TickerTalks
Browse all tickers →
TickerTalks›$MYRG
MYMYRG

MYR Group Inc.

$MYRG·$5.3B·Engineering & Construction·Industrials
$291.42-1.0%YTD+54.1%1Y+59.8%
Mentions · last 7 days
2026-08-22: 1 posts2026-08-23: 0 posts4+33%
Price updated 8h ago·X counts updated 8d ago
MYMYRG
$MYRGMYR Group Inc.
$291.42-1.02%4 posts+33%
AI analysisFundamentalsVoices on X
Loading…

AI verdict & sentimentAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

Today's AI verdict on what's driving $MYRG, plus how loud the X conversation is and which way it's leaning.

AI analysis

TickerTalks’ read on the fundamentals and what’s driving the move.

Proven numbersAcceleratingAI verdict · as of 2026-08-29

The move is getting stronger, with heavier trading behind it.

Electrical-construction compounder with three straight beats + AI-infra buildout tailwind; recent -23% vs 50d is the caution.

MYR Group is a $5.25B electrical construction services provider (Transmission + Distribution + Commercial segments; US + Canada) at $294.42 — +54% YTD, +54% t12m, sitting at 37% of its 52w range but -23% vs 50d after a substantial pullback.

  • Q2 EPS $3.17 vs $2.62 (+21.0% beat), Q1 $2.99 vs $2.09 (+43.1%), Q4 2025 $2.33 vs $1.73 (+34.7%) — three consecutive massive beats.
  • Q1 revenue $1.00B (+20% YoY), Q4 2025 $974M (+17.3%) — real double-digit revenue acceleration.
  • Cash economics: PE 48.8 (elevated on TTM base), PS 1.81, ROIC 16.5%, ROE 22.1%, gross margin 12%, op-margin 5.1%, D/E 0.09 (essentially unlevered), EV/EBITDA 26.2, FCF yield 3.3%.
  • Analyst path FY26 EPS $11.64 → FY27 $13.59 (+16.7% growth) — the Q1/Q2 beats imply Street is stale.
  • BNY Mellon purchased 106,637 shares + Deutsche Bank + Abacus FCF Advisors — significant institutional accumulation.
  • Sentiment (6 posts): bullish on breakout momentum — MYRG up 8-10% this week hitting fresh ATHs, $484.71 as pivot to clear with breakout setups, MYRG viewed as top setup for AI infrastructure with follow-through target.

Read as an electrical-construction services compounder with three consecutive material beats + AI-infrastructure buildout thematic tailwind + fresh ATH momentum but recent -23% vs 50d pullback; the debated question is whether Q3 confirms the AI-infra buildout revenue pace or whether the pullback signals near-term rotation.

Agrees with X sentimentX is bullish on breakout momentum + AI-infra positioning; verdict aligns while flagging the recent 50d pullback as the counter.

What to watch: Q3 Transmission + Distribution segment revenue growth, AI-data-center-project commentary, and any additional institutional accumulation on the Oct 28 print.

On the calendar: 2026-10-28 Q3 earnings

X sentiment

What the X crowd is saying right now — descriptive, summarised from the day’s posts.

Bullish sentiment6 posts analyzed · as of 2026-07-01

MYR Group is up 8-10% this week hitting fresh ATHs, and bulls describe $484.71 as the pivot to clear with breakout setups. The stock is starting to creep over resistance and traders view MYRG as top setup for AI infrastructure with a follow-through target. Sentiment is uniformly bullish on the breakout momentum.

Read the AI verdict + X sentiment for $MYRG

  • One-line verdict on what's driving the move — fundamentals, momentum, both, or an event
  • Next dated catalyst when there is one (earnings, deal closing, activist clock)
  • X crowd read with bullish/bearish call + post volume
Free, forever. No credit card.

What it does

Plain-English summary of the business — what they sell and how they make money.

Builds and maintains electric transmission, distribution infrastructure, and commercial electrical systems across North America.

Industry overviewAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

Where Engineering & Construction sits in its cycle right now — and what that implies for $MYRG.

Engineering & Construction · Industrials

Data center and grid infrastructure construction are the most active verticals; semiconductor fab construction (TSMC Arizona, Intel Ohio) adds a large multi-year project pipeline. Labor and materials cost inflation are the primary execution risks.

What this means for $MYRG

Partial — cloud infrastructure exposure benefits indirectly from hyperscaler capex; core business is Operating across the United States and Canada, MYR Group Inc.

