TickerTalks
Browse all tickers →
TickerTalks›$SMECF
SMSMECF

SMC Corporation

Strong FundamentalsStrong FundamentalsRevenue growing 34% YoY at strong marginsQuiet on X (0 mentions/wk)
$SMECF·$31B·Industrial - Machinery·Industrials
$442.94-2.0%1Y+44.6%
Mentions · last 7 days
2026-08-22: 0 posts0
Price updated 9h ago·X counts updated 9d ago
SMSMECF
$SMECFSMC Corporation
$442.94-2.00%0 posts
AI analysisFundamentalsVoices on X
Loading…

AI verdict & sentimentAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

Today's AI verdict on what's driving $SMECF, plus how loud the X conversation is and which way it's leaning.

AI analysis

TickerTalks’ read on the fundamentals and what’s driving the move.

Proven numbersAcceleratingAI verdict · as of 2026-08-21

The move is getting stronger, with heavier trading behind it.

SMC Q1 F2027 revenue up 34% with EPS 61% above consensus — Japanese pneumatics-and-automation leader at 25x, up 44% year-on-year.

SMC Corporation is a Japanese industrial automation specialist making pneumatic and electric actuators, valves, air preparation systems, and adjacent factory-automation components sold globally. The setup is a Japanese blue-chip industrial catching a decisive factory-automation cycle acceleration.

  • Q1 fiscal-2027 revenue was ¥269B, up 34% year-on-year, with 27% operating margin and 47% gross margin — the operational tell that both regional volumes and mix are contributing to the acceleration.
  • Q1 EPS came in at $6.62 versus $4.10 consensus (61% beat) with the pattern of the last four surprises (+61%, +10%, +17%, +28%) all positive — sell-side is chronically underestimating the cycle recovery pace.
  • Analyst estimates model fiscal 2027 revenue at ¥1.02T growing to ¥1.11T in 2028 and ¥1.16T in 2029 — the multi-year trajectory reflects continued factory-automation adoption, and the 2031 consensus of ¥1.23T implies durable growth.
  • Trades at 24.7x trailing earnings, 5.4x sales, and 13.8x EV/EBITDA with a 7% return on invested capital and clean 0.02 debt-to-equity — reasonable multiples for a Japanese blue-chip industrial in a cycle recovery.

What extends the move is Nov 13 Q2 confirming continued double-digit revenue growth alongside a specific China auto-capex or US reshoring commentary. What breaks it is a China industrial-PMI contraction, a specific competitive announcement from Festo or Parker Hannifin, or a yen-strengthening headwind on translated earnings; the automation cycle is intact.

What to watch: Nov 13 fiscal-Q2 earnings — consensus $4.25 EPS. Watch pneumatic and electric actuator revenue mix, geographic breakdown (China vs. US vs. Europe), gross-margin trend, and any yen-dollar sensitivity commentary.

On the calendar: 2026-11-13 — Q2 earnings

Read the AI verdict + X sentiment for $SMECF

  • One-line verdict on what's driving the move — fundamentals, momentum, both, or an event
  • Next dated catalyst when there is one (earnings, deal closing, activist clock)
  • X crowd read with bullish/bearish call + post volume
Free, forever. No credit card.

What it does

Plain-English summary of the business — what they sell and how they make money.

Japanese industrial automation leader making pneumatic components, actuators, and automation control devices for global factories.

Industry overviewAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

Where Industrial - Machinery sits in its cycle right now — and what that implies for $SMECF.

Industrial - Machinery · Industrials

Manufacturing reshoring and automation capex are the dual demand drivers; AI-powered robotics and CNC equipment are the fastest-growing segments. Order books remain healthy, though a soft global industrial PMI is a leading risk.

What this means for $SMECF

Partial — upstream oil & gas exposure ties to commodity price cycle; Globally, SMC Corporation specializes in the production, pro.

Industry benchmark

34-name peer basket
+24.7%YTD
+25.0%1Y

Fundamentals & catalyst

Profitability, valuation, and the next earnings event — at a glance, with rule-of-thumb signals.

