TickerTalks
Browse all tickers →
TickerTalks›$WYNN
WYWYNN

Wynn Resorts, Limited

Strong FundamentalsStrong FundamentalsRevenue growing 9% YoY at strong marginsStreet coverage with positive forward estimatesQuiet on X (77 mentions/wk)
$WYNN·$10B·Gambling, Resorts & Casinos·Consumer Cyclical
$95.26+1.8%YTD-18.7%1Y-24.8%
Mentions · last 7 days
2026-08-21: 13 posts2026-08-22: 9 posts77+13%
Price updated 2d ago·X counts updated 8d ago
WYWYNN
$WYNNWynn Resorts, Limited
$95.26+1.76%77 posts+13%
AI analysisFundamentalsVoices on X
Loading…

AI verdict & sentimentAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

Top X posts

Today's AI verdict on what's driving $WYNN, plus how loud the X conversation is and which way it's leaning.

AI analysis

TickerTalks’ read on the fundamentals and what’s driving the move.

Proven numbersWinding up for a moveAI verdict · as of 2026-08-29

Trading in a tight range and building pressure — a move looks likely soon, but the direction isn't clear yet.

Wynn at 6% of 52-week range with a Q2 beat and Al Marjan opening 13 months away — quality casino compounder coiled with structural tailwinds.

Wynn Resorts is a luxury casino operator — Wynn Las Vegas and Encore Boston Harbor in the US, Wynn Macau and Wynn Palace in Macau, plus the developing Wynn Al Marjan Island in the UAE (first fully-integrated Middle East casino). The setup is a real-business quality name coiled at 52-week lows with a specific development catalyst.

  • The Q2 print was strong: EPS came in at $1.24 vs a $0.99 consensus (a ~25% beat), revenue of $1.86B grew 7% YoY, and the sell side models FY26 EPS at ~$4.53 rising to ~$6.14 in 2028 — Wynn Palace grew 21% YoY leading the mix; net income $140.1M vs $123M was +112%, an exceptional operating leverage signal.
  • The Al Marjan casino opening is the specific catalyst 13 months away: Wynn Al Marjan Island opens in ~13 months, a potential breakout catalyst that adds a major new revenue vector; the recent Macau Government amended-and-restated land concession contract in mid-July is another structural signal favorable to WYNN.
  • The insider signal is the real negative: Tilman Fertitta sold combined ~$58M ($35.7M on August 12, $22.3M on July 30) — a large concentrated open-market seller who is not an officer/director on the SEC filing but is a large shareholder in the Landry's/Golden Nugget world; combined ~$58M into strength/weakness is worth respecting even at 6% of the 52-week range.

The setup is a real-business quality casino compounder coiled at multi-quarter lows with real Q2 execution and a specific Al Marjan catalyst — the November 5 Q3 print is the referee, and the market needs continued Wynn Palace momentum plus updated Al Marjan opening timeline. A clean beat plus updated Al Marjan opening color extends the coil up toward $120; another cluster of Fertitta sales or a Macau slowdown cools the tape from current levels. Barrow Hanley's fresh $321M position is the specific institutional counter to Fertitta.

Agrees with X sentimentThe bullish X read on the Q2 beat (revenue $1.86B +7% YoY, adj EPS $1.24 vs $1.11 +14%, net income $140.1M vs $123M +112%), Wynn Palace +21% YoY leading, WYNN trading at January 2007 levels despite significant EBITDA growth over 7-8 years, and Al Marjan casino opening in ~13 months as a potential breakout catalyst is factually consistent with the reported metrics and announcements. The ~$58M Fertitta selling cluster is the missing counter-tell.

What to watch: The November 5 Q3 earnings — need continued Wynn Palace momentum, updated Al Marjan opening timeline, and reiterated FY26 EPS guide toward the $4.53 consensus. Another cluster of Fertitta sales or a Macau slowdown cools the tape from current levels; a clean beat plus updated Al Marjan opening color extends the coil up toward $120.

On the calendar: 2026-11-05 — Q3 earnings

X sentiment

What the X crowd is saying right now — descriptive, summarised from the day’s posts.

Bullish sentiment40 posts analyzed · as of 2026-08-11

Wynn Resorts posters cheer a Q2 beat — revenue $1.86B (+7% YoY), adj EPS $1.24 vs $1.11 (+14%), net income $140.1M vs $123M (+112%) — with Wynn Palace +21% YoY leading. Users note WYNN trades at January 2007 levels despite significant EBITDA growth over 7-8 years, with Al Marjan casino opening in ~13 months as a potential breakout catalyst. Some off-topic memecoin dilution. Sentiment is bullish on value-inflection.

Read the AI verdict + X sentiment for $WYNN

  • One-line verdict on what's driving the move — fundamentals, momentum, both, or an event
  • Next dated catalyst when there is one (earnings, deal closing, activist clock)
  • X crowd read with bullish/bearish call + post volume
Free, forever. No credit card.

What it does

Plain-English summary of the business — what they sell and how they make money.

