TickerTalks
Browse all tickers →
TickerTalks›$EME
EMEME

EMCOR Group, Inc.

$EME·$36B·Engineering & Construction·Industrials
$740.17-4.5%YTD+33.0%1Y+16.9%
Mentions · last 7 days
2026-08-21: 3 posts2026-08-22: 4 posts2026-08-23: 7 posts24+6%
Price updated 2d ago·X counts updated 7d ago
EMEME
$EMEEMCOR Group, Inc.
$740.17-4.50%24 posts+6%
AI analysisFundamentalsVoices on X
Loading…

AI verdict & sentimentAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

Top X posts

Today's AI verdict on what's driving $EME, plus how loud the X conversation is and which way it's leaning.

AI analysis

TickerTalks’ read on the fundamentals and what’s driving the move.

Driven by hypeAcceleratingAI verdict · as of 2026-08-30

The move is getting stronger, with heavier trading behind it.

EMCOR Q2 flawless — revenue +19.8% to $5.15B, RPOs record $17.14B (+43.9%), op margin 10.6% from 9.6%, FY26 guide raised.

EMCOR Group is a $36B mechanical/electrical construction contractor. Q2 flawless print plus AI-datacenter + water/wastewater demand drivers.

How it reads:

  • Growth is exceptional: Q1 revenue +19.7% YoY to $4.63B, Q4 was +17.4% — sustained double-digit compounding acceleration.
  • Margins are premium contractor: 9.9% operating margin (TTM), 3% FCF yield, 25.7% ROIC — the ROIC is the specific compounder tell.
  • Valuation is elevated: 27.6x PE, 2.1x sales, 17.7x EV/EBITDA — priced on continued AI-datacenter capex.
  • Position is coiling: 54th percentile 52w, 2.1% below 50-day, 2.5% above 200-day on 105% baseline volume — quiet accumulation.
  • The Q2 flawless print: revenue +19.8% to $5.15B, RPOs record $17.14B (+43.9% YoY), operating margin 10.6% from 9.6%, diluted EPS +34.8% to $9.06.
  • FY26 revenue guide raised to $20.0-20.5B and EPS to $32.00-33.25 on AI datacenter and water/wastewater demand.
  • The only friction: working capital tied up in receivables — a real concern the sample flags cleanly.
  • Insider signal is small A-Awards (Nalbandian, Altmeyer, Guzzi, Mauricio Lum) — routine, no distribution.

The Oct 29 print is the test — reiterated FY26 EPS $32-33.25 plus specific commentary on RPO conversion extends the run; a receivables-drag disclosure plus RPO-conversion slippage drops to $650 support.

Agrees with X sentimentAgree — the bullish anchors (Q2 flawless: revenue +19.8% to $5.15B, RPOs record $17.14B +43.9% YoY, operating margin broke out to 10.6% from 9.6%, diluted EPS +34.8% to $9.06, FY26 revenue guide raised to $20.0-20.5B and EPS to $32.00-33.25 on AI datacenter and water/wastewater demand) map to real signals; the sample's own honest note on working capital tied up in receivables is the fair caveat.

What to watch: Oct 29 earnings — reiterated FY26 EPS $32-33.25 plus specific commentary on RPO conversion extends the run; a receivables-drag disclosure plus RPO-conversion slippage drops to $650 support.

On the calendar: 2026-10-29 — Q3 earnings

X sentiment

What the X crowd is saying right now — descriptive, summarised from the day’s posts.

Bullish sentiment5 posts analyzed · as of 2026-08-05

EMCOR Group's Q2 is described as flawless: revenue +19.8% to $5.15B, RPOs a record $17.14B (+43.9% YoY), operating margin broke out to 10.6% from 9.6%, and diluted EPS +34.8% to $9.06. FY26 revenue guide raised to $20.0-20.5B and EPS to $32.00-33.25 on AI data center and water/wastewater demand. Only friction noted is working capital tied up in receivables.

