TickerTalks
Browse all tickers →
TickerTalks›$ENPH
ENENPH

Enphase Energy, Inc.

$ENPH·$4.3B·Solar·Energy
$30.62-0.6%YTD-4.4%1Y-18.5%
Price updated 7h ago·X counts updated 5d ago
ENENPH
$ENPHEnphase Energy, Inc.
$30.62-0.65%277 posts1×
AI analysisFundamentalsVoices on X
Loading…

On X

Top X posts

The complete picture of $ENPH on X — how loud the conversation is right now, how it has trended over the last two weeks, and which way the crowd is leaning.

277X posts · last 7 days
Sep 29Oct 11
Chatter Meter
1×
QuietNormal · 1×Loud

How loud $ENPH's conversation on X is versus its own normal — 1× is typical, higher means busier. Right now it's about its usual level, louder than 67% of tracked names.

Bullish sentimentAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data5 posts analyzed · as of 2026-09-16

Enphase mentions are thin but constructive. A long-term investor calls the current risk/reward attractive at these prices, another argues the stock is early in a fresh breakout as an energy name, and a covered-call seller keeps collecting premium against the position. One frustrated ex-seller says the crowd was greedy at $40 and is now buying back the dip. No push-back.

Read what X is saying about $ENPH

  • Bullish vs bearish call — with the AI summary of the day's posts
  • Divergence flag when the top-engagement posts argue the other side
  • How loud the conversation is versus this ticker's own normal
Free, forever. No credit card.

AI verdictAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

TickerTalks' own read on what's driving $ENPH — fundamentals, momentum, or an event — and whether it agrees with the X crowd.

Broken storySelling offAI verdict · as of 2026-10-03

Falling on heavy selling — points lower unless it turns around.

Microinverter leader with revenue down 20%+ YoY, 67x P/E, and a sector in a rate-driven drawdown — not finding a floor yet.

Enphase makes solar microinverters and now home-battery storage — the premium hardware in residential solar. The business has been flat-lining as US rooftop solar demand sits in a rate-and-permit slump, with revenue now declining YoY.

  • Revenue is declining: Q1 2026 of $283M was -21% YoY after -10% in Q4 2025 — the softness is market-wide, not Enphase-specific, but it's showing up in the P&L on a 44% gross margin that is far thinner than peak.
  • The P&L swung negative: Q1 operating margin of -10% and -$0.06 EPS from +$0.30 last quarter — this is a cyclical trough, not a thesis break, but the market is pricing continued erosion.
  • 67x trailing earnings is paying for a 2027/2028 recovery that is not yet visible: consensus 2027 EPS of $2.21 against a $33 stock gives a 15x forward multiple — reasonable only if the top line actually inflects.

An Oct 27 Q3 print with revenue returning to flat YoY and operating margins back positive restarts the thesis; another declining quarter and the stock continues its slide into the mid-$20s.

Agrees with X sentimentX is bullish on the breakout setup and the long-term risk/reward — directionally fair given the 67x TTM P/E compresses on any revenue inflection. The crowd under-weights that revenue is still declining -21% YoY, which must inflect before the multiple makes sense.

What to watch: Oct 27 Q3 earnings — revenue return to flat YoY or better, operating margin back positive, and 2027 EU/US demand commentary. A declining revenue print extends the breakdown; a flat-or-positive revenue print restarts the thesis.

On the calendar: 2026-10-27 — Q3 2026 earnings

Read the AI verdict on $ENPH

  • One-line verdict on what's driving the move — fundamentals, momentum, both, or an event
  • Next dated catalyst when there is one (earnings, deal closing, activist clock)
  • Whether TickerTalks' read agrees with or diverges from the X crowd
Free, forever. No credit card.

What it does

Plain-English summary of the business — what they sell and how they make money.

Makes microinverters and home energy management systems for residential solar, with recurring software and battery storage revenue.

Industry overviewAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

Where Solar sits in its cycle right now — and what that implies for $ENPH.

Solar · Energy

No material change from last week — IRA domestic manufacturing credits structurally protect US-domiciled solar producers while Chinese panel oversupply continues compressing margins for non-IRA-shielded players.

What this means for $ENPH

Neutral — Makes microinverters and home energy management systems for residential solar, with recurring software and battery storage revenue.

