TickerTalks
Browse all tickers →
TickerTalks›$EL
ELEL

The Estée Lauder Companies Inc.

$EL·$32B·Household & Personal Products·Consumer Defensive
$101.60-1.7%YTD-17.7%1Y+12.7%
Mentions · last 7 days
2026-08-21: 33 posts2026-08-22: 30 posts2026-08-23: 29 posts592-0%
Price updated 8m ago·X counts updated 8d ago
ELEL
$ELThe Estée Lauder Companies Inc.
$101.60-1.73%592 posts-0%
AI analysisFundamentalsVoices on X
Loading…

AI verdict & sentimentAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

Top X posts

Today's AI verdict on what's driving $EL, plus how loud the X conversation is and which way it's leaning.

AI analysis

TickerTalks’ read on the fundamentals and what’s driving the move.

Comeback attemptAcceleratingAI verdict · as of 2026-08-31

The move is getting stronger, with heavier trading behind it.

The premium-beauty turnaround that just proved itself — a real Q4 beat, PRGP restructuring landing, and 19% above the 50-day moving average.

The Estée Lauder Companies is the global prestige beauty group (Estée Lauder, MAC, Clinique, La Mer, Jo Malone). It spent 2024-2025 as one of the market's most-doubted turnarounds — the Profit Recovery and Growth Plan (PRGP) restructuring launched in November 2023, now on Amendment No. 7, has been costly and slow, but the July 2026 print made the case that the fix is landing.

  • The Q4 print was the moment: EPS of $0.39 beat the $0.32 consensus by 22%, and consecutive prior beats were 40-82% — the pattern of ex-China execution improving even as the China-travel-retail headwind persists is what the market has been asking to see.
  • Revenue growth turned positive again: Q1 (fiscal Q3) grew 4.6% year-over-year, Q4 (fiscal Q4) at 5.8% — nothing hyper-growth about that, but for a franchise that was posting double-digit declines just 12 months ago, it's the inflection.
  • The insider tape is quiet: officer Rashida La Lande's $554K August sale is small at this cap, and director Zannino's option exercise is standard compensation-cycle activity — no signal in either direction, which for a re-rating stock is the neutral read holders want.
  • The margin recovery is what earns the multiple: gross margins are back to 71-77% (from the low 60s during the trough), operating margins hit 14% in Q4, and consensus models $2.44 FY26 EPS growing to $3.19 in FY27 — 30% EPS growth on a durable branded-consumer base.

The path if it works is a Nov 2 print that keeps the beat cadence with any positive commentary on China travel-retail — the multiple reprices from 'broken luxury story' to 'compounding turnaround' and the $180-plus-target crowd starts to look right. What breaks the acceleration is a fresh China-tourism air pocket or a PRGP charge revision (Amendment No. 8 wouldn't help perception); that's when a 26%-in-a-month tape gives back the recent leg.

Agrees with X sentimentThe bullish X take — adjusted EPS of $0.39 versus $0.32 expected, copy-trade posts flagging Senator Boozman's July buy at $83.71 (now up 25%), the framing of EL as a non-AI stock finally moving up 26% in a month — captures the turnaround-validation moment cleanly; the corpus is small (7 posts) so the signal is thin, but the fundamentals back the bullish read.

What to watch: The Nov 2 (fiscal Q1) print — beat cadence continuing with positive commentary on China travel-retail extends the acceleration toward the $180 target; a fresh China air pocket or PRGP charge revision (Amendment No. 8) is what breaks the current leg.

On the calendar: 2026-11-02 — Q1 fiscal 2027 earnings

X sentiment

What the X crowd is saying right now — descriptive, summarised from the day’s posts.

Bullish sentiment7 posts analyzed · as of 2026-08-30

Estee Lauder gets a decisively constructive read after posting adjusted EPS of $0.39 versus $0.32 expected, with copy-trade posters flagging Senator Boozman's July buy at $83.71 already up 25%. Bulls frame EL as a non-AI stock finally moving, up 26% in a month, and one contrarian openly names it among tickers he nuked to declare king. A separate EssilorLuxottica reference is small and unrelated but positive.

Read the AI verdict + X sentiment for $EL

  • One-line verdict on what's driving the move — fundamentals, momentum, both, or an event
  • Next dated catalyst when there is one (earnings, deal closing, activist clock)
  • X crowd read with bullish/bearish call + post volume
Free, forever. No credit card.

What it does

Plain-English summary of the business — what they sell and how they make money.

Makes Estée Lauder, Clinique, MAC, and La Mer prestige beauty products distributed through department stores and travel retail worldwide.

Industry overviewAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

Where Household & Personal Products sits in its cycle right now — and what that implies for $EL.

Household & Personal Products · Consumer Defensive

Consumer staples demand is resilient but volume-flat; pricing power from inflation-era increases is normalizing, and promotional intensity is picking up. Emerging market growth is the incremental topline driver as developed markets plateau.

What this means for $EL

Partial — consumer discretionary / retail performance tracks consumer spending trends; The Estée Lauder Companies Inc.

