TickerTalks
Browse all tickers →
TickerTalks›$SMMT
SMSMMT

Summit Therapeutics Inc.

$SMMT·$14B·Biotechnology·Healthcare
$15.37+1.6%YTD-7.7%1Y-32.1%
Price updated 7h ago·X counts updated 4d ago
SMSMMT
$SMMTSummit Therapeutics Inc.
$15.37+1.59%162 posts1×
AI analysisFundamentalsVoices on X
Loading…

On X

Top X posts

The complete picture of $SMMT on X — how loud the conversation is right now, how it has trended over the last two weeks, and which way the crowd is leaning.

162X posts · last 7 days
Sep 28Oct 11
Chatter Meter
1×
QuietNormal · 1×Loud

How loud $SMMT's conversation on X is versus its own normal — 1× is typical, higher means busier. Right now it's about its usual level, louder than 62% of tracked names.

Bullish sentimentAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data6 posts analyzed · as of 2026-09-12

Summit Therapeutics is bullish — +28.22% weekly gain (from $13.73 to $17.61), and cancer drug study result on 9/15 positioned as continuation catalyst. Akeso/Summit scored a China win with the PD1×VEGF antibody; INBRX-106 + pembro's 1L HNSCC data has read-through potential vs SMMT ivonescimab. Traders bought and popped 5.8% on first buy.

Read what X is saying about $SMMT

  • Bullish vs bearish call — with the AI summary of the day's posts
  • Divergence flag when the top-engagement posts argue the other side
  • How loud the conversation is versus this ticker's own normal
Free, forever. No credit card.

AI verdictAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

TickerTalks' own read on what's driving $SMMT — fundamentals, momentum, or an event — and whether it agrees with the X crowd.

Hinges on a big eventWinding up for a moveAI verdict · as of 2026-10-02

Trading in a tight range and building pressure — a move looks likely soon, but the direction isn't clear yet.

Summit's ivonescimab is the PD-1xVEGF bispecific the sector is watching — the next readthrough comes from the INBRX-106 HNSCC data.

Summit Therapeutics licenses ivonescimab from Akeso — a PD-1 x VEGF bispecific antibody that has become one of the most-watched programs in oncology. The company is pre-revenue in the US; everything trades on readout and partnership signals.

  • The business is pre-revenue: PS 0, PE -10.9, ROIC -248% — standard clinical-stage biotech profile where current P&L is irrelevant and the thesis is Phase 3 readouts across the ivonescimab program.
  • The near-term signal is specific: Akeso scored a China win with the PD-1 x VEGF bispecific, and INBRX-106 + pembro's 1L HNSCC data has potential readthrough implications for Summit's ivonescimab franchise.
  • 52-week range position is 27% with vol multiplier 1.10 — above-average volume at the lower end of the range, which is a classic coiled pre-event setup heading into additional data events.

Oct 19 Q3 and the HNSCC-readthrough window are the dated catalysts — a positive INBRX-106 readthrough plus continued ivonescimab PFS trajectory extends the move. A clinical disappointment on any 1L trial or a safety signal and the stock corrects materially.

Agrees with X sentimentThe thread has substantive drivers — the +28.22% weekly gain, the Akeso China win, the INBRX-106 HNSCC readthrough potential, 9/15 study-result continuation catalyst — all grounded in specific clinical events rather than generic enthusiasm.

What to watch: Oct 19 Q3 earnings and any ivonescimab or INBRX-106 Phase 3 readouts. A clinical disappointment or safety signal is the hard invalidator.

On the calendar: 2026-10-19 — Q3 earnings

Read the AI verdict on $SMMT

  • One-line verdict on what's driving the move — fundamentals, momentum, both, or an event
  • Next dated catalyst when there is one (earnings, deal closing, activist clock)
  • Whether TickerTalks' read agrees with or diverges from the X crowd
Free, forever. No credit card.

What it does

Plain-English summary of the business — what they sell and how they make money.

