TickerTalks
Browse all tickers →
TickerTalks›$SQM
SQSQM

Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A.

Strong FundamentalsStrong FundamentalsRevenue growing 70% YoY at strong marginsStreet coverage with positive forward estimatesConsistent chatter on X (118/wk), no spike
$SQM·$21B·Chemicals - Specialty·Basic Materials
$80.79+2.3%YTD-2.2%1Y+82.1%
Mentions · last 7 days
2026-08-22: 6 posts2026-08-23: 9 posts118-9%
Price updated 13m ago·X counts updated 9d ago
SQSQM
$SQMSociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A.
$80.79+2.25%118 posts-9%
AI analysisFundamentalsVoices on X
Loading…

AI verdict & sentimentAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

Top X posts

Today's AI verdict on what's driving $SQM, plus how loud the X conversation is and which way it's leaning.

AI analysis

TickerTalks’ read on the fundamentals and what’s driving the move.

Proven numbersAcceleratingAI verdict · as of 2026-08-31

The move is getting stronger, with heavier trading behind it.

SQM printed a 646% YoY net-income surge in Q2 — record lithium volumes, iodine strength, and a $1.44 interim dividend payable Sept 11.

SQM (Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile) is the world's #2 lithium producer plus a global leader in iodine and specialty potash. The equity is up 72% T12M as the lithium-cycle recovery combined with iodine strength delivered a genuinely transformative Q2 print.

  • The Q2 print was the moment: net income of $660M ($2.31/share, up 646% YoY) beat consensus by 13.8%, revenue grew 70% year-over-year to $1.76B, and gross margins expanded from 24% to 44% — the operating leverage on higher lithium prices and iodine strength is real and quantifiable.
  • The lithium volume growth is the durable story: record quarterly lithium sales volumes of 84K+ metric tons plus expanded supply commitments means SQM is capturing share as the lithium cycle bottoms — combined with iodine strength (which historically counter-cycles lithium), the mix is unusually well-hedged.
  • The capital return is meaningful: an interim dividend of $1.44 per share (against 2026 net income, payable Sept 11) plus consistent long-term dividend policy is what long-only income-plus-growth funds underwrite — the FY26 consensus of $6.78 EPS rising to $6.99 in FY27 supports continued sizable dividends.
  • Insider tape is functionally absent (zero reported events) — for a foreign-listed producer at 66% of the 52-week range with material fundamental acceleration, the neutral read is that the tape is being repriced by institutional flow rather than management concerns.

The path if the acceleration continues is a Nov 17 Q3 print keeping lithium volumes above 80K MT and iodine holding — the tape breaks toward the $90+ area where prior consolidation held. What breaks the run is a lithium-price pullback (currently at recovery highs) or a Chinese demand deceleration; that's when the +73% one-year gain gives back to the 50-day support 8% below spot, though the dividend continues to pay through the cycle.

Agrees with X sentimentThe euphorically bullish X take — Q2 net income of $660M ($2.31/share, +646% YoY), record quarterly lithium sales volumes of 84K+ metric tons, an interim dividend of $1.43501/share against 2026 net income (payable Sept 11), lithium miners up +5.5% in early trading with SQM +6.0%, and SQM ranked among fertilizer stocks looking good alongside NTR/CF/MOS/IPI — captures the acceleration precisely; '646% YoY income growth + interim dividend — lithium leader in a supercycle' is the honest crowd read.

What to watch: The Nov 17 Q3 print — lithium volumes staying above 80K MT and iodine holding breaks toward $90+; a lithium-price pullback or Chinese demand deceleration is what gives back to 50-day support though the dividend keeps paying.

On the calendar: 2026-11-17 — Q3 2026 earnings

X sentiment

What the X crowd is saying right now — descriptive, summarised from the day’s posts.

Bullish sentiment5 posts analyzed · as of 2026-08-27

Sociedad Quimica y Minera (SQM) sentiment is euphorically bullish. Users celebrate Q2 net income of $660M ($2.31/share, +646% YoY), record quarterly lithium sales volumes of 84K+ metric tons, an interim dividend of $1.43501/share against 2026 net income (payable Sept 11), and lithium miners up +5.5% in early trading with SQM +6.0% (with LAC/SGML/LAR). Bulls take a long on 'all criteria met + DCL is in' and rank SQM among fertilizer stocks looking good (with NTR/CF/MOS/IPI). Skepticism is essentially absent; the modal stance is '646% YoY income growth + interim dividend — lithium leader in a supercycle'.

Read the AI verdict + X sentiment for $SQM

  • One-line verdict on what's driving the move — fundamentals, momentum, both, or an event
  • Next dated catalyst when there is one (earnings, deal closing, activist clock)
  • X crowd read with bullish/bearish call + post volume
Free, forever. No credit card.

What it does

Plain-English summary of the business — what they sell and how they make money.

Chilean miner with leading global lithium (Atacama brine) and iodine positions, a key EV battery supply chain name.

Industry overviewAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

Where Chemicals - Specialty sits in its cycle right now — and what that implies for $SQM.

Chemicals - Specialty · Basic Materials

Specialty chemical demand is tied to downstream industrial cycles — semiconductor materials (photoresists, CMP slurries) are growing while agricultural/construction-linked volumes soften. AI fab expansion is the structural growth pocket within specialty chemicals.

What this means for $SQM

Partial — upstream oil & gas exposure ties to commodity price cycle; Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.

Industry benchmark

13-name peer basket
+34.9%YTD
+45.7%1Y

Fundamentals & catalyst

Profitability, valuation, and the next earnings event — at a glance, with rule-of-thumb signals.

