TickerTalks
Browse all tickers →
TickerTalks›$NTNX
NTNTNX

Nutanix, Inc.

$NTNX·$20B·Software - Infrastructure·Technology
$72.88-1.7%YTD+40.7%1Y+5.8%
Price updated 15h ago·X counts updated 3d ago
NTNTNX
$NTNXNutanix, Inc.
$72.88-1.70%72 posts1×
AI analysisFundamentalsVoices on X
Loading…

On X

The complete picture of $NTNX on X — how loud the conversation is right now, how it has trended over the last two weeks, and which way the crowd is leaning.

72X posts · last 7 days
Sep 28Oct 11
Chatter Meter
1×
QuietNormal · 1×Loud

How loud $NTNX's conversation on X is versus its own normal — 1× is typical, higher means busier. Right now it's about its usual level, louder than 55% of tracked names.

Bullish sentimentAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data7 posts analyzed · as of 2026-09-02

Nutanix delivers a Q4 masterclass: revenue $757.1M (+16% YoY) vs $738M est, adj EPS $0.60 vs $0.49 est, ARR $2.55B (+16%), FCF $277.6M (+34%) vs $198M est. Shares pop +10.43%. CEO Rajiv Ramaswami is quoted from an AMD partnership call urging partners to move faster with a same-platform/same-license/same-ops alternative for customers. FY27 guide of $3.18–$3.23B (est $3.2B) is in-line.

Read what X is saying about $NTNX

  • Bullish vs bearish call — with the AI summary of the day's posts
  • Divergence flag when the top-engagement posts argue the other side
  • How loud the conversation is versus this ticker's own normal
Free, forever. No credit card.

AI verdictAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

TickerTalks' own read on what's driving $NTNX — fundamentals, momentum, or an event — and whether it agrees with the X crowd.

Proven numbersAcceleratingAI verdict · as of 2026-10-02

The move is getting stronger, with heavier trading behind it.

Nutanix up 38% YTD — Q4 double-beat ($757M vs $738M), ARR $2.55B (+16%), AMD partnership.

Nutanix is an enterprise cloud platform provider — hyperconverged infrastructure (HCI) plus multi-cloud management. The stock is up 38% YTD and 85% of its 52-week range on specific Q4 operational breakout.

  • The P&L is accelerating: revenue grew 10% YoY to $703M last quarter at a 8.7% operating margin and EPS $0.27 — Q4 revenue $757.1M (+16% YoY) vs $738M est, adj EPS $0.60 vs $0.49 est, ARR $2.55B (+16%), FCF $277.6M (+34%) vs $198M est.
  • The specific commercial anchor: CEO Rajiv Ramaswami's AMD partnership call urging partners to move faster with same-platform/same-license/same-ops alternative for customers — this is a legitimate structural moat extension.
  • Insider selling is heavy: Maner $4.76M at $68.23, Sivaraman $2.67M at $70, Blumentritt M-Exempt — the Q4 double-beat triggered specific take-chips activity.

Accelerating holds while enterprise HCI adoption extends and the AMD partnership delivers commercial contribution. A soft Nov 24 earnings print on ARR, or any specific commentary on competitive-pressure from VMware post-Broadcom, is what cools the move; a FY27 revenue guide above $3.25B plus specific AMD-attributed revenue is what extends the breakout further.

Agrees with X sentimentX bulls on Q4 revenue $757.1M (+16% YoY) vs $738M est, adj EPS $0.60 vs $0.49, ARR $2.55B (+16%), FCF $277.6M (+34%), +10.43% pop, and CEO AMD partnership framing have the specific setup right — this is a quality operational-leverage story.

What to watch: Nov 24 earnings — ARR growth above 16% YoY, AMD partnership commercial contribution, operating margin trajectory, FY27 revenue guide. A soft ARR print or VMware post-Broadcom competitive-pressure is what cools the breakout.

On the calendar: 2026-11-24 — Q1 FY27 earnings

Read the AI verdict on $NTNX

  • One-line verdict on what's driving the move — fundamentals, momentum, both, or an event
  • Next dated catalyst when there is one (earnings, deal closing, activist clock)
  • Whether TickerTalks' read agrees with or diverges from the X crowd
Free, forever. No credit card.

What it does

Plain-English summary of the business — what they sell and how they make money.

Hyperconverged infrastructure and hybrid cloud software simplifying enterprise data center management.