Clinical-stage biotech with ivonescimab (anti-PD-1/VEGF bispecific antibody) targeting non-small cell lung cancer.

Industry overviewAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

Where Biotechnology sits in its cycle right now — and what that implies for $SMMT.

Biotechnology · Healthcare

No material change from last week — mRNA oncology platform remains the structural driver.

What this means for $SMMT

Neutral — Clinical-stage biotech with ivonescimab (anti-PD-1/VEGF bispecific antibody) targeting non-small cell lung cancer.

Top industry ETF

$IBBiShares Biotechnology ETF
+17.9%YTD
+35.2%1Y

Fundamentals & catalyst

Profitability, valuation, and the next earnings event — at a glance, with rule-of-thumb signals.

Key ratios

P/E
-10.9How much investors are paying per dollar of profit the company actually earned in the last 12 months. Lower means the stock looks cheaper relative to earnings.~15–25 is typical for the S&P 500; high-growth names trade 30+; hyper-growth or speculative can be 100+ or negative.
ROIC
-248%What percentage return the business earns on every dollar of capital (equity + debt) deployed in operations. The cleanest measure of business quality.Above ~15% is high-quality; consistently above 25% suggests a real moat. Below the company's cost of capital is value-destroying.
Op margin
0.0%Operating profit (after sales, marketing, R&D, and overhead but before interest and taxes) as a percentage of revenue. The clearest view of how well the underlying business is run.Mature business above 20% is healthy; software businesses can run 30%+; commodity / retail businesses operate in single digits.
FCF yield
-2.5%Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capex) divided by the company's market cap. The cash-on-cash return you'd get owning the whole business at today's price.Above ~5% is attractive; below ~2% means you're paying up for growth. Capital-light businesses (software) run higher than capital-heavy ones (utilities).
P/S
0.0Same idea as P/E but per dollar of revenue. Useful for companies that aren't profitable yet, where P/E is meaningless.Under ~2 is cheap; software / SaaS often runs 8–15; well above 20 implies the market is pricing in very high future growth.
ROE
-341%Net income as a percentage of shareholders' equity. Similar to ROIC but counts only the equity side.Above 20% is strong, but can be inflated by leverage — a heavily indebted company can show high ROE with weak underlying ROIC.
Gross margin
0.0%Revenue minus the direct cost of producing what was sold, as a percentage of revenue. The first read on whether the product is structurally profitable.Software / SaaS is typically 70%+; consumer goods 30–50%; commodity / hardware businesses can be under 20%.
D/E
0.0Total debt divided by shareholders' equity. Measures how much the business runs on borrowed money versus owner capital.Under 1 is conservative; 1–2 is typical for mature businesses; over 2 is leveraged and more sensitive to interest rates.

Past earnings

QuarterReportedActualEstimateSurprise
Q2 2026Jul 23, 2026$-0.28$-0.27-2.0%
Q1 2026Apr 30, 2026$-0.24$-0.33+27.3%
Q4 2025Feb 23, 2026$-0.29$-0.10-182.5%
Q3 2025Oct 20, 2025$-0.31$-0.18-76.4%
Next earningsMon, Oct 19·consensus EPS $-0.28

Quarterly trend

QuarterRevenueYoYGrossOpEPSFCF
Q1 FY26$0———$-0.24$-92.9M
Q4 FY25$0———$-0.29$-75.8M
Q3 FY25$0———$-0.31$-69.2M
Q2 FY25$0———$-0.56$-49.0M

Forward consensus

5-year forecast · up to 12 analysts
FYRevenueRangeEPSRangeAnalysts
FY26$3.7M$2.0M – $5.3M-$1.19-$1.46 – -$1.0510
FY27$59.5M$59.4M – $59.7M-$1.16-$1.39 – -$0.9710
FY28$559.9M$11.0M – $1.8B-$0.66-$1.14 – $0.2212
FY29$1.7B$260.9M – $5.0B$0.08-$0.01 – $0.2810
FY30$3.8B$586.8M – $11.2B$1.53-$0.16 – $5.356

Setup & momentum

Volume, range, and moving-average position — the technical setup driving short-term moves.

