TickerTalks
Browse all tickers →
TickerTalks›$VRSN
VRVRSN

VeriSign, Inc.

$VRSN·$26B·Software - Infrastructure·Technology
$291.93-1.0%YTD+23.1%1Y+7.3%
Mentions · last 7 days
2026-08-21: 1 posts2026-08-22: 2 posts2026-08-23: 2 posts17-6%
Price updated 2d ago·X counts updated 7d ago
VRVRSN
$VRSNVeriSign, Inc.
$291.93-0.95%17 posts-6%
AI analysisFundamentalsVoices on X
Loading…

AI verdict & sentimentAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

Top X posts

Today's AI verdict on what's driving $VRSN, plus how loud the X conversation is and which way it's leaning.

AI analysis

TickerTalks’ read on the fundamentals and what’s driving the move.

Proven numbersAcceleratingAI verdict · as of 2026-08-29

The move is getting stronger, with heavier trading behind it.

Internet-infrastructure monopoly with .net 10% price hike + $884M buyback; multiple already reflects the pricing cadence.

VeriSign is a $26.22B internet-infrastructure monopoly (.com and .net domain-name registry authority) at $291.93 — +23% YTD, +7% t12m, sitting at 80% of its 52w range and +12% above the 200d.

  • Q2 EPS $2.38 vs $2.42 (-1.7% miss), Q1 $2.34 vs $2.30 (+1.7%), Q4 2025 $2.23 vs $2.35 (-5.1%) — narrow choppy cadence around consensus.
  • Q1 revenue $429M (+6.6% YoY), Q4 2025 $425M (+7.6%) — real revenue growth despite headline miss.
  • Cash economics: PE 32.1, PS 15.9 (very rich), ROIC -17% (data artifact from negative-equity structure), gross margin 88%, op-margin 68% (monopoly-standard), D/E -0.81 (repurchase-driven negative equity — a Berkshire holding characteristic), FCF yield 3.9%, EV/EBITDA 23.8.
  • MAJOR PRICING NEWS: VeriSign announced increase in registry-level wholesale price for .net registrations from $10.91 to $12.00 effective March 1, 2027 — that's a 10% price increase per ICANN agreement, driving durable revenue growth.
  • New $884.2M share repurchase authorization effective July 23 — capital return discipline.
  • Analyst path FY26 EPS $9.73 → FY27 $10.80 (~11% growth).
  • Insider signal: Chairman D. James Bidzos S-Sale $917K on Aug 19 plus multiple F-InKind — some distributional signal from Chairman at ATH.
  • BlackRock invested $2.12B (major position); BNY 502,542 shares — heavy institutional accumulation.
  • Sentiment feed is empty.

Read as a moat-quality internet-infrastructure monopoly executing a scheduled price increase + capital-return program; the debated question is whether the .net price hike drives Street revisions or whether the multiple has already priced in the pricing cadence.

What to watch: Q3 domain-name registration volumes, additional buyback pace, and Street revisions after the March 2027 .net price hike on the Oct 22 print.

On the calendar: 2026-10-22 Q3 earnings

Read the AI verdict + X sentiment for $VRSN

  • One-line verdict on what's driving the move — fundamentals, momentum, both, or an event
  • Next dated catalyst when there is one (earnings, deal closing, activist clock)
  • X crowd read with bullish/bearish call + post volume
Free, forever. No credit card.

What it does

Plain-English summary of the business — what they sell and how they make money.

Operates .com and .net domain name registries under long-term government contracts generating highly predictable fee revenue.

Industry overviewAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

Where Software - Infrastructure sits in its cycle right now — and what that implies for $VRSN.

Software - Infrastructure · Technology

SaaS multiples remain compressed as rate-sensitive valuations weigh on pure-play software; customers are lengthening deal cycles outside of AI-native workloads. AI co-pilot upsell is the only clear near-term catalyst — companies without it are treading water.

What this means for $VRSN

Neutral — VeriSign, Inc; exposure to the industry macro driver is limited or indirect.