Operates luxury casino-hotel resorts in Las Vegas and Macau targeting premium gaming and hospitality segments.

Industry overviewAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

Where Gambling, Resorts & Casinos sits in its cycle right now — and what that implies for $WYNN.

Gambling, Resorts & Casinos · Consumer Cyclical

Online sports betting and iGaming are the structural growth channels; market maturation in early-legalization states is shifting focus to profitability over market share. Macao casino recovery depends on Chinese consumer confidence and visa policy normalization.

What this means for $WYNN

Partial — consumer discretionary / retail performance tracks consumer spending trends; Wynn Resorts, Limited excels in the conceptualization, development, and operatio.

Top industry ETF

$BJKVanEck Gaming ETF
-6.5%YTD
-4.0%1Y

Fundamentals & catalyst

Profitability, valuation, and the next earnings event — at a glance, with rule-of-thumb signals.

Key ratios

P/E
28.7How much investors are paying per dollar of profit the company actually earned in the last 12 months. Lower means the stock looks cheaper relative to earnings.~15–25 is typical for the S&P 500; high-growth names trade 30+; hyper-growth or speculative can be 100+ or negative.
ROIC
8.3%What percentage return the business earns on every dollar of capital (equity + debt) deployed in operations. The cleanest measure of business quality.Above ~15% is high-quality; consistently above 25% suggests a real moat. Below the company's cost of capital is value-destroying.
Op margin
15.9%Operating profit (after sales, marketing, R&D, and overhead but before interest and taxes) as a percentage of revenue. The clearest view of how well the underlying business is run.Mature business above 20% is healthy; software businesses can run 30%+; commodity / retail businesses operate in single digits.
FCF yield
6.4%Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capex) divided by the company's market cap. The cash-on-cash return you'd get owning the whole business at today's price.Above ~5% is attractive; below ~2% means you're paying up for growth. Capital-light businesses (software) run higher than capital-heavy ones (utilities).
P/S
1.5Same idea as P/E but per dollar of revenue. Useful for companies that aren't profitable yet, where P/E is meaningless.Under ~2 is cheap; software / SaaS often runs 8–15; well above 20 implies the market is pricing in very high future growth.
ROE
-115%Net income as a percentage of shareholders' equity. Similar to ROIC but counts only the equity side.Above 20% is strong, but can be inflated by leverage — a heavily indebted company can show high ROE with weak underlying ROIC.
Gross margin
38.7%Revenue minus the direct cost of producing what was sold, as a percentage of revenue. The first read on whether the product is structurally profitable.Software / SaaS is typically 70%+; consumer goods 30–50%; commodity / hardware businesses can be under 20%.
D/E
-57.4Total debt divided by shareholders' equity. Measures how much the business runs on borrowed money versus owner capital.Under 1 is conservative; 1–2 is typical for mature businesses; over 2 is leveraged and more sensitive to interest rates.

Past earnings

QuarterReportedActualEstimateSurprise
Q2 2026Aug 4, 2026$1.24$0.99+25.0%
Q1 2026May 7, 2026$1.25$1.250.0%
Q4 2025Feb 12, 2026$1.17$1.33-12.0%
Q3 2025Nov 6, 2025$0.86$1.15-25.2%
Next earningsThu, Nov 5·consensus EPS $0.88

Quarterly trend

QuarterRevenueYoYGrossOpEPSFCF
Q1 FY26$1.9B+9.2%40.2%15.9%$1.17$-25.6M
Q4 FY25$1.9B+1.5%32.0%15.5%$0.97$307.3M
Q3 FY25$1.8B+8.3%41.2%16.9%$0.86$171.7M
Q2 FY25$1.7B+0.3%41.8%15.2%$0.64$239.6M

Forward consensus

3-year forecast · up to 15 analysts
FYRevenueRangeEPSRangeAnalysts
FY26$7.5B$7.3B – $7.6B$4.53$3.90 – $5.4715
FY27$7.8B$7.5B – $8.3B$5.14$4.33 – $6.1615
FY28$8.1B$7.6B – $9.3B$6.14$5.14 – $7.4412

Setup & momentum

Volume, range, and moving-average position — the technical setup driving short-term moves.

Right now

Vol vs 30dToday's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.0.8×Today's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.
52w rangeWhere the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.6%Where the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.
vs 50d MALatest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.-4.0%Latest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.
vs 200d MALatest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.-11.7%Latest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.

Float & profile

FloatMid float · 75.0M shFree-float shares — the slice of issued stock actually available to trade. Lower buckets squeeze harder on a catalyst.Traded today1.6% of floatToday's volume as a percent of the free float. Above 5% on a single day is unusually high turnover for the available share count.β1.005-year weekly beta vs the S&P 500. Above 1.5 means the stock typically moves more than the index; below 0.8 moves less.

Insider activity

Recent open-market buys and sells by officers and directors — flagged when multiple insiders cluster.