Right now

Vol vs 30dToday's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.0.7×Today's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.
52w rangeWhere the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.19%Where the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.
vs 50d MALatest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.-1.8%Latest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.
vs 200d MALatest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.-5.8%Latest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.

Float & profile

FloatMid float · 110.4M shFree-float shares — the slice of issued stock actually available to trade. Lower buckets squeeze harder on a catalyst.Traded today4.3% of floatToday's volume as a percent of the free float. Above 5% on a single day is unusually high turnover for the available share count.β-1.245-year weekly beta vs the S&P 500. Above 1.5 means the stock typically moves more than the index; below 0.8 moves less.FilingActive offeringA shelf registration (S-3 / S-3ASR / S-1) or prospectus supplement (424B*) was filed in the last 90 days — the company is registered to (or actively) issuing new shares. Dilution risk.

Insider activity

Recent open-market buys and sells by officers and directors — flagged when multiple insiders cluster.

Recent transactions

BuyJun 12Robert W DugganCEO3.8M sh$50.0MBuyJun 12Mahkam ZanganehCEO3.8M sh$50.0MBuyJun 4Robert W DugganCEO100.0K sh$1.5MBuyJun 4Soni Manmeet SinghCFO50.0K sh$722KBuyJun 4Mahkam ZanganehCEO100.0K sh$1.5M
+ 1 other (1 award) in window

See when $SMMT insiders are putting their own money in

  • Real-time open-market buys and sells from Form 4 filings
  • Cluster-buy detection when multiple insiders pile in at once
  • 30 / 60 / 180-day windows so you can spot building conviction
Free, forever. No credit card.

SEC filings

Material 8-K, 13D, S-3, and 424B5 events from the last 180 days — the filings that actually move the price.

Recent material filings

8-KMaterial agreementSep 298-K — Item 1.01: Material agreement · Item 3.02: Unregistered equity sale · Item 5.03: Charter amendment · Item 8.01: Other event
AI summary

Summit Therapeutics Inc. (SMMT) entered into a securities purchase agreement on September 28, 2026 with AstraZeneca Holdings B.V. (subsidiary of AstraZeneca plc) for a $2.0 billion private placement of newly designated Class A Convertible Preferred Stock. Summit will issue 108,955 preferred shares at $18,356.14 per share, each convertible into 1,000 common shares at an implied price of $18.3561 per common share; closing is expected within five business days. AstraZeneca also receives preemptive rights and certain rights on future acquisition proposals. This is a transformative, highly accretive pharma partnership validating Summit's pipeline and providing substantial non-dilutive-equivalent capital from a major global biopharma.

8-KMaterial agreementJul 238-K — Item 1.01: Material agreement
AI summary

Summit Therapeutics Inc. (Delaware; Miami, FL), a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company, filed an 8-K on July 23, 2026 under Item 1.01 disclosing entry into a material definitive agreement. The body excerpt contains only the standard cover page. For a clinical-stage biotech, a material agreement could be a licensing deal, collaboration, or strategic financing; the counterparty and financial terms are in the attached exhibit.

424B5Prospectus supplement (offering)Jul 23424B5
AI summary

Summit Therapeutics Inc. filed a prospectus supplement on July 23, 2026 to offer and sell up to $380,000,000 of common stock through an at-the-market (ATM) offering via J.P. Morgan Securities LLC as exclusive Sales Agent, under a Distribution Agreement dated the same day. Shares will be sold at prevailing market prices on Nasdaq (SMMT), with the closing price at $14.74 on July 22, 2026, implying up to ~25.8 million potential new shares. This is a significant potential dilution event for an oncology-focused biotech that also filed a material agreement the same day; actual ATM drawdown pace will determine near-term dilution.

