TickerTalks
Browse all tickers →
TickerTalks›$TE
TETE

T1 Energy Inc

$TE·$1.1B·Electrical Equipment & Parts·Industrials
$2.62-10.6%YTD-49.0%1Y-44.1%
Price updated 7h ago·X counts updated 5d ago
TETE
$TET1 Energy Inc
$2.62-10.58%1.2k posts1.1×
AI analysisFundamentalsVoices on X
Loading…

On X

Top X posts

The complete picture of $TE on X — how loud the conversation is right now, how it has trended over the last two weeks, and which way the crowd is leaning.

1,198X posts · last 7 days
Sep 29Oct 11
Chatter Meter
1.1×
QuietNormal · 1×Loud

How loud $TE's conversation on X is versus its own normal — 1× is typical, higher means busier. Right now it's about its usual level, louder than 89% of tracked names.

Bullish sentimentAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data13 posts analyzed · as of 2026-10-02

Sentiment is bullish on T1 Energy's valuation gap — at ~$3.80 the sell-side range runs from JPMorgan's $5 to Northland's $16 (Roth $10, BTIG/Bernstein $9, Needham/Alliance $7), with G3 US manufacturing disclosed and ~30% of the float short setting up a 3.5-day-to-cover squeeze. The parallel $TE memecoin discussion (TEMU on Base using Stonks Exchange's buy-and-burn) runs separately and doesn't change the stock view.

Read what X is saying about $TE

  • Bullish vs bearish call — with the AI summary of the day's posts
  • Divergence flag when the top-engagement posts argue the other side
  • How loud the conversation is versus this ticker's own normal
Free, forever. No credit card.

AI verdictAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

TickerTalks' own read on what's driving $TE — fundamentals, momentum, or an event — and whether it agrees with the X crowd.

Comeback attemptWinding up for a moveAI verdict · as of 2026-10-03

Trading in a tight range and building pressure — a move looks likely soon, but the direction isn't clear yet.

A battery-cell plant ramp with revenue inflecting, a huge analyst-price-target spread, and a 30% short position — classic coiled turnaround.

T1 Energy builds utility-scale battery cells — the US renewable-storage layer that sits between IRA incentives and grid-scale buildout. The stock has been halved this year while the plant ramp has barely begun to show in revenue.

  • Revenue is just starting to inflect: Q1 2026 at $177M was up 232% YoY as the G2_Austin plant ramps — consensus has 2027 revenue at $1.37B, meaning the Street expects roughly 8x growth in two years.
  • The valuation gap is real: analyst price targets range from JPMorgan's $5 to Northland's $16 against a $3.92 stock — the ~30% short interest and 3.5-day cover is the fuel if the plant ramp lands clean.
  • Profits are 2027/2028, not now: Q1 EPS of -$0.12 means every quarter until G2_Austin runs flat-out is cash burn, and the convertible notes outstanding add a dilution overhang if volume slips.

A Nov 13 Q3 print showing G2_Austin at run-rate above $200M quarterly is the re-rating catalyst; a delay or cash-runway concern cements the breakdown.

Agrees with X sentimentX is bullish on the analyst-PT gap and the short-squeeze setup — both are real, with a plausible catalyst in the plant ramp. The crowd isn't centering the dilution risk from the convertibles if the ramp runs long.

What to watch: Nov 13 Q3 earnings — G2_Austin quarterly revenue run-rate (target: $200M+), cash runway, and whether the convertible holders are converting opportunistically. A clean ramp + short cover triggers; a delay or dilution event resets the breakdown.

On the calendar: 2026-11-13 — Q3 2026 earnings

Read the AI verdict on $TE

  • One-line verdict on what's driving the move — fundamentals, momentum, both, or an event
  • Next dated catalyst when there is one (earnings, deal closing, activist clock)
  • Whether TickerTalks' read agrees with or diverges from the X crowd
Free, forever. No credit card.

What it does

Plain-English summary of the business — what they sell and how they make money.

Designs and manufactures lithium-ion battery cells for stationary energy storage, electric mobility, and marine applications in Europe.

