TickerTalks
Browse all tickers →
TickerTalks›$VELO
VEVELO

Velo3D, Inc.

$VELO·$196M·Industrial - Machinery·Industrials
$11.91+0.3%YTD+502.4%1Y+186.3%
Mentions · last 7 days
2026-08-22: 36 posts278+15%
Price updated 10h ago·X counts updated 9d ago
VEVELO
$VELOVelo3D, Inc.
$11.91+0.34%278 posts+15%
AI analysisFundamentalsVoices on X
Loading…

AI verdict & sentimentAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

Top X posts

Today's AI verdict on what's driving $VELO, plus how loud the X conversation is and which way it's leaning.

AI analysis

TickerTalks’ read on the fundamentals and what’s driving the move.

Driven by hypeCooling offAI verdict · as of 2026-08-29

Catching its breath after a run — could pick back up or fade from here.

Velo3D +502% YTD on the space-race demand story — Q2 revenue jumped 52% and guide raised, but today's -8% is the run cooling.

Velo3D is a metal additive-manufacturing company (industrial 3D printing) focused on aerospace and defense applications — SpaceX-derived heritage, and the CEO recently framed the space race as "pushing the limits" on production demand.

  • The just-reported Q2 was strong: Q2 revenue jumped 52% YoY to $20.66M, and management raised full-year guidance — the sell side now models FY26 revenue at ~$65M rising to ~$88M in 2027 and ~$96M in 2028, so revenue effectively doubles over three years off the fresh base.
  • The CEO's compensation package is aligned: a June 29 performance-based stock-option award for CEO Arun Jeldi covering 964,474 shares ties his upside directly to execution milestones — this is the kind of structure that tells you the board is expecting the ramp to continue rather than plateau.
  • Today's -8.1% drop is the run cooling: VELO is up +502% YTD and +160% t12m, so a single-day drop of this magnitude at 31% of the 52-week range and 13% below the 200-day is the market repricing after a fast move — sub-200-day tape says the near-term momentum has broken even as the fundamentals hold.

The setup is a hot-momentum aerospace-additive-manufacturing name cooling after a monster YTD move — the November 9 Q3 print is the referee, and the market needs continued revenue growth above 40% plus updated space/defense customer counts. A clean beat with a named additional aerospace customer breaks the cooling back into a bid; another quarter of guide-in-line or a soft space-industry commentary confirms the cooling toward $9-10.

What to watch: The November 9 Q3 earnings — need continued revenue growth above 40%, updated space/defense customer counts, and reiterated FY26 revenue guide toward $65M. Another quarter of guide-in-line or a soft space-industry commentary confirms the cooling toward $9-10; a clean beat with a named additional aerospace customer breaks the cooling back into a bid.

On the calendar: 2026-11-09 — Q3 earnings

sentiment ticker mismatch

X sentiment

What the X crowd is saying right now — descriptive, summarised from the day’s posts.

Bullish sentiment75 posts analyzed · as of 2026-08-30

Sentiment on Velo Protocol is optimistic but low-signal, dominated by repeated price-and-market-cap snapshots and staking chatter. The substantive bull thread cites working USDT off-ramps to Thai banks like Kasikorn and Bangkok Bank, a UOB Venture Management follow-on strategic investment, and HashKey Capital involvement as evidence institutional plumbing is real. Chart posters point to a 192-day base with a MACD zero-line cross and RSI-50 reclaim, though several note repeated rejections at channel resistance and that the token "needs to move."

Read the AI verdict + X sentiment for $VELO

  • One-line verdict on what's driving the move — fundamentals, momentum, both, or an event
  • Next dated catalyst when there is one (earnings, deal closing, activist clock)
  • X crowd read with bullish/bearish call + post volume
Free, forever. No credit card.

What it does

Plain-English summary of the business — what they sell and how they make money.

Makes metal 3D printers capable of producing complex aerospace and industrial parts with steep overhangs without support structures.

Industry overviewAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

Where Industrial - Machinery sits in its cycle right now — and what that implies for $VELO.

Industrial - Machinery · Industrials

Manufacturing reshoring and automation capex are the dual demand drivers; AI-powered robotics and CNC equipment are the fastest-growing segments. Order books remain healthy, though a soft global industrial PMI is a leading risk.

What this means for $VELO

Partial — upstream oil & gas exposure ties to commodity price cycle; Velo3D, Inc.

Industry benchmark

33-name peer basket
+10.3%YTD
+22.1%1Y

Fundamentals & catalyst

Profitability, valuation, and the next earnings event — at a glance, with rule-of-thumb signals.

