TickerTalks
Browse all tickers →
TickerTalks›$EMR
EMEMR

Emerson Electric Co.

$EMR·$89B·Industrial - Machinery·Industrials
$155.20-1.6%YTD+19.3%1Y+15.3%
Mentions · last 7 days
2026-08-20: 10 posts2026-08-21: 4 posts2026-08-22: 1 posts2026-08-23: 4 posts2026-08-24: 3 posts39+3%
Price updated 2d ago·X counts updated 6d ago
EMEMR
$EMREmerson Electric Co.
$155.20-1.59%39 posts+3%
AI analysisFundamentalsVoices on X
Loading…

AI verdict & sentimentAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

Top X posts

Today's AI verdict on what's driving $EMR, plus how loud the X conversation is and which way it's leaning.

AI analysis

TickerTalks’ read on the fundamentals and what’s driving the move.

Proven numbersAcceleratingAI verdict · as of 2026-08-26

The move is getting stronger, with heavier trading behind it.

Emerson posted Q3 revenue $4.87B beat plus adj EPS $1.71 beat and FCF $1.32B crushed $1B — FY26 guide raised.

Emerson Electric is the diversified industrial-automation and measurement-instrumentation company whose Q3 print delivered a clean beat-and-raise on multiple metrics. The tape is accelerating on genuine operational execution.

  • The Q3 print was a broad beat-and-raise: revenue $4.87B beat $4.80B (+7% YoY), adjusted EPS $1.71 beat $1.68 (+13% YoY), free cash flow $1.32B crushed $1B (+36%), underlying sales growth +6% beat +4.75% — and management raised FY26 guidance for adjusted EPS to ~$6.55 and FCF to ~$3.6B, that's the shape of a genuine operational inflection.
  • The relative positioning is strong: Emerson grouped with PH/XLI/ITW/ETN as industrial leaders, plus the 10-year anniversary of Emerson's carve-out of what became Vertiv (now $93B market cap vs EMR $84B) — that's a specific historical context that underscores the durable-industrial-quality thesis.
  • The tape is confirming: at 74% of the 52-week range, 4% above the 50-day and 9% above the 200-day on 1.10x elevated volume with beta 1.24 — that's a defensive-beta industrial climbing on above-average volume; small officer sales (CEO Karsanbhai $1.6M, Train $1.2M) are moderate post-run distribution but not conviction-shifting given the operational strength.

The path if this works is the Nov 4 Q4 print delivering another clean beat plus concrete industrial-automation backlog commentary, taking the tape past $175. What breaks it is a soft industrial-order signal or a fresh industrial-cycle slowdown — EMR is levered to global industrial capex, and any softening cuts the multiple; Equinor selecting Emerson's Advanced Measurement Instrumentation adds a specific product-vertical win.

Agrees with X sentimentThe X bulls have the setup right — Q3 revenue $4.87B beat $4.80B (+7% YoY), adjusted EPS $1.71 beat $1.68 (+13% YoY), free cash flow $1.32B crushed $1B (+36%), underlying sales growth +6% beat +4.75%, FY26 guide raised to ~$6.55 EPS and ~$3.6B FCF, 10-year Vertiv carve-out anniversary framing, grouped with PH/XLI/ITW/ETN as industrial leaders — and mechanics back the accelerating tape.

What to watch: Nov 4 Q4 print (sell-side EPS $1.83) — a clean beat plus concrete industrial-automation backlog commentary extends the tape past $175; a soft industrial-order signal or a fresh industrial-cycle slowdown breaks the accelerating tape back toward $135.

On the calendar: 2026-11-04 — Q4 earnings

X sentiment

What the X crowd is saying right now — descriptive, summarised from the day’s posts.

Bullish sentiment5 posts analyzed · as of 2026-08-07

Emerson Electric Q3'26 revenue $4.87B beat $4.80B (+7% YoY), adjusted EPS $1.71 beat $1.68 (+13% YoY), free cash flow $1.32B crushed $1B (+36%), and underlying sales growth +6% beat +4.75%. Management raised FY26 guidance for adjusted EPS to ~$6.55 and FCF to ~$3.6B. Posters note the 10-year anniversary of Emerson's carve-out of what became Vertiv (now $93B market cap versus EMR $84B). Group with PH, XLI, ITW and ETN as industrial leaders.

Read the AI verdict + X sentiment for $EMR

  • One-line verdict on what's driving the move — fundamentals, momentum, both, or an event
  • Next dated catalyst when there is one (earnings, deal closing, activist clock)
  • X crowd read with bullish/bearish call + post volume
Free, forever. No credit card.