Industry overviewAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

Where Electrical Equipment & Parts sits in its cycle right now — and what that implies for $TE.

Electrical Equipment & Parts · Industrials

No material change from last week — AI data-center buildout and power-grid modernization sustain elevated equipment demand.

What this means for $TE

Neutral — Designs and manufactures lithium-ion battery cells for stationary energy storage, electric mobility, and marine applications in Europe.

Industry benchmark

29-name peer basket
+23.1%YTD
-9.2%1Y

Fundamentals & catalyst

Profitability, valuation, and the next earnings event — at a glance, with rule-of-thumb signals.

Key ratios

P/E
-4.4How much investors are paying per dollar of profit the company actually earned in the last 12 months. Lower means the stock looks cheaper relative to earnings.~15–25 is typical for the S&P 500; high-growth names trade 30+; hyper-growth or speculative can be 100+ or negative.
ROIC
-18.1%What percentage return the business earns on every dollar of capital (equity + debt) deployed in operations. The cleanest measure of business quality.Above ~15% is high-quality; consistently above 25% suggests a real moat. Below the company's cost of capital is value-destroying.
Op margin
-20.3%Operating profit (after sales, marketing, R&D, and overhead but before interest and taxes) as a percentage of revenue. The clearest view of how well the underlying business is run.Mature business above 20% is healthy; software businesses can run 30%+; commodity / retail businesses operate in single digits.
FCF yield
-2.6%Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capex) divided by the company's market cap. The cash-on-cash return you'd get owning the whole business at today's price.Above ~5% is attractive; below ~2% means you're paying up for growth. Capital-light businesses (software) run higher than capital-heavy ones (utilities).
P/S
1.9Same idea as P/E but per dollar of revenue. Useful for companies that aren't profitable yet, where P/E is meaningless.Under ~2 is cheap; software / SaaS often runs 8–15; well above 20 implies the market is pricing in very high future growth.
ROE
-146%Net income as a percentage of shareholders' equity. Similar to ROIC but counts only the equity side.Above 20% is strong, but can be inflated by leverage — a heavily indebted company can show high ROE with weak underlying ROIC.
Gross margin
7.6%Revenue minus the direct cost of producing what was sold, as a percentage of revenue. The first read on whether the product is structurally profitable.Software / SaaS is typically 70%+; consumer goods 30–50%; commodity / hardware businesses can be under 20%.
D/E
1.8Total debt divided by shareholders' equity. Measures how much the business runs on borrowed money versus owner capital.Under 1 is conservative; 1–2 is typical for mature businesses; over 2 is leveraged and more sensitive to interest rates.

Past earnings

QuarterReportedActualEstimateSurprise
Q2 2026Aug 12, 2026$-0.14$-0.11-25.6%
Q1 2026May 12, 2026$-0.08$-0.12+34.0%
Q4 2025Mar 31, 2026$-0.61$-0.01-6753.9%
Q3 2025Nov 14, 2025$-0.85$-0.15-468.2%
Next earningsFri, Nov 13·consensus EPS $-0.14

Quarterly trend

QuarterRevenueYoYGrossOpEPSFCF
Q1 FY26$177.6M+232.3%16.4%-12.7%$-0.12$-133.6M
Q4 FY25$358.6M+12087.4%-4.5%-23.8%$-1.00$25.0M
Q3 FY25$210.5M—10.0%-19.7%$-0.87$55.0M
Q2 FY25$132.8M—24.7%-22.0%$-0.21$10.6M

Forward consensus

5-year forecast · up to 6 analysts
FYRevenueRangeEPSRangeAnalysts
FY26$983.4M$973.8M – $1.0B-$0.37-$0.44 – -$0.305
FY27$1.4B$1.3B – $1.4B-$0.03-$0.05 – -$0.026
FY28$1.7B$1.5B – $2.2B$0.27-$0.23 – $0.566
FY29$1.9B$1.7B – $2.1B$0.33$0.30 – $0.384
FY30$1.5B$1.4B – $1.7B$0.57$0.52 – $0.663

Setup & momentum

Volume, range, and moving-average position — the technical setup driving short-term moves.