Industry overviewAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

Where Software - Infrastructure sits in its cycle right now — and what that implies for $NTNX.

Software - Infrastructure · Technology

No material change from last week — AI infrastructure capex bifurcates the cohort — GPU-cloud providers and AI-native security platforms absorbing enterprise spend, while legacy SaaS faces multiple compression. GPU-cloud platforms and AI-native security tools absorb enterprise spend while legacy SaaS faces multiple compression.

What this means for $NTNX

Direct beneficiary — Hyperconverged infrastructure and hybrid cloud software simplifying enterprise data center management.; cloud-native tooling is the operational layer for AI infrastructure deployments, sustaining enterprise capex alignment.

Top industry ETF

$IGViShares Expanded Tech-Software Sector ETF
+4.2%YTD
-3.2%1Y

Fundamentals & catalyst

Profitability, valuation, and the next earnings event — at a glance, with rule-of-thumb signals.

Key ratios

P/E
51.7How much investors are paying per dollar of profit the company actually earned in the last 12 months. Lower means the stock looks cheaper relative to earnings.~15–25 is typical for the S&P 500; high-growth names trade 30+; hyper-growth or speculative can be 100+ or negative.
ROIC
11.5%What percentage return the business earns on every dollar of capital (equity + debt) deployed in operations. The cleanest measure of business quality.Above ~15% is high-quality; consistently above 25% suggests a real moat. Below the company's cost of capital is value-destroying.
Op margin
8.7%Operating profit (after sales, marketing, R&D, and overhead but before interest and taxes) as a percentage of revenue. The clearest view of how well the underlying business is run.Mature business above 20% is healthy; software businesses can run 30%+; commodity / retail businesses operate in single digits.
FCF yield
5.3%Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capex) divided by the company's market cap. The cash-on-cash return you'd get owning the whole business at today's price.Above ~5% is attractive; below ~2% means you're paying up for growth. Capital-light businesses (software) run higher than capital-heavy ones (utilities).
P/S
5.3Same idea as P/E but per dollar of revenue. Useful for companies that aren't profitable yet, where P/E is meaningless.Under ~2 is cheap; software / SaaS often runs 8–15; well above 20 implies the market is pricing in very high future growth.
ROE
-37.8%Net income as a percentage of shareholders' equity. Similar to ROIC but counts only the equity side.Above 20% is strong, but can be inflated by leverage — a heavily indebted company can show high ROE with weak underlying ROIC.
Gross margin
87.1%Revenue minus the direct cost of producing what was sold, as a percentage of revenue. The first read on whether the product is structurally profitable.Software / SaaS is typically 70%+; consumer goods 30–50%; commodity / hardware businesses can be under 20%.
D/E
-2.1Total debt divided by shareholders' equity. Measures how much the business runs on borrowed money versus owner capital.Under 1 is conservative; 1–2 is typical for mature businesses; over 2 is leveraged and more sensitive to interest rates.

Past earnings

QuarterReportedActualEstimateSurprise
Q2 2026Aug 26, 2026$0.60$0.49+22.4%
Q1 2026May 27, 2026$0.47$0.36+32.1%
Q4 2025Feb 25, 2026$0.56$0.44+27.3%
Q3 2025Nov 25, 2025$0.41$0.41+0.1%
Next earningsTue, Nov 24·consensus EPS $0.60

Quarterly trend

QuarterRevenueYoYGrossOpEPSFCF
Q3 FY26$703.1M+10.0%86.9%10.4%$0.27$197.2M
Q2 FY26$722.8M+10.4%87.4%11.9%$0.38$191.4M
Q1 FY26$670.6M+13.5%87.0%7.3%$0.23$174.5M
Q4 FY25$653.3M+19.2%87.2%4.8%$0.14$207.8M

Forward consensus

4-year forecast · up to 15 analysts
FYRevenueRangeEPSRangeAnalysts
FY26$2.8B$2.8B – $2.8B$1.93$1.86 – $1.9615
FY27$3.2B$3.2B – $3.2B$2.33$2.16 – $2.4713
FY28$3.7B$3.5B – $3.8B$2.69$2.39 – $2.9515
FY29$4.2B$4.0B – $4.3B$3.20$3.09 – $3.305

Setup & momentum

Volume, range, and moving-average position — the technical setup driving short-term moves.