Industry benchmark

12-name peer basket
-0.3%YTD
-16.3%1Y

Fundamentals & catalyst

Profitability, valuation, and the next earnings event — at a glance, with rule-of-thumb signals.

Key ratios

P/E
-122.1How much investors are paying per dollar of profit the company actually earned in the last 12 months. Lower means the stock looks cheaper relative to earnings.~15–25 is typical for the S&P 500; high-growth names trade 30+; hyper-growth or speculative can be 100+ or negative.
ROIC
-11.2%What percentage return the business earns on every dollar of capital (equity + debt) deployed in operations. The cleanest measure of business quality.Above ~15% is high-quality; consistently above 25% suggests a real moat. Below the company's cost of capital is value-destroying.
Op margin
7.6%Operating profit (after sales, marketing, R&D, and overhead but before interest and taxes) as a percentage of revenue. The clearest view of how well the underlying business is run.Mature business above 20% is healthy; software businesses can run 30%+; commodity / retail businesses operate in single digits.
FCF yield
4.3%Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capex) divided by the company's market cap. The cash-on-cash return you'd get owning the whole business at today's price.Above ~5% is attractive; below ~2% means you're paying up for growth. Capital-light businesses (software) run higher than capital-heavy ones (utilities).
P/S
2.0Same idea as P/E but per dollar of revenue. Useful for companies that aren't profitable yet, where P/E is meaningless.Under ~2 is cheap; software / SaaS often runs 8–15; well above 20 implies the market is pricing in very high future growth.
ROE
-6.3%Net income as a percentage of shareholders' equity. Similar to ROIC but counts only the equity side.Above 20% is strong, but can be inflated by leverage — a heavily indebted company can show high ROE with weak underlying ROIC.
Gross margin
73.4%Revenue minus the direct cost of producing what was sold, as a percentage of revenue. The first read on whether the product is structurally profitable.Software / SaaS is typically 70%+; consumer goods 30–50%; commodity / hardware businesses can be under 20%.
D/E
2.3Total debt divided by shareholders' equity. Measures how much the business runs on borrowed money versus owner capital.Under 1 is conservative; 1–2 is typical for mature businesses; over 2 is leveraged and more sensitive to interest rates.

Past earnings

QuarterReportedActualEstimateSurprise
Q2 2026Aug 19, 2026$0.39$0.32+22.2%
Q1 2026May 1, 2026$0.91$0.65+40.4%
Q4 2025Feb 5, 2026$0.89$0.83+6.6%
Q3 2025Oct 30, 2025$0.32$0.18+82.1%
Next earningsMon, Nov 2·consensus EPS $0.51

Quarterly trend

QuarterRevenueYoYGrossOpEPSFCF
Q3 FY26$3.7B+4.6%71.0%9.6%$0.25$310.0M
Q2 FY26$4.2B+5.8%76.5%13.9%$0.45$1.0B
Q1 FY26$3.5B+3.6%73.4%4.9%$0.13$-436.0M
Q4 FY25$3.4B-12.0%72.1%0.2%$-1.51$394.0M

Forward consensus

5-year forecast · up to 21 analysts
FYRevenueRangeEPSRangeAnalysts
FY26$15.0B$14.9B – $15.0B$2.44$2.17 – $2.5415
FY27$15.6B$15.2B – $15.7B$3.19$3.06 – $3.4221
FY28$16.2B$15.6B – $16.5B$3.83$3.40 – $4.4019
FY29$16.8B$16.3B – $17.3B$4.31$3.72 – $4.994
FY30$17.3B$16.8B – $17.6B$4.90$4.71 – $5.032

Setup & momentum

Volume, range, and moving-average position — the technical setup driving short-term moves.

Right now

Vol vs 30dToday's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.1.0×Today's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.
52w rangeWhere the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.67%Where the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.
vs 50d MALatest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.+19.3%Latest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.
vs 200d MALatest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.+12.4%Latest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.

Float & profile

FloatHigh float · 359.9M shFree-float shares — the slice of issued stock actually available to trade. Lower buckets squeeze harder on a catalyst.Traded today0.9% of floatToday's volume as a percent of the free float. Above 5% on a single day is unusually high turnover for the available share count.β1.255-year weekly beta vs the S&P 500. Above 1.5 means the stock typically moves more than the index; below 0.8 moves less.

Insider activity

Recent open-market buys and sells by officers and directors — flagged when multiple insiders cluster.

Recent transactions

SellAug 21La Lande RashidaExec VP & General Counsel5.6K sh$554K
+ 36 other (32 awards · 2 exempts · 2 gifts) in window

See when $EL insiders are putting their own money in

  • Real-time open-market buys and sells from Form 4 filings
  • Cluster-buy detection when multiple insiders pile in at once
  • 30 / 60 / 180-day windows so you can spot building conviction
Free, forever. No credit card.

SEC filings

Material 8-K, 13D, S-3, and 424B5 events from the last 180 days — the filings that actually move the price.

