TickerTalks
Browse all tickers →
TickerTalks›$XE
XEXE

X-Energy, Inc. Class A Common Stock

$XE·$358M·Industrial - Machinery·Industrials
$17.22-6.8%1Y-41.0%
Mentions · last 7 days
2026-08-21: 12 posts2026-08-22: 6 posts2026-08-23: 15 posts85-10%
Price updated 12m ago·X counts updated 8d ago
XEXE
$XEX-Energy, Inc. Class A Common Stock
$17.22-6.77%85 posts-10%
AI analysisFundamentalsVoices on X
Loading…

AI verdict & sentimentAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

Top X posts

Today's AI verdict on what's driving $XE, plus how loud the X conversation is and which way it's leaning.

AI analysis

TickerTalks’ read on the fundamentals and what’s driving the move.

Hinges on a big eventWinding up for a moveAI verdict · as of 2026-08-30

Trading in a tight range and building pressure — a move looks likely soon, but the direction isn't clear yet.

X-Energy is Peter Thiel's advanced-nuclear bet — TRISO-X plant next phase, Xe-100 reactor pipeline, 101% consensus upside.

X-Energy is a newly-public advanced-nuclear developer building the Xe-100 small modular reactor and TRISO-X, the fuel that feeds it. It's a story-stock with real government and Thiel-backed capital.

What you're looking at:

  • Revenue is small but growing: Q1 revenue $43.4M — meaningful for an early-stage nuclear developer, more than most pre-commercial peers (OKLO/NNE at zero).
  • Operational milestones are concrete: TRISO-X advanced to next construction phase of its 214,000 sq-ft Tennessee TRISO nuclear-fuel plant, supplying up to 11 Xe-100 reactors annually — real project execution.
  • Valuation is speculative: 3.7x sales with -156% operating margin — the equity is priced on the reactor pipeline plus Thiel-linked backing, not P&L.
  • Position is coiling: 4% below the 50-day (200-day insufficient history) on baseline volume — mid-range with the fuel-plant phase advancing.
  • The analyst read is aggressive: 101% consensus upside ($38 target vs $22 current), weekly right-shoulder IH&S forming — the technical setup matches the fundamental catalyst.
  • Peter Thiel's $418M bet on 8 companies including XE is the marquee institutional signal.

The next earnings print (date pending) is the defining event — a specific utility-partner Xe-100 order plus TRISO-X commissioning timeline breaks the coil upward; a construction delay or dilutive raise triggers a pullback back to $15.

Agrees with X sentimentAgree — the bull anchors (TRISO-X next construction phase, 214,000 sq-ft Tennessee plant supplying up to 11 Xe-100 reactors annually, 101% consensus upside with $38 target, Thiel's $418M multi-company bet including XE) map to real filings; the equity is a speculative early-stage nuclear play but the milestones are concrete.

What to watch: A specific utility-partner Xe-100 order plus TRISO-X commissioning timeline breaks the coil upward; a construction delay or dilutive raise triggers a pullback back to $15.

X sentiment

What the X crowd is saying right now — descriptive, summarised from the day’s posts.

Bullish sentiment10 posts analyzed · as of 2026-08-30

The read on X-energy is decisively bullish — the TRISO-X fuel subsidiary began the next construction phase of the 214,000-sq-ft Oak Ridge, Tennessee TX-1 plant designed to supply up to 11 Xe-100 reactors annually, and TD Cowen flags XE expecting a 1 GW agreement with a major utility by year-end plus an additional $1B of ARDP funding. Bulls tout roughly 101% consensus upside toward a $38 target on a 2-of-2 Buy rating, and one holder is opening a buy-and-forget position for years.

Read the AI verdict + X sentiment for $XE

  • One-line verdict on what's driving the move — fundamentals, momentum, both, or an event
  • Next dated catalyst when there is one (earnings, deal closing, activist clock)
  • X crowd read with bullish/bearish call + post volume
Free, forever. No credit card.

What it does

Plain-English summary of the business — what they sell and how they make money.

Develops small modular nuclear reactors (Xe-100 pebble bed design) and TRISO fuel to provide clean power for industrial uses.

Industry overviewAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

Where Industrial - Machinery sits in its cycle right now — and what that implies for $XE.

