TickerTalks
Browse all tickers →
TickerTalks›$ENS
ENENS

EnerSys

$ENS·$7.0B·Electrical Equipment & Parts·Industrials
$184.77-0.4%YTD+32.0%1Y+81.4%
Mentions · last 7 days
2026-08-21: 46 posts2026-08-22: 59 posts2026-08-23: 16 posts2026-08-24: 24 posts185+60%
Price updated 14m ago·X counts updated 7d ago
ENENS
$ENSEnerSys
$184.77-0.37%185 posts+60%
AI analysisFundamentalsVoices on X
Loading…

AI verdict & sentimentAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

Top X posts

Today's AI verdict on what's driving $ENS, plus how loud the X conversation is and which way it's leaning.

AI analysis

TickerTalks’ read on the fundamentals and what’s driving the move.

Proven numbersAcceleratingAI verdict · as of 2026-08-30

The move is getting stronger, with heavier trading behind it.

The industrial batteries name is quietly running — a golden cross is now on the tape.

EnerSys makes industrial batteries and stored-energy solutions for telecom, transportation, defense, and increasingly data-center backup. The stock is +32% YTD and +81% TTM at $185, and the technical setup and the fundamentals are pointing the same direction.

  • Revenue and EPS are compounding cleanly: quarterly revenue ran $893M / $951M / $919M / $988M, gross margin at 29%, quarterly EPS moved $1.48 / $1.83 / $2.45 / $2.08 — analysts model $3.74B and $10.34 EPS for the fiscal year, so at $185 the stock is at roughly 18x forward, which the sell-side is defending on both value and growth screens.
  • The demand backdrop widens: data-center backup power, defense-related energy storage, and telecom modernization all feed into the same order stream — that mix explains the sequential margin expansion and it's exactly the kind of diversified end-market strength that keeps a boring industrial from being a one-cycle name.
  • The technical is doing something specific: ENS just flashed a Golden Cross signal on the daily, and multiple 'best growth' and 'top value' screens are picking it up — that combination usually pulls trend-following money in for a follow-through move.

A Nov 4 fiscal Q2 print that shows revenue growth in the mid-teens and holds gross margin near 30% extends the run; a soft defense-order commentary, a telecom capex pull-back, or a data-center backup power slowdown is what caps the tape.

What to watch: The Nov 4 fiscal Q2 print — revenue growth by end market, gross margin, and any commentary on data-center backup power orders. A telecom or defense capex pull-back is what caps the tape.

On the calendar: 2026-11-04 — fiscal Q2 earnings

ticker conflict crypto token

X sentiment

What the X crowd is saying right now — descriptive, summarised from the day’s posts.

Neutral sentiment9 posts analyzed · as of 2026-08-30

The feed is off-topic for EnerSys — every post is about the Ethereum Name Service crypto $ENS: whale wallets net +$904.5K over 30 days (54% buy ratio), ENS Delegation Incentives rewarding delegators before Aug 31, and a tracked wallet accumulating ENS alongside $UNI and $LDO with active Uniswap V3 LP positions. As a signal on the battery equity, the conversation is essentially absent.

Read the AI verdict + X sentiment for $ENS

  • One-line verdict on what's driving the move — fundamentals, momentum, both, or an event
  • Next dated catalyst when there is one (earnings, deal closing, activist clock)
  • X crowd read with bullish/bearish call + post volume
Free, forever. No credit card.

What it does

Plain-English summary of the business — what they sell and how they make money.

Makes industrial lead-acid and lithium batteries for forklifts, telecom backup power, and aerospace applications.

Industry overviewAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

Where Electrical Equipment & Parts sits in its cycle right now — and what that implies for $ENS.

Electrical Equipment & Parts · Industrials

Grid modernization — driven by electrification, EV charging infrastructure, and AI data center power demand — is the central capex cycle pulling electrical equipment volumes. Backlog visibility is strong; execution risk is the near-term constraint, not demand.

What this means for $ENS

Partial — cloud infrastructure exposure benefits indirectly from hyperscaler capex; core business is EnerSys engages in the provision of stored energy solutions for industrial appli.

Industry benchmark

36-name peer basket
+22.8%YTD
+57.4%1Y

Fundamentals & catalyst

Profitability, valuation, and the next earnings event — at a glance, with rule-of-thumb signals.

Key ratios

P/E
29.0How much investors are paying per dollar of profit the company actually earned in the last 12 months. Lower means the stock looks cheaper relative to earnings.~15–25 is typical for the S&P 500; high-growth names trade 30+; hyper-growth or speculative can be 100+ or negative.
ROIC
11.6%What percentage return the business earns on every dollar of capital (equity + debt) deployed in operations. The cleanest measure of business quality.Above ~15% is high-quality; consistently above 25% suggests a real moat. Below the company's cost of capital is value-destroying.
Op margin
11.9%Operating profit (after sales, marketing, R&D, and overhead but before interest and taxes) as a percentage of revenue. The clearest view of how well the underlying business is run.Mature business above 20% is healthy; software businesses can run 30%+; commodity / retail businesses operate in single digits.
FCF yield
5.6%Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capex) divided by the company's market cap. The cash-on-cash return you'd get owning the whole business at today's price.Above ~5% is attractive; below ~2% means you're paying up for growth. Capital-light businesses (software) run higher than capital-heavy ones (utilities).
P/S
2.2Same idea as P/E but per dollar of revenue. Useful for companies that aren't profitable yet, where P/E is meaningless.Under ~2 is cheap; software / SaaS often runs 8–15; well above 20 implies the market is pricing in very high future growth.
ROE
15.6%Net income as a percentage of shareholders' equity. Similar to ROIC but counts only the equity side.Above 20% is strong, but can be inflated by leverage — a heavily indebted company can show high ROE with weak underlying ROIC.
Gross margin
29.3%Revenue minus the direct cost of producing what was sold, as a percentage of revenue. The first read on whether the product is structurally profitable.Software / SaaS is typically 70%+; consumer goods 30–50%; commodity / hardware businesses can be under 20%.
D/E
0.6Total debt divided by shareholders' equity. Measures how much the business runs on borrowed money versus owner capital.Under 1 is conservative; 1–2 is typical for mature businesses; over 2 is leveraged and more sensitive to interest rates.

