TickerTalks
Browse all tickers →
TickerTalks›$TENB
TETENB

Tenable Holdings, Inc.

$TENB·$4.1B·Software - Infrastructure·Technology
$37.20-5.4%YTD+52.9%1Y+33.6%
Price updated 2h ago·X counts updated 5d ago
TETENB
$TENBTenable Holdings, Inc.
$37.20-5.39%187 posts1×
AI analysisFundamentalsVoices on X
Loading…

On X

Top X posts

The complete picture of $TENB on X — how loud the conversation is right now, how it has trended over the last two weeks, and which way the crowd is leaning.

187X posts · last 7 days
Sep 28Oct 11
Chatter Meter
1×
QuietNormal · 1×Loud

How loud $TENB's conversation on X is versus its own normal — 1× is typical, higher means busier. Right now it's about its usual level, louder than 62% of tracked names.

Bearish sentimentAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data5 posts analyzed · as of 2026-09-09

Tenable is at the sharper end of the cybersecurity selloff (-9.11% on the week) as AI competition stacks up — Gemini 3.8 Flash Cyber for vulnerability detection and automated patching ("available to trusted defenders"), OpenAI in vulnerability detection, Claude Security. Bulls counter that TENB actually has Mythos in its stack, but the tape is negative.

Read what X is saying about $TENB

  • Bullish vs bearish call — with the AI summary of the day's posts
  • Divergence flag when the top-engagement posts argue the other side
  • How loud the conversation is versus this ticker's own normal
Free, forever. No credit card.

AI verdictAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

TickerTalks' own read on what's driving $TENB — fundamentals, momentum, or an event — and whether it agrees with the X crowd.

Proven numbersCooling offAI verdict · as of 2026-10-03

Catching its breath after a run — could pick back up or fade from here.

Tenable is in the sharper end of a cybersecurity selloff on AI-competition fears — EPS beats are compounding and the setup is tempting.

Tenable is a public pure-play cybersecurity vendor focused on vulnerability management plus the newer Mythos AI-security platform. The stock is up 53% YTD but recently cooled on fears Google and OpenAI will commoditize vulnerability detection.

  • Growth is slow but stable: Q1 2026 revenue of $262M at +9.6% YoY — this is a mature cybersecurity franchise with limited top-line expansion, where the operating story is leverage, not growth.
  • EPS beats are compounding: last four prints at +8%, +15%, +14%, +14% — the operating-leverage story is working, with consensus 2026 EPS of $2.03 against a $37 stock giving an 18x forward multiple.
  • The $800M 0.25% convertible notes due 2031 (Sep 15 private offering) adds financial flexibility — a cheap long-dated instrument that supports M&A optionality or share buybacks.

A Nov 4 Q3 print with ARR growth above 10% plus Mythos AI monetization visibility restarts the move; a growth deceleration below 8% or an AI-competition signal (e.g., Gemini 3.8 Flash Cyber adoption) and the stock stays cooler.

Agrees with X sentimentX is bearish on AI competition stacking up — Gemini 3.8 Flash Cyber for vulnerability detection, OpenAI, and Claude Security. The crowd correctly identifies this as a real pressure point, with Mythos as the Tenable response. Both reads check out: the stock is cheap, but the AI-competition risk is real.

What to watch: Nov 4 Q3 earnings — ARR growth above 10%, Mythos AI-security monetization visibility, operating margin above 10%, and any 2027 guide refresh. Any confirmed enterprise adoption of Gemini/OpenAI cyber tools over Tenable extends the cooling.

On the calendar: 2026-11-04 — Q3 2026 earnings

Read the AI verdict on $TENB

  • One-line verdict on what's driving the move — fundamentals, momentum, both, or an event
  • Next dated catalyst when there is one (earnings, deal closing, activist clock)
  • Whether TickerTalks' read agrees with or diverges from the X crowd
Free, forever. No credit card.

What it does

Plain-English summary of the business — what they sell and how they make money.

Cybersecurity exposure management platform scanning cloud, OT, identity, and traditional IT environments to prioritize and reduce vulnerability risk.

Industry overviewAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

Where Software - Infrastructure sits in its cycle right now — and what that implies for $TENB.

Software - Infrastructure · Technology

No material change from last week — AI infrastructure capex bifurcates the cohort — GPU-cloud providers and AI-native security platforms absorbing enterprise spend, while legacy SaaS faces multiple compression. GPU-cloud platforms and AI-native security tools absorb enterprise spend while legacy SaaS faces multiple compression.

