TickerTalks
Browse all tickers →
TickerTalks›$MTZ
MTMTZ

MasTec, Inc.

$MTZ·$17B·Engineering & Construction·Industrials
$191.02-0.3%YTD-6.3%1Y-6.1%
Price updated 7h ago·X counts updated 5d ago
MTMTZ
$MTZMasTec, Inc.
$191.02-0.32%68 posts1×
AI analysisFundamentalsVoices on X
Loading…

On X

The complete picture of $MTZ on X — how loud the conversation is right now, how it has trended over the last two weeks, and which way the crowd is leaning.

68X posts · last 7 days
Sep 29Oct 11
Chatter Meter
1×
QuietNormal · 1×Loud

How loud $MTZ's conversation on X is versus its own normal — 1× is typical, higher means busier. Right now it's about its usual level.

Bullish sentimentAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data5 posts analyzed · as of 2026-05-12

MasTec is part of the E&C construction basket up 76% YTD, fueled by $725B in combined hyperscaler AI infrastructure capex commitments; alongside STRL and AGX, it is framed as a core 'builder of the AI boom' printing money in the infrastructure supercycle.

Read what X is saying about $MTZ

  • Bullish vs bearish call — with the AI summary of the day's posts
  • Divergence flag when the top-engagement posts argue the other side
  • How loud the conversation is versus this ticker's own normal
Free, forever. No credit card.

AI verdictAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

TickerTalks' own read on what's driving $MTZ — fundamentals, momentum, or an event — and whether it agrees with the X crowd.

Proven numbersCooling offAI verdict · as of 2026-10-03

Catching its breath after a run — could pick back up or fade from here.

MasTec is 13% of 52w range despite Q1 revenue +34% YoY — the AI-infrastructure story is still intact, the stock is just digesting.

MasTec is a US infrastructure construction company — specializing in communications (towers, fiber), energy (power transmission, pipelines), and transportation. The stock is roughly flat YTD, cooling after being part of the AI-infrastructure trade.

  • Growth is accelerating: Q1 2026 revenue of $3.83B at +34.5% YoY after +15.8%, +22%, and +19.7% in prior quarters — the AI-data-center infrastructure buildout plus power-transmission orders are driving the top line.
  • EPS beats are large: last four prints at -0.4%, +41%, +6.2%, +6.9% — the Q1 2026 beat (+41%) was off a low base, but the operational economics are landing.
  • The Mas-family 13D amendments (Jose Ramon Mas with family trusts filing Amendment 5, Jorge Mas filing Amendment 10 at ~11.9M shares) show the founding family maintaining their stakes — plus the AI-infrastructure thesis with $725B in combined hyperscaler capex commitments framing MTZ alongside STRL/AGX.

An Oct 29 Q3 print with revenue growth above 25% plus the AI-infrastructure order backlog firming extends the thesis; another EPS miss or a Communications-segment slowdown and the cooling extends.

Agrees with X sentimentX correctly frames MTZ as part of the E&C construction basket up 76% YTD on $725B hyperscaler AI infrastructure capex commitments, alongside STRL and AGX as a "builder of the AI boom". The crowd is directionally right; the under-weighted recent counter is the stock breaking below the 50-day MA.

What to watch: Oct 29 Q3 earnings — Communications segment organic growth, Power Delivery margin trend, operating-margin above 6%, and 2027 revenue guide. A Communications-channel slowdown or an operating-margin backslide is the hard downside; a clean beat with raised guide extends the thesis.

On the calendar: 2026-10-29 — Q3 2026 earnings

Read the AI verdict on $MTZ

  • One-line verdict on what's driving the move — fundamentals, momentum, both, or an event
  • Next dated catalyst when there is one (earnings, deal closing, activist clock)
  • Whether TickerTalks' read agrees with or diverges from the X crowd
Free, forever. No credit card.

What it does

Plain-English summary of the business — what they sell and how they make money.

