TickerTalks
Browse all tickers →
TickerTalks›$ENR
ENENR

Energizer Holdings, Inc.

$ENR·$1.5B·Electrical Equipment & Parts·Industrials
$22.27+0.7%YTD+7.9%1Y-18.5%
Mentions · last 7 days
2026-08-20: 5 posts2026-08-21: 0 posts2026-08-22: 0 posts2026-08-23: 0 posts13-13%
Price updated 2d ago·X counts updated 7d ago
ENENR
$ENREnergizer Holdings, Inc.
$22.27+0.72%13 posts-13%
AI analysisFundamentalsVoices on X
Loading…

AI verdict & sentimentAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

Top X posts

Today's AI verdict on what's driving $ENR, plus how loud the X conversation is and which way it's leaning.

AI analysis

TickerTalks’ read on the fundamentals and what’s driving the move.

Proven numbersCooling offAI verdict · as of 2026-08-29

Catching its breath after a run — could pick back up or fade from here.

Battery/lighting maker at 6.4x FY26 EPS with 11.4% FCF yield; D/E 19.7 leverage is the balance-sheet tail risk.

Energizer Holdings is a $1.55B batteries + lighting solutions maker (Duracell competitor for alkaline, plus Rayovac and Energizer brands + auto care) at $22.27 — +7.9% YTD, -18.5% t12m, sitting at 44% of its 52w range and +10% vs 200d.

  • Q2 EPS $0.75 vs $0.83 (-9.2% miss), Q1 $0.94 vs $0.47 (+100% beat!), Q4 2025 $0.31 vs $0.26 (+19.2%) — volatile cadence with Q1's massive beat being the standout.
  • Q2 revenue $643M (-3.0% YoY), Q1 $779M (+6.5%) — modest revenue trajectory.
  • Cash economics: PE 7.39 (attractive value), PS 0.47, ROIC 9.9%, ROE 116.9% (leverage-inflated), gross margin 41%, op-margin 14.7%, D/E 19.7 (extreme leverage), EV/EBITDA 8.93, FCF yield 11.4%. Deep value profile with balance-sheet risk.
  • Analyst path FY26 EPS $3.47 → FY27 $3.48 (flat) — Street models no growth; the multiple is 6.4x FY26 EPS, deeply discounted.
  • Sentiment feed is empty.
  • News framing: "Is ENR a Buy as Low Valuation Clashes With Weak Growth and Margins?" — the market-consensus tension around the setup.

Read as a defensive-consumer name at very low valuation multiple with real balance-sheet leverage; the debated question is whether Q4 print delivers on the 6.4x-EPS-multiple thesis or whether the D/E 19.7 leverage becomes a real problem as the cash-flow cadence softens.

What to watch: Q4 revenue + margin cadence, debt-reduction progress, and any leverage-related refinancing on the Nov 17 print.

On the calendar: 2026-11-17 Q4 FY26 earnings

float missingbeta missing

Read the AI verdict + X sentiment for $ENR

  • One-line verdict on what's driving the move — fundamentals, momentum, both, or an event
  • Next dated catalyst when there is one (earnings, deal closing, activist clock)
  • X crowd read with bullish/bearish call + post volume
Free, forever. No credit card.

What it does

Plain-English summary of the business — what they sell and how they make money.

Markets batteries and portable lighting under Energizer and Eveready brands globally, covering alkaline, lithium, and specialty chemistries.

Industry overviewAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

Where Electrical Equipment & Parts sits in its cycle right now — and what that implies for $ENR.

Electrical Equipment & Parts · Industrials

No material change from last week — VRT and NVT confirmed at fresh highs that hyperscaler rack power acceleration is a multi-year capex cycle for electrical infrastructure.

What this means for $ENR

Neutral — Markets batteries and portable lighting under Energizer and Eveready brands globally, covering alkaline, lithium, and specialty chemistries; limited read-through from electrical equipment & parts macro dynamics to this specific revenue mix.

Industry benchmark

36-name peer basket
+23.5%YTD
+59.8%1Y

Fundamentals & catalyst

Profitability, valuation, and the next earnings event — at a glance, with rule-of-thumb signals.

Key ratios

P/E
7.4How much investors are paying per dollar of profit the company actually earned in the last 12 months. Lower means the stock looks cheaper relative to earnings.~15–25 is typical for the S&P 500; high-growth names trade 30+; hyper-growth or speculative can be 100+ or negative.
ROIC
9.9%What percentage return the business earns on every dollar of capital (equity + debt) deployed in operations. The cleanest measure of business quality.Above ~15% is high-quality; consistently above 25% suggests a real moat. Below the company's cost of capital is value-destroying.
Op margin
14.7%Operating profit (after sales, marketing, R&D, and overhead but before interest and taxes) as a percentage of revenue. The clearest view of how well the underlying business is run.Mature business above 20% is healthy; software businesses can run 30%+; commodity / retail businesses operate in single digits.
FCF yield
11.4%Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capex) divided by the company's market cap. The cash-on-cash return you'd get owning the whole business at today's price.Above ~5% is attractive; below ~2% means you're paying up for growth. Capital-light businesses (software) run higher than capital-heavy ones (utilities).
P/S
0.5Same idea as P/E but per dollar of revenue. Useful for companies that aren't profitable yet, where P/E is meaningless.Under ~2 is cheap; software / SaaS often runs 8–15; well above 20 implies the market is pricing in very high future growth.
ROE
117%Net income as a percentage of shareholders' equity. Similar to ROIC but counts only the equity side.Above 20% is strong, but can be inflated by leverage — a heavily indebted company can show high ROE with weak underlying ROIC.
Gross margin
40.9%Revenue minus the direct cost of producing what was sold, as a percentage of revenue. The first read on whether the product is structurally profitable.Software / SaaS is typically 70%+; consumer goods 30–50%; commodity / hardware businesses can be under 20%.
D/E
19.7Total debt divided by shareholders' equity. Measures how much the business runs on borrowed money versus owner capital.Under 1 is conservative; 1–2 is typical for mature businesses; over 2 is leveraged and more sensitive to interest rates.