Right now

Vol vs 30dToday's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.0.9×Today's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.
52w rangeWhere the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.93%Where the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.
vs 50d MALatest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.+7.1%Latest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.
vs 200d MALatest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.+42.1%Latest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.

Float & profile

FloatHigh float · 263.7M shFree-float shares — the slice of issued stock actually available to trade. Lower buckets squeeze harder on a catalyst.Traded today0.8% of floatToday's volume as a percent of the free float. Above 5% on a single day is unusually high turnover for the available share count.β0.645-year weekly beta vs the S&P 500. Above 1.5 means the stock typically moves more than the index; below 0.8 moves less.

Insider activity

Recent open-market buys and sells by officers and directors — flagged when multiple insiders cluster.

Recent transactions

SellOct 12Rukmini SivaramanCFO232.7K sh$17.3MSellOct 9Sheppard Teresa GayleDirector3.5K sh$258KSellOct 7Rajiv RamaswamiCEO75.0K sh$5.6MSellOct 6Rajiv RamaswamiCEO325.0K sh$23.9MSellSep 24Tarkan ManerPresident69.8K sh$4.8MSellSep 17Rukmini SivaramanCFO38.1K sh$2.7MSellJun 1Tarkan ManerPresident30.6K sh$1.7MSellMay 29Tarkan ManerPresident18.7K sh$974K
+ 20 other (8 exempts · 8 inkinds · 4 awards) in window

See when $NTNX insiders are putting their own money in

  • Real-time open-market buys and sells from Form 4 filings
  • Cluster-buy detection when multiple insiders pile in at once
  • 30 / 60 / 180-day windows so you can spot building conviction
Free, forever. No credit card.

SEC filings

Material 8-K, 13D, S-3, and 424B5 events from the last 180 days — the filings that actually move the price.

Recent material filings

8-KOfficer or director changeOct 78-K — Item 5.02: Officer or director change
8-KOfficer or director changeSep 248-K — Item 5.02: Officer or director change
AI summary

Nutanix, Inc. disclosed that Tarkan Maner, President and Chief Commercial Officer, will step down from his role effective October 2, 2026. Maner's departure is not related to any disagreement with Nutanix's management, policies, or practices. Losing the President and CCO represents a senior leadership change that may prompt questions about succession planning and commercial strategy continuity. Nutanix has not disclosed whether it plans to fill the President and CCO roles separately or restructure the executive team.

8-KRestructuring / exit costsAug 48-K — Item 2.05: Restructuring / exit costs
AI summary

NTNX disclosed costs associated with exit or disposal activities. The company expects to incur approximately $33 million in restructuring charges. The actions include a workforce reduction. Item 2.05 disclosures allow investors to anticipate near-term earnings impact, while such actions may improve NTNX's long-term cost structure.

8-KUnregistered equity saleMay 58-K — Item 3.02: Unregistered equity sale
AI summary

Nutanix completed a private placement of 4,136,789 Class A shares to AMD at $36.26/share (approximately $150 million aggregate) on May 4, 2026, pursuant to a Stock Purchase Agreement from February 23, 2026. Strategic equity investment: AMD acquires a $150M stake in Nutanix, deepening the AMD-Nutanix partnership.

+ 9 other (4 13Gs · 2 earnings 8-Ks · 1 10-K · 1 10-Q) in window

Recent news

Latest headlines from major outlets, sourced and timestamped — context for whatever just moved.

G vs. NTNX: Which Stock Should Value Investors Buy Now?zacks.com·2d agoHead to Head Survey: Via Transportation (NYSE:VIA) and Nutanix (NASDAQ:NTNX)defenseworld.net·3d agoNutanix (NASDAQ:NTNX) CEO Sells $5,553,330.00 in Stockdefenseworld.net·3d agoNutanix (NTNX) Outperforms Broader Market: What You Need to Knowzacks.com·5d agoNutanix (NTNX) Laps the Stock Market: Here's Whyzacks.com·13d ago

In themes

Explore the broader themes this ticker is being talked about under.

AI Infrastructure

More in Software - Infrastructure

Peers in the same group — one click to compare setups, fundamentals, and chatter.

$PLTR$MSFT$NET$ORCL$CRWV$S$CRWD$PANW
Voices on X · last 7 days

No standout posts about $NTNX on X in the last 7 days.

TickerTalks is a research tool, not financial advice. We surface social-attention data; we do not make stock recommendations. Past attention is not predictive of future price movements.

PrivacyTermsSupport