TickerTalks
Browse all tickers →
TickerTalks›$RL
RLRL

Ralph Lauren Corporation

Rising onWhy it's trendingX mentions rising faster than the marketBacked by solid revenue growthBullish-leaning chatter
$RL·$24B·Apparel - Manufacturers·Consumer Cyclical
$351.88-0.0%YTD+6.5%1Y+19.4%
Mentions · last 7 days
2026-08-18: 6 posts2026-08-19: 1 posts2026-08-20: 6 posts2026-08-21: 3 posts2026-08-22: 0 posts200%
Price updated 15m ago·X counts updated 6d ago
RLRL
$RLRalph Lauren Corporation
$351.88-0.01%20 posts0%
AI analysisFundamentalsVoices on X
Loading…

AI verdict & sentimentAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

Top X posts

Today's AI verdict on what's driving $RL, plus how loud the X conversation is and which way it's leaning.

AI analysis

TickerTalks’ read on the fundamentals and what’s driving the move.

Proven numbersAcceleratingAI verdict · as of 2026-08-20

The move is getting stronger, with heavier trading behind it.

Ralph Lauren posts 37 straight quarters of AUR growth and raises FY27 guide — the American brand doing what LVMH can't right now.

Ralph Lauren is the American luxury-lifestyle brand — apparel, accessories, home goods across the Polo, Purple Label, and RRL sub-brands. The story is a multi-year brand-elevation and pricing-power reset that's working: 37 straight quarters of average-unit-retail growth demonstrates the brand's ability to raise prices without losing customers.

  • Q1 fiscal-2027 was the tape-changing print: revenue grew 16.6% year-on-year to $1.98B and adjusted EPS of $4.59 beat consensus by 6% — with management raising the FY27 guide, the growth trajectory looks better than analysts modeled a quarter ago.
  • The margin story supports the multiple: gross margin at 70% and operating margin at 15% — this is a luxury-brand P&L, not a mass-apparel P&L, and the AUR expansion continues to lift both margin lines because it drives every incremental sale at higher take-rate.
  • The insider selling is worth noting but not distribution: Halide Alagoz (Chief Merchandising Officer) sold $2.6M on Aug 10 — a real dollar amount, but on a stock up 32% year-on-year, this reads as executive rebalancing rather than distress signaling.

Trajectory is accelerating at 69% of the 52-week range on the guide-raise; the Nov 5 Q2 fiscal-2027 print needs continued 15%+ revenue growth plus reaffirmed FY27 guide — a soft China commentary or a Purple-Label-mix-shift disclosure breaks the setup while the American-brand momentum plays out.

Agrees with X sentimentX's read on Q1 revenue $2.0B vs $1.87B est (+14%), adjusted EPS $4.59 vs $4.32 (+22%), gross margin 73.7% (+140bps), 37 straight quarters of AUR growth, and the FY27 guide raise is on the numbers. The 'American brand doing what LVMH can't' framing captures the actual competitive setup — LVMH has been struggling with Chinese-luxury softness while RL has been executing.

What to watch: Nov 5 Q2 fiscal-2027 earnings — continued 15%+ revenue growth plus reaffirmed FY27 guide sustains the tape; a soft China commentary or a Purple-Label-mix-shift disclosure breaks the setup while American-brand momentum plays out.

On the calendar: 2026-11-05 — Q2 fiscal-2027 earnings

X sentiment

What the X crowd is saying right now — descriptive, summarised from the day’s posts.

Bullish sentiment9 posts analyzed · as of 2026-08-13

Ralph Lauren posts Q1 FY27 with revenue $2.0B beating $1.87B (+14% YoY), adjusted EPS $4.59 beating $4.32 (+22% YoY), gross margin 73.7% (+140bps), 37 straight quarters of AUR growth (+15%), and raises FY27 guidance. Stock jumps 7% and users call it the American brand doing what LVMH's portfolio increasingly can't.

