TickerTalks
Browse all tickers →
TickerTalks›$FSLR
FSFSLR

First Solar, Inc.

Strong FundamentalsStrong FundamentalsRevenue growing 24% YoY at strong marginsStreet coverage with positive forward estimatesConsistent chatter on X (125/wk), no spike
$FSLR·$27B·Solar·Technology
$201.90-1.3%YTD-8.4%1Y+3.1%
Mentions · last 7 days
2026-08-22: 5 posts2026-08-23: 13 posts125-3%
Price updated 12h ago·X counts updated 8d ago
FSFSLR
$FSLRFirst Solar, Inc.
$201.90-1.25%125 posts-3%
AI analysisFundamentalsVoices on X
Loading…

AI verdict & sentimentAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

Top X posts

Today's AI verdict on what's driving $FSLR, plus how loud the X conversation is and which way it's leaning.

AI analysis

TickerTalks’ read on the fundamentals and what’s driving the move.

Proven numbersWinding up for a moveAI verdict · as of 2026-08-31

Trading in a tight range and building pressure — a move looks likely soon, but the direction isn't clear yet.

First Solar sold out through 2029, BMO ups target to $263 on Section 232 framework — the tape at 20% of 52-week range implies the market still doesn't believe it.

First Solar is the leading US-based utility-scale solar panel manufacturer — vertically integrated CdTe (cadmium telluride) technology, protected by IRA-era policy and now the emerging Section 232 tariff framework. The equity is down 8% YTD and sits at 20% of its 52-week range despite fundamentals continuing to work.

  • The operating story is unambiguous: Q1 revenue grew 24% year-over-year to $1.04B, prior quarters ran 9-80% with 40-46% gross margins and 32-36% operating margins — that's the compounder profile in a business supposedly at cycle-risk.
  • The BMO Aug 27 upgrade to Outperform with a $263 target is the specific catalyst: BMO frames the post-Section-232 selloff as an overshoot, citing a tariff/MIP framework that could lift US module ASPs to $0.43-$0.44/watt for a sold-out FSLR through 2029 — the specific price mechanism supporting the FY27 EPS estimate of $24.
  • The valuation is genuinely undemanding: at 18x trailing earnings and roughly 12x FY26 EPS ($17.69 consensus) with a 5.6% free-cash-flow yield, this is priced as if the tariff framework doesn't hold — the 21% 5-year EPS growth at ~11x forward is what long-only value investors are pointing to.
  • The insider tape leans slightly negative: officer Dymbort sold $923K at $249, Sloan $28K, others — small clusters at prices well above the current $204 tape, which puts a small cap on near-term upside but doesn't invalidate the fundamentals.

The path if it works is an Oct 29 Q3 print keeping revenue above +20% year-over-year plus specific commentary on Section 232 tariff-framework implementation — the tape breaks the coil upward toward the BMO $263 target. What extends the drift is a Q3 with margin compression from Chinese module oversupply or a fresh class-action escalation (Bragar Eagel & Squire investigation Aug 25); that's when a stock at 20% of its 52-week range gives back to the year's lows around $170.

Agrees with X sentimentThe bullish X take — BMO's upgrade to Outperform with a $263 target framing the post-Section-232 selloff as an overshoot, a tariff/MIP framework that could lift US module ASPs to $0.43-$0.44/watt for a sold-out FSLR through 2029, 21% 5-year EPS growth at ~11x forward, Q2 44% LTM gross margin, and $2.3M in Jan $340 LEAPs — captures the fundamental case cleanly; the Jim Cramer stay-away call and a chart poster's $215 breakout line are the modest counter that keeps this a coiled setup.

What to watch: The Oct 29 Q3 print — revenue above +20% YoY plus Section 232 tariff-framework commentary breaks the coil upward toward $263; margin compression from Chinese module oversupply or a class-action escalation is what extends the drift to $170.

On the calendar: 2026-10-29 — Q3 2026 earnings

X sentiment

What the X crowd is saying right now — descriptive, summarised from the day’s posts.

Bullish sentiment21 posts analyzed · as of 2026-08-31

Discussion tilts bullish around BMO's upgrade to Outperform at a $263 target, with posters arguing the ~16% post-Section 232 selloff overshot and framing $205 as a clean risk-reward entry against a rounding bottom. Bulls cite the 45X credit, a multi-year backlog, India bookings and 21% five-year EPS growth at roughly 11x forward. The main counterweight is Jim Cramer's lightning-round 'stay away' call, which posters treat as contrarian noise.