What it does

Plain-English summary of the business — what they sell and how they make money.

Makes process automation systems, flow measurement, and industrial software for oil and gas, chemicals, and power industries.

Industry overviewAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

Where Industrial - Machinery sits in its cycle right now — and what that implies for $EMR.

Industrial - Machinery · Industrials

No material change from last week — electrical infrastructure for AI power density and robotic warehouse/manufacturing automation are pulling order books in different directions.

What this means for $EMR

Partial — Makes process automation systems, flow measurement, and industrial software for oil and gas, chemicals, and power industries; partial earnings exposure to industrial - machinery demand dynamics through its product portfolio.

Industry benchmark

33-name peer basket
+24.9%YTD
+23.6%1Y

Fundamentals & catalyst

Profitability, valuation, and the next earnings event — at a glance, with rule-of-thumb signals.

Key ratios

P/E
31.7How much investors are paying per dollar of profit the company actually earned in the last 12 months. Lower means the stock looks cheaper relative to earnings.~15–25 is typical for the S&P 500; high-growth names trade 30+; hyper-growth or speculative can be 100+ or negative.
ROIC
7.7%What percentage return the business earns on every dollar of capital (equity + debt) deployed in operations. The cleanest measure of business quality.Above ~15% is high-quality; consistently above 25% suggests a real moat. Below the company's cost of capital is value-destroying.
Op margin
20.0%Operating profit (after sales, marketing, R&D, and overhead but before interest and taxes) as a percentage of revenue. The clearest view of how well the underlying business is run.Mature business above 20% is healthy; software businesses can run 30%+; commodity / retail businesses operate in single digits.
FCF yield
4.0%Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capex) divided by the company's market cap. The cash-on-cash return you'd get owning the whole business at today's price.Above ~5% is attractive; below ~2% means you're paying up for growth. Capital-light businesses (software) run higher than capital-heavy ones (utilities).
P/S
4.2Same idea as P/E but per dollar of revenue. Useful for companies that aren't profitable yet, where P/E is meaningless.Under ~2 is cheap; software / SaaS often runs 8–15; well above 20 implies the market is pricing in very high future growth.
ROE
12.1%Net income as a percentage of shareholders' equity. Similar to ROIC but counts only the equity side.Above 20% is strong, but can be inflated by leverage — a heavily indebted company can show high ROE with weak underlying ROIC.
Gross margin
52.7%Revenue minus the direct cost of producing what was sold, as a percentage of revenue. The first read on whether the product is structurally profitable.Software / SaaS is typically 70%+; consumer goods 30–50%; commodity / hardware businesses can be under 20%.
D/E
0.7Total debt divided by shareholders' equity. Measures how much the business runs on borrowed money versus owner capital.Under 1 is conservative; 1–2 is typical for mature businesses; over 2 is leveraged and more sensitive to interest rates.

Past earnings

QuarterReportedActualEstimateSurprise
Q2 2026Aug 4, 2026$1.71$1.68+1.8%
Q1 2026May 5, 2026$1.54$1.53+0.7%
Q4 2025Feb 3, 2026$1.46$1.42+2.8%
Q3 2025Nov 5, 2025$1.62$1.620.0%
Next earningsWed, Nov 4·consensus EPS $1.83

Quarterly trend

QuarterRevenueYoYGrossOpEPSFCF
Q2 FY26$4.6B+2.9%53.1%19.8%$1.10$694.0M
Q1 FY26$4.3B+4.1%53.2%19.9%$1.08$602.0M
Q4 FY25$4.9B+5.1%51.9%20.2%$1.13$842.0M
Q3 FY25$4.6B+3.9%52.6%19.9%$1.04$977.0M

Forward consensus

5-year forecast · up to 21 analysts
FYRevenueRangeEPSRangeAnalysts
FY26$18.8B$18.7B – $18.9B$6.51$6.45 – $6.5619
FY27$19.9B$19.4B – $20.0B$7.20$6.93 – $7.3621
FY28$20.9B$19.8B – $21.5B$8.01$7.18 – $8.8315
FY29$22.4B$21.9B – $22.8B$9.12$8.85 – $9.3110
FY30$23.8B$23.3B – $24.2B$10.07$9.77 – $10.277

Setup & momentum

Volume, range, and moving-average position — the technical setup driving short-term moves.

