TickerTalks
Browse all tickers →
TickerTalks›$GRRR
GRGRRR

Gorilla Technology Group Inc.

$GRRR·$326M·Software - Infrastructure·Technology
$15.07+4.6%YTD+6.7%1Y-10.0%
Mentions · last 7 days
2026-08-22: 45 posts2026-08-23: 51 posts383+6%
Price updated 9h ago·X counts updated 8d ago
GRGRRR
$GRRRGorilla Technology Group Inc.
$15.07+4.58%383 posts+6%
AI analysisFundamentalsVoices on X
Loading…

AI verdict & sentimentAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

Top X posts

Today's AI verdict on what's driving $GRRR, plus how loud the X conversation is and which way it's leaning.

AI analysis

TickerTalks’ read on the fundamentals and what’s driving the move.

Driven by hypeCooling offAI verdict · as of 2026-08-31

Catching its breath after a run — could pick back up or fade from here.

The AI/IoT microcap the market can't quite figure out — Q2 revenue up 138%, a FY27 $450-500M guide, and a 10% post-print drawdown all in the same week.

Gorilla Technology Group is a Taiwan/UK-based provider of AI-powered video-IoT, security-convergence and smart-city analytics platforms. The equity has spent the year as a whiplash story — a real revenue inflection colliding with EBITDA turning negative as the company scales into large infrastructure contracts.

  • The revenue print is genuinely explosive: Q2 revenue grew 138% year-over-year to $50.1M, and management raised guidance to at least $200M for FY26 and $450-500M for FY27 — critically, that guide only counts already-contracted revenue, which is what makes the sell-side targets of $39-40 defensible on paper.
  • The margin math is where the discomfort lives: gross margins ran 21-37% across recent quarters, and EBITDA turned negative in Q2 despite the revenue jump — scaling this fast into hardware-heavy smart-city projects means working capital and gross-margin discipline both take real hits before the profitability re-emerges.
  • The credit story is starting to work: Fitch assigned an inaugural B- rating with a positive outlook (Aug 27), which — combined with the $2.8B Yotta India datacenter deal (indirectly validated by NVIDIA commentary) — is the kind of institutional validation a $326M microcap needs to sustain a growth thesis.
  • The tape confirms the tension: a 10% drawdown after Q2 print despite the guide raise, then a 14% reversal the following day — the equity is oscillating around a wide range while it digests whether the FY27 numbers are real; the current 3% below the 50-day fits the 'cooling but not broken' read.

The path if it works is a Nov 16 Q3 print that confirms contracted-revenue conversion is landing on schedule plus a first update on Yotta India — the tape breaks the cooling on visible progress toward the FY27 $450-500M base. What extends the cooling is another quarter where gross margins compress on the smart-city project mix; that's when the $39-40 sell-side targets look aspirational and the tape stays in the wide range.

Agrees with X sentimentThe bullish X take — Q2 revenue up 138% YoY to $50.1M, guidance raised to at least $200M FY26 and $450-500M FY27 counting only contracted revenue, Fitch's inaugural B- rating with a positive outlook, the $2.8B Yotta India datacenter deal, buy-rated targets of $39-40 from Northland and Alliance Global — captures the fundamental case cleanly; the skeptical read on EBITDA turning negative and the post-print 10% drawdown is exactly the tension the cooling trajectory reflects.

What to watch: The Nov 16 Q3 print — contracted-revenue conversion landing on schedule plus a first Yotta India update breaks the cooling; another quarter of gross-margin compression on smart-city project mix is what extends the range trade and makes the $39-40 targets look aspirational.

On the calendar: 2026-11-16 — Q3 2026 earnings

X sentiment

What the X crowd is saying right now — descriptive, summarised from the day’s posts.

Bullish sentiment91 posts analyzed · as of 2026-08-31

Bullish energy overwhelms post-earnings anxiety after Q2 revenue jumped 138% year over year and 2027 guidance climbed to $450-500M, with Northland's $40 target and Fitch's B- "Positive Outlook" adding fuel. Bulls frame the 10% drop as a "no brainer buy the dip moment" on the Yotta India buildout and the Batam GPUaaS deal. A vocal minority flags $14.6M in H1 EBITDA losses, ballooning receivables, and a "mysterious $48.2M derivative liability."