What this means for $TENB

Partial — Cybersecurity exposure management platform scanning cloud, OT, identity, and traditional IT environments to prioritize and reduce vulnerability risk.; AI infrastructure capex bifurcates the cohort; exposure depends on workload alignment with GPU-cloud and AI-native security architectures.

Top industry ETF

$IGViShares Expanded Tech-Software Sector ETF
+4.2%YTD
-3.3%1Y

Fundamentals & catalyst

Profitability, valuation, and the next earnings event — at a glance, with rule-of-thumb signals.

Key ratios

P/E
-398.1How much investors are paying per dollar of profit the company actually earned in the last 12 months. Lower means the stock looks cheaper relative to earnings.~15–25 is typical for the S&P 500; high-growth names trade 30+; hyper-growth or speculative can be 100+ or negative.
ROIC
-27.8%What percentage return the business earns on every dollar of capital (equity + debt) deployed in operations. The cleanest measure of business quality.Above ~15% is high-quality; consistently above 25% suggests a real moat. Below the company's cost of capital is value-destroying.
Op margin
2.9%Operating profit (after sales, marketing, R&D, and overhead but before interest and taxes) as a percentage of revenue. The clearest view of how well the underlying business is run.Mature business above 20% is healthy; software businesses can run 30%+; commodity / retail businesses operate in single digits.
FCF yield
6.3%Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capex) divided by the company's market cap. The cash-on-cash return you'd get owning the whole business at today's price.Above ~5% is attractive; below ~2% means you're paying up for growth. Capital-light businesses (software) run higher than capital-heavy ones (utilities).
P/S
4.1Same idea as P/E but per dollar of revenue. Useful for companies that aren't profitable yet, where P/E is meaningless.Under ~2 is cheap; software / SaaS often runs 8–15; well above 20 implies the market is pricing in very high future growth.
ROE
-3.7%Net income as a percentage of shareholders' equity. Similar to ROIC but counts only the equity side.Above 20% is strong, but can be inflated by leverage — a heavily indebted company can show high ROE with weak underlying ROIC.
Gross margin
78.2%Revenue minus the direct cost of producing what was sold, as a percentage of revenue. The first read on whether the product is structurally profitable.Software / SaaS is typically 70%+; consumer goods 30–50%; commodity / hardware businesses can be under 20%.
D/E
1.7Total debt divided by shareholders' equity. Measures how much the business runs on borrowed money versus owner capital.Under 1 is conservative; 1–2 is typical for mature businesses; over 2 is leveraged and more sensitive to interest rates.

Past earnings

QuarterReportedActualEstimateSurprise
Q2 2026Jul 29, 2026$0.51$0.47+8.3%
Q1 2026Apr 29, 2026$0.47$0.41+14.6%
Q4 2025Feb 4, 2026$0.48$0.42+14.3%
Q3 2025Oct 29, 2025$0.42$0.37+13.5%
Next earningsWed, Nov 4·consensus EPS $0.51

Quarterly trend

QuarterRevenueYoYGrossOpEPSFCF
Q1 FY26$262.1M+9.6%78.4%4.3%$0.01$85.4M
Q4 FY25$260.5M+10.5%78.8%7.4%$-0.01$86.7M
Q3 FY25$252.4M+11.2%77.5%2.8%$0.02$53.0M
Q2 FY25$247.3M+11.8%78.0%-3.0%$-0.12$38.1M

Forward consensus

4-year forecast · up to 17 analysts
FYRevenueRangeEPSRangeAnalysts
FY26$1.1B$1.1B – $1.1B$1.98$1.97 – $2.0117
FY27$1.2B$1.1B – $1.2B$2.17$2.00 – $2.3517
FY28$1.2B$1.2B – $1.3B$2.43$1.52 – $3.1310
FY29$1.3B$1.3B – $1.3B$2.90$2.85 – $2.945

Setup & momentum

Volume, range, and moving-average position — the technical setup driving short-term moves.

Right now

Vol vs 30dToday's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.1.1×Today's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.
52w rangeWhere the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.84%Where the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.
vs 50d MALatest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.+8.4%Latest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.
vs 200d MALatest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.+42.6%Latest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.

Insider activity

Recent open-market buys and sells by officers and directors — flagged when multiple insiders cluster.