Builds electric transmission, telecom, renewable energy, and pipeline infrastructure for utilities and energy companies.

Industry overviewAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

Where Engineering & Construction sits in its cycle right now — and what that implies for $MTZ.

Engineering & Construction · Industrials

No material change from last week — record order books driven by data-center electrical infrastructure, IIJA grid modernisation, and LNG construction.

What this means for $MTZ

Neutral — Builds electric transmission, telecom, renewable energy, and pipeline infrastructure for utilities and energy companies.

Industry benchmark

21-name peer basket
+7.2%YTD
-1.6%1Y

Fundamentals & catalyst

Profitability, valuation, and the next earnings event — at a glance, with rule-of-thumb signals.

Key ratios

P/E
61.8How much investors are paying per dollar of profit the company actually earned in the last 12 months. Lower means the stock looks cheaper relative to earnings.~15–25 is typical for the S&P 500; high-growth names trade 30+; hyper-growth or speculative can be 100+ or negative.
ROIC
10.3%What percentage return the business earns on every dollar of capital (equity + debt) deployed in operations. The cleanest measure of business quality.Above ~15% is high-quality; consistently above 25% suggests a real moat. Below the company's cost of capital is value-destroying.
Op margin
5.6%Operating profit (after sales, marketing, R&D, and overhead but before interest and taxes) as a percentage of revenue. The clearest view of how well the underlying business is run.Mature business above 20% is healthy; software businesses can run 30%+; commodity / retail businesses operate in single digits.
FCF yield
0.6%Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capex) divided by the company's market cap. The cash-on-cash return you'd get owning the whole business at today's price.Above ~5% is attractive; below ~2% means you're paying up for growth. Capital-light businesses (software) run higher than capital-heavy ones (utilities).
P/S
1.9Same idea as P/E but per dollar of revenue. Useful for companies that aren't profitable yet, where P/E is meaningless.Under ~2 is cheap; software / SaaS often runs 8–15; well above 20 implies the market is pricing in very high future growth.
ROE
14.5%Net income as a percentage of shareholders' equity. Similar to ROIC but counts only the equity side.Above 20% is strong, but can be inflated by leverage — a heavily indebted company can show high ROE with weak underlying ROIC.
Gross margin
11.3%Revenue minus the direct cost of producing what was sold, as a percentage of revenue. The first read on whether the product is structurally profitable.Software / SaaS is typically 70%+; consumer goods 30–50%; commodity / hardware businesses can be under 20%.
D/E
0.9Total debt divided by shareholders' equity. Measures how much the business runs on borrowed money versus owner capital.Under 1 is conservative; 1–2 is typical for mature businesses; over 2 is leveraged and more sensitive to interest rates.

Past earnings

QuarterReportedActualEstimateSurprise
Q2 2026Jul 30, 2026$2.22$2.23-0.4%
Q1 2026Apr 30, 2026$1.39$0.99+40.5%
Q4 2025Feb 26, 2026$2.07$1.95+6.2%
Q3 2025Oct 30, 2025$2.48$2.32+6.9%
Next earningsThu, Oct 29·consensus EPS $2.97

Quarterly trend

QuarterRevenueYoYGrossOpEPSFCF
Q1 FY26$3.8B+34.5%9.3%3.7%$0.78$2.1M
Q4 FY25$3.9B+15.8%10.1%5.3%$1.83$214.4M
Q3 FY25$4.0B+22.0%13.6%9.0%$2.07$20.3M
Q2 FY25$3.5B+19.7%12.3%4.4%$1.10$-58.2M

Forward consensus

5-year forecast · up to 16 analysts
FYRevenueRangeEPSRangeAnalysts
FY26$18.2B$18.0B – $18.3B$9.34$9.09 – $9.5416
FY27$21.7B$20.2B – $23.0B$12.60$10.67 – $14.5116
FY28$25.0B$23.4B – $27.1B$16.43$13.77 – $19.3113
FY29$28.7B$27.3B – $30.0B$21.89$20.55 – $23.2111
FY30$31.3B$29.9B – $32.8B$25.08$23.55 – $26.606

Setup & momentum

Volume, range, and moving-average position — the technical setup driving short-term moves.