8-KPress release / Reg FDJul 238-K — Item 2.02: Earnings release · Item 7.01: Press release / Reg FD
AI summary

Summit Therapeutics Inc. filed an 8-K on July 23, 2026 reporting financial results (Item 2.02) and furnishing a Reg FD investor presentation (Item 7.01). The body excerpt contains only the standard cover page. This is a routine quarterly earnings release from the oncology-focused biotech filed the same day as its $380M ATM prospectus and material definitive agreement; actual results are in the attached exhibits.

8-KShareholder voteJun 128-K — Item 5.07: Shareholder vote
AI summary

Summit Therapeutics held its 2026 Annual Meeting on June 10, 2026, electing all 9 director nominees including Robert Duggan and Mahkam Zanganeh; ratified PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as independent auditor; approved advisory executive compensation; and approved an 8,000,000-share increase to the 2020 Stock Incentive Plan. The share plan expansion is a standard governance action but represents moderate additional dilution to existing shareholders.

8-KPress release / Reg FDJun 118-K — Item 7.01: Press release / Reg FD
AI summary

Summit Therapeutics Inc. withdrew its previously announced proposed underwritten public offering of securities, effective June 10, 2026, citing market conditions. No securities were sold under the proposed offering. The filing is a Reg FD furnishing (Item 7.01) and therefore not filed for Exchange Act Section 18 liability purposes. The withdrawal avoids near-term dilution but signals management chose not to press forward in current market conditions, leaving the company's capital position unchanged.

424B5Prospectus supplement (offering)Jun 10424B5
AI summary

Summit Therapeutics filed a preliminary 424B5 on June 9, 2026, offering $500 million of common stock at an assumed price of $14.11 per share (approximately 35.4 million shares), with a 30-day underwriter option for up to an additional $75M in shares. Underwriters are J.P. Morgan, Goldman Sachs, and Citigroup; the offering is structured off a shelf registration (File No. 333-296642). Use of proceeds was not detailed in the excerpt but is specified in the full supplement. This is a sizeable dilutive primary offering for a clinical-stage biotech, representing a meaningful share count increase and placing near-term dilution pressure on existing holders.

S-3ASRAuto-shelf registrationJun 9S-3ASR
AI summary

Summit Therapeutics Inc. filed an automatic shelf registration (S-3ASR) on June 9, 2026, registering common stock, preferred stock, debt securities, depositary shares, warrants, subscription rights, and units for future sale by the company or selling stockholders. As a large accelerated filer, the shelf is effective immediately upon filing. This is an evergreen financing shelf — no immediate dilution, but it positions SMMT to raise capital or facilitate secondary sales quickly.

+ 12 other (8 routine 8-Ks · 2 10-Qs · 1 PRE 14A · 1 earnings 8-K) in window

Recent news

Latest headlines from major outlets, sourced and timestamped — context for whatever just moved.

SMMT Inks Deal With AZN-Daiichi to Study Ivonescimab + Datroway Comboszacks.com·11d agoAstraZeneca Completes $2 Billion Equity Investment in Summit Therapeuticsgurufocus.com·11d agoAstraZeneca Completes $2 Billion Equity Investment in Summit Therapeuticsbusinesswire.com·11d agoSummit Therapeutics Announces Clinical Trial Collaboration with AstraZeneca and Daiichi Sankyo to Evaluate Ivonescimab in Combination with TROP2-Directed ADC Datrowaygurufocus.com·14d agoDaiichi Sankyo and AstraZeneca Enter into Clinical Trial Collaboration with Summit Therapeutics to Evaluate Datroway® in Combination with Ivonescimab Across Multiple Tumor Typesbusinesswire.com·14d ago

More in Biotechnology

Peers in the same group — one click to compare setups, fundamentals, and chatter.

$MRNA$ALEC$NWBO$DNA$NVAX$CAI$IBRX$RXRX
Voices on X · top 1 · last 7 days

TickerTalks is a research tool, not financial advice. We surface social-attention data; we do not make stock recommendations. Past attention is not predictive of future price movements.

PrivacyTermsSupport