Read the AI verdict + X sentiment for $GRRR

  • One-line verdict on what's driving the move — fundamentals, momentum, both, or an event
  • Next dated catalyst when there is one (earnings, deal closing, activist clock)
  • X crowd read with bullish/bearish call + post volume
Free, forever. No credit card.

What it does

Plain-English summary of the business — what they sell and how they make money.

Develops AI-powered video analytics for surveillance, crowd monitoring, and edge computing security applications.

Industry overviewAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

Where Software - Infrastructure sits in its cycle right now — and what that implies for $GRRR.

Software - Infrastructure · Technology

SaaS multiples remain compressed as rate-sensitive valuations weigh on pure-play software; customers are lengthening deal cycles outside of AI-native workloads. AI co-pilot upsell is the only clear near-term catalyst — companies without it are treading water.

What this means for $GRRR

Direct beneficiary — AI-native product or platform captures spend from the same capex cycle driving the industry; Develops AI-powered video analytics for surveillance, crowd monitoring, and edge computing security applications.

Top industry ETF

$IGViShares Expanded Tech-Software Sector ETF
-4.2%YTD
+2.5%1Y

Fundamentals & catalyst

Profitability, valuation, and the next earnings event — at a glance, with rule-of-thumb signals.

Key ratios

P/E
-10.2How much investors are paying per dollar of profit the company actually earned in the last 12 months. Lower means the stock looks cheaper relative to earnings.~15–25 is typical for the S&P 500; high-growth names trade 30+; hyper-growth or speculative can be 100+ or negative.
ROIC
-12.3%What percentage return the business earns on every dollar of capital (equity + debt) deployed in operations. The cleanest measure of business quality.Above ~15% is high-quality; consistently above 25% suggests a real moat. Below the company's cost of capital is value-destroying.
Op margin
-23.2%Operating profit (after sales, marketing, R&D, and overhead but before interest and taxes) as a percentage of revenue. The clearest view of how well the underlying business is run.Mature business above 20% is healthy; software businesses can run 30%+; commodity / retail businesses operate in single digits.
FCF yield
-2.8%Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capex) divided by the company's market cap. The cash-on-cash return you'd get owning the whole business at today's price.Above ~5% is attractive; below ~2% means you're paying up for growth. Capital-light businesses (software) run higher than capital-heavy ones (utilities).
P/S
3.8Same idea as P/E but per dollar of revenue. Useful for companies that aren't profitable yet, where P/E is meaningless.Under ~2 is cheap; software / SaaS often runs 8–15; well above 20 implies the market is pricing in very high future growth.
ROE
-26.2%Net income as a percentage of shareholders' equity. Similar to ROIC but counts only the equity side.Above 20% is strong, but can be inflated by leverage — a heavily indebted company can show high ROE with weak underlying ROIC.
Gross margin
30.0%Revenue minus the direct cost of producing what was sold, as a percentage of revenue. The first read on whether the product is structurally profitable.Software / SaaS is typically 70%+; consumer goods 30–50%; commodity / hardware businesses can be under 20%.
D/E
0.1Total debt divided by shareholders' equity. Measures how much the business runs on borrowed money versus owner capital.Under 1 is conservative; 1–2 is typical for mature businesses; over 2 is leveraged and more sensitive to interest rates.

Past earnings

QuarterReportedActualEstimateSurprise
Q2 2026Aug 24, 2026$-0.40$0.03-1300.1%
Q1 2026May 27, 2026$-0.18$0.11-263.6%
Q4 2025Mar 2, 2026$0.32$0.30+6.7%
Q3 2025Nov 17, 2025$0.24$0.26-7.7%
Next earningsMon, Nov 16·consensus EPS $-0.30

Quarterly trend

QuarterRevenueYoYGrossOpEPSFCF
Q1 FY26$28.2M+54.6%21.1%-78.6%$-1.42$6.6M
Q4 FY25$35.6M+4.8%29.7%2.3%$-0.10$-13.7M
Q3 FY25$26.5M+32.0%37.3%1.6%$-0.00$-2.8M
Q2 FY25$21.1M+76.5%33.4%-23.3%$-0.20$-2.0M

Forward consensus

3-year forecast · up to 1 analysts
FYRevenueRangeEPSRangeAnalysts
FY26$186.6M$133.2M – $240.0M-$4.33-$5.94 – -$2.721
FY27$426.5M$304.5M – $548.6M-$4.68-$6.42 – -$2.941
FY28$550.1M$392.7M – $707.5M-$7.68-$10.54 – -$4.831

Setup & momentum

Volume, range, and moving-average position — the technical setup driving short-term moves.