Top industry ETF

$IGViShares Expanded Tech-Software Sector ETF
-4.2%YTD
+0.4%1Y

Fundamentals & catalyst

Profitability, valuation, and the next earnings event — at a glance, with rule-of-thumb signals.

Key ratios

P/E
32.1How much investors are paying per dollar of profit the company actually earned in the last 12 months. Lower means the stock looks cheaper relative to earnings.~15–25 is typical for the S&P 500; high-growth names trade 30+; hyper-growth or speculative can be 100+ or negative.
ROIC
-16.9%What percentage return the business earns on every dollar of capital (equity + debt) deployed in operations. The cleanest measure of business quality.Above ~15% is high-quality; consistently above 25% suggests a real moat. Below the company's cost of capital is value-destroying.
Op margin
67.9%Operating profit (after sales, marketing, R&D, and overhead but before interest and taxes) as a percentage of revenue. The clearest view of how well the underlying business is run.Mature business above 20% is healthy; software businesses can run 30%+; commodity / retail businesses operate in single digits.
FCF yield
3.9%Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capex) divided by the company's market cap. The cash-on-cash return you'd get owning the whole business at today's price.Above ~5% is attractive; below ~2% means you're paying up for growth. Capital-light businesses (software) run higher than capital-heavy ones (utilities).
P/S
15.9Same idea as P/E but per dollar of revenue. Useful for companies that aren't profitable yet, where P/E is meaningless.Under ~2 is cheap; software / SaaS often runs 8–15; well above 20 implies the market is pricing in very high future growth.
ROE
-40.0%Net income as a percentage of shareholders' equity. Similar to ROIC but counts only the equity side.Above 20% is strong, but can be inflated by leverage — a heavily indebted company can show high ROE with weak underlying ROIC.
Gross margin
88.3%Revenue minus the direct cost of producing what was sold, as a percentage of revenue. The first read on whether the product is structurally profitable.Software / SaaS is typically 70%+; consumer goods 30–50%; commodity / hardware businesses can be under 20%.
D/E
-0.8Total debt divided by shareholders' equity. Measures how much the business runs on borrowed money versus owner capital.Under 1 is conservative; 1–2 is typical for mature businesses; over 2 is leveraged and more sensitive to interest rates.

Past earnings

QuarterReportedActualEstimateSurprise
Q2 2026Jul 23, 2026$2.38$2.42-1.7%
Q1 2026Apr 23, 2026$2.34$2.30+1.7%
Q4 2025Feb 5, 2026$2.23$2.35-5.1%
Q3 2025Oct 23, 2025$2.27$2.25+0.9%
Next earningsThu, Oct 22·consensus EPS $2.41

Quarterly trend

QuarterRevenueYoYGrossOpEPSFCF
Q1 FY26$428.9M+6.6%88.5%68.5%$2.34$265.2M
Q4 FY25$425.3M+7.6%88.5%67.0%$2.23$285.1M
Q3 FY25$419.1M+7.3%88.4%67.8%$2.28$303.0M
Q2 FY25$409.9M+5.9%88.0%68.5%$2.21$194.7M

Forward consensus

3-year forecast · up to 4 analysts
FYRevenueRangeEPSRangeAnalysts
FY26$1.7B$1.7B – $1.8B$9.73$9.63 – $9.874
FY27$1.9B$1.8B – $1.9B$10.80$10.52 – $10.984
FY28$2.0B$1.9B – $2.1B$12.35$11.98 – $12.644

Setup & momentum

Volume, range, and moving-average position — the technical setup driving short-term moves.

Right now

Vol vs 30dToday's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.0.9×Today's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.
52w rangeWhere the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.80%Where the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.
vs 50d MALatest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.+6.1%Latest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.
vs 200d MALatest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.+12.0%Latest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.

Float & profile

FilingActive offeringA shelf registration (S-3 / S-3ASR / S-1) or prospectus supplement (424B*) was filed in the last 90 days — the company is registered to (or actively) issuing new shares. Dilution risk.