Right now

Vol vs 30dToday's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.0.6×Today's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.
52w rangeWhere the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.80%Where the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.
vs 50d MALatest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.+5.9%Latest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.
vs 200d MALatest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.+11.0%Latest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.

Float & profile

FloatHigh float · 558.5M shFree-float shares — the slice of issued stock actually available to trade. Lower buckets squeeze harder on a catalyst.Traded today0.3% of floatToday's volume as a percent of the free float. Above 5% on a single day is unusually high turnover for the available share count.β1.245-year weekly beta vs the S&P 500. Above 1.5 means the stock typically moves more than the index; below 0.8 moves less.

Insider activity

Recent open-market buys and sells by officers and directors — flagged when multiple insiders cluster.

Recent transactions

SellAug 11Karsanbhai Surendralal LancaCEO9.7K sh$1.6MSellAug 6Michael H. TrainSVP & Chief Sustain Officer7.3K sh$1.2MSellJun 1Ram R. KrishnanCOO11.5K sh$1.6MSellMar 10Karsanbhai Surendralal LancaCEO5.7K sh$811K
+ 4 other (2 inkinds · 1 award · 1 gift) in window

See when $EMR insiders are putting their own money in

  • Real-time open-market buys and sells from Form 4 filings
  • Cluster-buy detection when multiple insiders pile in at once
  • 30 / 60 / 180-day windows so you can spot building conviction
Free, forever. No credit card.

SEC filings

Material 8-K, 13D, S-3, and 424B5 events from the last 180 days — the filings that actually move the price.

Recent material filings

3New insider — initial holdingsAug 253
AI summary

Emerson Electric Co. (EMR) filed a Form 3 initial beneficial ownership statement for Sabyaschi Mitra, Group President, as of August 15, 2026, at 8027 Forsyth Blvd., St. Louis, MO. The filing establishes Mitra's initial equity ownership baseline as a new Section 16 reporting executive officer. Routine officer filing for the global industrial automation and technology company.

3New insider — initial holdingsAug 253
AI summary

Emerson Electric Co. (EMR) filed a Form 3 initial beneficial ownership statement for Rudra Sengupta, SVP Chief Technology and AI Officer, as of August 15, 2026, at 8027 Forsyth Blvd., St. Louis, MO. This is a companion to the Sabyaschi Mitra Form 3 on the same date, indicating multiple new executive appointments at Emerson. Routine initial officer ownership filing.

3New insider — initial holdingsAug 53
AI summary

Jennifer Newstead filed an initial Form 3 on August 5, 2026, reporting her appointment as a Director of Emerson Electric Co. (EMR) as of August 3, 2026. Newstead beneficially owns no Emerson securities at the time of filing. A Power of Attorney (Exhibit 24) was filed alongside the Form 3. This is a routine Section 16 administrative filing confirming a new board member appointment at the industrial automation and software company, with no financial or strategic implications.

8-KOfficer or director changeMay 58-K — Item 2.02: Earnings release · Item 5.02: Officer or director change · Item 7.01: Press release / Reg FD
AI summary

EMR reported second quarter results of Emerson Electric Co. (the “C financial results (8-K Item 2.02). Investors should review the full earnings press release and any management guidance for forward outlook.

+ 8 other (2 10-Qs · 2 13Gs · 2 11-Ks · 1 earnings 8-K) in window

Recent news

Latest headlines from major outlets, sourced and timestamped — context for whatever just moved.

Critical Comparison: Fuji Electric (OTCMKTS:FELTY) versus Emerson Electric (NYSE:EMR)defenseworld.net·1d agoBeacon Pointe Advisors LLC Buys New Holdings in Emerson Electric Co. $EMRdefenseworld.net·1d agoBank OZK Makes New $598,000 Investment in Emerson Electric Co. $EMRdefenseworld.net·2d ago5 Dividend Aristocrats That Belong in Every Income Portfolio247wallst.com·3d agoHON vs. EMR: Which Automation Stock Has Better Growth Potential?zacks.com·3d ago

In themes

Explore the broader themes this ticker is being talked about under.

Robotics & HumanoidsThe Power Grid

More in Industrial - Machinery

Peers in the same group — one click to compare setups, fundamentals, and chatter.

$ATS$RR$VELO$KAI$SERV$P$SYM$LASE
Voices on X · top 1 · last 7 days

TickerTalks is a research tool, not financial advice. We surface social-attention data; we do not make stock recommendations. Past attention is not predictive of future price movements.

PrivacyTermsSupport