Right now

Vol vs 30dToday's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.1.1×Today's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.
52w rangeWhere the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.1%Where the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.
vs 50d MALatest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.-38.3%Latest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.
vs 200d MALatest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.-58.6%Latest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.

Float & profile

FloatMid float · 195.1M shFree-float shares — the slice of issued stock actually available to trade. Lower buckets squeeze harder on a catalyst.Traded today10.7% of floatToday's volume as a percent of the free float. Above 5% on a single day is unusually high turnover for the available share count.β2.375-year weekly beta vs the S&P 500. Above 1.5 means the stock typically moves more than the index; below 0.8 moves less.

Insider activity

Recent open-market buys and sells by officers and directors — flagged when multiple insiders cluster.

Recent transactions

SellMay 22Trina Solar (schweiz) Ag10% owner9.5M sh$77.3MSellMay 21Trina Solar (schweiz) Ag10% owner13.0M sh$113.0M
+ 21 other (9 awards · 6 exempts · 6 inkinds) in window

See when $TE insiders are putting their own money in

  • Real-time open-market buys and sells from Form 4 filings
  • Cluster-buy detection when multiple insiders pile in at once
  • 30 / 60 / 180-day windows so you can spot building conviction
Free, forever. No credit card.

SEC filings

Material 8-K, 13D, S-3, and 424B5 events from the last 180 days — the filings that actually move the price.

Recent material filings

8-KMaterial agreementSep 298-K — Item 1.01: Material agreement · Item 2.03: Material debt obligation · Item 3.02: Unregistered equity sale
AI summary

T1 Energy Inc. (TE) entered into a material definitive agreement (8-K Item 1.01) filed on 2026-09-29. Also filed under: creation of direct financial obligation, unregistered sales of equity securities. The excerpt contains only the filing cover page; the full terms of the agreement are in the attached exhibit. Material definitive agreements are binding corporate commitments that can alter strategy, capital structure, or partnerships in ways that matter for equity holders.

8-KPress release / Reg FDAug 128-K — Item 2.02: Earnings release · Item 7.01: Press release / Reg FD
AI summary

T1 Energy Inc., an Austin-based clean energy company listed on the NYSE, reported Q2 2026 financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, via an 8-K filed August 12, 2026. The company simultaneously furnished an earnings call presentation for an investor conference call held the same day. Detailed revenue and earnings figures were attached as exhibits. The dual release of results and a presentation signals an active investor relations effort around its energy business.

8-KMaterial agreementJul 318-K — Item 1.01: Material agreement · Item 2.03: Material debt obligation · Item 3.02: Unregistered equity sale
AI summary

T1 Energy Inc. (TE) closed an offering of $120.0 million aggregate principal amount of 4.75% Convertible Senior Notes due 2031 on July 31, 2026 (signed July 29, 2026) to qualified institutional buyers. Gross proceeds are $120M; net proceeds are intended to fund Phase 1 construction/equipment for its G2_Austin solar cell fab and general corporate purposes. The notes require T1 Energy to file a registration statement covering the underlying conversion shares within 30 days of closing. This is a significant dilutive debt financing bridging the company to a larger, debt-heavy comprehensive financing for G2_Austin.

8-KMaterial agreementJul 308-K — Item 1.01: Material agreement · Item 2.03: Material debt obligation · Item 3.02: Unregistered equity sale · Item 8.01: Other event
AI summary

T1 Energy Inc. (NYSE: TE) entered into Note Purchase Agreements on July 29, 2026 for a private placement of $120.0 million aggregate principal amount of 4.75% Convertible Senior Notes due 2031 with qualified institutional buyers; closing was expected July 31, 2026. Proceeds are intended for construction of Phase 1 of the G2_Austin solar cell fab and general corporate purposes, acting as a bridge to a comprehensive debt-heavy financing solution for the remaining Phase 1 capex. Purchasers received registration rights for shares underlying the notes, with a registration statement due within 30 calendar days of closing. This is a material capital raise for a solar manufacturer — convertible structure carries dilution risk but signals investor confidence in the G2_Austin project.