Industrial - Machinery · Industrials

Manufacturing reshoring and automation capex are the dual demand drivers; AI-powered robotics and CNC equipment are the fastest-growing segments. Order books remain healthy, though a soft global industrial PMI is a leading risk.

What this means for $XE

Partial — upstream oil & gas exposure ties to commodity price cycle; X-Energy, Inc.

Industry benchmark

34-name peer basket
+24.7%YTD
+24.7%1Y

Fundamentals & catalyst

Profitability, valuation, and the next earnings event — at a glance, with rule-of-thumb signals.

Key ratios

P/E
-1.0How much investors are paying per dollar of profit the company actually earned in the last 12 months. Lower means the stock looks cheaper relative to earnings.~15–25 is typical for the S&P 500; high-growth names trade 30+; hyper-growth or speculative can be 100+ or negative.
ROIC
-14.7%What percentage return the business earns on every dollar of capital (equity + debt) deployed in operations. The cleanest measure of business quality.Above ~15% is high-quality; consistently above 25% suggests a real moat. Below the company's cost of capital is value-destroying.
Op margin
-156%Operating profit (after sales, marketing, R&D, and overhead but before interest and taxes) as a percentage of revenue. The clearest view of how well the underlying business is run.Mature business above 20% is healthy; software businesses can run 30%+; commodity / retail businesses operate in single digits.
FCF yield
-65.5%Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capex) divided by the company's market cap. The cash-on-cash return you'd get owning the whole business at today's price.Above ~5% is attractive; below ~2% means you're paying up for growth. Capital-light businesses (software) run higher than capital-heavy ones (utilities).
P/S
3.7Same idea as P/E but per dollar of revenue. Useful for companies that aren't profitable yet, where P/E is meaningless.Under ~2 is cheap; software / SaaS often runs 8–15; well above 20 implies the market is pricing in very high future growth.
ROE
-92.6%Net income as a percentage of shareholders' equity. Similar to ROIC but counts only the equity side.Above 20% is strong, but can be inflated by leverage — a heavily indebted company can show high ROE with weak underlying ROIC.
Gross margin
-47.9%Revenue minus the direct cost of producing what was sold, as a percentage of revenue. The first read on whether the product is structurally profitable.Software / SaaS is typically 70%+; consumer goods 30–50%; commodity / hardware businesses can be under 20%.
D/E
0.0Total debt divided by shareholders' equity. Measures how much the business runs on borrowed money versus owner capital.Under 1 is conservative; 1–2 is typical for mature businesses; over 2 is leveraged and more sensitive to interest rates.

Past earnings

QuarterReportedActualEstimateSurprise
Q2 2026Aug 13, 2026$-0.15$-0.10-55.0%
Q1 2026Jun 4, 2026$-0.26$-0.13-98.0%

Quarterly trend

QuarterRevenueYoYGrossOpEPSFCF
Q1 FY26$43.4M—0.0%0.0%$0.00$-110.2M

Forward consensus

5-year forecast · up to 7 analysts
FYRevenueRangeEPSRangeAnalysts
FY26$214.3M$210.3M – $218.3M-$0.49-$0.58 – -$0.324
FY27$758.3M$757.7M – $758.9M-$0.48-$0.51 – -$0.465
FY28$1.1B$1.0B – $1.2B-$0.32-$0.76 – -$0.107
FY29$1.3B$1.2B – $1.4B-$0.09-$0.10 – -$0.093
FY30$2.1B$2.0B – $2.2B$0.95$0.90 – $1.016

Setup & momentum

Volume, range, and moving-average position — the technical setup driving short-term moves.

Right now

Vol vs 30dToday's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.1.0×Today's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.
52w rangeWhere the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.—Where the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.
vs 50d MALatest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.-4.4%Latest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.
vs 200d MALatest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.—Latest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.

Float & profile

FloatMid float · 171.6M shFree-float shares — the slice of issued stock actually available to trade. Lower buckets squeeze harder on a catalyst.Traded today3.3% of floatToday's volume as a percent of the free float. Above 5% on a single day is unusually high turnover for the available share count.β1.505-year weekly beta vs the S&P 500. Above 1.5 means the stock typically moves more than the index; below 0.8 moves less.

Insider activity

Recent open-market buys and sells by officers and directors — flagged when multiple insiders cluster.