Key ratios

P/E
-0.1How much investors are paying per dollar of profit the company actually earned in the last 12 months. Lower means the stock looks cheaper relative to earnings.~15–25 is typical for the S&P 500; high-growth names trade 30+; hyper-growth or speculative can be 100+ or negative.
ROIC
-70.4%What percentage return the business earns on every dollar of capital (equity + debt) deployed in operations. The cleanest measure of business quality.Above ~15% is high-quality; consistently above 25% suggests a real moat. Below the company's cost of capital is value-destroying.
Op margin
-99.0%Operating profit (after sales, marketing, R&D, and overhead but before interest and taxes) as a percentage of revenue. The clearest view of how well the underlying business is run.Mature business above 20% is healthy; software businesses can run 30%+; commodity / retail businesses operate in single digits.
FCF yield
-11.9%Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capex) divided by the company's market cap. The cash-on-cash return you'd get owning the whole business at today's price.Above ~5% is attractive; below ~2% means you're paying up for growth. Capital-light businesses (software) run higher than capital-heavy ones (utilities).
P/S
6.1Same idea as P/E but per dollar of revenue. Useful for companies that aren't profitable yet, where P/E is meaningless.Under ~2 is cheap; software / SaaS often runs 8–15; well above 20 implies the market is pricing in very high future growth.
ROE
-150%Net income as a percentage of shareholders' equity. Similar to ROIC but counts only the equity side.Above 20% is strong, but can be inflated by leverage — a heavily indebted company can show high ROE with weak underlying ROIC.
Gross margin
-11.3%Revenue minus the direct cost of producing what was sold, as a percentage of revenue. The first read on whether the product is structurally profitable.Software / SaaS is typically 70%+; consumer goods 30–50%; commodity / hardware businesses can be under 20%.
D/E
0.3Total debt divided by shareholders' equity. Measures how much the business runs on borrowed money versus owner capital.Under 1 is conservative; 1–2 is typical for mature businesses; over 2 is leveraged and more sensitive to interest rates.

Past earnings

QuarterReportedActualEstimateSurprise
Q2 2026Aug 11, 2026$-0.30$-0.27-12.1%
Q1 2026May 12, 2026$-0.20$-0.48+58.3%
Q4 2025Mar 24, 2026$-1.03$-0.56-82.3%
Q3 2025Nov 10, 2025$-0.54$-0.52-3.8%
Next earningsMon, Nov 9·consensus EPS $-0.26

Quarterly trend

QuarterRevenueYoYGrossOpEPSFCF
Q1 FY26$13.8M+48.2%17.2%-50.3%$-0.28$-18.9M
Q4 FY25$9.4M-25.2%-73.6%-215%$-1.03$-8.3M
Q3 FY25$13.6M+65.4%3.2%-77.9%$-0.69$-6.3M
Q2 FY25$13.6M+31.2%-11.7%-89.1%$-0.98$-3.0M

Forward consensus

5-year forecast · up to 4 analysts
FYRevenueRangeEPSRangeAnalysts
FY26$65.0M$63.6M – $65.5M-$0.92-$0.97 – -$0.864
FY27$88.4M$78.8M – $95.4M-$0.52-$0.55 – -$0.484
FY28$96.4M$91.1M – $100.0M-$0.31-$0.33 – -$0.291
FY29$111.0M$104.9M – $115.1M$0.00$0.00 – $0.001
FY30$127.0M$120.0M – $131.7M$0.00$0.00 – $0.001

Setup & momentum

Volume, range, and moving-average position — the technical setup driving short-term moves.

Right now

Vol vs 30dToday's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.0.4×Today's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.
52w rangeWhere the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.31%Where the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.
vs 50d MALatest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.-11.8%Latest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.
vs 200d MALatest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.-13.0%Latest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.

Insider activity

Recent open-market buys and sells by officers and directors — flagged when multiple insiders cluster.

Recent transactions

No open-market buys or sells in the last 180 days.

+ 16 other (11 exempts · 5 awards) in window

See when $VELO insiders are putting their own money in

  • Real-time open-market buys and sells from Form 4 filings
  • Cluster-buy detection when multiple insiders pile in at once
  • 30 / 60 / 180-day windows so you can spot building conviction
Free, forever. No credit card.

SEC filings

Material 8-K, 13D, S-3, and 424B5 events from the last 180 days — the filings that actually move the price.

