TickerTalks
Browse all tickers →
TickerTalks›$GMAB
GMGMAB

Genmab A/S

$GMAB·$21B·Biotechnology·Healthcare
$33.16-0.2%1Y+28.1%
Mentions · last 7 days
0
Price updated 9h ago
GMGMAB
$GMABGenmab A/S
$33.16-0.21%0 posts
AI analysisFundamentalsVoices on X
Loading…

AI verdict & sentimentAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

Top X posts

Today's AI verdict on what's driving $GMAB, plus how loud the X conversation is and which way it's leaning.

AI analysis

TickerTalks’ read on the fundamentals and what’s driving the move.

Proven numbersAcceleratingAI verdict · as of 2026-08-28

The move is getting stronger, with heavier trading behind it.

Royalties on DARZALEX and a growing owned pipeline — Q2 beat by 46% with revenue up 25%.

Genmab develops antibody therapies for cancer, and its economics run through two channels: royalties on partnered products, principally DARZALEX with Johnson & Johnson for multiple myeloma, and increasingly its own commercial products including epcoritamab with AbbVie and tisotumab vedotin. Q2 revenue of $1.155B grew 24.9% YoY and 28.4% QoQ, with operating margin at 35.2% — up from 23.0% and 25.1% in the two prior quarters. Gross margin of 92.7% reflects the royalty-heavy mix. The earnings record is volatile — the August print beat by 45.9% after misses of 42.0% and 89.1%, then a 35.4% beat before that — which is characteristic of a company whose revenue includes lumpy milestone payments alongside recurring royalties. Trailing figures: 26.4x earnings, 17.6x EV/EBITDA, 9.9% ROIC, 13.6% ROE and a 4.2% FCF yield, on moderate leverage at 0.89x. Twelve to eighteen analysts, deep coverage, model revenue rising from $4.45B in 2026 to $6.66B by 2030 with EPS more than doubling from $1.17 to $2.70. The structural question for any royalty-dependent biotech is patent duration: the DARZALEX revenue stream has a defined life, and the value of the equity depends on the owned pipeline — epcoritamab, the DuoBody and HexaBody platforms, and roughly twenty preclinical programmes — replacing it. The stock is at 89% of its 52-week range, 17% above its 200-day.

Differs from X sentimentNo X sentiment snapshot is available. Coverage is earnings-call transcripts, an analyst-call roundup and a routine capital increase from employee warrant exercises — nothing that engages with the royalty-duration question that determines long-run value.

What to watch: Epcoritamab uptake and label expansion are the clearest path to replacing partnered royalty income. DARZALEX royalty duration and any subcutaneous formulation dynamics matter to the base. Q3 on 2026-11-05 against a $0.36 estimate. Pipeline readouts across the DuoBody and HexaBody programmes.

On the calendar: Q3 earnings, 2026-11-05

low-chatter

Read the AI verdict + X sentiment for $GMAB

  • One-line verdict on what's driving the move — fundamentals, momentum, both, or an event
  • Next dated catalyst when there is one (earnings, deal closing, activist clock)
  • X crowd read with bullish/bearish call + post volume
Free, forever. No credit card.

What it does

Plain-English summary of the business — what they sell and how they make money.

Genmab A/S, a biopharmaceutical company founded in 1999 and headquartered in Copenhagen, Denmark, specializes in the discovery and development of innovative antibody therapies primarily for treating cancer and various other serious illnesses. The company's commercialized portfolio includes several key products: DARZALEX (daratumumab), a human monoclonal antibody for multiple myeloma (MM), non-MM blood cancers, and AL amyloidosis; teprotumumab, indicated for thyroid eye disease; ofatumumab, another human monoclonal antibody used in chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL) and multiple sclerosis; Amivantamab, for advanced or metastatic gastric or esophageal cancer and non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC); and tisotumab vedotin, which targets cervical, ovarian, and solid tumors. Genmab maintains a robust pipeline of investigational medicines. These include GEN1047; DuoBody-PD-L1x4-1BB and DuoBody-CD40x4-1BB, both developed for solid tumors; Epcoritamab, in development for relapsed/refractory diffuse large B-cell lymphoma and chronic lymphocytic leukemia; and HexaBody-CD38 and DuoHexaBody-CD37, aimed at hematological malignancies. Furthermore, the company has several products in Phase 2 clinical trials: Teclistamab for vaso-occlusive crises; Camidanlumab tesirine for Hodgkin lymphoma and solid tumors; JNJ-64007957 and JNJ-64407564 for MM; PRV-015 for celiac disease; Mim8 for haemophilia A; and Lu AF82422 for multiple system atrophy disease. In addition to its clinical programs, Genmab is advancing approximately 20 active pre-clinical programs. Genmab fosters strategic collaborations to further its research and development efforts. It holds a commercial license and co-development agreement with Seagen Inc. for tisotumab vedotin. The company also partners with CureVac AG on the research and development of differentiated mRNA-based antibody products and with AbbVie for the development of epcoritamab. Further alliances include BioNTech, Janssen, Novo Nordisk A/S, BliNK Biomedical SAS, and Bolt Biotherapeutics, Inc.

Industry overviewAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

Where Biotechnology sits in its cycle right now — and what that implies for $GMAB.

Biotechnology · Healthcare

GLP-1 oral formulation competition — emerging clinical data from pipeline challengers — is the central bifurcation: platform holders (LLY, NVO) defend on efficacy breadth while precision oncology names decouple entirely. FDA catalyst cadence over the next 60 days sets the near-term tone.

