
Q2 2026Aug 5, 2026$-3.06$-2.04-50.0%
Q1 2026May 6, 2026$-2.29$-1.84-24.5%
Q4 2025Feb 25, 2026$-1.86$-1.58-17.7%
Q3 2025Nov 5, 2025$-1.61$-1.42-13.4%
Next earningsWed, Nov 4·consensus EPS $-2.43

Quarterly trend

QuarterRevenueYoYGrossOpEPSFCF
Q1 FY26$0———$-2.29$-355.7M
Q4 FY25$0———$-1.90$-276.2M
Q3 FY25$0———$-1.61$-210.7M
Q2 FY25$0———$-1.31$-229.2M

Forward consensus

5-year forecast · up to 16 analysts
FYRevenueRangeEPSRangeAnalysts
FY26$99.7M$10.6M – $229.4M-$7.96-$8.62 – -$7.2616
FY27$845.8M$300.4M – $1.9B-$5.41-$11.71 – $1.0514
FY28$1.9B$1.9B – $2.0B-$1.25-$5.34 – $4.2215
FY29$3.7B$1.4B – $9.2B$4.50$0.79 – $13.0911
FY30$5.6B$2.1B – $13.9B$10.16$1.78 – $29.527

Setup & momentum

Volume, range, and moving-average position — the technical setup driving short-term moves.

Right now

Vol vs 30dToday's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.1.1×Today's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.
52w rangeWhere the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.91%Where the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.
vs 50d MALatest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.+7.8%Latest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.
vs 200d MALatest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.+59.3%Latest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.

Float & profile

FloatMid float · 190.1M shFree-float shares — the slice of issued stock actually available to trade. Lower buckets squeeze harder on a catalyst.Traded today1.1% of floatToday's volume as a percent of the free float. Above 5% on a single day is unusually high turnover for the available share count.β1.405-year weekly beta vs the S&P 500. Above 1.5 means the stock typically moves more than the index; below 0.8 moves less.

Insider activity

Recent open-market buys and sells by officers and directors — flagged when multiple insiders cluster.

Recent transactions

SellAug 21Jeff CisliniGeneral Counsel56.9K sh$11.9MSellAug 21Mark A GoldsmithSee Remarks86.0K sh$18.0MSellJun 29Sushil PatelDirector5.6K sh$1.0MSellJun 24Jack AndersCFO20.0K sh$3.4MSellJun 17Margaret A HornCOO29.6K sh$4.7MSellJun 16Anthony ManciniSee Remarks4.6K sh$720KSellJun 16Mark A GoldsmithSee Remarks10.0K sh$1.6MSellJun 16Jack AndersCFO2.7K sh$425KSellJun 16Kelsey Stephen MichaelSee Remarks4.2K sh$652KSellJun 16Jeff CisliniGeneral Counsel2.2K sh$337K
1–10 of 24
+ 18 other (11 exempts · 7 awards) in window

See when $RVMD insiders are putting their own money in

  • Real-time open-market buys and sells from Form 4 filings
  • Cluster-buy detection when multiple insiders pile in at once
  • 30 / 60 / 180-day windows so you can spot building conviction
Free, forever. No credit card.

SEC filings

Material 8-K, 13D, S-3, and 424B5 events from the last 180 days — the filings that actually move the price.

Recent material filings

8-KOfficer or director changeJun 228-K — Item 5.02: Officer or director change · Item 5.07: Shareholder vote
AI summary

Delaware 001-39219 47-2029180 reported departure or retirement of an officer: nting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act. ☐ Item 5.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers. On June 18, 2026, Steve Kelsey, M.D., FRCP, FRCPath, informed Revolution Medicines, Inc. (the “Company”) of his intent to retire from his employment with the Company eff. Delaware 001-39219 47-2029180 disclosed voting results from its annual or special meeting. nting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act. ☐ Item 5.02 Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers. On June 18, 2026, Steve Kelsey, M.D., FRCP, FRCPath, informed Revolution Medicines, Inc. (the “Company”) of his intent to retire from his employment with the Company eff...

