TickerTalks
Browse all tickers →
TickerTalks›$CRBU
CRCRBU

Caribou Biosciences, Inc.

$CRBU·$50M·Biotechnology·Healthcare
$0.47+1.1%YTD-70.8%1Y-82.4%
Price updated 7h ago·X counts updated 5d ago
CRCRBU
$CRBUCaribou Biosciences, Inc.
$0.47+1.12%214 posts1×
AI analysisFundamentalsVoices on X
Loading…

On X

The complete picture of $CRBU on X — how loud the conversation is right now, how it has trended over the last two weeks, and which way the crowd is leaning.

214X posts · last 7 days
Sep 29Oct 11
Chatter Meter
1×
QuietNormal · 1×Loud

How loud $CRBU's conversation on X is versus its own normal — 1× is typical, higher means busier. Right now it's about its usual level.

Mixed sentimentAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data6 posts analyzed · as of 2026-06-22

Caribou Biosciences chatter is mixed: bulls highlight strong CB-011 CaMMouflage Phase 1 clinical data in relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma with the company running a 250-patient randomized AID trial, and Rachel Haurwitz speaking at BIO Convention about expanding CAR-T access. Counter-voices express concern about the stock dropping to $1.69 with the company needing financing to fund Phase 3. With a small sample and execution overhang, the directional read is balanced.

Read what X is saying about $CRBU

  • Bullish vs bearish call — with the AI summary of the day's posts
  • Divergence flag when the top-engagement posts argue the other side
  • How loud the conversation is versus this ticker's own normal
Free, forever. No credit card.

AI verdictAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

TickerTalks' own read on what's driving $CRBU — fundamentals, momentum, or an event — and whether it agrees with the X crowd.

Hinges on a big eventSelling offAI verdict · as of 2026-10-02

Falling on heavy selling — points lower unless it turns around.

CRISPR cell-therapy developer trading at $1.22 with operating margin -1100% and the 250-patient CB-011 Phase 3 trial on the clock.

Caribou Biosciences develops allogeneic CAR-T cell therapies for blood cancers (CB-011 in multiple myeloma lead) and solid tumors — a clinical-stage biotech where valuation is a bet on a single trial reading out.

  • Q1 FY26 revenue $2.4M, +1.9% YoY, operating margin -1096% and -$27M free cash flow — spending at trial-conduct scale against negligible revenue
  • TTM: -$1.38 EPS, 17x sales, -100% ROE, FCF yield -53%, debt-to-equity 0.26 — standard clinical-stage economics with cash-runway risk live
  • 2026 estimates: $10.7M revenue, -$0.95 EPS; 2027 $12.2M, -$1.29 EPS — losses forecast to widen as Phase 3 scales
  • YTD -23%, trailing-12m -46%; $123M market cap at $1.22 — dilution economics punishing
  • Analyst price target $7.75 — large upside implied by sell-side if CB-011 reads out positive; BlackRock disclosed $13.76M stake

The asymmetry is extreme in both directions — a positive Phase 3 interim rerates the equity hard off this level, while a cash-runway event or a trial setback hits a $1-handle equity with concentrated dilution risk.

Agrees with X sentimentX chatter splits between bulls citing CB-011 CaMMouflage Phase 1 data in relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma and the 250-patient Phase 3 program, and bears flagging the $1.69 drawdown with cash-runway concern. Both sides map to the structure: the Phase 3 program is the thesis, and the balance sheet is the risk.

What to watch: Nov 11 Q3 earnings for cash-runway update and any Phase 3 interim-timing commentary — whether financing is secured ahead of the readout window or whether a dilutive raise lands first.

On the calendar: 2026-11-11 Q3 earnings

Read the AI verdict on $CRBU

  • One-line verdict on what's driving the move — fundamentals, momentum, both, or an event
  • Next dated catalyst when there is one (earnings, deal closing, activist clock)
  • Whether TickerTalks' read agrees with or diverges from the X crowd
Free, forever. No credit card.