Insider activity

Recent open-market buys and sells by officers and directors — flagged when multiple insiders cluster.

Recent transactions

SellAug 25Bidzos D JamesCEO3.3K sh$961KSellAug 18Bidzos D JamesCEO3.3K sh$917KSellAug 11Bidzos D JamesCEO3.3K sh$964KSellAug 10Thomas C IndelicartoEVP, Gen Counsel & Secretary500 sh$146KSellAug 4Bidzos D JamesCEO3.3K sh$979KSellAug 3Thomas C IndelicartoEVP, Gen Counsel & Secretary500 sh$146KSellJul 28Bidzos D JamesCEO3.3K sh$928KSellJul 28John CalysCFO500 sh$141KSellJul 21Bidzos D JamesCEO2.3K sh$618KSellJul 20Thomas C IndelicartoEVP, Gen Counsel & Secretary500 sh$140K
1–10 of 26
+ 17 other (11 inkinds · 6 awards) in window

See when $VRSN insiders are putting their own money in

  • Real-time open-market buys and sells from Form 4 filings
  • Cluster-buy detection when multiple insiders pile in at once
  • 30 / 60 / 180-day windows so you can spot building conviction
Free, forever. No credit card.

SEC filings

Material 8-K, 13D, S-3, and 424B5 events from the last 180 days — the filings that actually move the price.

Recent material filings

8-KMaterial agreementJun 268-K — Item 1.01: Material agreement
AI summary

VeriSign completed the issuance of $550M in 5.100% Senior Notes due 2031 on June 26, 2026, under its existing shelf registration, with J.P. Morgan, BofA, and U.S. Bancorp as joint book-running managers. Clean execution of a senior note offering for the domain name registry monopoly; the 5.1% rate locks in 5-year institutional debt capital at current market levels.

424B5Prospectus supplement (offering)Jun 18424B5
AI summary

VeriSign Inc. filed a preliminary (subject-to-completion) prospectus supplement for a proposed senior notes offering on June 18, 2026; principal amount and interest rate were TBD at the time of filing. Preliminary 424B5 preceding the final $550M 5.100% Senior Notes due 2031 offering that priced and closed on June 26, 2026; this is the pre-pricing communication.

8-KOfficer or director changeMay 218-K — Item 5.02: Officer or director change · Item 5.07: Shareholder vote
AI summary

VeriSign, Inc. (VRSN) filed an 8-K on May 21, 2026 reporting a personnel change (Item 5.02) and annual shareholder meeting vote results (Item 5.07). VeriSign is a Reston, Virginia-based internet domain registry company listed on Nasdaq. The excerpt does not detail the executive change; officer changes at VeriSign can be significant given the company's concentrated domain registry business.

+ 13 other (4 13Gs · 2 routine 8-Ks · 2 10-Qs · 2 proxys) in window

Recent news

Latest headlines from major outlets, sourced and timestamped — context for whatever just moved.

B. Metzler seel. Sohn & Co. AG Acquires Shares of 4,573 VeriSign, Inc. $VRSNdefenseworld.net·7d agoBank of New York Mellon Corp Buys Shares of 502,542 VeriSign, Inc. $VRSNdefenseworld.net·7d agoBlackRock Inc. Invests $2.12 Billion in VeriSign, Inc. $VRSNdefenseworld.net·11d agoAbacus FCF Advisors LLC Takes Position in VeriSign, Inc. $VRSNdefenseworld.net·11d agoSoftware & Services: Buy Verisign, Hold Donnelley Financialzacks.com·17d ago

More in Software - Infrastructure

Peers in the same group — one click to compare setups, fundamentals, and chatter.

$NET$NBIS$MSFT$PLTR$CRWV$ORCL$XYZ$CRWD
Voices on X · top 1 · last 7 days

TickerTalks is a research tool, not financial advice. We surface social-attention data; we do not make stock recommendations. Past attention is not predictive of future price movements.

PrivacyTermsSupport