TickerTalks
Browse all tickers →
TickerTalks›$VRRM
VRVRRM

Verra Mobility Corporation

$VRRM·$804M·Information Technology Services·Technology
$4.39-0.5%YTD-75.0%1Y-82.6%
Mentions · last 7 days
2026-08-19: 1 posts2026-08-20: 3 posts2026-08-21: 2 posts2026-08-22: 1 posts2026-08-23: 2 posts13+10%
Price updated 11h ago·X counts updated 5d ago
VRVRRM
$VRRMVerra Mobility Corporation
$4.39-0.45%13 posts+10%
AI analysisFundamentalsVoices on X
Loading…

AI verdict & sentimentAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

Today's AI verdict on what's driving $VRRM, plus how loud the X conversation is and which way it's leaning.

AI analysis

TickerTalks’ read on the fundamentals and what’s driving the move.

Broken storyWinding up for a moveAI verdict · as of 2026-08-29

Trading in a tight range and building pressure — a move looks likely soon, but the direction isn't clear yet.

Smart-mobility tech at 5x PE / EV/EBITDA 1.85 with 15.9% FCF yield; Hertz contract reset is the visible overhang.

Verra Mobility is a $800M smart-mobility tech + services provider (tolling + violations services for rental car and commercial fleet operators; school zone speed enforcement) at $4.39 — -75% YTD, -83% t12m, sitting at just 4.5% of its 52w range and -68% below the 200d. Massive drawdown.

  • Q2 EPS $0.38 vs $0.33 (+15% beat), Q1 $0.25 vs $0.25 in-line, Q4 2025 $0.30 vs $0.32 (-6.3%) — beat cadence intact despite the price collapse.
  • Q1 revenue $224M (+0.1% YoY), Q4 2025 $258M (+16.4%) — some revenue softness but not disastrous.
  • Cash economics: PE 4.99 (extreme value), PS 0.67, ROIC 11%, ROE 39.7% (leverage-inflated), gross margin 97% (fee-based moat), op-margin 24%, D/E 0.27, EV/EBITDA 1.85 (screaming cheap), FCF yield 15.9%.
  • Analyst path FY26 EPS $1.23 → FY27 $1.02 (-17% fade) — Street models fade as rental-car contract renegotiations weigh.
  • Recent: 7-year tolling & violations services agreement with unnamed transportation group commercial terms agreed (July 29 8-K); Hertz technology partnership renewed and expanded — the Hertz-contract reset is the core overhang, but the 7-year deal is the offset.
  • University of South Florida independent study shows speed safety programs reduced violations by up to 84% — real value-prop validation.
  • Insider signal: 4 events, all option-exercise + F-InKind (tax withholdings), no material open-market.
  • Sentiment (5 posts): technically bullish — gap-up mentioned as +26.5%, Sniper MA green + higher lows building, "win at current valuation even if new rental-car contract margins have to fall 60%," thin but constructive.

Read as a smart-mobility infrastructure operator at extreme value multiple (5x PE, EV/EBITDA 1.85) with real Hertz-contract-reset overhang but also 7-year new deal + speed-safety product validation; the debated question is whether Q3 signals the contract reset is priced or whether the 68% below-200d position is a value trap.

Agrees with X sentimentX is technically bullish on the recent gap-up + Sniper MA + valuation-cushion; verdict aligns while flagging the Hertz reset as the underweighted risk.

What to watch: New 7-year tolling contract customer identity, Hertz contract-reset impact, and Q3 revenue growth on the Oct 28 print.

On the calendar: 2026-10-28 Q3 earnings

X sentiment

What the X crowd is saying right now — descriptive, summarised from the day’s posts.

Bullish sentiment5 posts analyzed · as of 2026-08-05

Verra Mobility chatter is technically bullish with a gap-up mentioned as +26.5% in a broader gainers list, and traders describing the daily as bullish with Sniper MA green and higher lows building. The main analytical take says the stock is a win at current valuation even if new rental-car contract margins have to fall 60%. Chatter is thin but consistently constructive; the sole caution is 'level has to prove itself' before adding more. No bearish voice.

Read the AI verdict + X sentiment for $VRRM

  • One-line verdict on what's driving the move — fundamentals, momentum, both, or an event
  • Next dated catalyst when there is one (earnings, deal closing, activist clock)
  • X crowd read with bullish/bearish call + post volume
Free, forever. No credit card.

What it does

Plain-English summary of the business — what they sell and how they make money.

Smart mobility tech company automating tolling, traffic enforcement, and parking for governments and rental car fleets.

Industry overviewAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

Where Information Technology Services sits in its cycle right now — and what that implies for $VRRM.

Information Technology Services · Technology

No material change from last week — SAIC, CACI, and LDOS benefit from multi-year DoD AI production contracts converting from pilots to deployed systems.

What this means for $VRRM

Neutral — Smart mobility tech company automating tolling, traffic enforcement, and parking for governments and rental car fleets; limited read-through from information technology services macro dynamics to this specific revenue mix.

