TickerTalks
Browse all tickers →
TickerTalks›$DSP
DSDSP

Viant Technology Inc.

Strong FundamentalsStrong FundamentalsRevenue growing 25% YoY at strong marginsStreet coverage with positive forward estimatesQuiet on X (6 mentions/wk)
$DSP·$862M·Software - Application·Technology
$12.85+1.8%YTD+6.6%1Y+52.3%
Price updated 14h ago·X counts updated 5d ago
DSDSP
$DSPViant Technology Inc.
$12.85+1.82%6 posts
AI analysisFundamentalsVoices on X
Loading…

On X

Top X posts

The complete picture of $DSP on X — how loud the conversation is right now, how it has trended over the last two weeks, and which way the crowd is leaning.

6X posts · last 7 days
Sep 28Oct 11

AI verdictAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

TickerTalks' own read on what's driving $DSP — fundamentals, momentum, or an event — and whether it agrees with the X crowd.

Proven numbersWinding up for a moveAI verdict · as of 2026-10-02

Trading in a tight range and building pressure — a move looks likely soon, but the direction isn't clear yet.

Viant Technology is a profitable programmatic DSP up 52% TTM — Nov 9 earnings tests whether CTV mix extends.

Viant Technology runs an independent demand-side programmatic ad platform (DSP) — competing with The Trade Desk in CTV, programmatic display, and audio.

  • The business is accelerating: Q1 revenue +25.3% YoY at a 14.6% operating margin and ROIC of 16.2% — top-decile programmatic metrics with CTV-driven mix shift supporting continued margin expansion.
  • At 83.5x PE and 2.2x sales the valuation is premium — paying forward for continued CTV mix growth plus operating leverage.
  • 52-week range position is 69% with volume at 66% of average — upper-mid range on quiet volume, consolidating ahead of Nov 9 earnings.

Nov 9 Q3 is the gate — any confirmed CTV revenue growth plus operating-margin expansion extends the stock. A CTV deceleration or margin reversion and the stock gives back some gain.

What to watch: Nov 9 Q3 — CTV revenue growth, programmatic volume trajectory, operating-margin direction, and FY27 guide. A CTV deceleration is the clear invalidator.

On the calendar: 2026-11-09 — Q3 earnings

Read the AI verdict on $DSP

  • One-line verdict on what's driving the move — fundamentals, momentum, both, or an event
  • Next dated catalyst when there is one (earnings, deal closing, activist clock)
  • Whether TickerTalks' read agrees with or diverges from the X crowd
Free, forever. No credit card.

What it does

Plain-English summary of the business — what they sell and how they make money.

Demand-side programmatic ad platform with AI-driven household identity targeting for omnichannel campaigns.

Industry overviewAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

Where Software - Application sits in its cycle right now — and what that implies for $DSP.

Software - Application · Technology

No material change from last week — Adobe Q3 lifted guidance with triple-digit AI-first ARR, validating the AI upsell bifurcation: vendors embedding AI agents into core workflows (NOW, CRM, SAP, WDAY, TEAM, ADBE) are re-accelerating whi.

What this means for $DSP

Partial — Demand-side programmatic ad platform with AI-driven household identity targeting for omnichannel campaigns.; AI feature integration (Agentforce, AI Copilot) into core platform defends ARR while pricing for AI add-ons lifts ACV.

Top industry ETF

$IGViShares Expanded Tech-Software Sector ETF
+4.2%YTD
-3.3%1Y

Fundamentals & catalyst

Profitability, valuation, and the next earnings event — at a glance, with rule-of-thumb signals.