Read the AI verdict + X sentiment for $EME

  • One-line verdict on what's driving the move — fundamentals, momentum, both, or an event
  • Next dated catalyst when there is one (earnings, deal closing, activist clock)
  • X crowd read with bullish/bearish call + post volume
Free, forever. No credit card.

What it does

Plain-English summary of the business — what they sell and how they make money.

Electrical and mechanical construction contractor serving commercial, industrial, and healthcare facility markets.

Industry overviewAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

Where Engineering & Construction sits in its cycle right now — and what that implies for $EME.

Engineering & Construction · Industrials

Data center and grid infrastructure construction are the most active verticals; semiconductor fab construction (TSMC Arizona, Intel Ohio) adds a large multi-year project pipeline. Labor and materials cost inflation are the primary execution risks.

What this means for $EME

Partial — upstream oil & gas exposure ties to commodity price cycle; EMCOR Group, Inc.

Industry benchmark

18-name peer basket
+43.4%YTD
+55306.8%1Y

Fundamentals & catalyst

Profitability, valuation, and the next earnings event — at a glance, with rule-of-thumb signals.

Key ratios

P/E
27.6How much investors are paying per dollar of profit the company actually earned in the last 12 months. Lower means the stock looks cheaper relative to earnings.~15–25 is typical for the S&P 500; high-growth names trade 30+; hyper-growth or speculative can be 100+ or negative.
ROIC
25.7%What percentage return the business earns on every dollar of capital (equity + debt) deployed in operations. The cleanest measure of business quality.Above ~15% is high-quality; consistently above 25% suggests a real moat. Below the company's cost of capital is value-destroying.
Op margin
9.9%Operating profit (after sales, marketing, R&D, and overhead but before interest and taxes) as a percentage of revenue. The clearest view of how well the underlying business is run.Mature business above 20% is healthy; software businesses can run 30%+; commodity / retail businesses operate in single digits.
FCF yield
3.0%Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capex) divided by the company's market cap. The cash-on-cash return you'd get owning the whole business at today's price.Above ~5% is attractive; below ~2% means you're paying up for growth. Capital-light businesses (software) run higher than capital-heavy ones (utilities).
P/S
2.1Same idea as P/E but per dollar of revenue. Useful for companies that aren't profitable yet, where P/E is meaningless.Under ~2 is cheap; software / SaaS often runs 8–15; well above 20 implies the market is pricing in very high future growth.
ROE
38.3%Net income as a percentage of shareholders' equity. Similar to ROIC but counts only the equity side.Above 20% is strong, but can be inflated by leverage — a heavily indebted company can show high ROE with weak underlying ROIC.
Gross margin
19.5%Revenue minus the direct cost of producing what was sold, as a percentage of revenue. The first read on whether the product is structurally profitable.Software / SaaS is typically 70%+; consumer goods 30–50%; commodity / hardware businesses can be under 20%.
D/E
0.1Total debt divided by shareholders' equity. Measures how much the business runs on borrowed money versus owner capital.Under 1 is conservative; 1–2 is typical for mature businesses; over 2 is leveraged and more sensitive to interest rates.

Past earnings

QuarterReportedActualEstimateSurprise
Q2 2026Jul 30, 2026$9.06$7.23+25.3%
Q1 2026Apr 29, 2026$6.84$5.90+15.9%
Q4 2025Feb 26, 2026$7.19$6.68+7.6%
Q3 2025Oct 30, 2025$6.57$6.54+0.5%
Next earningsThu, Oct 29·consensus EPS $8.31

Quarterly trend

QuarterRevenueYoYGrossOpEPSFCF
Q1 FY26$4.6B+19.7%18.7%8.7%$6.85$-28.2M
Q4 FY25$4.5B+19.8%20.7%11.8%$9.59$492.5M
Q3 FY25$4.3B+16.4%19.4%9.4%$6.59$448.8M
Q2 FY25$4.3B+17.4%19.4%9.6%$6.74$165.6M