What this means for $GMAB

Partial — fee-based midstream revenue has limited direct commodity price exposure but volume ties to upstream production activity.

Top industry ETF

$IBBiShares Biotechnology ETF
+12.1%YTD
+48.9%1Y

Fundamentals & catalyst

Profitability, valuation, and the next earnings event — at a glance, with rule-of-thumb signals.

Key ratios

P/E
26.4How much investors are paying per dollar of profit the company actually earned in the last 12 months. Lower means the stock looks cheaper relative to earnings.~15–25 is typical for the S&P 500; high-growth names trade 30+; hyper-growth or speculative can be 100+ or negative.
ROIC
9.9%What percentage return the business earns on every dollar of capital (equity + debt) deployed in operations. The cleanest measure of business quality.Above ~15% is high-quality; consistently above 25% suggests a real moat. Below the company's cost of capital is value-destroying.
Op margin
13.8%Operating profit (after sales, marketing, R&D, and overhead but before interest and taxes) as a percentage of revenue. The clearest view of how well the underlying business is run.Mature business above 20% is healthy; software businesses can run 30%+; commodity / retail businesses operate in single digits.
FCF yield
4.2%Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capex) divided by the company's market cap. The cash-on-cash return you'd get owning the whole business at today's price.Above ~5% is attractive; below ~2% means you're paying up for growth. Capital-light businesses (software) run higher than capital-heavy ones (utilities).
P/S
2.2Same idea as P/E but per dollar of revenue. Useful for companies that aren't profitable yet, where P/E is meaningless.Under ~2 is cheap; software / SaaS often runs 8–15; well above 20 implies the market is pricing in very high future growth.
ROE
13.6%Net income as a percentage of shareholders' equity. Similar to ROIC but counts only the equity side.Above 20% is strong, but can be inflated by leverage — a heavily indebted company can show high ROE with weak underlying ROIC.
Gross margin
39.9%Revenue minus the direct cost of producing what was sold, as a percentage of revenue. The first read on whether the product is structurally profitable.Software / SaaS is typically 70%+; consumer goods 30–50%; commodity / hardware businesses can be under 20%.
D/E
0.9Total debt divided by shareholders' equity. Measures how much the business runs on borrowed money versus owner capital.Under 1 is conservative; 1–2 is typical for mature businesses; over 2 is leveraged and more sensitive to interest rates.

Past earnings

QuarterReportedActualEstimateSurprise
Q2 2026Aug 6, 2026$0.54$0.37+45.9%
Q1 2026May 7, 2026$0.09$0.15-42.0%
Q4 2025Feb 17, 2026$0.05$0.46-89.1%
Q3 2025Nov 6, 2025$0.65$0.48+35.4%
Next earningsThu, Nov 5·consensus EPS $0.36

Quarterly trend

QuarterRevenueYoYGrossOpEPSFCF
Q2 FY26$1.2B+24.9%92.7%35.2%$0.49$48.0M
Q1 FY26$899.3M+754.6%92.7%25.1%$0.09$-2.0M
Q4 FY25$1.1B-83.6%92.3%23.0%$0.05$287.4M
Q3 FY25$1.0B-81.6%94.3%44.9%$0.65$534.0M

Forward consensus

5-year forecast · up to 18 analysts
FYRevenueRangeEPSRangeAnalysts
FY26$4.5B$4.4B – $4.5B$1.17$1.10 – $1.3312
FY27$5.2B$4.9B – $5.5B$1.72$1.21 – $2.1514
FY28$6.3B$5.4B – $7.2B$2.58$1.65 – $3.4918
FY29$6.5B$6.0B – $6.9B$2.57$2.32 – $2.7910
FY30$6.7B$6.2B – $7.1B$2.70$2.44 – $2.939

Setup & momentum

Volume, range, and moving-average position — the technical setup driving short-term moves.

Right now

Vol vs 30dToday's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.0.7×Today's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.
52w rangeWhere the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.81%Where the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.
vs 50d MALatest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.+11.3%Latest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.
vs 200d MALatest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.+13.3%Latest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.

Float & profile

FloatHigh float · 606.4M shFree-float shares — the slice of issued stock actually available to trade. Lower buckets squeeze harder on a catalyst.Traded today0.3% of floatToday's volume as a percent of the free float. Above 5% on a single day is unusually high turnover for the available share count.

Recent news

Latest headlines from major outlets, sourced and timestamped — context for whatever just moved.

Genmab to Participate in Upcoming Investor Conferencesglobenewswire.com·7d agoHere Are Wednesday’s Top Wall Street Analyst Research Calls: The Gap, Genmab, Hilton Worldwide, Intuitive Surgical, Marriott International, Merck, Novo Nordisk, Okta, and More247wallst.com·20d agoCapital Increase in Genmab as a Result of Employee Warrant Exerciseglobenewswire.com·21d agoGenmab A/S (GMAB) Q2 2026 Earnings Call Transcriptseekingalpha.com·25d agoGenmab A/S Q2 Earnings Call Highlightsmarketbeat.com·26d ago

More in Biotechnology

Peers in the same group — one click to compare setups, fundamentals, and chatter.

$MRNA$ALT$AURA$IOVA$NWBO$SLS$AMLX$ABCL
Voices on X · top 2 · last 7 days

TickerTalks is a research tool, not financial advice. We surface social-attention data; we do not make stock recommendations. Past attention is not predictive of future price movements.

PrivacyTermsSupport