TickerTalks
Browse all tickers →
TickerTalks›$P
PP

Everpure, Inc.

$P·$30B·Industrial - Machinery·Industrials
$92.94-0.5%YTD+22.6%1Y+16.0%
Mentions · last 7 days
2026-08-21: 19 posts2026-08-22: 8 posts163+5%
Price updated 1h ago·X counts updated 9d ago
PP
$PEverpure, Inc.
$92.94-0.49%163 posts+5%
AI analysisFundamentalsVoices on X
Loading…

AI verdict & sentimentAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

Top X posts

Today's AI verdict on what's driving $P, plus how loud the X conversation is and which way it's leaning.

AI analysis

TickerTalks’ read on the fundamentals and what’s driving the move.

Proven numbersAcceleratingAI verdict · as of 2026-08-30

The move is getting stronger, with heavier trading behind it.

The all-flash storage vendor beat and raised — data-center storage is scaling faster than DELL/HPE.

Everpure (Pure Storage) is the all-flash enterprise data-storage vendor whose stock is +22% YTD and +16% TTM at $93, delivering the kind of print that resets how the sell-side models the storage cohort.

  • Revenue and EPS are ramping: quarterly revenue ran $861M / $964M / $1.06B / $778M with gross margin at 70%, and analysts model $4.39B and $2.30 EPS for the full year — the recent Q2 delivered $1.2B revenue vs $1.1B consensus (+38% YoY) with adj EPS $0.70 beating $0.58.
  • The FY guide raise is the concrete signal: FY27 revenue guide was raised to $5.03-5.07B vs the $4.5B consensus, and Evercore ISI is modeling ~37.5% expected FY27 growth versus the street at +21% — that's the kind of guide-vs-consensus gap that reprices a whole cohort.
  • The competitive framing is now flipped: Pure Storage delivering stronger relative strength than DELL or HPE in data-storage sales is what changes the narrative from 'legacy storage vendor' to 'AI-storage growth name' — and the product mix (Product revenue $687M, +54% YoY) validates it.

A Dec 1 print that shows continued 30%+ growth and adds any hyperscaler storage-as-a-service disclosure extends the run; a soft AI-storage bookings quarter, a customer-concentration hit, or a DELL/HPE competitive pricing move is what caps the multiple.

Agrees with X sentimentX's bullish framing is well-anchored — the Q2 beat, the FY guide raise, and the Evercore $130 PT are all real; the profit-taking at $108 is honest chart action, not a fundamental counter.

What to watch: The Dec 1 Q3 print — revenue growth vs raised guide, product revenue mix, and any hyperscaler storage-as-a-service commentary. A soft AI-storage bookings quarter is what caps the run.

On the calendar: 2026-12-01 — Q3 earnings

X sentiment

What the X crowd is saying right now — descriptive, summarised from the day’s posts.

Bullish sentiment26 posts analyzed · as of 2026-08-30

Everpure's thread is emphatically bullish after a blowout Q2, with posters flagging revenue of $1.19B (+38% YoY), adjusted EPS of $0.70 versus $0.58 expected, and full-year guidance lifted to $5.03-5.07B from around $4.5B. Wedbush moved its price target to $130 and Evercore ISI concurred, framing the story as a durable AI-storage secular tailwind. A few chart posters flag $96 as needed reclaim and note volatility around the recent hole.

Read the AI verdict + X sentiment for $P

  • One-line verdict on what's driving the move — fundamentals, momentum, both, or an event
  • Next dated catalyst when there is one (earnings, deal closing, activist clock)
  • X crowd read with bullish/bearish call + post volume
Free, forever. No credit card.

What it does

Plain-English summary of the business — what they sell and how they make money.

Data storage and digital services company; early-stage with limited disclosed operating details beyond storage infrastructure positioning.

Industry overviewAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

Where Industrial - Machinery sits in its cycle right now — and what that implies for $P.