Top industry ETF

$IGViShares Expanded Tech-Software Sector ETF
-4.2%YTD
+0.4%1Y

Fundamentals & catalyst

Profitability, valuation, and the next earnings event — at a glance, with rule-of-thumb signals.

Key ratios

P/E
5.0How much investors are paying per dollar of profit the company actually earned in the last 12 months. Lower means the stock looks cheaper relative to earnings.~15–25 is typical for the S&P 500; high-growth names trade 30+; hyper-growth or speculative can be 100+ or negative.
ROIC
11.0%What percentage return the business earns on every dollar of capital (equity + debt) deployed in operations. The cleanest measure of business quality.Above ~15% is high-quality; consistently above 25% suggests a real moat. Below the company's cost of capital is value-destroying.
Op margin
23.8%Operating profit (after sales, marketing, R&D, and overhead but before interest and taxes) as a percentage of revenue. The clearest view of how well the underlying business is run.Mature business above 20% is healthy; software businesses can run 30%+; commodity / retail businesses operate in single digits.
FCF yield
15.9%Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capex) divided by the company's market cap. The cash-on-cash return you'd get owning the whole business at today's price.Above ~5% is attractive; below ~2% means you're paying up for growth. Capital-light businesses (software) run higher than capital-heavy ones (utilities).
P/S
0.7Same idea as P/E but per dollar of revenue. Useful for companies that aren't profitable yet, where P/E is meaningless.Under ~2 is cheap; software / SaaS often runs 8–15; well above 20 implies the market is pricing in very high future growth.
ROE
39.7%Net income as a percentage of shareholders' equity. Similar to ROIC but counts only the equity side.Above 20% is strong, but can be inflated by leverage — a heavily indebted company can show high ROE with weak underlying ROIC.
Gross margin
97.5%Revenue minus the direct cost of producing what was sold, as a percentage of revenue. The first read on whether the product is structurally profitable.Software / SaaS is typically 70%+; consumer goods 30–50%; commodity / hardware businesses can be under 20%.
D/E
0.3Total debt divided by shareholders' equity. Measures how much the business runs on borrowed money versus owner capital.Under 1 is conservative; 1–2 is typical for mature businesses; over 2 is leveraged and more sensitive to interest rates.

Past earnings

QuarterReportedActualEstimateSurprise
Q2 2026Aug 5, 2026$0.38$0.33+15.0%
Q1 2026May 6, 2026$0.25$0.250.0%
Q4 2025Feb 24, 2026$0.30$0.32-6.3%
Q3 2025Oct 29, 2025$0.37$0.34+8.8%
Next earningsWed, Oct 28·consensus EPS $0.26

Quarterly trend

QuarterRevenueYoYGrossOpEPSFCF
Q1 FY26$223.6M+0.1%96.7%23.2%$0.18$9.1M
Q4 FY25$257.9M+16.4%102%16.7%$0.12$5.7M
Q3 FY25$261.9M+16.1%96.5%28.6%$0.29$48.8M
Q2 FY25$236.0M+6.1%94.2%26.8%$0.24$40.3M

Forward consensus

5-year forecast · up to 7 analysts
FYRevenueRangeEPSRangeAnalysts
FY26$988.7M$982.4M – $993.3M$1.23$1.21 – $1.266
FY27$945.5M$892.1M – $1.1B$1.02$0.91 – $1.117
FY28$951.6M$951.6M – $951.6M$1.11$0.98 – $1.374
FY29$975.3M$950.3M – $1.0B$0.93$0.90 – $0.993
FY30$1.0B$983.2M – $1.1B$0.99$0.96 – $1.053

Setup & momentum

Volume, range, and moving-average position — the technical setup driving short-term moves.

Right now

Vol vs 30dToday's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.0.6×Today's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.
52w rangeWhere the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.4%Where the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.
vs 50d MALatest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.-2.8%Latest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.
vs 200d MALatest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.-67.9%Latest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.

Float & profile

FloatMid float · 150.3M shFree-float shares — the slice of issued stock actually available to trade. Lower buckets squeeze harder on a catalyst.Traded today2.1% of floatToday's volume as a percent of the free float. Above 5% on a single day is unusually high turnover for the available share count.β0.415-year weekly beta vs the S&P 500. Above 1.5 means the stock typically moves more than the index; below 0.8 moves less.

Insider activity

Recent open-market buys and sells by officers and directors — flagged when multiple insiders cluster.

Recent transactions

No open-market buys or sells in the last 180 days.

+ 42 other (18 awards · 13 exempts · 11 inkinds) in window

See when $VRRM insiders are putting their own money in

  • Real-time open-market buys and sells from Form 4 filings
  • Cluster-buy detection when multiple insiders pile in at once
  • 30 / 60 / 180-day windows so you can spot building conviction
Free, forever. No credit card.

SEC filings

Material 8-K, 13D, S-3, and 424B5 events from the last 180 days — the filings that actually move the price.