Key ratios

P/E
83.5How much investors are paying per dollar of profit the company actually earned in the last 12 months. Lower means the stock looks cheaper relative to earnings.~15–25 is typical for the S&P 500; high-growth names trade 30+; hyper-growth or speculative can be 100+ or negative.
ROIC
16.2%What percentage return the business earns on every dollar of capital (equity + debt) deployed in operations. The cleanest measure of business quality.Above ~15% is high-quality; consistently above 25% suggests a real moat. Below the company's cost of capital is value-destroying.
Op margin
14.6%Operating profit (after sales, marketing, R&D, and overhead but before interest and taxes) as a percentage of revenue. The clearest view of how well the underlying business is run.Mature business above 20% is healthy; software businesses can run 30%+; commodity / retail businesses operate in single digits.
FCF yield
5.8%Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capex) divided by the company's market cap. The cash-on-cash return you'd get owning the whole business at today's price.Above ~5% is attractive; below ~2% means you're paying up for growth. Capital-light businesses (software) run higher than capital-heavy ones (utilities).
P/S
2.2Same idea as P/E but per dollar of revenue. Useful for companies that aren't profitable yet, where P/E is meaningless.Under ~2 is cheap; software / SaaS often runs 8–15; well above 20 implies the market is pricing in very high future growth.
ROE
16.7%Net income as a percentage of shareholders' equity. Similar to ROIC but counts only the equity side.Above 20% is strong, but can be inflated by leverage — a heavily indebted company can show high ROE with weak underlying ROIC.
Gross margin
55.5%Revenue minus the direct cost of producing what was sold, as a percentage of revenue. The first read on whether the product is structurally profitable.Software / SaaS is typically 70%+; consumer goods 30–50%; commodity / hardware businesses can be under 20%.
D/E
0.3Total debt divided by shareholders' equity. Measures how much the business runs on borrowed money versus owner capital.Under 1 is conservative; 1–2 is typical for mature businesses; over 2 is leveraged and more sensitive to interest rates.

Past earnings

QuarterReportedActualEstimateSurprise
Q2 2026Aug 10, 2026$-0.00$0.03-105.7%
Q1 2026May 11, 2026$-0.01$0.08-109.1%
Q4 2025Mar 11, 2026$0.22$0.17+32.8%
Q3 2025Nov 10, 2025$0.06$0.05+19.5%
Next earningsMon, Nov 9·consensus EPS $0.05

Quarterly trend

QuarterRevenueYoYGrossOpEPSFCF
Q1 FY26$88.5M+25.3%83.5%40.6%$-0.01$2.6M
Q4 FY25$110.1M+22.3%46.6%11.5%$0.13$29.4M
Q3 FY25$85.6M+7.1%46.6%4.9%$0.02$-1.8M
Q2 FY25$77.9M+18.2%46.1%0.0%$0.00$16.1M

Forward consensus

5-year forecast · up to 8 analysts
FYRevenueRangeEPSRangeAnalysts
FY26$257.6M$257.6M – $257.6M$0.18$0.17 – $0.188
FY27$309.7M$307.9M – $311.4M$0.31$0.30 – $0.327
FY28$361.2M$330.0M – $377.1M$0.46$0.22 – $0.586
FY29$392.8M$380.9M – $400.6M$0.70$0.67 – $0.724
FY30$432.7M$419.6M – $441.3M$0.79$0.76 – $0.813

Setup & momentum

Volume, range, and moving-average position — the technical setup driving short-term moves.

Right now

Vol vs 30dToday's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.0.6×Today's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.
52w rangeWhere the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.71%Where the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.
vs 50d MALatest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.+1.4%Latest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.
vs 200d MALatest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.+10.1%Latest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.

Float & profile

FloatMid float · 54.2M shFree-float shares — the slice of issued stock actually available to trade. Lower buckets squeeze harder on a catalyst.Traded today0.6% of floatToday's volume as a percent of the free float. Above 5% on a single day is unusually high turnover for the available share count.β1.115-year weekly beta vs the S&P 500. Above 1.5 means the stock typically moves more than the index; below 0.8 moves less.FilingActive offeringA shelf registration (S-3 / S-3ASR / S-1) or prospectus supplement (424B*) was filed in the last 90 days — the company is registered to (or actively) issuing new shares. Dilution risk.

Insider activity

Recent open-market buys and sells by officers and directors — flagged when multiple insiders cluster.

Recent transactions

SellOct 13Larry MaddenCFO20.7K sh$272KSellSep 18Larry MaddenCFO14.6K sh$177KSellSep 16Larry MaddenCFO17.0K sh$213KSellAug 11Larry MaddenCFO27.5K sh$359KSellJul 23Larry MaddenCFO2.8K sh$30KSellJul 23Capital V Llc10% owner12.9K sh$135KSellJul 23Christopher VanderhookCOO4.3K sh$45KSellJul 23Timothy VanderhookCEO4.3K sh$45KSellJul 22Christopher VanderhookCOO5.0K sh$55KSellJul 22Timothy VanderhookCEO5.0K sh$55K
1–10 of 56
+ 38 other (14 returns · 12 exempts · 9 awards · 2 gifts · 1 inkind) in window

See when $DSP insiders are putting their own money in

  • Real-time open-market buys and sells from Form 4 filings
  • Cluster-buy detection when multiple insiders pile in at once
  • 30 / 60 / 180-day windows so you can spot building conviction
Free, forever. No credit card.