Recent transactions

SellAug 12Tilman J Fertitta10% owner300.0K sh$35.7MSellJul 30Tilman J Fertitta10% owner187.0K sh$22.3MSellJul 27Tilman J Fertitta10% owner300.0K sh$34.8MSellJul 24Tilman J Fertitta10% owner300.0K sh$33.9MSellJul 23Tilman J Fertitta10% owner300.0K sh$34.2MSellJul 10Tilman J Fertitta10% owner300.0K sh$35.1MSellJun 24Tilman J Fertitta10% owner300.0K sh$38.1MSellJun 10Tilman J Fertitta10% owner300.0K sh$36.6MSellJun 9Tilman J Fertitta10% owner250.0K sh$29.9MSellJun 5Tilman J Fertitta10% owner250.0K sh$30.1M
1–10 of 24
+ 10 other (9 awards · 1 exempt) in window

See when $WYNN insiders are putting their own money in

  • Real-time open-market buys and sells from Form 4 filings
  • Cluster-buy detection when multiple insiders pile in at once
  • 30 / 60 / 180-day windows so you can spot building conviction
Free, forever. No credit card.

SEC filings

Material 8-K, 13D, S-3, and 424B5 events from the last 180 days — the filings that actually move the price.

Recent material filings

8-KPress release / Reg FDAug 48-K — Item 2.02: Earnings release · Item 7.01: Press release / Reg FD · Item 8.01: Other event
AI summary

WYNN (WYNN) reported Q2 2026 financial results on 2026-08-04, reporting results detailed in attached press release. The press release notes: record as of August 14, 2026. Additional items: Item 7.01, Item 8.01. Quarterly earnings are a material disclosure; investors should review the full press release for segment details and management commentary.

8-KMaterial agreementJul 228-K — Item 1.01: Material agreement · Item 7.01: Press release / Reg FD
AI summary

Wynn Resorts, Limited disclosed on July 22, 2026 that the Macau Government published an amended and restated land concession contract in the Official Gazette on July 21, 2026, accepted by its indirect subsidiaries Palo Real Estate Company Limited and Wynn Resorts (Macau) S.A. The amended agreement modifies the original land concession contract dating to May 2, 2012 covering 51 acres of Cotai land with an original 25-year lease term expiring May 1, 2037. Specific amendment terms — including any changes to duration, area, annual rent, or conditions — are in the full attached exhibit. Any extension or modification of Wynn's Macau Cotai land concession is directly material, as the Cotai property houses the Wynn Palace resort, a major revenue driver, and land tenure certainty is foundational to gaming license renewal risk.

8-KShareholder voteMay 88-K — Item 5.07: Shareholder vote
AI summary

WYNN held its Annual Meeting of stockholders around 2026-05-08 (8-K Item 5.07). Stockholders elected 4 directors to the board. A non-binding say-on-pay vote on executive compensation was conducted. Independent auditor ratification was approved. Routine governance event — monitor for unusually high withhold votes as an activist signal.

8-KPress release / Reg FDMay 78-K — Item 2.02: Earnings release · Item 7.01: Press release / Reg FD · Item 8.01: Other event
AI summary

WYNN reported period ending 2026-05-07 financial results (8-K Item 2.02). Investors should review the full earnings press release and any management guidance for forward outlook.

8-KPress release / Reg FDApr 308-K — Item 7.01: Press release / Reg FD
AI summary

WYNN filed an 8-K Item 7.01 (Reg FD) disclosure dated 2026-04-30. Reg FD disclosures make material information simultaneously available to all investors; content may include guidance updates, strategic plans, or preliminary results.

3New insider — initial holdingsApr 73
AI summary

Form filed by More than One Reporting Person Table I - Non-De filed a Form 3 (initial ownership statement) for WYNN on 2026-04-07, initiating required Section 16 reporting. Role: of Reporting Person. Form 3 is a mandatory administrative filing upon first becoming an insider or 10%+ holder; it does not reflect a purchase or sale event.

+ 14 other (6 13Gs · 2 10-Qs · 2 S-8s · 2 proxys) in window

Recent news

Latest headlines from major outlets, sourced and timestamped — context for whatever just moved.

143,801 Shares in Wynn Resorts, Limited $WYNN Acquired by Biglari Capital CORP.defenseworld.net·5d agoBiglari Sardar Buys Shares of 70,200 Wynn Resorts, Limited $WYNNdefenseworld.net·5d agoBarrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss LLC Makes New $321.40 Million Investment in Wynn Resorts, Limited $WYNNdefenseworld.net·7d agoAssenagon Asset Management S.A. Has $5.84 Million Stock Holdings in Wynn Resorts, Limited $WYNNdefenseworld.net·19d agoIs Wynn Resorts Stock a Buy as Macau Growth Meets Rising Capex Risks?zacks.com·20d ago

More in Gambling, Resorts & Casinos

Peers in the same group — one click to compare setups, fundamentals, and chatter.

$DKNG$CZR$MGM$FLUT$MRDN$PENN$RSI$LVS
Voices on X · top 4 · last 7 days

TickerTalks is a research tool, not financial advice. We surface social-attention data; we do not make stock recommendations. Past attention is not predictive of future price movements.

PrivacyTermsSupport