Recent material filings

8-KPress release / Reg FDAug 118-K — Item 2.02: Earnings release · Item 7.01: Press release / Reg FD
AI summary

Velo3D (VELO), a metal additive manufacturing company based in Fremont, California, reported financial results for Q2 2026 (three and six months ended June 30, 2026) via an 8-K under Items 2.02 and 7.01. The company issued a press release and published earnings presentation slides for use in investor discussions, holding a conference call at 2:00 p.m. Pacific Time on August 11, 2026. CFO James Suva signed the filing. Velo3D has faced significant restructuring and financial pressures in recent periods, making this earnings update a closely watched indicator of whether its business stabilization efforts are gaining traction.

8-KMaterial agreementJul 148-K — Item 1.01: Material agreement
AI summary

Velo3D, Inc. entered registration rights agreements on July 13, 2026, with Arrayed Notes Acquisition Corp. and Thieneman Construction, Inc., committing Velo3D to register for resale 394,517 shares held by Arrayed and 1,145,830 shares held by Thieneman — shares issued in March 2026 upon conversion of a M and 0M senior secured convertible promissory note, respectively. The total 1.54 million conversion shares will create near-term market overhang once registration is effective, dilutive relative to Velo3D's capital base.

8-KOfficer or director changeJul 18-K — Item 5.02: Officer or director change
AI summary

Velo3D, Inc. (VELO) disclosed that on June 29, 2026, the Compensation Committee granted CEO Arun Jeldi a performance-based stock option award covering 964,474 shares of common stock. Specific performance metrics, exercise price, and vesting schedule are not included in the excerpt. This is a standard executive compensation disclosure; the performance-based structure aligns CEO incentives with operational milestones, and dilution occurs only if options vest and are exercised.

3New insider — initial holdingsJun 163
AI summary

Velocity Financial, Inc. (VELO) filed a Form 3 on June 16, 2026 reporting initial beneficial ownership of a new insider (director, officer, or 10%+ holder). Body unavailable — excerpt contains only the SEC cover-page header without the reporting person's name or share count.

8-KOfficer or director changeJun 158-K — Item 5.02: Officer or director change · Item 5.07: Shareholder vote
AI summary

Velocity Financial, Inc. (VELO) reported officer/director changes (Item 5.02) and annual meeting vote results (Item 5.07) in an 8-K filed June 15, 2026. Body unavailable — excerpt cuts off before the specific personnel change details and vote tallies are disclosed.

8-KAgreement terminatedMay 158-K — Item 1.01: Material agreement · Item 1.02: Agreement terminated
AI summary

VELO entered into a material definitive agreement (8-K Item 1.01, dated 2026-05-15). Counterparty: Needham & Company, LLC. Size: approximately $100,000,000. Material definitive agreement — investors should review the full exhibit for covenants, conditions, and use of proceeds.

424B5Prospectus supplement (offering)May 15424B5
AI summary

VELO filed a 424B5 prospectus supplement dated 2026-05-15, representing an active capital markets transaction. Offering size: approximately $100 million. Priced at $0.00001 per share. This represents immediate dilution to existing shareholders.

S-3Shelf registrationMay 14S-3
AI summary

VELO filed a S-3 shelf registration statement dated 2026-05-14. The shelf provides capacity to issue equity or debt as market conditions allow. No immediate capital raise is triggered; watch for prospectus supplements disclosing actual transactions.

+ 31 other (6 8-Ks · 5 13Gs · 2 10-Qs · 2 S-8s) in window

Recent news

Latest headlines from major outlets, sourced and timestamped — context for whatever just moved.

Velo3D: Growth Is Back, And I'm Upgrading To Buyseekingalpha.com·18d agoVelo3D CEO Says Space Race Is ‘Pushing the Limits' on Production as Demand Surgesbenzinga.com·20d agoVelo3D Q2 Earnings: Revenue Jumps 52%, Increased Guidance, Shares Surgebenzinga.com·21d agoVelo3D Announces Second Quarter 2026 Financial Resultsprnewswire.com·21d agoVelo3D to Announce Second Quarter 2026 Results on August 11, 2026prnewswire.com·35d ago

In themes

Explore the broader themes this ticker is being talked about under.

Trending on XSpace Economy

More in Industrial - Machinery

Peers in the same group — one click to compare setups, fundamentals, and chatter.

$ATS$RR$KAI$SERV$P$SYM$LASE$TWIN
Voices on X · top 15 · last 7 days

TickerTalks is a research tool, not financial advice. We surface social-attention data; we do not make stock recommendations. Past attention is not predictive of future price movements.

PrivacyTermsSupport