Read the AI verdict + X sentiment for $RL

  • One-line verdict on what's driving the move — fundamentals, momentum, both, or an event
  • Next dated catalyst when there is one (earnings, deal closing, activist clock)
  • X crowd read with bullish/bearish call + post volume
Free, forever. No credit card.

What it does

Plain-English summary of the business — what they sell and how they make money.

Designs and sells Ralph Lauren, Polo, and Club Monaco apparel, footwear, and home goods; luxury-adjacent American lifestyle brand.

Industry overviewAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

Where Apparel - Manufacturers sits in its cycle right now — and what that implies for $RL.

Apparel - Manufacturers · Consumer Cyclical

No material change from last week — Ralph Lauren's China demand recovery and disciplined pricing power drive analyst upgrades while PVH's Calvin Klein and Tommy Hilfiger navigate a mixed global..

What this means for $RL

Partial — Designs and sells Ralph Lauren, Polo, and Club Monaco apparel, footwear, and home goods; luxury-adjacent American lifestyle brand; partial earnings exposure to apparel - manufacturers demand dynamics through its product portfolio.

Industry benchmark

5-name peer basket
+27.6%YTD
+77.6%1Y

Fundamentals & catalyst

Profitability, valuation, and the next earnings event — at a glance, with rule-of-thumb signals.

Key ratios

P/E
23.8How much investors are paying per dollar of profit the company actually earned in the last 12 months. Lower means the stock looks cheaper relative to earnings.~15–25 is typical for the S&P 500; high-growth names trade 30+; hyper-growth or speculative can be 100+ or negative.
ROIC
19.6%What percentage return the business earns on every dollar of capital (equity + debt) deployed in operations. The cleanest measure of business quality.Above ~15% is high-quality; consistently above 25% suggests a real moat. Below the company's cost of capital is value-destroying.
Op margin
14.5%Operating profit (after sales, marketing, R&D, and overhead but before interest and taxes) as a percentage of revenue. The clearest view of how well the underlying business is run.Mature business above 20% is healthy; software businesses can run 30%+; commodity / retail businesses operate in single digits.
FCF yield
3.3%Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capex) divided by the company's market cap. The cash-on-cash return you'd get owning the whole business at today's price.Above ~5% is attractive; below ~2% means you're paying up for growth. Capital-light businesses (software) run higher than capital-heavy ones (utilities).
P/S
2.8Same idea as P/E but per dollar of revenue. Useful for companies that aren't profitable yet, where P/E is meaningless.Under ~2 is cheap; software / SaaS often runs 8–15; well above 20 implies the market is pricing in very high future growth.
ROE
34.8%Net income as a percentage of shareholders' equity. Similar to ROIC but counts only the equity side.Above 20% is strong, but can be inflated by leverage — a heavily indebted company can show high ROE with weak underlying ROIC.
Gross margin
69.9%Revenue minus the direct cost of producing what was sold, as a percentage of revenue. The first read on whether the product is structurally profitable.Software / SaaS is typically 70%+; consumer goods 30–50%; commodity / hardware businesses can be under 20%.
D/E
1.1Total debt divided by shareholders' equity. Measures how much the business runs on borrowed money versus owner capital.Under 1 is conservative; 1–2 is typical for mature businesses; over 2 is leveraged and more sensitive to interest rates.

Past earnings

QuarterReportedActualEstimateSurprise
Q2 2026Aug 6, 2026$4.59$4.32+6.2%
Q1 2026May 21, 2026$2.80$2.55+9.8%
Q4 2025Feb 5, 2026$6.22$5.80+7.2%
Q3 2025Nov 6, 2025$3.79$3.45+9.9%
Next earningsThu, Nov 5·consensus EPS $4.21

Quarterly trend

QuarterRevenueYoYGrossOpEPSFCF
Q4 FY26$2.0B+16.6%69.7%7.9%$2.49$93.9M
Q3 FY26$2.4B+12.2%69.9%20.9%$5.92$704.0M
Q2 FY26$2.0B+16.5%68.0%12.2%$3.40$-40.6M
Q1 FY26$1.7B+13.7%72.3%15.9%$3.61$-11.2M