Right now

Vol vs 30dToday's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.0.8×Today's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.
52w rangeWhere the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.3%Where the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.
vs 50d MALatest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.-19.0%Latest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.
vs 200d MALatest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.-37.3%Latest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.

Float & profile

FloatMid float · 62.4M shFree-float shares — the slice of issued stock actually available to trade. Lower buckets squeeze harder on a catalyst.Traded today2.0% of floatToday's volume as a percent of the free float. Above 5% on a single day is unusually high turnover for the available share count.β1.845-year weekly beta vs the S&P 500. Above 1.5 means the stock typically moves more than the index; below 0.8 moves less.FilingActive offeringA shelf registration (S-3 / S-3ASR / S-1) or prospectus supplement (424B*) was filed in the last 90 days — the company is registered to (or actively) issuing new shares. Dilution risk.

Insider activity

Recent open-market buys and sells by officers and directors — flagged when multiple insiders cluster.

Recent transactions

SellJun 3Ernst N CsiszarDirector6.5K sh$2.4MSellMay 4Campbell C RobertDirector3.0K sh$1.3M
+ 24 other (14 awards · 8 inkinds · 2 others) in window

See when $MTZ insiders are putting their own money in

  • Real-time open-market buys and sells from Form 4 filings
  • Cluster-buy detection when multiple insiders pile in at once
  • 30 / 60 / 180-day windows so you can spot building conviction
Free, forever. No credit card.

SEC filings

Material 8-K, 13D, S-3, and 424B5 events from the last 180 days — the filings that actually move the price.

Recent material filings

8-KMaterial agreementAug 178-K — Item 1.01: Material agreement · Item 2.03: Material debt obligation
AI summary

MasTec (MTZ), a Coral Gables, FL-based infrastructure contractor specializing in communications, energy, and transportation, filed an 8-K under Items 1.01, 2.03, and 9.01, disclosing a material definitive agreement and new debt obligation effective August 17, 2026. The filing suggests MasTec entered a significant new financing arrangement, likely related to its ongoing infrastructure build-out activity. No specific terms were available in the excerpt.

SC 13D/AActivist amendmentAug 13SC 13D/A
AI summary

Jorge Mas, a director and major insider of MasTec, Inc., filed Amendment 10 to his Schedule 13D on August 14, 2026 (event date August 11, 2026), disclosing aggregate beneficial ownership of 11,872,111 shares — 14.8% of MasTec's outstanding common stock. Holdings include 10,222,170 shares with sole voting/dispositive power and 1,649,941 with shared power, held partly through Jorge Mas Holdings I, LLC (7.1%). Routine insider-position update; Mas remains MasTec's largest insider stakeholder with no stated change in intent.

SC 13D/AActivist amendmentAug 13SC 13D/A
AI summary

Jose Ramon Mas, along with affiliated entities including Jose Ramon Mas Holdings I LLC, JRM Holdings LLC, and family trusts, filed Amendment No. 5 to Schedule 13D for MasTec, Inc. (Coral Gables, FL; NYSE: MTZ) on August 13, 2026 (event date August 11, 2026). Mas's aggregate beneficial ownership stands at 6,185,090 shares (7.7% of MasTec common stock), with 4,535,149 shares under sole control and 1,649,941 under shared control. The amendment's explanatory note clarifies that Section 13(d) beneficial ownership differs from separately-filed Section 16 pecuniary interest reports due to trust and entity indirect ownership structures. This is an administrative ownership reconciliation filing, not a new acquisition or announced strategic action.