Past earnings

QuarterReportedActualEstimateSurprise
Q2 2026Aug 12, 2026$3.66$2.83+29.3%
Q1 2026May 20, 2026$3.19$2.99+6.7%
Q4 2025Feb 4, 2026$2.77$2.73+1.5%
Q3 2025Nov 5, 2025$2.56$2.36+8.5%
Next earningsWed, Nov 4·consensus EPS $3.19

Quarterly trend

QuarterRevenueYoYGrossOpEPSFCF
Q4 FY26$987.9M+1.3%29.4%14.4%$2.08$131.2M
Q3 FY26$919.1M+1.4%30.1%13.5%$2.45$171.3M
Q2 FY26$951.3M+7.7%29.1%9.7%$1.83$197.1M
Q1 FY26$893.0M+4.7%28.4%9.7%$1.48$-32.1M

Forward consensus

4-year forecast · up to 5 analysts
FYRevenueRangeEPSRangeAnalysts
FY26$3.7B$3.7B – $3.7B$10.34$10.25 – $10.405
FY27$3.9B$3.9B – $4.0B$12.07$11.55 – $12.615
FY28$4.1B$4.1B – $4.2B$13.70$13.69 – $13.984
FY29$4.3B$4.3B – $4.4B$13.23$12.07 – $14.392

Setup & momentum

Volume, range, and moving-average position — the technical setup driving short-term moves.

Right now

Vol vs 30dToday's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.0.7×Today's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.
52w rangeWhere the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.63%Where the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.
vs 50d MALatest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.-4.9%Latest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.
vs 200d MALatest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.+3.9%Latest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.

Insider activity

Recent open-market buys and sells by officers and directors — flagged when multiple insiders cluster.

Recent transactions

BuyMay 29Andrea J. FunkCFO108 sh$25K
+ 64 other (46 awards · 18 inkinds) in window

See when $ENS insiders are putting their own money in

  • Real-time open-market buys and sells from Form 4 filings
  • Cluster-buy detection when multiple insiders pile in at once
  • 30 / 60 / 180-day windows so you can spot building conviction
Free, forever. No credit card.

SEC filings

Material 8-K, 13D, S-3, and 424B5 events from the last 180 days — the filings that actually move the price.

Recent material filings

8-KShareholder voteAug 68-K — Item 5.07: Shareholder vote
AI summary

ENS filed an 8-K (Item 5.07) disclosing the results of stockholder voting at its annual or special meeting. Vote disclosures are routine governance filings; contested results (e.g., failed say-on-pay) would be the indicator of significance.

8-KPress release / Reg FDJul 238-K — Item 7.01: Press release / Reg FD · Item 8.01: Other event
AI summary

ENS filed an 8-K under Item 8.01 reporting: facility in Greenville, South Carolina. Transaction value: $150 million. This is classified as an "other event" — investors should assess materiality in the context of the company's strategy and size.

8-KOfficer or director changeMay 288-K — Item 5.02: Officer or director change · Item 7.01: Press release / Reg FD
AI summary

EnerSys announced a segment realignment effective May 28, 2026, which resulted in title changes for certain executives, including Keith D. Fisher becoming President of a newly structured segment. A press release (Exhibit 99.1) provides further detail on the reorganization. The segment realignment signals EnerSys is restructuring its operational reporting structure, which may affect how investors and analysts model the company's business segments going forward.

8-KMaterial impairmentMar 258-K — Item 2.05: Restructuring / exit costs · Item 2.06: Material impairment
AI summary

ENS filed an 8-K (other items) dated 2026-03-25. 0001289308 false 0001289308 2022-08-10 2022-08-10 UNITED STATES SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION Washington, D.C. 20549 FORM 8-K Current Report Pursuant to Section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported): March 25, 2026 EnerSys (Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter) Commi. A separation or divestiture could be material to valuation.

+ 11 other (3 13Gs · 2 8-Ks · 2 proxys · 1 10-Q) in window

Recent news

Latest headlines from major outlets, sourced and timestamped — context for whatever just moved.

Best Growth Stocks to Buy for August 27thzacks.com·4d agoEnerSys (ENS) Just Flashed Golden Cross Signal: Do You Buy?zacks.com·5d agoBet on These 5 Dividend Growth Stocks Ahead of NVIDIA's Q2 Earnings Reportzacks.com·6d agoWhy EnerSys (ENS) is a Top Value Stock for the Long-Termzacks.com·6d agoBest Growth Stocks to Buy for August 25thzacks.com·6d ago

In themes

Explore the broader themes this ticker is being talked about under.

The Power Grid

More in Electrical Equipment & Parts

Peers in the same group — one click to compare setups, fundamentals, and chatter.

$BE$EOSE$TE$VRT$PLUG$FCEL$ESP$AMPX
Voices on X · top 9 · last 7 days

TickerTalks is a research tool, not financial advice. We surface social-attention data; we do not make stock recommendations. Past attention is not predictive of future price movements.

PrivacyTermsSupport