Forward consensus

5-year forecast · up to 8 analysts
FYRevenueRangeEPSRangeAnalysts
FY26$19.4B$19.2B – $19.5B$30.79$30.40 – $31.074
FY27$21.1B$20.3B – $22.0B$34.66$32.78 – $36.648
FY28$23.0B$22.5B – $24.6B$39.32$36.92 – $41.724
FY29$23.7B$23.1B – $24.6B$43.49$41.87 – $45.643
FY30$25.6B$24.8B – $26.6B$49.73$47.87 – $52.193

Setup & momentum

Volume, range, and moving-average position — the technical setup driving short-term moves.

Right now

Vol vs 30dToday's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.1.1×Today's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.
52w rangeWhere the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.54%Where the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.
vs 50d MALatest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.-2.1%Latest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.
vs 200d MALatest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.+2.5%Latest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.

Insider activity

Recent open-market buys and sells by officers and directors — flagged when multiple insiders cluster.

Recent transactions

SellJun 17Carol P LoweDirector950 sh$802KSellMay 11William P ReidDirector2.0K sh$1.9MSellMay 1John W AltmeyerDirector2.5K sh$2.2MSellApr 30Jason R NalbandianCFO800 sh$685KSellApr 30Lind Robert PeterVP and Controller675 sh$604KSellApr 30Steven SchwarzwaelderDirector5.6K sh$5.0MSellMar 5Anthony GuzziCEO36.0K sh$26.3M
+ 19 other (17 awards · 2 gifts) in window

See when $EME insiders are putting their own money in

  • Real-time open-market buys and sells from Form 4 filings
  • Cluster-buy detection when multiple insiders pile in at once
  • 30 / 60 / 180-day windows so you can spot building conviction
Free, forever. No credit card.

SEC filings

Material 8-K, 13D, S-3, and 424B5 events from the last 180 days — the filings that actually move the price.

Recent material filings

8-KMaterial eventJul 318-K — Item 1.04
AI summary

EME filed an 8-K (Items: 1.04) on 2026-07-31. Key content: Mauricio Title: Executive Vice President, Chief Administrative Officer and General Counsel. Materiality depends on the specific item codes and disclosed event.

8-KShareholder voteJun 48-K — Item 5.07: Shareholder vote
AI summary

EME (EME) disclosed the results of its annual meeting of shareholders in an 8-K filing under Item 5.07. Shareholders voted on an advisory say-on-pay resolution, ratification of the independent auditor. All management-sponsored proposals were approved by majority shareholder vote. Annual meeting results are a routine disclosure that confirms shareholder ratification of the board's composition and compensation practices.

+ 11 other (3 13Gs · 2 earnings 8-Ks · 2 10-Qs · 2 proxys) in window

Recent news

Latest headlines from major outlets, sourced and timestamped — context for whatever just moved.

EMCOR vs. Granite: Which Construction Stock is the Better Buy Now?zacks.com·3d agoAlgert Global LLC Sells 1,323 Shares of EMCOR Group, Inc. $EMEdefenseworld.net·4d agoThis $11 Billion ETF Owns the Companies Wiring America’s $68 Billion Data Center Boom247wallst.com·5d agoCan EMCOR's Mechanical Construction Growth Offset Margin Pressure?zacks.com·5d agoQ2 Earnings Season Winds Down: 3 Companies That Broke Recordszacks.com·7d ago

In themes

Explore the broader themes this ticker is being talked about under.

The Power Grid

More in Engineering & Construction

Peers in the same group — one click to compare setups, fundamentals, and chatter.

$FLR$PWR$FIX$CDNL$STRL$J$DY$MTZ
Voices on X · top 1 · last 7 days

TickerTalks is a research tool, not financial advice. We surface social-attention data; we do not make stock recommendations. Past attention is not predictive of future price movements.

PrivacyTermsSupport