Top industry ETF

$TANInvesco Solar ETF
-14.6%YTD
-12.9%1Y

Fundamentals & catalyst

Profitability, valuation, and the next earnings event — at a glance, with rule-of-thumb signals.

Key ratios

P/E
66.5How much investors are paying per dollar of profit the company actually earned in the last 12 months. Lower means the stock looks cheaper relative to earnings.~15–25 is typical for the S&P 500; high-growth names trade 30+; hyper-growth or speculative can be 100+ or negative.
ROIC
4.0%What percentage return the business earns on every dollar of capital (equity + debt) deployed in operations. The cleanest measure of business quality.Above ~15% is high-quality; consistently above 25% suggests a real moat. Below the company's cost of capital is value-destroying.
Op margin
6.8%Operating profit (after sales, marketing, R&D, and overhead but before interest and taxes) as a percentage of revenue. The clearest view of how well the underlying business is run.Mature business above 20% is healthy; software businesses can run 30%+; commodity / retail businesses operate in single digits.
FCF yield
1.6%Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capex) divided by the company's market cap. The cash-on-cash return you'd get owning the whole business at today's price.Above ~5% is attractive; below ~2% means you're paying up for growth. Capital-light businesses (software) run higher than capital-heavy ones (utilities).
P/S
6.4Same idea as P/E but per dollar of revenue. Useful for companies that aren't profitable yet, where P/E is meaningless.Under ~2 is cheap; software / SaaS often runs 8–15; well above 20 implies the market is pricing in very high future growth.
ROE
13.3%Net income as a percentage of shareholders' equity. Similar to ROIC but counts only the equity side.Above 20% is strong, but can be inflated by leverage — a heavily indebted company can show high ROE with weak underlying ROIC.
Gross margin
44.2%Revenue minus the direct cost of producing what was sold, as a percentage of revenue. The first read on whether the product is structurally profitable.Software / SaaS is typically 70%+; consumer goods 30–50%; commodity / hardware businesses can be under 20%.
D/E
0.5Total debt divided by shareholders' equity. Measures how much the business runs on borrowed money versus owner capital.Under 1 is conservative; 1–2 is typical for mature businesses; over 2 is leveraged and more sensitive to interest rates.

Past earnings

QuarterReportedActualEstimateSurprise
Q2 2026Jul 28, 2026$0.46$0.47-2.4%
Q1 2026Apr 28, 2026$0.47$0.47-0.2%
Q4 2025Feb 3, 2026$0.71$0.54+31.5%
Q3 2025Oct 28, 2025$0.90$0.62+45.2%
Next earningsTue, Oct 27·consensus EPS $0.51

Quarterly trend

QuarterRevenueYoYGrossOpEPSFCF
Q1 FY26$282.9M-20.6%35.5%-10.5%$-0.06$83.0M
Q4 FY25$343.3M-10.3%44.3%6.3%$0.30$37.8M
Q3 FY25$410.4M+7.8%47.8%16.1%$0.51$5.9M
Q2 FY25$363.2M+19.7%46.9%10.2%$0.28$18.4M

Forward consensus

5-year forecast · up to 19 analysts
FYRevenueRangeEPSRangeAnalysts
FY26$1.2B$1.1B – $1.2B$1.98$1.68 – $2.1719
FY27$1.2B$1.1B – $1.4B$2.07$1.65 – $2.3819
FY28$1.3B$1.0B – $1.5B$2.54$1.56 – $4.4919
FY29$1.5B$1.3B – $1.7B$3.17$2.67 – $3.679
FY30$1.7B$1.5B – $1.9B$3.53$2.98 – $4.0915

Setup & momentum

Volume, range, and moving-average position — the technical setup driving short-term moves.

Right now

Vol vs 30dToday's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.1.6×Today's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.
52w rangeWhere the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.10%Where the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.
vs 50d MALatest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.-14.4%Latest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.
vs 200d MALatest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.-25.7%Latest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.

Float & profile

FloatMid float · 128.1M shFree-float shares — the slice of issued stock actually available to trade. Lower buckets squeeze harder on a catalyst.Traded today5.8% of floatToday's volume as a percent of the free float. Above 5% on a single day is unusually high turnover for the available share count.β1.635-year weekly beta vs the S&P 500. Above 1.5 means the stock typically moves more than the index; below 0.8 moves less.

Insider activity

Recent open-market buys and sells by officers and directors — flagged when multiple insiders cluster.