Industrial - Machinery · Industrials

Manufacturing reshoring and automation capex are the dual demand drivers; AI-powered robotics and CNC equipment are the fastest-growing segments. Order books remain healthy, though a soft global industrial PMI is a leading risk.

What this means for $P

Neutral — Everpure, Inc; exposure to the industry macro driver is limited or indirect.

Industry benchmark

33-name peer basket
+24.8%YTD
+23.6%1Y

Fundamentals & catalyst

Profitability, valuation, and the next earnings event — at a glance, with rule-of-thumb signals.

Key ratios

P/E
125.2How much investors are paying per dollar of profit the company actually earned in the last 12 months. Lower means the stock looks cheaper relative to earnings.~15–25 is typical for the S&P 500; high-growth names trade 30+; hyper-growth or speculative can be 100+ or negative.
ROIC
25.9%What percentage return the business earns on every dollar of capital (equity + debt) deployed in operations. The cleanest measure of business quality.Above ~15% is high-quality; consistently above 25% suggests a real moat. Below the company's cost of capital is value-destroying.
Op margin
3.1%Operating profit (after sales, marketing, R&D, and overhead but before interest and taxes) as a percentage of revenue. The clearest view of how well the underlying business is run.Mature business above 20% is healthy; software businesses can run 30%+; commodity / retail businesses operate in single digits.
FCF yield
1.4%Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capex) divided by the company's market cap. The cash-on-cash return you'd get owning the whole business at today's price.Above ~5% is attractive; below ~2% means you're paying up for growth. Capital-light businesses (software) run higher than capital-heavy ones (utilities).
P/S
6.5Same idea as P/E but per dollar of revenue. Useful for companies that aren't profitable yet, where P/E is meaningless.Under ~2 is cheap; software / SaaS often runs 8–15; well above 20 implies the market is pricing in very high future growth.
ROE
18.1%Net income as a percentage of shareholders' equity. Similar to ROIC but counts only the equity side.Above 20% is strong, but can be inflated by leverage — a heavily indebted company can show high ROE with weak underlying ROIC.
Gross margin
70.4%Revenue minus the direct cost of producing what was sold, as a percentage of revenue. The first read on whether the product is structurally profitable.Software / SaaS is typically 70%+; consumer goods 30–50%; commodity / hardware businesses can be under 20%.
D/E
0.0Total debt divided by shareholders' equity. Measures how much the business runs on borrowed money versus owner capital.Under 1 is conservative; 1–2 is typical for mature businesses; over 2 is leveraged and more sensitive to interest rates.

Past earnings

QuarterReportedActualEstimateSurprise
Q2 2026Aug 26, 2026$0.70$0.58+20.7%
Q1 2026May 27, 2026$0.47$0.40+18.2%
Q4 2025Feb 25, 2026$0.69$0.65+7.0%
Q3 2025Dec 2, 2025$0.58$0.580.0%
Next earningsTue, Dec 1·consensus EPS $0.77

Quarterly trend

QuarterRevenueYoYGrossOpEPSFCF
Q1 FY27$778.5M0.0%68.9%-4.0%$-0.04$283.9M
Q4 FY26$1.1B+20.4%69.9%8.2%$0.30$201.4M
Q3 FY26$964.5M+16.0%72.3%5.6%$0.17$-307.1M
Q2 FY26$861.0M+12.7%70.2%0.6%$0.14$150.1M

Forward consensus

6-year forecast · up to 15 analysts
FYRevenueRangeEPSRangeAnalysts
FY26$4.4B$4.3B – $4.5B$2.30$2.13 – $2.5015
FY27$4.5B$4.4B – $4.5B$2.43$2.33 – $2.5415
FY28$5.2B$4.9B – $5.3B$3.00$2.73 – $3.4915
FY29$5.8B$5.2B – $6.2B$3.62$3.39 – $3.788
FY30$6.8B$6.4B – $7.0B$3.91$3.66 – $4.084
FY31$7.8B$7.4B – $8.0B$4.88$4.57 – $5.103

Setup & momentum

Volume, range, and moving-average position — the technical setup driving short-term moves.