8-KMaterial agreementApr 178-K — Item 1.01: Material agreement · Item 2.03: Material debt obligation · Item 8.01: Other event
AI summary

RVMD entered into a indenture (8-K Item 1.01, dated 2026-04-17). Counterparty: Company and U.S. Bank Trust Company. Size: approximately $500,000,000. Rate: 0.50%. Due 2033. Material definitive agreement — investors should review the full exhibit for covenants, conditions, and use of proceeds.

424B5Prospectus supplement (offering)Apr 15424B5
AI summary

RVMD filed a 424B5 prospectus supplement dated 2026-04-15, representing an active capital markets transaction. Priced at $147.01 per share. This represents immediate dilution to existing shareholders.

424B5Prospectus supplement (offering)Apr 15424B5
AI summary

RVMD filed a 424B5 prospectus supplement dated 2026-04-15, representing an active capital markets transaction. Priced at $198.80 per share. This represents immediate dilution to existing shareholders.

424B5Prospectus supplement (offering)Apr 13424B5
AI summary

RVMD filed a 424B5 prospectus supplement dated 2026-04-13, representing an active capital markets transaction. Priced at $96.43 per share. This represents immediate dilution to existing shareholders.

424B5Prospectus supplement (offering)Apr 13424B5
AI summary

RVMD filed a 424B5 prospectus supplement dated 2026-04-13, representing an active capital markets transaction. This represents immediate dilution to existing shareholders.

3New insider — initial holdingsMar 263
AI summary

Form filed by More than One Reporting Person Table I - Non-De filed a Form 3 (initial ownership statement) for RVMD on 2026-03-26, initiating required Section 16 reporting. Role: of Reporting Person. Beneficial ownership covers 2035 shares. Form 3 is a mandatory administrative filing upon first becoming an insider or 10%+ holder; it does not reflect a purchase or sale event.

3New insider — initial holdingsMar 263
AI summary

Form filed by More than One Reporting Person Table I - Non-De filed a Form 3 (initial ownership statement) for RVMD on 2026-03-26, initiating required Section 16 reporting. Role: of Reporting Person. Beneficial ownership covers 2035 shares. Form 3 is a mandatory administrative filing upon first becoming an insider or 10%+ holder; it does not reflect a purchase or sale event.

+ 17 other (6 13Gs · 3 routine 8-Ks · 2 10-Qs · 2 earnings 8-Ks) in window

Recent news

Latest headlines from major outlets, sourced and timestamped — context for whatever just moved.

Revolution Medicines: Strong Buy RASONQUE FDA Approval And Zoldonrasib PDAC Expansionsseekingalpha.com·1d agoRevolution Medicines: RASONQUE's FDA Approval Portends A New Oncology Titanseekingalpha.com·3d agoRevolution Medicines Wins FDA Approval for RASONQUE in Metastatic Pancreatic Cancermarketbeat.com·3d agoRevolution Medicines Won FDA Approval One Month After Filing. Analysts See $11.5 Billion in Peak Sales.fool.com·4d agoRevolution Medicines, Inc. (RVMD) Discusses FDA Approval of RASONQUE for Metastatic Pancreatic Cancer and Implications for RAS-Driven Therapy Transcriptseekingalpha.com·4d ago

In themes

Explore the broader themes this ticker is being talked about under.

Best Performers

More in Biotechnology

Peers in the same group — one click to compare setups, fundamentals, and chatter.

$MRNA$ALT$AURA$IOVA$NWBO$SLS$AMLX$ABCL
Voices on X · top 15 · last 7 days

TickerTalks is a research tool, not financial advice. We surface social-attention data; we do not make stock recommendations. Past attention is not predictive of future price movements.

PrivacyTermsSupport