Industry benchmark

18-name peer basket
+42.2%YTD
+55308.4%1Y

Fundamentals & catalyst

Profitability, valuation, and the next earnings event — at a glance, with rule-of-thumb signals.

Key ratios

P/E
48.8How much investors are paying per dollar of profit the company actually earned in the last 12 months. Lower means the stock looks cheaper relative to earnings.~15–25 is typical for the S&P 500; high-growth names trade 30+; hyper-growth or speculative can be 100+ or negative.
ROIC
16.5%What percentage return the business earns on every dollar of capital (equity + debt) deployed in operations. The cleanest measure of business quality.Above ~15% is high-quality; consistently above 25% suggests a real moat. Below the company's cost of capital is value-destroying.
Op margin
5.1%Operating profit (after sales, marketing, R&D, and overhead but before interest and taxes) as a percentage of revenue. The clearest view of how well the underlying business is run.Mature business above 20% is healthy; software businesses can run 30%+; commodity / retail businesses operate in single digits.
FCF yield
3.3%Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capex) divided by the company's market cap. The cash-on-cash return you'd get owning the whole business at today's price.Above ~5% is attractive; below ~2% means you're paying up for growth. Capital-light businesses (software) run higher than capital-heavy ones (utilities).
P/S
1.8Same idea as P/E but per dollar of revenue. Useful for companies that aren't profitable yet, where P/E is meaningless.Under ~2 is cheap; software / SaaS often runs 8–15; well above 20 implies the market is pricing in very high future growth.
ROE
22.1%Net income as a percentage of shareholders' equity. Similar to ROIC but counts only the equity side.Above 20% is strong, but can be inflated by leverage — a heavily indebted company can show high ROE with weak underlying ROIC.
Gross margin
11.9%Revenue minus the direct cost of producing what was sold, as a percentage of revenue. The first read on whether the product is structurally profitable.Software / SaaS is typically 70%+; consumer goods 30–50%; commodity / hardware businesses can be under 20%.
D/E
0.1Total debt divided by shareholders' equity. Measures how much the business runs on borrowed money versus owner capital.Under 1 is conservative; 1–2 is typical for mature businesses; over 2 is leveraged and more sensitive to interest rates.

Past earnings

QuarterReportedActualEstimateSurprise
Q2 2026Jul 29, 2026$3.17$2.62+21.0%
Q1 2026Apr 29, 2026$2.99$2.09+43.1%
Q4 2025Feb 25, 2026$2.33$1.73+34.7%
Q3 2025Oct 29, 2025$2.05$1.82+12.6%
Next earningsWed, Oct 28·consensus EPS $2.98

Quarterly trend

QuarterRevenueYoYGrossOpEPSFCF
Q1 FY26$1.0B+20.0%13.3%6.4%$3.01$68.6M
Q4 FY25$973.5M+17.3%11.3%4.7%$2.35$84.9M
Q3 FY25$950.4M+7.0%11.6%4.7%$2.07$65.4M
Q2 FY25$900.3M+8.6%11.4%4.4%$1.70$11.6M

Forward consensus

5-year forecast · up to 5 analysts
FYRevenueRangeEPSRangeAnalysts
FY26$4.2B$4.0B – $4.4B$11.64$10.77 – $12.233
FY27$4.7B$4.5B – $4.8B$13.59$11.59 – $14.965
FY28$5.3B$5.0B – $5.8B$16.58$16.37 – $16.793
FY29$5.9B$5.7B – $6.2B$19.35$18.35 – $20.722
FY30$6.6B$6.3B – $6.9B$22.59$21.42 – $24.191

Setup & momentum

Volume, range, and moving-average position — the technical setup driving short-term moves.

Right now

Vol vs 30dToday's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.1.2×Today's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.
52w rangeWhere the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.36%Where the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.
vs 50d MALatest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.-22.9%Latest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.
vs 200d MALatest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.-9.4%Latest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.

Float & profile

FloatLow float · 15.3M shFree-float shares — the slice of issued stock actually available to trade. Lower buckets squeeze harder on a catalyst.Traded today2.3% of floatToday's volume as a percent of the free float. Above 5% on a single day is unusually high turnover for the available share count.β1.345-year weekly beta vs the S&P 500. Above 1.5 means the stock typically moves more than the index; below 0.8 moves less.

Insider activity

Recent open-market buys and sells by officers and directors — flagged when multiple insiders cluster.