8-KAcquisition completedJul 288-K — Item 1.01: Material agreement · Item 1.02: Agreement terminated · Item 2.01: Acquisition completed · Item 3.02: Unregistered equity sale · Item 7.01: Press release / Reg FD
AI summary

T1 Energy Inc. entered into an asset purchase agreement effective July 28, 2026 to acquire all intellectual property and proprietary rights held by Evervolt Green Energy Holding Pte, Ltd., a Singapore-incorporated company, along with certain related assets. The total purchase price is $133 million, structured in four tranches tied to milestones or closing conditions rather than paid in a single lump sum. The acquired IP relates to energy conversion or renewable power technology; Evervolt's proprietary rights will be integrated into T1 Energy's development pipeline and project portfolio. The transaction is reported under Items 1.01, 1.02, and 2.01 of Form 8-K, indicating it is both a material agreement and constitutes a significant acquisition of assets.

8-KShareholder voteJun 178-K — Item 5.07: Shareholder vote · Item 8.01: Other event
AI summary

T1 Energy Inc. (Austin, TX) held its annual meeting on June 17, 2026, electing 8 directors (all with strong support: 168.6M–169.9M for vs. <2M against), ratifying KPMG LLP as auditor (205.6M for), approving executive compensation (141.1M for, 29.2M against), and approving an amendment to increase authorized common stock from 500 million to a new limit. The authorized share increase is the most material outcome — it expands the share count ceiling, enabling future dilutive equity issuances. The company also filed under Item 8.01 (other events) in the same 8-K; the specific other event is in the exhibit not reproduced in the excerpt.

8-KUnregistered equity saleJun 88-K — Item 3.02: Unregistered equity sale
AI summary

T1 Energy Inc. entered into a definitive agreement on June 2, 2026 to acquire KORE Power, Inc. (battery energy storage systems and software) for ~$32 million enterprise value, consisting of equity, cash, and assumed debt; approximately $9.6 million of closing consideration is payable in T1 Energy common stock (subject to price adjustments), plus up to $15.1 million in additional stock-based earn-outs and contingent payments. Closing is expected in Q2 2026 and is subject to customary conditions. Strategically meaningful BESS acquisition for a small company, with material stock-funded components that dilute existing shareholders.

SC 13D/AActivist amendmentMay 26SC 13D/A
AI summary

With filed Amendment No. 5 to Schedule 13D disclosing updated beneficial ownership in TE (TE). The filing covers approximately 30,652,664 shares of TE. The position is held for potential M&A activity. Schedule 13D amendments are required when a 5%-or-greater holder's ownership, intent, or plans change materially, providing transparency into concentrated positions that could influence corporate governance or trigger M&A activity.

+ 21 other (6 13Gs · 4 routine 8-Ks · 3 8-Ks · 2 10-Qs) in window

Recent news

Latest headlines from major outlets, sourced and timestamped — context for whatever just moved.

Can T1 Energy's Acquisitions Strengthen Its Integrated Energy Strategy?zacks.com·5d agoIs T1 Energy Moving Toward Vertical Integration in Solar?zacks.com·17d agoT1 Energy: G2_Austin Can Change Profits From 2027seekingalpha.com·33d agoFinancial Contrast: T1 Energy (NYSE:TE) versus ams-OSRAM (OTCMKTS:AMSSY)defenseworld.net·37d agoBank of New York Mellon Corp Purchases New Position in T1 Energy Inc $TEdefenseworld.net·43d ago

In themes

Explore the broader themes this ticker is being talked about under.

The Power Grid

More in Electrical Equipment & Parts

Peers in the same group — one click to compare setups, fundamentals, and chatter.

$EOSE$BE$ESP$VRT$SMR$FCEL$PLUG$ENS
Voices on X · top 9 · last 7 days

TickerTalks is a research tool, not financial advice. We surface social-attention data; we do not make stock recommendations. Past attention is not predictive of future price movements.

PrivacyTermsSupport