Right now

Vol vs 30dToday's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.1.2×Today's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.
52w rangeWhere the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.42%Where the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.
vs 50d MALatest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.+1.4%Latest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.
vs 200d MALatest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.+9.8%Latest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.

Float & profile

FloatLow float · 12.7M shFree-float shares — the slice of issued stock actually available to trade. Lower buckets squeeze harder on a catalyst.Traded today9.7% of floatToday's volume as a percent of the free float. Above 5% on a single day is unusually high turnover for the available share count.β0.305-year weekly beta vs the S&P 500. Above 1.5 means the stock typically moves more than the index; below 0.8 moves less.FilingActive offeringA shelf registration (S-3 / S-3ASR / S-1) or prospectus supplement (424B*) was filed in the last 90 days — the company is registered to (or actively) issuing new shares. Dilution risk.

Insider activity

Recent open-market buys and sells by officers and directors — flagged when multiple insiders cluster.

Recent transactions

SellApr 15Evan S MedeirosDirector12.6K sh$153KSellApr 14Evan S MedeirosDirector5.2K sh$62K
+ 6 other (6 others) in window

See when $GRRR insiders are putting their own money in

  • Real-time open-market buys and sells from Form 4 filings
  • Cluster-buy detection when multiple insiders pile in at once
  • 30 / 60 / 180-day windows so you can spot building conviction
Free, forever. No credit card.

SEC filings

Material 8-K, 13D, S-3, and 424B5 events from the last 180 days — the filings that actually move the price.

Recent material filings

424B5Prospectus supplement (offering)Jun 5424B5
AI summary

GRRR (GRRR) filed a 424B5 prospectus supplement for an offering of senior notes. The offering size is $107,000,000 at 7.50%, due 2031. Proceeds are intended for general corporate purposes, which may include debt repayment, capital expenditures, or working capital. The 424B5 is a prospectus supplement filed under an existing shelf registration, allowing the company to offer securities on an accelerated timeline without a standalone registration statement.

3New insider — initial holdingsApr 83
AI summary

Rajesh Raj Natarajan, Chief Technology Officer of Gorilla Technology Group Inc. (GRRR), filed an initial Form 3 as of March 18, 2026, disclosing direct beneficial ownership of 679,853 ordinary shares. He is based in London, UK. Routine Section 16(a) initial ownership disclosure for a newly reportable officer; non-material.

3New insider — initial holdingsMar 313
AI summary

Chen-Yu Wang, General Manager – Asia of Gorilla Technology Group Inc. (GRRR), filed an initial Form 3 as of March 18, 2026, disclosing direct beneficial ownership of 34,855 ordinary shares. Based in London, UK. Routine Section 16(a) initial ownership disclosure for a newly reportable officer; non-material.

3New insider — initial holdingsMar 183
3New insider — initial holdingsMar 183
3New insider — initial holdingsMar 183
3New insider — initial holdingsMar 183
3New insider — initial holdingsMar 183
+ 19 other (7 6-Ks · 3 305B2s · 2 3s · 1 EFFECT) in window

Recent news

Latest headlines from major outlets, sourced and timestamped — context for whatever just moved.

Gorilla Technology Group Inc (GRRR) Stock Up 4.1% but GF Value Says Overvalued -- GF Score: 64/100gurufocus.com·10h agoGorilla Surges 5% as AI Infrastructure Spending Ramps: Is a B- Credit Rating Enough to Fund It?247wallst.com·18h agoFitch Assigns Gorilla Technology First-Time 'B-' Rating with Positive Outlooknewsfilecorp.com·5d agoGorilla Surges 14% as Traders Reverse the Earnings Selloff, Evolv Eases247wallst.com·6d agoGorilla Sinks 11% Despite Guiding 2027 Revenue Up to 29% Above Consensus, Evolv Technologies and Ambarella Tick Up247wallst.com·7d ago

In themes

Explore the broader themes this ticker is being talked about under.

Cybersecurity

More in Software - Infrastructure

Peers in the same group — one click to compare setups, fundamentals, and chatter.

$NET$NBIS$MSFT$PLTR$CRWV$ORCL$XYZ$CRWD
Voices on X · top 15 · last 7 days

TickerTalks is a research tool, not financial advice. We surface social-attention data; we do not make stock recommendations. Past attention is not predictive of future price movements.

PrivacyTermsSupport