Recent transactions

BuyApr 27Kathleen W HyleDirector10.0K sh$230KBuyApr 27Laura GarciaChief Accounting Officer1.2K sh$28KBuyApr 27Joel DulingPresident100 sh$2KBuyApr 27Michael J WallaceDirector1.0K sh$23K
+ 7 other (6 awards · 1 other) in window

See when $XE insiders are putting their own money in

  • Real-time open-market buys and sells from Form 4 filings
  • Cluster-buy detection when multiple insiders pile in at once
  • 30 / 60 / 180-day windows so you can spot building conviction
Free, forever. No credit card.

SEC filings

Material 8-K, 13D, S-3, and 424B5 events from the last 180 days — the filings that actually move the price.

Recent material filings

3/ANew insider — initial holdingsJun 263/A
AI summary

X-Energy director Michael J. Wallace filed an amended Form 3 to add 50,250 common shares, 16,750 restricted shares, and 18,997 stock options that were inadvertently omitted from the original filing. Corrective disclosure; no change to Wallace's actual economic position — solely a restatement of previously existing holdings.

8-KPress release / Reg FDJun 48-K — Item 2.02: Earnings release · Item 7.01: Press release / Reg FD
AI summary

Xcel Energy Inc. (XE) filed an 8-K Item 2.02 on June 4, 2026 disclosing results of operations and financial condition along with a Reg FD disclosure (Item 7.01). Body unavailable — excerpt cuts off before specific financial result figures or Reg FD content are disclosed.

8-KPress release / Reg FDMay 198-K — Item 7.01: Press release / Reg FD
AI summary

Xcel Energy Inc. (XE) made a Reg FD disclosure (Item 7.01) in an 8-K filed May 19, 2026. Body unavailable — excerpt cuts off before the substance of the disclosure is revealed.

424B4Prospectus supplement (offering)Apr 27424B4
AI summary

Xcel Energy Inc. (XE) filed a 424B4 final prospectus on April 27, 2026 for a registered public offering. Body unavailable — excerpt cuts off before the offering size, security type, price, or use of proceeds are disclosed.

3New insider — initial holdingsApr 243
AI summary

Xcel Energy Inc. (XE) filed a Form 3 on April 24, 2026 reporting initial beneficial ownership for a newly designated director, officer, or 10%+ holder. Body unavailable — excerpt contains only SEC cover-page header.

3New insider — initial holdingsApr 243
AI summary

Xcel Energy Inc. (XE) filed a Form 3 on April 24, 2026 reporting initial beneficial ownership for a newly designated director, officer, or 10%+ holder. Body unavailable — excerpt contains only SEC cover-page header.

3New insider — initial holdingsApr 243
AI summary

Xcel Energy Inc. (XE) filed a Form 3 on April 24, 2026 reporting initial beneficial ownership for a newly designated director, officer, or 10%+ holder. Body unavailable — excerpt contains only SEC cover-page header.

3New insider — initial holdingsApr 243
AI summary

Xcel Energy Inc. (XE) filed a Form 3 on April 24, 2026 reporting initial beneficial ownership for a newly designated director, officer, or 10%+ holder. Body unavailable — excerpt contains only SEC cover-page header.

+ 31 other (13 3s · 5 13Gs · 4 S-1/As · 2 10-Qs) in window

Recent news

Latest headlines from major outlets, sourced and timestamped — context for whatever just moved.

Oklo vs. X-Energy: Which One Actually Produces Nuclear Power First?fool.com·1d agoPeter Thiel's Fund Reported Zero Stocks for 2 Straight Quarters. Its $419 Million Comeback Put 72% Into Energy and Power.fool.com·2d agoCan X-Energy's Xe-100 Capture the Growing Demand for Reliable AI Power?zacks.com·6d agoPeter Thiel's $418 Million Bet On These 8 Companies Reveals AI's Biggest Bottleneck247wallst.com·7d agoTRISO-X Advances to Next Phase of Construction for TX-1 Fuel Fabrication Facilityglobenewswire.com·7d ago

In themes

Explore the broader themes this ticker is being talked about under.

Nuclear Renaissance

More in Industrial - Machinery

Peers in the same group — one click to compare setups, fundamentals, and chatter.

$ATS$RR$VELO$KAI$SERV$P$SYM$LASE
Voices on X · top 5 · last 7 days

TickerTalks is a research tool, not financial advice. We surface social-attention data; we do not make stock recommendations. Past attention is not predictive of future price movements.

PrivacyTermsSupport