8-KMaterial agreementAug 108-K — Item 1.01: Material agreement · Item 8.01: Other event
AI summary

MasTec (MTZ) entered into an underwriting agreement with PNC Capital Markets, Truist Securities, and Wells Fargo Securities on August 6, 2026 for $650 million of 5.850% Senior Notes due September 30, 2036. Notes were priced at 99.656% and are expected to close August 17, 2026. Net proceeds will be used primarily to repay the company's $600 million term loan maturing June 2028, with any remainder for general corporate purposes including other debt repayment. The notes are registered under MasTec's existing Form S-3 shelf.

424B5Prospectus supplement (offering)Aug 10424B5
AI summary

MasTec (MTZ) filed the final 424B5 prospectus supplement for its $650 million 5.850% Senior Notes due 2036. Notes are priced at 99.656% of par ($647,764,000 gross proceeds), carrying a 0.650% underwriting discount ($4,225,000), with net proceeds to MasTec of $643,539,000 before expenses, plus accrued interest from August 17, 2026. The notes are unsecured senior obligations ranking equally with MasTec's other unsecured debt. A change of control triggering event requires a repurchase offer at 101% of par. Bookrunners include PNC, Truist, Wells Fargo, BofA, J.P. Morgan, BMO, Citizens, Morgan Stanley, and others.

424B5Prospectus supplement (offering)Aug 6424B5
AI summary

MasTec, Inc. filed a preliminary 424B5 prospectus supplement on August 6, 2026 for an offering of senior unsecured notes; the principal amount, coupon rate, and maturity date are all left blank as of the preliminary filing. The notes will be general senior unsecured obligations, ranking equal with existing senior debt, not guaranteed by subsidiaries, and redeemable at MasTec's option. Joint book-runners include PNC Capital Markets, Truist Securities, Wells Fargo, BofA Securities, and J.P. Morgan. This is a potential senior debt raise for the infrastructure construction company; final terms, size, and leverage impact will be confirmed in the final prospectus supplement.

3New insider — initial holdingsAug 33
AI summary

One Reporting filed a Form 3 reporting initial beneficial ownership of MTZ securities. The form establishes the reporting person's baseline ownership position. Form 3 must be filed within 10 days of becoming a director, officer, or 10%-or-greater shareholder. This is an administrative filing that anchors future insider-transaction reporting for MTZ.

8-KOfficer or director changeJul 308-K — Item 2.02: Earnings release · Item 5.02: Officer or director change · Item 7.01: Press release / Reg FD
AI summary

MTZ (MTZ) filed an 8-K under Item 2.02 on 2026-07-30 announcing earnings results for the 2026. The filing furnishes a press release with the company's financial results and operational highlights. No detailed headline figures are available in the excerpt — the full earnings press release is attached as an exhibit. This is a routine earnings disclosure; materiality depends on whether results beat or missed consensus expectations.

+ 11 other (4 8-Ks · 2 10-Qs · 1 earnings 8-K · 1 13G) in window

Recent news

Latest headlines from major outlets, sourced and timestamped — context for whatever just moved.

MasTec Schedules Third Quarter 2026 Earnings Conference Callbusinesswire.com·21h agoMasTec: Data Center Exposure At An Attractive Valuationseekingalpha.com·2d agoJim Cramer Skips IREN: ‘The Only One That I Trust' Is a Different Neocloudbenzinga.com·3d agoIs MasTec's Negative Free Cash Flow a Price Worth Paying for Growth?zacks.com·5d agoHead to Head Analysis: Solarmax Technology (NASDAQ:SMXT) versus MasTec (NYSE:MTZ)defenseworld.net·9d ago

In themes

Explore the broader themes this ticker is being talked about under.

The Power Grid

More in Engineering & Construction

Peers in the same group — one click to compare setups, fundamentals, and chatter.

$FLR$PWR$FIX$AGX$STRL$EME$IESC$PRIM
Voices on X · last 7 days

No standout posts about $MTZ on X in the last 7 days.

TickerTalks is a research tool, not financial advice. We surface social-attention data; we do not make stock recommendations. Past attention is not predictive of future price movements.

PrivacyTermsSupport