What it does

Plain-English summary of the business — what they sell and how they make money.

Develops allogeneic off-the-shelf CAR-T cell therapies for cancer using CRISPR-edited donor cells.

Industry overviewAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

Where Biotechnology sits in its cycle right now — and what that implies for $CRBU.

Biotechnology · Healthcare

No material change from last week — mRNA oncology platform remains the structural driver.

What this means for $CRBU

Neutral — Develops allogeneic off-the-shelf CAR-T cell therapies for cancer using CRISPR-edited donor cells.

Top industry ETF

$IBBiShares Biotechnology ETF
+17.9%YTD
+31.7%1Y

Fundamentals & catalyst

Profitability, valuation, and the next earnings event — at a glance, with rule-of-thumb signals.

Key ratios

P/E
-1.4How much investors are paying per dollar of profit the company actually earned in the last 12 months. Lower means the stock looks cheaper relative to earnings.~15–25 is typical for the S&P 500; high-growth names trade 30+; hyper-growth or speculative can be 100+ or negative.
ROIC
-100%What percentage return the business earns on every dollar of capital (equity + debt) deployed in operations. The cleanest measure of business quality.Above ~15% is high-quality; consistently above 25% suggests a real moat. Below the company's cost of capital is value-destroying.
Op margin
-11.8%Operating profit (after sales, marketing, R&D, and overhead but before interest and taxes) as a percentage of revenue. The clearest view of how well the underlying business is run.Mature business above 20% is healthy; software businesses can run 30%+; commodity / retail businesses operate in single digits.
FCF yield
-53.4%Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capex) divided by the company's market cap. The cash-on-cash return you'd get owning the whole business at today's price.Above ~5% is attractive; below ~2% means you're paying up for growth. Capital-light businesses (software) run higher than capital-heavy ones (utilities).
P/S
17.0Same idea as P/E but per dollar of revenue. Useful for companies that aren't profitable yet, where P/E is meaningless.Under ~2 is cheap; software / SaaS often runs 8–15; well above 20 implies the market is pricing in very high future growth.
ROE
-100%Net income as a percentage of shareholders' equity. Similar to ROIC but counts only the equity side.Above 20% is strong, but can be inflated by leverage — a heavily indebted company can show high ROE with weak underlying ROIC.
Gross margin
94.2%Revenue minus the direct cost of producing what was sold, as a percentage of revenue. The first read on whether the product is structurally profitable.Software / SaaS is typically 70%+; consumer goods 30–50%; commodity / hardware businesses can be under 20%.
D/E
0.3Total debt divided by shareholders' equity. Measures how much the business runs on borrowed money versus owner capital.Under 1 is conservative; 1–2 is typical for mature businesses; over 2 is leveraged and more sensitive to interest rates.

Past earnings

QuarterReportedActualEstimateSurprise
Q2 2026Aug 13, 2026$-0.24$-0.32+25.9%
Q1 2026May 7, 2026$-0.26$-0.33+21.2%
Q4 2025Mar 5, 2026$-0.28$-0.33+15.2%
Q3 2025Nov 12, 2025$-0.30$-0.36+16.7%
Next earningsWed, Nov 11·consensus EPS $-0.27

Quarterly trend

QuarterRevenueYoYGrossOpEPSFCF
Q1 FY26$2.4M+1.9%72.9%-1096%$-0.26$-27.1M
Q4 FY25$3.9M+89.7%100%-722%$-0.28$-20.6M
Q3 FY25$2.2M+8.6%100%-1338%$-0.30$-25.3M
Q2 FY25$2.7M-23.0%100%-1784%$-0.58$-28.7M

Forward consensus

5-year forecast · up to 4 analysts
FYRevenueRangeEPSRangeAnalysts
FY26$8.7M$1.6M – $15.9M-$0.89-$0.94 – -$0.844
FY27$8.0M$4.6M – $15.5M-$1.09-$2.43 – -$0.484
FY28$7.9M$4.5M – $15.4M-$1.69-$2.03 – -$1.294
FY29$16.5M$9.4M – $32.0M-$2.75-$6.11 – -$1.212
FY30$95.0M$54.2M – $184.2M-$3.33-$7.38 – -$1.472

Setup & momentum

Volume, range, and moving-average position — the technical setup driving short-term moves.