Key ratios

P/E
26.3How much investors are paying per dollar of profit the company actually earned in the last 12 months. Lower means the stock looks cheaper relative to earnings.~15–25 is typical for the S&P 500; high-growth names trade 30+; hyper-growth or speculative can be 100+ or negative.
ROIC
7.4%What percentage return the business earns on every dollar of capital (equity + debt) deployed in operations. The cleanest measure of business quality.Above ~15% is high-quality; consistently above 25% suggests a real moat. Below the company's cost of capital is value-destroying.
Op margin
29.8%Operating profit (after sales, marketing, R&D, and overhead but before interest and taxes) as a percentage of revenue. The clearest view of how well the underlying business is run.Mature business above 20% is healthy; software businesses can run 30%+; commodity / retail businesses operate in single digits.
FCF yield
5.0%Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capex) divided by the company's market cap. The cash-on-cash return you'd get owning the whole business at today's price.Above ~5% is attractive; below ~2% means you're paying up for growth. Capital-light businesses (software) run higher than capital-heavy ones (utilities).
P/S
4.1Same idea as P/E but per dollar of revenue. Useful for companies that aren't profitable yet, where P/E is meaningless.Under ~2 is cheap; software / SaaS often runs 8–15; well above 20 implies the market is pricing in very high future growth.
ROE
14.7%Net income as a percentage of shareholders' equity. Similar to ROIC but counts only the equity side.Above 20% is strong, but can be inflated by leverage — a heavily indebted company can show high ROE with weak underlying ROIC.
Gross margin
34.5%Revenue minus the direct cost of producing what was sold, as a percentage of revenue. The first read on whether the product is structurally profitable.Software / SaaS is typically 70%+; consumer goods 30–50%; commodity / hardware businesses can be under 20%.
D/E
0.9Total debt divided by shareholders' equity. Measures how much the business runs on borrowed money versus owner capital.Under 1 is conservative; 1–2 is typical for mature businesses; over 2 is leveraged and more sensitive to interest rates.

Past earnings

QuarterReportedActualEstimateSurprise
Q2 2026Aug 19, 2026$2.31$2.03+13.8%
Q1 2026May 26, 2026$1.28$1.55-17.4%
Q4 2025Feb 27, 2026$0.64$0.75-14.7%
Q3 2025Nov 19, 2025$0.63$0.69-9.4%
Next earningsTue, Nov 17·consensus EPS $2.12

Quarterly trend

QuarterRevenueYoYGrossOpEPSFCF
Q1 FY26$1.8B+69.8%44.2%41.5%$1.28$679.4M
Q4 FY25$1.3B+24.4%34.1%29.8%$0.65$316.6M
Q3 FY25$1.2B+8.9%29.5%24.7%$0.62$187.9M
Q2 FY25$1.0B-19.4%24.3%15.9%$0.31$-104.9M

Forward consensus

5-year forecast · up to 13 analysts
FYRevenueRangeEPSRangeAnalysts
FY26$8.1B$7.5B – $9.3B$6.78$5.78 – $7.8513
FY27$8.0B$6.8B – $10.8B$6.99$5.29 – $10.7813
FY28$8.3B$8.1B – $8.4B$7.67$5.07 – $11.3712
FY29$7.8B$6.1B – $10.0B$4.91$3.57 – $6.7911
FY30$7.9B$6.2B – $10.2B$6.41$4.65 – $8.866

Setup & momentum

Volume, range, and moving-average position — the technical setup driving short-term moves.

Right now

Vol vs 30dToday's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.0.9×Today's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.
52w rangeWhere the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.67%Where the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.
vs 50d MALatest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.+8.4%Latest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.
vs 200d MALatest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.+4.5%Latest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.

Float & profile

FloatMid float · 104.3M shFree-float shares — the slice of issued stock actually available to trade. Lower buckets squeeze harder on a catalyst.Traded today0.8% of floatToday's volume as a percent of the free float. Above 5% on a single day is unusually high turnover for the available share count.β1.005-year weekly beta vs the S&P 500. Above 1.5 means the stock typically moves more than the index; below 0.8 moves less.

SEC filings

Material 8-K, 13D, S-3, and 424B5 events from the last 180 days — the filings that actually move the price.

No material 8-K / SC 13D / S-3 / 424B5 filings in the last 180 days.

+ 10 other (9 6-Ks · 1 20-F) in window

Recent news

Latest headlines from major outlets, sourced and timestamped — context for whatever just moved.

Sociedad Quimica y Minera de Chile: Staying On The Sidelinesseekingalpha.com·4d agoALB vs. SQM: Which Lithium Stock Should You Bet on Now?zacks.com·4d agoSociedad Química y Minera's Lithium Boom Is Back, But Iodine Steals the Showmarketbeat.com·12d agoSociedad Química y Minera de Chile: Q2 Results And Positive Long-Term Lithium Market Outlook Make It A Buyseekingalpha.com·12d agoCetera Investment Advisers Decreases Stake in Sociedad Quimica y Minera S.A. $SQMdefenseworld.net·13d ago

In themes

Explore the broader themes this ticker is being talked about under.

Critical Minerals & Rare Earths

More in Chemicals - Specialty

Peers in the same group — one click to compare setups, fundamentals, and chatter.

$CC$AVNT$ALB$LWLG$CLMT$LIN$LYB$FF
Voices on X · top 1 · last 7 days

TickerTalks is a research tool, not financial advice. We surface social-attention data; we do not make stock recommendations. Past attention is not predictive of future price movements.

PrivacyTermsSupport