Recent transactions

SellAug 19Zecher Linda KayDirector690 sh$25KSellAug 18Zecher Linda KayDirector700 sh$25KSellAug 7Vicks Raymond Jr.Director1.8K sh$65KSellAug 7Zecher Linda KayDirector550 sh$20KSellAug 4Zecher Linda KayDirector600 sh$22KSellAug 3Zecher Linda KayDirector1.5K sh$50K
+ 20 other (10 exempts · 9 inkinds · 1 award) in window

See when $TENB insiders are putting their own money in

  • Real-time open-market buys and sells from Form 4 filings
  • Cluster-buy detection when multiple insiders pile in at once
  • 30 / 60 / 180-day windows so you can spot building conviction
Free, forever. No credit card.

SEC filings

Material 8-K, 13D, S-3, and 424B5 events from the last 180 days — the filings that actually move the price.

Recent material filings

8-KMaterial agreementOct 138-K — Item 1.01: Material agreement · Item 2.03: Material debt obligation · Item 7.01: Press release / Reg FD
3New insider — initial holdingsOct 63
8-KOfficer or director changeOct 68-K — Item 5.02: Officer or director change · Item 7.01: Press release / Reg FD
8-KAgreement terminatedSep 158-K — Item 1.01: Material agreement · Item 1.02: Agreement terminated · Item 2.03: Material debt obligation · Item 3.02: Unregistered equity sale · Item 8.01: Other event
AI summary

Tenable Holdings, Inc. (TENB) completed a $800 million private offering of 0.25% Convertible Senior Notes due September 15, 2031 on September 15, 2026, including full exercise of a $75 million overallotment option. Notes are senior unsecured, convertible under specific conditions (stock price ≥150% of conversion price for 20 of 30 trading days, or trading price below 98% of parity). The company concurrently terminated its existing revolving credit facility and entered capped call transactions to mitigate dilution. This is a major balance-sheet recapitalization — $800M in low-coupon convertible debt replaces revolving credit, providing significant liquidity runway.

8-KPress release / Reg FDMay 218-K — Item 7.01: Press release / Reg FD
AI summary

Tenable Holdings, Inc. (TENB) hosted an Investor Day event on May 21, 2026, where senior management presented the company's business overview and long-term strategy via live webcast; materials are furnished as Exhibit 99.1. This is a non-binding Reg FD disclosure with no immediate financial impact. Investor Days typically communicate multi-year growth targets, product roadmaps, and margin trajectory assumptions that investors may re-rate on.

8-KShareholder voteMay 138-K — Item 5.07: Shareholder vote
AI summary

Tenable Holdings, Inc. (TENB) held its 2026 Annual Meeting of Stockholders on May 13, 2026, with approximately 92.89% of shares represented (106.4M of 114.5M). Three directors were elected for three-year terms to 2029; notably, John C. Huffard Jr. passed with a thin 54% in-favor margin (50.8M for / 42.6M against) while A. Brooke Seawell and Raymond Vicks Jr. received stronger support. Ernst & Young LLP was ratified as auditor. Huffard's close vote signals measurable shareholder dissatisfaction at the board governance level.

+ 11 other (7 13Gs · 2 10-Qs · 2 earnings 8-Ks) in window

Recent news

Latest headlines from major outlets, sourced and timestamped — context for whatever just moved.

Tenable to Announce Fiscal Third Quarter 2026 Earnings Resultsglobenewswire.com·3d agoTenable Holding (TENB) Price Forecast: Pennant Breakout Targets Record Highfxempire.com·3d agoTenable Announces Closing of New $400M Secured Revolving Credit Facilityglobenewswire.com·3d ago11 Stocks Most Likely to See a Short Squeeze Rallyschaeffersresearch.com·4d agoTenable Uses OpenAI GPT Cyber Models to Advance Agentic Security Review in the CyberAgents Exchangeglobenewswire.com·9d ago

In themes

Explore the broader themes this ticker is being talked about under.

Cybersecurity

More in Software - Infrastructure

Peers in the same group — one click to compare setups, fundamentals, and chatter.

$PLTR$MSFT$NET$ORCL$CRWV$S$CRWD$PANW
Voices on X · top 1 · last 7 days

TickerTalks is a research tool, not financial advice. We surface social-attention data; we do not make stock recommendations. Past attention is not predictive of future price movements.

PrivacyTermsSupport