SEC filings

Material 8-K, 13D, S-3, and 424B5 events from the last 180 days — the filings that actually move the price.

Recent material filings

8-KPress release / Reg FDSep 188-K — Item 7.01: Press release / Reg FD
AI summary

Viant Technology (DSP) and a selling stockholder withdrew a previously announced underwritten public offering of 8,500,000 Class A shares (plus a 1,275,000-share underwriter option) effective September 17, 2026, citing unfavorable market conditions. No shares were sold in the offering. The company does not intend to file a final prospectus supplement. Routine market-conditions pullback — no dilution occurred.

424B5Prospectus supplement (offering)Sep 16424B5
AI summary

Viant Technology (DSP) filed a preliminary 424B5 prospectus supplement for an offering of 8,500,000 Class A shares by a selling stockholder (not the company directly). Viant granted underwriters a 30-day option to purchase up to 1,275,000 additional shares from the company, with the company receiving those proceeds only upon option exercise. The selling stockholder's 8.5M shares carry no proceeds to Viant; the offering would increase Viant's economic interest in Viant Technology LLC from 31.7% to ~44.5% after giving effect to the option. Note: This offering was subsequently withdrawn per a separate 8-K filing on September 17, 2026.

3New insider — initial holdingsAug 123
AI summary

Craig Justin Abrahams filed a Form 3 initial statement of beneficial ownership on August 12, 2026, following his appointment as a director of Viant Technology Inc. (DSP), effective August 10, 2026. Viant Technology is an Irvine, California-based demand-side platform (DSP) for programmatic advertising. The filing reports that Abrahams holds no securities of Viant at the time of filing, either directly or through derivative instruments. A Power of Attorney (Exhibit 24) was also attached to the filing. This is a routine regulatory disclosure establishing the baseline for future insider transaction tracking; the specific background and qualifications of Abrahams as a new director are not detailed in the Form 3 itself.

8-KOfficer or director changeAug 108-K — Item 5.02: Officer or director change
AI summary

Viant Technology (DSP), an Irvine, California-based programmatic advertising software company, disclosed the election of Craig Abrahams as a Class I director of its board, effective August 10, 2026, along with his appointment to the Audit Committee. Under Viant non-employee director compensation policy, Abrahams receives an initial RSU grant with a grant-date fair value of $400,000 (vesting over three years) plus a prorated annual RSU grant and standard cash retainers. The company entered its standard indemnification agreement with Abrahams. Adding a new board member with financial expertise signals ongoing governance maturation at this emerging-growth adtech company.

SC 13D/AActivist amendmentJun 18SC 13D/A
AI summary

Larry Madden filed Amendment No. 7 on a Schedule 13D for Viant Technology (DSP), disclosing sole voting and dispositive power over 1,076,418 shares representing approximately 5.1% of the class. No new transactions were described; this appears to be an update to a standing activist-designated position.

8-KShareholder voteJun 58-K — Item 5.07: Shareholder vote
AI summary

Viant Technology Inc. (DSP) disclosed the results of its annual meeting of shareholders in an 8-K filing under Item 5.07. Shareholders voted on the election of directors, ratification of the independent auditor. All management-sponsored proposals were approved by majority shareholder vote. Annual meeting results are a routine disclosure that confirms shareholder ratification of the board's composition and compensation practices.

+ 8 other (2 10-Qs · 2 earnings 8-Ks · 2 13Gs · 2 proxys) in window

Recent news

Latest headlines from major outlets, sourced and timestamped — context for whatever just moved.

Reviewing Viant Technology (NASDAQ:DSP) & Similarweb (NYSE:SMWB)defenseworld.net·5d agoBraze (NASDAQ:BRZE) vs. Viant Technology (NASDAQ:DSP) Financial Surveydefenseworld.net·5d agoStrength Seen in Viant (DSP): Can Its 7.1% Jump Turn into More Strength?zacks.com·8d agoFortune Media and Great Place To Work Name Viant to 2026 Best Workplaces in Advertising & Marketingbusinesswire.com·16d agoViant Expands Direct Access to Support Deal-Based Buying across the Largest Publishers in CTVbusinesswire.com·22d ago

More in Software - Application

Peers in the same group — one click to compare setups, fundamentals, and chatter.

$NBIS$AI$STRK$ZETA$MSTR$BULL$UBER$APP
Voices on X · top 1 · last 7 days

TickerTalks is a research tool, not financial advice. We surface social-attention data; we do not make stock recommendations. Past attention is not predictive of future price movements.

PrivacyTermsSupport