Read the AI verdict + X sentiment for $FSLR

  • One-line verdict on what's driving the move — fundamentals, momentum, both, or an event
  • Next dated catalyst when there is one (earnings, deal closing, activist clock)
  • X crowd read with bullish/bearish call + post volume
Free, forever. No credit card.

What it does

Plain-English summary of the business — what they sell and how they make money.

US manufacturer of cadmium telluride thin-film solar panels for utility-scale projects, benefiting from domestic manufacturing credits under the IRA.

Industry overviewAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

Where Solar sits in its cycle right now — and what that implies for $FSLR.

Solar · Technology

AI data center power demand — hyperscalers signing long-term renewable PPAs — is the new structural demand driver layering on top of grid decarbonization mandates. Permitting timelines and grid interconnection queues remain the constraint on supply-side scaling.

What this means for $FSLR

Partial — regulated utility earnings follow rate base growth and load additions; data center power demand is incrementally positive for volume.

Top industry ETF

$TANInvesco Solar ETF
+6.0%YTD
+16.1%1Y

Fundamentals & catalyst

Profitability, valuation, and the next earnings event — at a glance, with rule-of-thumb signals.

Key ratios

P/E
18.0How much investors are paying per dollar of profit the company actually earned in the last 12 months. Lower means the stock looks cheaper relative to earnings.~15–25 is typical for the S&P 500; high-growth names trade 30+; hyper-growth or speculative can be 100+ or negative.
ROIC
15.4%What percentage return the business earns on every dollar of capital (equity + debt) deployed in operations. The cleanest measure of business quality.Above ~15% is high-quality; consistently above 25% suggests a real moat. Below the company's cost of capital is value-destroying.
Op margin
33.2%Operating profit (after sales, marketing, R&D, and overhead but before interest and taxes) as a percentage of revenue. The clearest view of how well the underlying business is run.Mature business above 20% is healthy; software businesses can run 30%+; commodity / retail businesses operate in single digits.
FCF yield
5.6%Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capex) divided by the company's market cap. The cash-on-cash return you'd get owning the whole business at today's price.Above ~5% is attractive; below ~2% means you're paying up for growth. Capital-light businesses (software) run higher than capital-heavy ones (utilities).
P/S
5.5Same idea as P/E but per dollar of revenue. Useful for companies that aren't profitable yet, where P/E is meaningless.Under ~2 is cheap; software / SaaS often runs 8–15; well above 20 implies the market is pricing in very high future growth.
ROE
18.0%Net income as a percentage of shareholders' equity. Similar to ROIC but counts only the equity side.Above 20% is strong, but can be inflated by leverage — a heavily indebted company can show high ROE with weak underlying ROIC.
Gross margin
41.7%Revenue minus the direct cost of producing what was sold, as a percentage of revenue. The first read on whether the product is structurally profitable.Software / SaaS is typically 70%+; consumer goods 30–50%; commodity / hardware businesses can be under 20%.
D/E
0.0Total debt divided by shareholders' equity. Measures how much the business runs on borrowed money versus owner capital.Under 1 is conservative; 1–2 is typical for mature businesses; over 2 is leveraged and more sensitive to interest rates.

Past earnings

QuarterReportedActualEstimateSurprise
Q2 2026Jul 30, 2026$3.92$2.90+35.2%
Q1 2026Apr 30, 2026$3.22$3.03+6.3%
Q4 2025Feb 24, 2026$4.84$5.14-5.8%
Q3 2025Oct 30, 2025$4.24$4.240.0%
Next earningsThu, Oct 29·consensus EPS $4.62

Quarterly trend

QuarterRevenueYoYGrossOpEPSFCF
Q1 FY26$1.0B+23.6%46.5%33.8%$3.23$-333.4M
Q4 FY25$1.7B+11.1%39.5%32.6%$4.85$1.1B
Q3 FY25$1.6B+79.7%38.3%31.5%$4.25$1.1B
Q2 FY25$1.1B+8.6%45.6%35.8%$3.19$-138.6M

Forward consensus

5-year forecast · up to 24 analysts
FYRevenueRangeEPSRangeAnalysts
FY26$5.1B$5.0B – $5.3B$17.69$16.02 – $20.1623
FY27$5.9B$5.5B – $6.4B$24.05$18.27 – $29.3723
FY28$6.6B$5.6B – $7.5B$29.60$22.52 – $41.5324
FY29$7.2B$6.7B – $7.9B$34.97$31.92 – $39.2523
FY30$6.9B$6.5B – $7.6B$29.21$26.66 – $32.7815

Setup & momentum

Volume, range, and moving-average position — the technical setup driving short-term moves.