Key ratios

P/E
24.7How much investors are paying per dollar of profit the company actually earned in the last 12 months. Lower means the stock looks cheaper relative to earnings.~15–25 is typical for the S&P 500; high-growth names trade 30+; hyper-growth or speculative can be 100+ or negative.
ROIC
7.1%What percentage return the business earns on every dollar of capital (equity + debt) deployed in operations. The cleanest measure of business quality.Above ~15% is high-quality; consistently above 25% suggests a real moat. Below the company's cost of capital is value-destroying.
Op margin
24.1%Operating profit (after sales, marketing, R&D, and overhead but before interest and taxes) as a percentage of revenue. The clearest view of how well the underlying business is run.Mature business above 20% is healthy; software businesses can run 30%+; commodity / retail businesses operate in single digits.
FCF yield
0.0%Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capex) divided by the company's market cap. The cash-on-cash return you'd get owning the whole business at today's price.Above ~5% is attractive; below ~2% means you're paying up for growth. Capital-light businesses (software) run higher than capital-heavy ones (utilities).
P/S
5.4Same idea as P/E but per dollar of revenue. Useful for companies that aren't profitable yet, where P/E is meaningless.Under ~2 is cheap; software / SaaS often runs 8–15; well above 20 implies the market is pricing in very high future growth.
ROE
9.7%Net income as a percentage of shareholders' equity. Similar to ROIC but counts only the equity side.Above 20% is strong, but can be inflated by leverage — a heavily indebted company can show high ROE with weak underlying ROIC.
Gross margin
46.0%Revenue minus the direct cost of producing what was sold, as a percentage of revenue. The first read on whether the product is structurally profitable.Software / SaaS is typically 70%+; consumer goods 30–50%; commodity / hardware businesses can be under 20%.
D/E
0.0Total debt divided by shareholders' equity. Measures how much the business runs on borrowed money versus owner capital.Under 1 is conservative; 1–2 is typical for mature businesses; over 2 is leveraged and more sensitive to interest rates.

Past earnings

QuarterReportedActualEstimateSurprise
Q2 2026Aug 7, 2026$6.62$4.10+61.5%
Q1 2026May 14, 2026$4.55$4.13+10.2%
Q4 2025Feb 12, 2026$4.28$3.65+17.3%
Q3 2025Nov 12, 2025$4.74$3.71+27.8%
Next earningsFri, Nov 13·consensus EPS $4.69

Quarterly trend

QuarterRevenueYoYGrossOpEPSFCF
Q1 FY27$269.0B+34.4%46.8%27.3%$1068.81—
Q4 FY26$234.1B+16.1%45.1%22.8%$727.00$0
Q3 FY26$209.8B+7.4%45.5%22.3%$671.33$0
Q2 FY26$203.0B+5.5%46.2%23.2%$711.00$0

Forward consensus

5-year forecast · up to 14 analysts
FYRevenueRangeEPSRangeAnalysts
FY27$1.02T$947.9B – $1.05T$2975.49$2688.10 – $3171.9514
FY28$1.11T$1.02T – $1.19T$3272.63$2956.54 – $3488.7114
FY29$1.16T$1.07T – $1.22T$3468.64$3133.62 – $3697.667
FY30$1.14T$1.05T – $1.20T$3361.35$3036.69 – $3583.288
FY31$1.23T$1.14T – $1.29T$3789.00$3423.03 – $4039.1711

Setup & momentum

Volume, range, and moving-average position — the technical setup driving short-term moves.

Right now

Vol vs 30dToday's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.1.0×Today's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.
52w rangeWhere the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.59%Where the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.
vs 50d MALatest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.-1.6%Latest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.
vs 200d MALatest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.+5.5%Latest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.

Float & profile

FloatMid float · 55.9M shFree-float shares — the slice of issued stock actually available to trade. Lower buckets squeeze harder on a catalyst.Traded today0.0% of floatToday's volume as a percent of the free float. Above 5% on a single day is unusually high turnover for the available share count.β0.855-year weekly beta vs the S&P 500. Above 1.5 means the stock typically moves more than the index; below 0.8 moves less.ListedOTCListed on an over-the-counter market (PNK / OTCQB / OTCQX), not a major exchange. Lower disclosure requirements and thinner liquidity.

In themes

Explore the broader themes this ticker is being talked about under.

Robotics & Humanoids

More in Industrial - Machinery

Peers in the same group — one click to compare setups, fundamentals, and chatter.

$ATS$RR$VELO$KAI$SERV$P$SYM$LASE
Voices on X · last 7 days

No standout posts about $SMECF on X in the last 7 days.

TickerTalks is a research tool, not financial advice. We surface social-attention data; we do not make stock recommendations. Past attention is not predictive of future price movements.

PrivacyTermsSupport