Recent transactions

SellAug 14Richard MoraDirector1.5K sh$61KSellJul 30Richard MoraDirector2.0K sh$74KBuyJun 12Shanker TrivediDirector1.0K sh$54KSellJun 1Richard MoraDirector700 sh$45KBuyMay 26Badrinarayanan KothandaramanCEO5.0K sh$337KSellMay 19Richard MoraDirector700 sh$32K
+ 7 other (7 awards) in window

See when $ENPH insiders are putting their own money in

  • Real-time open-market buys and sells from Form 4 filings
  • Cluster-buy detection when multiple insiders pile in at once
  • 30 / 60 / 180-day windows so you can spot building conviction
Free, forever. No credit card.

SEC filings

Material 8-K, 13D, S-3, and 424B5 events from the last 180 days — the filings that actually move the price.

Recent material filings

8-KPress release / Reg FDAug 108-K — Item 7.01: Press release / Reg FD
AI summary

Enphase Energy, Inc. (ENPH) filed an 8-K disclosing that its Board of Directors voted unanimously — excluding the director under review — to retain Benjamin Kortlang as a board member, following a contested shareholder vote at its May 2026 annual meeting where Kortlang did not receive majority support. Effective immediately, Joseph Malchow will assume chairmanship of the Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee, while Kortlang continues serving on the Audit and Strategic Committees. This decision represents the board exercising its authority to override a shareholder plurality-withhold result, a move that signals ongoing governance tension between management and certain investors. For shareholders, it raises questions about board accountability and responsiveness to the shareholder vote, a meaningful governance consideration for a company already navigating challenging solar market conditions.

3/ANew insider — initial holdingsJun 153/A
AI summary

Enphase Energy, Inc. (ENPH) filed an amended Form 3/A on June 15, 2026 to correct or update a prior initial beneficial ownership statement. Body unavailable — excerpt contains only SEC cover-page header without the amendment details or corrected ownership figures.

3New insider — initial holdingsJun 153
AI summary

Enphase Energy, Inc. (ENPH) filed a Form 3 on June 15, 2026 reporting initial beneficial ownership for a newly appointed director, officer, or 10%+ holder. Body unavailable — excerpt contains only SEC cover-page header without the reporting person's identity or share count.

8-KOfficer or director changeJun 158-K — Item 5.02: Officer or director change
AI summary

Enphase Energy, Inc. (ENPH) filed an 8-K Item 5.02 on June 15, 2026 reporting a departure, election, or appointment of a director or officer. Body unavailable — excerpt cuts off before the specific personnel change details are disclosed.

8-KOfficer or director changeMay 158-K — Item 5.02: Officer or director change · Item 5.07: Shareholder vote
AI summary

Enphase Energy, Inc. (ENPH) filed an 8-K on May 13, 2026 reporting a personnel change (Item 5.02) and annual shareholder meeting vote results (Item 5.07). Enphase is a Fremont, California-based solar microinverter and energy technology company listed on Nasdaq. The excerpt does not identify the executive change; officer transitions at a leading solar technology company amid a challenging residential solar market are noteworthy.

+ 11 other (4 13Gs · 2 10-Qs · 2 earnings 8-Ks · 1 S-8) in window

Recent news

Latest headlines from major outlets, sourced and timestamped — context for whatever just moved.

Why Is Enphase Energy Stock Falling Wednesday?benzinga.com·3d agoCalifornia Boosts Virtual Power Plants; These Clean Energy Players Benefitinvestors.com·3d agoEnphase Energy Highlights Projects Bringing New Life to Aging Commercial Solar Systems in the United Statesglobenewswire.com·3d agoTax Credit Turmoil: Why Enphase and SolarEdge Face a Tough Roadmarketbeat.com·3d agoEnphase Energy (ENPH) Rises As Market Takes a Dip: Key Factszacks.com·3d ago

In themes

Explore the broader themes this ticker is being talked about under.

Trending on XThe Power Grid

More in Solar

Peers in the same group — one click to compare setups, fundamentals, and chatter.

$FSLR$RUN$SEDG$NXT$ARRY$CSIQ$SHLS$SPWR
Voices on X · top 2 · last 7 days

TickerTalks is a research tool, not financial advice. We surface social-attention data; we do not make stock recommendations. Past attention is not predictive of future price movements.

PrivacyTermsSupport