Right now

Vol vs 30dToday's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.1.2×Today's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.
52w rangeWhere the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.14%Where the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.
vs 50d MALatest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.-9.4%Latest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.
vs 200d MALatest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.-12.9%Latest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.

Float & profile

FloatMid float · 101.6M shFree-float shares — the slice of issued stock actually available to trade. Lower buckets squeeze harder on a catalyst.Traded today2.6% of floatToday's volume as a percent of the free float. Above 5% on a single day is unusually high turnover for the available share count.β1.755-year weekly beta vs the S&P 500. Above 1.5 means the stock typically moves more than the index; below 0.8 moves less.

Insider activity

Recent open-market buys and sells by officers and directors — flagged when multiple insiders cluster.

Recent transactions

SellAug 17Samantha L. SloanEVP, Corporate Affairs127 sh$28KSellAug 11Jason E. DymbortGeneral Counsel and Secretary3.7K sh$923KSellAug 4Markus GloecklerCTO829 sh$206KSellAug 3Markus GloecklerCTO3.4K sh$750KSellAug 3Michael KoralewskiChief Supply Chain Officer7.0K sh$1.6MSellMay 28Caroline StockdaleChief People and Comm. Officer10.6K sh$2.9MSellMay 26Mark R WidmarCEO5.2K sh$1.4MSellMay 22Mark R WidmarCEO2.0K sh$502KSellMay 21Verma Kuntal KumarChief Manufacturing Officer582 sh$146KSellMay 21Mark R WidmarCEO4.3K sh$1.1M
1–10 of 29
+ 24 other (12 exempts · 10 awards · 1 gift · 1 inkind) in window

See when $FSLR insiders are putting their own money in

  • Real-time open-market buys and sells from Form 4 filings
  • Cluster-buy detection when multiple insiders pile in at once
  • 30 / 60 / 180-day windows so you can spot building conviction
Free, forever. No credit card.

SEC filings

Material 8-K, 13D, S-3, and 424B5 events from the last 180 days — the filings that actually move the price.

Recent material filings

3New insider — initial holdingsMay 153
AI summary

Curtis A. Morgan filed an initial Form 3 for First Solar, Inc. (FSLR) as a new Director on May 13, 2026, disclosing no securities beneficially owned (0 shares). This is a routine initial ownership filing required upon Morgan joining the board of First Solar, the Phoenix, Arizona-based solar panel manufacturer.

8-KShareholder voteMay 158-K — Item 5.07: Shareholder vote
AI summary

First Solar, Inc. (FSLR) filed an 8-K on May 13, 2026 disclosing annual shareholder meeting vote results (Item 5.07). First Solar is a Phoenix, Arizona-based thin-film solar module manufacturer listed on Nasdaq. Annual meeting results are routine governance disclosures.

+ 17 other (9 13Gs · 2 10-Qs · 2 earnings 8-Ks · 2 proxys) in window

Recent news

Latest headlines from major outlets, sourced and timestamped — context for whatever just moved.

Here Are Thursday’s Top Wall Street Analyst Research Calls: Abercrombie & Fitch, Choice Hotels International, DigitalOcean Holdings, First Solar, LTC Properties, Okta, Regions Financial, Synopsys, and More247wallst.com·5d agoTrump's Solar Tariffs Could Spark The Next Intel-Style Government Deal: 2 Stocks To Watchbenzinga.com·6d agoBank of Nova Scotia Invests $3.27 Million in First Solar, Inc. $FSLRdefenseworld.net·6d agoFIRST SOLAR INVESTOR ALERT: Bragar Eagel & Squire, P.C. is Investigating First Solar, Inc. on Behalf of Long-Term Stockholders and Encourages Investors to Contact the Firmglobenewswire.com·7d agoFirst Solar (FSLR) is a Top-Ranked Value Stock: Should You Buy?zacks.com·7d ago

In themes

Explore the broader themes this ticker is being talked about under.

Trending on X

More in Solar

Peers in the same group — one click to compare setups, fundamentals, and chatter.

$ENPH$RUN$SEDG$VIVO$TOYO$NXT$CSIQ$SHLS
Voices on X · top 15 · last 7 days

TickerTalks is a research tool, not financial advice. We surface social-attention data; we do not make stock recommendations. Past attention is not predictive of future price movements.

PrivacyTermsSupport