Right now

Vol vs 30dToday's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.1.1×Today's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.
52w rangeWhere the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.59%Where the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.
vs 50d MALatest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.+9.1%Latest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.
vs 200d MALatest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.+24.3%Latest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.

Float & profile

FloatHigh float · 314.2M shFree-float shares — the slice of issued stock actually available to trade. Lower buckets squeeze harder on a catalyst.Traded today1.0% of floatToday's volume as a percent of the free float. Above 5% on a single day is unusually high turnover for the available share count.β1.415-year weekly beta vs the S&P 500. Above 1.5 means the stock typically moves more than the index; below 0.8 moves less.

Insider activity

Recent open-market buys and sells by officers and directors — flagged when multiple insiders cluster.

Recent transactions

SellAug 14John ColgroveChief Visionary Officer64.8K sh$7.6MSellAug 13John ColgroveChief Visionary Officer100.0K sh$11.7MSellAug 12John ColgroveChief Visionary Officer100.0K sh$11.1MSellAug 11John ColgroveChief Visionary Officer100.0K sh$10.4MSellAug 10Charles H GiancarloCEO70.0K sh$6.9MSellAug 10John ColgroveChief Visionary Officer65.1K sh$6.4MSellAug 7John ColgroveChief Visionary Officer35.2K sh$3.2MSellAug 4John ColgroveChief Visionary Officer82.5K sh$7.1MSellJul 10John ColgroveChief Visionary Officer98.1K sh$7.8MSellJul 10Charles H GiancarloCEO70.0K sh$5.6M
1–10 of 28
+ 28 other (12 awards · 9 gifts · 5 inkinds · 1 other · 1 exempt) in window

See when $P insiders are putting their own money in

  • Real-time open-market buys and sells from Form 4 filings
  • Cluster-buy detection when multiple insiders pile in at once
  • 30 / 60 / 180-day windows so you can spot building conviction
Free, forever. No credit card.

SEC filings

Material 8-K, 13D, S-3, and 424B5 events from the last 180 days — the filings that actually move the price.

Recent material filings

8-KShareholder voteJun 128-K — Item 5.07: Shareholder vote
AI summary

Everpure, Inc. (P) held its annual stockholder meeting on June 10, 2026, electing all three Class II director nominees to serve through 2029: Andrew Brown (242.8M for, 19.4M withheld), John Colgrove (252.0M for, 10.2M withheld), and Roxanne Taylor (143.0M for, 119.2M withheld). Deloitte & Touche LLP was ratified as independent auditor for FY ending January 31, 2027 (301.2M for, 2.2M against), and named executive officer compensation was approved on an advisory basis. Roxanne Taylor received a notably high withhold vote (~45% of for/withhold votes cast), signaling meaningful shareholder dissent regarding one director, though all proposals passed.

+ 12 other (3 proxys · 3 13Gs · 2 earnings 8-Ks · 1 10-Q) in window

Recent news

Latest headlines from major outlets, sourced and timestamped — context for whatever just moved.

Why Everpure Stock Plummeted This Weekfool.com·2d agoEverpure Q2 Earnings Call Highlightsdefenseworld.net·4d agoAnalyzing Everpure (NYSE:P) and Samsung Electronics (OTCMKTS:SSNLF)defenseworld.net·4d agoEverpure's Q2 Earnings Call Centers on Sustainable Growthzacks.com·4d ago3 Tech Trends Taking Over Wall Street Todayschaeffersresearch.com·5d ago

In themes

Explore the broader themes this ticker is being talked about under.

AI Infrastructure

More in Industrial - Machinery

Peers in the same group — one click to compare setups, fundamentals, and chatter.

$ATS$RR$VELO$KAI$SERV$SYM$LASE$TWIN
Voices on X · top 15 · last 7 days

TickerTalks is a research tool, not financial advice. We surface social-attention data; we do not make stock recommendations. Past attention is not predictive of future price movements.

PrivacyTermsSupport