Recent transactions

SellJun 3Lucky Donald C.i.Director14.7K sh$6.6MSellJun 3Hartwick Kenneth MichaelDirector3.5K sh$1.6MSellJun 1Huntington Kelly MichelleCFO2.0K sh$915KSellJun 1Shirin O'connorDirector3.2K sh$1.4M
+ 35 other (14 exempts · 11 inkinds · 10 awards) in window

See when $MYRG insiders are putting their own money in

  • Real-time open-market buys and sells from Form 4 filings
  • Cluster-buy detection when multiple insiders pile in at once
  • 30 / 60 / 180-day windows so you can spot building conviction
Free, forever. No credit card.

SEC filings

Material 8-K, 13D, S-3, and 424B5 events from the last 180 days — the filings that actually move the price.

Recent material filings

8-KPress release / Reg FDAug 78-K — Item 7.01: Press release / Reg FD
AI summary

MYR GROUP INC. (MYRG) filed a Reg FD disclosure (Item 7.01) on 2026-08-07, furnishing presentation materials on the investor relations section of MYR’s website at https://investor. Reg FD filings ensure simultaneous public disclosure of material information shared with select investors. This is generally an informational filing; no new deal terms or financial results were announced unless noted. Investors should review the attached exhibit for updated guidance or strategic commentary.

8-KPress release / Reg FDMay 288-K — Item 7.01: Press release / Reg FD
AI summary

MYR Group Inc. disclosed updated investor presentation materials posted to its IR website on May 27, 2026, relating to the company's previously announced agreement to acquire Valley Holdings I, Inc. The Reg FD disclosure provides updated deal information for existing and prospective investors ahead of the acquisition closing. The core transaction — Valley, a full-service electrical contractor — was announced on May 27 and the updated deck is a standard accompaniment to the announcement.

8-KPress release / Reg FDMay 278-K — Item 7.01: Press release / Reg FD · Item 8.01: Other event
AI summary

MYR Group Inc. entered into an agreement on May 27, 2026 to acquire Valley Holdings I, Inc. and its subsidiaries (Valley), a full-service electrical contractor based in Everett, Washington, for approximately $328 million, subject to post-closing adjustments and regulatory approval. MYR Group expects to fund the acquisition with cash on hand and revolving credit facility borrowings; additional contingent consideration and executive retention payments may apply based on performance targets. This is a material acquisition for the electrical construction contractor — Valley expands MYR's geographic footprint into the Pacific Northwest and adds electrical contracting capacity.

8-KPress release / Reg FDMay 148-K — Item 7.01: Press release / Reg FD
AI summary

MYRG filed an 8-K Item 7.01 (Reg FD) disclosure dated 2026-05-14. Covers: presentation materials on the investor relations section of MYR's website at https://investor. Reg FD disclosures make material information simultaneously available to all investors; content may include guidance updates, strategic plans, or preliminary results.

8-KShareholder voteApr 288-K — Item 5.07: Shareholder vote
AI summary

MYRG held its Annual Meeting of stockholders around 2026-04-28 (8-K Item 5.07). Stockholders elected 6 directors to the board. A non-binding say-on-pay vote on executive compensation was conducted. Independent auditor ratification was approved. Routine governance event — monitor for unusually high withhold votes as an activist signal.

+ 9 other (5 13Gs · 2 10-Qs · 2 earnings 8-Ks) in window

Recent news

Latest headlines from major outlets, sourced and timestamped — context for whatever just moved.

Bank of New York Mellon Corp Buys Shares of 106,637 MYR Group, Inc. $MYRGdefenseworld.net·4d agoDown 17.3% in 4 Weeks, Here's Why You Should You Buy the Dip in MYR (MYRG)zacks.com·7d ago16,782 Shares in MYR Group, Inc. $MYRG Bought by Deutsche Bank AGdefenseworld.net·8d agoAbacus FCF Advisors LLC Acquires New Shares in MYR Group, Inc. $MYRGdefenseworld.net·12d agoMYR Group Inc (MYRG) Stock Down 4.9% but Still Overvalued -- GF Score: 91/100gurufocus.com·13d ago

In themes

Explore the broader themes this ticker is being talked about under.

The Power Grid

More in Engineering & Construction

Peers in the same group — one click to compare setups, fundamentals, and chatter.

$FLR$PWR$FIX$CDNL$STRL$J$DY$MTZ
Voices on X · last 7 days

No standout posts about $MYRG on X in the last 7 days.

TickerTalks is a research tool, not financial advice. We surface social-attention data; we do not make stock recommendations. Past attention is not predictive of future price movements.

PrivacyTermsSupport