Past earnings

QuarterReportedActualEstimateSurprise
Q2 2026Aug 4, 2026$0.75$0.83-9.2%
Q1 2026May 5, 2026$0.94$0.47+100.0%
Q4 2025Feb 5, 2026$0.31$0.26+19.2%
Q3 2025Nov 18, 2025$1.05$1.12-6.3%
Next earningsTue, Nov 17·consensus EPS $1.31

Quarterly trend

QuarterRevenueYoYGrossOpEPSFCF
Q2 FY26$643.3M-3.0%40.2%13.5%$0.15$-19.4M
Q1 FY26$778.9M+6.5%32.9%4.7%$-0.05$124.2M
Q4 FY25$832.8M+3.4%36.6%13.3%$0.51$46.7M
Q3 FY25$725.3M+3.4%55.1%28.3%$2.16$7.9M

Forward consensus

5-year forecast · up to 4 analysts
FYRevenueRangeEPSRangeAnalysts
FY26$3.0B$3.0B – $3.0B$3.47$3.45 – $3.493
FY27$3.0B$3.0B – $3.0B$3.48$3.12 – $3.723
FY28$3.0B$2.9B – $3.1B$3.59$3.46 – $3.674
FY29$3.2B$3.1B – $3.2B$3.91$3.77 – $3.992
FY30$3.2B$3.1B – $3.3B$4.08$3.93 – $4.172

Setup & momentum

Volume, range, and moving-average position — the technical setup driving short-term moves.

Right now

Vol vs 30dToday's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.0.7×Today's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.
52w rangeWhere the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.44%Where the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.
vs 50d MALatest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.+3.2%Latest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.
vs 200d MALatest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.+10.3%Latest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.

Float & profile

FloatMid float · 59.6M shFree-float shares — the slice of issued stock actually available to trade. Lower buckets squeeze harder on a catalyst.Traded today1.2% of floatToday's volume as a percent of the free float. Above 5% on a single day is unusually high turnover for the available share count.β0.755-year weekly beta vs the S&P 500. Above 1.5 means the stock typically moves more than the index; below 0.8 moves less.

Insider activity

Recent open-market buys and sells by officers and directors — flagged when multiple insiders cluster.

Recent transactions

BuyJul 24Aqua Capital, Ltd.10% owner60.0K sh$1.3MBuyJul 23Aqua Capital, Ltd.10% owner60.0K sh$1.2MBuyJul 22Aqua Capital, Ltd.10% owner60.0K sh$1.2MBuyJul 21Aqua Capital, Ltd.10% owner60.0K sh$1.2MBuyJul 20Aqua Capital, Ltd.10% owner60.0K sh$1.2MBuyJul 17Aqua Capital, Ltd.10% owner40.0K sh$819KBuyJul 16Aqua Capital, Ltd.10% owner40.0K sh$834KBuyJul 15Aqua Capital, Ltd.10% owner40.0K sh$824KBuyJul 14Aqua Capital, Ltd.10% owner60.0K sh$1.2MBuyJul 13Aqua Capital, Ltd.10% owner40.0K sh$809K
1–10 of 25
+ 3 other (2 awards · 1 gift) in window

See when $ENR insiders are putting their own money in

  • Real-time open-market buys and sells from Form 4 filings
  • Cluster-buy detection when multiple insiders pile in at once
  • 30 / 60 / 180-day windows so you can spot building conviction
Free, forever. No credit card.

SEC filings

Material 8-K, 13D, S-3, and 424B5 events from the last 180 days — the filings that actually move the price.

Recent material filings

8-KPress release / Reg FDAug 48-K — Item 2.02: Earnings release · Item 7.01: Press release / Reg FD
AI summary

ENR filed an 8-K (Item 2.02) reporting its financial results, filed 2026-08-04. The actual financial figures are in the attached press release (Exhibit 99.1), not reproduced in the body excerpt. This is a material disclosure; investors should review the press release for beat/miss details and guidance.

8-KOfficer or director changeMay 58-K — Item 2.02: Earnings release · Item 5.02: Officer or director change · Item 7.01: Press release / Reg FD
+ 12 other (9 13Gs · 2 10-Qs · 1 SD) in window

Recent news

Latest headlines from major outlets, sourced and timestamped — context for whatever just moved.

Analyzing Blue Moon Group (OTCMKTS:BLUMY) and Energizer (NYSE:ENR)defenseworld.net·6d agoIs ENR a Buy as Low Valuation Clashes With Weak Growth and Margins?zacks.com·18d agoEnergizer Holdings, Inc. $ENR Shares Sold by Dimensional Fund Advisors LPdefenseworld.net·23d agoEnergizer Q3 Earnings Call Highlightsmarketbeat.com·26d agoEnergizer Q3 Earnings Miss Estimates on Margin & Mix Pressurezacks.com·26d ago

More in Electrical Equipment & Parts

Peers in the same group — one click to compare setups, fundamentals, and chatter.

$BE$EOSE$TE$VRT$PLUG$FCEL$ENS$ESP
Voices on X · top 4 · last 7 days

TickerTalks is a research tool, not financial advice. We surface social-attention data; we do not make stock recommendations. Past attention is not predictive of future price movements.

PrivacyTermsSupport