Right now

Vol vs 30dToday's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.0.8×Today's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.
52w rangeWhere the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.1%Where the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.
vs 50d MALatest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.-64.9%Latest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.
vs 200d MALatest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.-72.5%Latest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.

Float & profile

FloatMid float · 97.6M shFree-float shares — the slice of issued stock actually available to trade. Lower buckets squeeze harder on a catalyst.Traded today2.9% of floatToday's volume as a percent of the free float. Above 5% on a single day is unusually high turnover for the available share count.β2.315-year weekly beta vs the S&P 500. Above 1.5 means the stock typically moves more than the index; below 0.8 moves less.

SEC filings

Material 8-K, 13D, S-3, and 424B5 events from the last 180 days — the filings that actually move the price.

Recent material filings

8-KRestructuring / exit costsOct 68-K — Item 2.05: Restructuring / exit costs · Item 5.02: Officer or director change · Item 7.01: Press release / Reg FD · Item 8.01: Other event
8-KShareholder voteJun 188-K — Item 5.07: Shareholder vote
AI summary

Caribou Biosciences (CRBU) held its 2026 Annual Meeting on June 17, 2026 and filed an 8-K reporting routine director election and proposal vote results. No extraordinary business or governance changes were disclosed in the excerpt.

8-KPress release / Reg FDJun 118-K — Item 7.01: Press release / Reg FD · Item 8.01: Other event
AI summary

Caribou Biosciences disclosed clinical data updates via Reg FD (Item 7.01) on June 11, 2026. The company released ANTLER phase 1 data for vispa-cel (anti-CD19 allogeneic CAR-T) in relapsed/refractory B-cell non-Hodgkin lymphoma and longer follow-up data from the CaMMouflage phase 1 trial for CB-011 (anti-BCMA allogeneic CAR-T) in relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma. Both datasets were presented at oral sessions at the European Hematology Association 2026 Annual Meeting in Stockholm on June 12 and 14, 2026, respectively. These readouts are material for an early-stage allogeneic cell therapy platform company; positive data could support continued development and partnering discussions.

+ 10 other (4 proxys · 2 10-Qs · 2 earnings 8-Ks · 1 13G) in window

Recent news

Latest headlines from major outlets, sourced and timestamped — context for whatever just moved.

Caribou Biosciences to Evaluate Strategic Alternativesglobenewswire.com·11d agoCaribou Biosciences (CRBU) Loses 19.6% in 4 Weeks, Here's Why a Trend Reversal May be Around the Cornerzacks.com·33d agoBlackRock Inc. Invests $13.76 Million in Caribou Biosciences, Inc. $CRBUdefenseworld.net·43d agoLooking for Earnings Beat? Buy These 5 Top-Ranked Stockszacks.com·47d agoBrokerages Set Caribou Biosciences, Inc. (NASDAQ:CRBU) Price Target at $7.75defenseworld.net·61d ago

In themes

Explore the broader themes this ticker is being talked about under.

Gene Editing & CRISPR

More in Biotechnology

Peers in the same group — one click to compare setups, fundamentals, and chatter.

$MRNA$ALEC$NWBO$DNA$NVAX$CAI$IBRX$RXRX
Voices on X · last 7 days

No standout posts about $CRBU on X in the last 7 days.

TickerTalks is a research tool, not financial advice. We surface social-attention data; we do not make stock recommendations. Past attention is not predictive of future price movements.

PrivacyTermsSupport