Recent material filings

8-KOfficer or director changeJul 248-K — Item 5.02: Officer or director change
AI summary

EL filed an 8-K under Item 5.02 disclosing a personnel change: Departure of Directors or Certain Officers; Election of Directors; Appointment of Certain Officers; Compensatory Arrangements of Certain Officers. The filing also covers Item(s) 9.01. Personnel changes at the executive or board level are typically administrative but can signal strategic shifts depending on context.

8-K/ARestructuring / exit costs (amended)Jul 78-K/A — Item 2.05: Restructuring / exit costs
AI summary

The Estée Lauder Companies filed Amendment No. 7 to its February 2024 8-K reporting on the Profit Recovery and Growth Plan (PRGP) restructuring, originally launched November 2023 with $500–700 million in expected charges. The program was expanded in February 2025 to cover reorganization, process simplification, selective outsourcing, and go-to-market evolution — all aimed at rebuilding operating margins through fiscal year 2027. The updated amendment provides final cost estimates and cash expenditure breakdowns by major cost type, details that were unavailable at the original filing. This is the latest update to a multi-year, multi-billion-dollar turnaround program that remains materially in progress.

8-K/ARestructuring / exit costs (amended)Jun 38-K/A — Item 2.05: Restructuring / exit costs
AI summary

Lauder Companies Inc. (EL) filed an 8-K/A amendment to a previously filed Form 8-K current report. The amendment updates or corrects information previously disclosed under Item 2.05, Item 9.01. 8-K amendments are filed when material new information becomes available that was not known at the time of the original filing, or when an earlier disclosure contained errors requiring correction. Investors should compare this amendment with the original 8-K to identify what specifically changed or was updated.

SC 13D/AActivist amendmentMay 28SC 13D/A
AI summary

An individual reporting person filed an amendment to their Schedule 13D for The Estée Lauder Companies Inc. (EL), disclosing that they currently have no plans or proposals of the type specified in Item 4(a)-(j) of Schedule 13D, while reserving the right to change plans in the future. The filing confirms the holder's passive stance at the time of filing. This is a routine 13D amendment to update the market on the filer's current lack of activist intentions.

SC 13D/AActivist amendmentApr 10SC 13D/A
AI summary

Aerin Lauder filed Amendment No. 8 to her Schedule 13D for Estée Lauder Companies Inc. (EL) as of April 8, 2026, reporting beneficial ownership of 19,102,009 Class A shares representing 7.2% of the class, comprising 14,191,415 shares with sole voting/dispositive power and 4,910,594 shares with shared power. The amendment updates the ongoing Lauder family Schedule 13D originally filed January 2009. Investment intent details (Item 4) are not visible in the excerpt due to truncation. This is a routine beneficial ownership update for a Lauder family insider maintaining a 7.2% Class A stake; no change in control intent is apparent.

3New insider — initial holdingsApr 103
AI summary

RSL Shares Trust u/a/d March 2, 2026, a 10%+ beneficial owner of Estée Lauder Companies Inc. (EL), filed an initial Form 3 as of April 8, 2026. The trust is affiliated with the Lauder family (c/o The Estée Lauder Companies Inc.) and is classified as both Director and 10%+ Owner. Specific share counts are not visible in the truncated excerpt. This is a newly established Lauder family trust requiring initial Section 16 disclosure; it is administrative but relevant to tracking Lauder family group ownership dynamics of EL.

8-K/ARestructuring / exit costs (amended)Apr 18-K/A — Item 2.05: Restructuring / exit costs
AI summary

Estée Lauder Companies Inc. (EL) filed an amendment to its 8-K disclosing updates to the Profit Recovery and Growth Plan (PRGP) restructuring program, expanding the initiative originally announced November 2023 and last updated in February 2025. The program focuses on organizational rightsizing, process simplification, outsourcing, and go-to-market evolution; cumulative initiatives are to be approved by end of fiscal 2026 and substantially completed by end of fiscal 2027. The updated total charge estimate is discussed but the specific revised range is cut off in the excerpt. This is a material update as it extends and quantifies the ongoing multi-year restructuring at Estée Lauder.

+ 15 other (7 13Gs · 2 earnings 8-Ks · 2 routine 8-Ks · 1 IRANNOTICE) in window

Recent news

Latest headlines from major outlets, sourced and timestamped — context for whatever just moved.

Estee Lauder vs Nike: One Turnaround Just Proved Itself, the Other Keeps Slipping247wallst.com·3d ago3 Beauty Stocks Poised to Gain From Innovation and Digital Reachzacks.com·6d agoShould You Buy, Sell or Hold Estee Lauder Stock Post Q4 Earnings?zacks.com·10d agoWhy Estee Lauder Rallied This Weekfool.com·11d agoEstée Lauder Analysts Boost Their Forecasts After Better-Than-Expected Q2 Resultsbenzinga.com·11d ago

More in Household & Personal Products

Peers in the same group — one click to compare setups, fundamentals, and chatter.

$CL$ELF$PG$COTY$KMB$KVUE$CLX$HNST
Voices on X · top 7 · last 7 days

TickerTalks is a research tool, not financial advice. We surface social-attention data; we do not make stock recommendations. Past attention is not predictive of future price movements.

PrivacyTermsSupport