Forward consensus

5-year forecast · up to 13 analysts
FYRevenueRangeEPSRangeAnalysts
FY26$8.0B$7.9B – $8.0B$16.33$16.23 – $16.4510
FY27$8.6B$8.6B – $8.9B$18.47$18.31 – $18.7612
FY28$9.1B$8.8B – $9.7B$20.51$19.79 – $20.9313
FY29$9.6B$9.4B – $9.8B$22.51$20.80 – $24.206
FY30$9.9B$9.7B – $10.2B$23.61$23.01 – $24.553

Setup & momentum

Volume, range, and moving-average position — the technical setup driving short-term moves.

Right now

Vol vs 30dToday's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.1.3×Today's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.
52w rangeWhere the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.49%Where the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.
vs 50d MALatest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.-9.0%Latest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.
vs 200d MALatest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.-3.6%Latest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.

Float & profile

FloatMid float · 59.1M shFree-float shares — the slice of issued stock actually available to trade. Lower buckets squeeze harder on a catalyst.Traded today1.3% of floatToday's volume as a percent of the free float. Above 5% on a single day is unusually high turnover for the available share count.

Insider activity

Recent open-market buys and sells by officers and directors — flagged when multiple insiders cluster.

Recent transactions

SellAug 18Robert P. RanftlCOO2.9K sh$1.1MSellAug 10Halide AlagozChief Product & Merch. Officer6.6K sh$2.6MSellJun 3Robert P. RanftlCOO6.5K sh$2.3MSellMay 26Ralph LaurenChair263.7K sh$99.7MSellMar 4Halide AlagozChief Product & Merch. Officer1.1K sh$405K
+ 47 other (37 awards · 10 inkinds) in window

See when $RL insiders are putting their own money in

  • Real-time open-market buys and sells from Form 4 filings
  • Cluster-buy detection when multiple insiders pile in at once
  • 30 / 60 / 180-day windows so you can spot building conviction
Free, forever. No credit card.

SEC filings

Material 8-K, 13D, S-3, and 424B5 events from the last 180 days — the filings that actually move the price.

Recent material filings

8-KShareholder voteAug 38-K — Item 5.07: Shareholder vote
AI summary

Ralph Lauren Corporation held its Annual Meeting of Stockholders on July 30, 2026. All director nominees were elected — Class A directors Angela Ahrendts, Linda Findley, and Darren Walker (Walker received ~34% withhold votes); Class B directors including Ralph Lauren, Patrice Louvet, and David Lauren were unopposed. Ernst & Young LLP was ratified as auditor for fiscal year ending April 3, 2027, and advisory executive compensation was approved. Routine annual meeting governance filing.

+ 11 other (4 13Gs · 2 earnings 8-Ks · 2 proxys · 1 10-Q) in window

Recent news

Latest headlines from major outlets, sourced and timestamped — context for whatever just moved.

Ralph Lauren Digital Comps Rise 8% as E-Commerce Momentum Buildszacks.com·1d agoZacks Industry Outlook Ralph Lauren, Crocs, Columbia and G-III Apparelzacks.com·2d agoCROX or RL: Which Is the Better Value Stock Right Now?zacks.com·3d ago4 Textile-Apparel Stocks to Watch as Industry Trends Strengthenzacks.com·3d agoHere's Why Ralph Lauren (RL) is a Strong Growth Stockzacks.com·4d ago

More in Apparel - Manufacturers

Peers in the same group — one click to compare setups, fundamentals, and chatter.

$LEVI$VFC$UAA$UA$FIGS$PVH$VNCE
Voices on X · top 2 · last 7 days

TickerTalks is a research tool, not financial advice. We surface social-attention data; we do not make stock recommendations. Past attention is not predictive of future price movements.

PrivacyTermsSupport