Recent material filings

8-KPress release / Reg FDAug 58-K — Item 2.02: Earnings release · Item 7.01: Press release / Reg FD
AI summary

Verra Mobility (VRRM) filed an 8-K reporting its Q2 2026 financial results via a press release furnished as Exhibit 99.1, and also disclosed under Item 7.01 that supplemental investor materials were posted to its investor relations website on the same date. The company uses its IR website for Regulation FD compliance. No financial figures appear in the 8-K body; the information is furnished rather than filed.

8-KPress release / Reg FDJul 298-K — Item 7.01: Press release / Reg FD
AI summary

Verra Mobility Corporation (VRRM) disclosed via Regulation FD press release that it has agreed with an unnamed transportation group on key commercial terms for a new 7-year tolling and violations services contract, with parties working to finalize remaining operational terms. The press release is furnished as Exhibit 99.1. No contract value is specified in the excerpt. Securing a 7-year tolling contract is materially positive for Verra Mobility's revenue visibility, though the deal is not yet fully executed and financial terms are undisclosed.

8-K/AShareholder vote (amended)Jul 238-K/A — Item 5.07: Shareholder vote
AI summary

Verra Mobility Corporation filed an amendment (8-K/A) to its May 20, 2026 8-K to disclose the Board's say-on-pay frequency decision following the May 19, 2026 Annual Meeting. Stockholders voted to hold say-on-pay advisory votes annually (consistent with the Board's recommendation), and the Board has confirmed annual frequency going forward until the next required say-on-frequency vote. This amendment satisfies the Item 5.07(d) disclosure obligation and carries no operational or financial significance.

8-KOfficer or director changeJun 178-K — Item 5.02: Officer or director change · Item 7.01: Press release / Reg FD
AI summary

Verra Mobility Corporation (Nasdaq: VRRM) filed an 8-K on June 13, 2026 covering an officer or director change (Item 5.02) alongside a Reg FD presentation (Item 7.01). The executive transition details and presentation topic are in the exhibits not included in the excerpt. Pairing an Item 5.02 with a Reg FD filing often signals the company made an investor presentation around the leadership announcement — modestly market-moving depending on the seniority of the transition.

8-KOfficer or director changeJun 158-K — Item 5.02: Officer or director change
AI summary

Verra Mobility Corporation (VRRM) filed an 8-K Item 5.02 on June 15, 2026 reporting a departure, election, or appointment of a director or officer. Body unavailable — excerpt cuts off before the specific personnel change details are disclosed.

8-KOfficer or director changeJun 18-K — Item 5.02: Officer or director change · Item 7.01: Press release / Reg FD
AI summary

Verra Mobility appointed Jonathan Keyser (44, EVP/Chief Transformation Officer and CLO since December 2022) as Interim President and CEO effective May 31, 2026 following a prior CEO departure. Interim appointment pending permanent search; Keyser has prior operational background at Honeywell PMT.

8-KPress release / Reg FDMay 268-K — Item 7.01: Press release / Reg FD · Item 8.01: Other event
AI summary

Verra Mobility Corporation disclosed on May 26, 2026 that it received a termination notice from Avis Budget Group, Inc. regarding Avis Budget's contract with the company for tolling and other services. Simultaneously, Verra Mobility provided revised full-year 2026 guidance reflecting the impact of the contract loss. The Avis Budget contract is a significant revenue source for Verra Mobility's commercial services segment; losing this customer is a material negative catalyst that will reduce revenue and free cash flow, with the revised guidance quantifying the expected impact.

8-KShareholder voteMay 208-K — Item 5.07: Shareholder vote
AI summary

Verra Mobility Corporation held its 2026 annual meeting on May 19, 2026 with stockholders voting on four proposals including director elections and other matters. Final vote results for all proposals are reported. Routine annual meeting governance disclosure for the automated tolling and violation management company.

+ 13 other (6 13Gs · 2 10-Qs · 2 proxys · 1 routine 8-K) in window

Recent news

Latest headlines from major outlets, sourced and timestamped — context for whatever just moved.

Verra Mobility and Hertz Expand Technology Partnership Under Renewed Contractprnewswire.com·3d agoIndependent University of South Florida study shows Verra Mobility school zone speed safety programs reduced speeding violations by 97%prnewswire.com·11d agoVerra Mobility: The Quarter Improved, But The Contract Reset Still Mattersseekingalpha.com·17d agoVerra Mobility Q2 Earnings Call Highlightsdefenseworld.net·23d agoVerra Mobility Q2 Earnings Call Highlightsmarketbeat.com·23d ago

More in Information Technology Services

Peers in the same group — one click to compare setups, fundamentals, and chatter.

$AI$IREN$BR$KEEL$WYFI$HIVE$APLD$IBM
Voices on X · last 7 days

No standout posts about $VRRM on X in the last 7 days.

TickerTalks is a research tool, not financial advice. We surface social-attention data; we do not make stock recommendations. Past attention is not predictive of future price movements.

PrivacyTermsSupport