TickerTalks
Browse all tickers →
TickerTalks›$NVT
NVNVT

nVent Electric plc

Strong FundamentalsStrong FundamentalsRevenue growing 53% YoY at strong marginsCatalyst pendingConsistent chatter on X (117/wk), no spike
$NVT·$23B·Electrical Equipment & Parts·Industrials
$142.03-2.5%YTD+57.0%1Y+41.3%
Price updated 7h ago·X counts updated 5d ago
NVNVT
$NVTnVent Electric plc
$142.03-2.54%117 posts1×
AI analysisFundamentalsVoices on X
Loading…

On X

Top X posts

The complete picture of $NVT on X — how loud the conversation is right now, how it has trended over the last two weeks, and which way the crowd is leaning.

117X posts · last 7 days
Sep 29Oct 11
Chatter Meter
1×
QuietNormal · 1×Loud

How loud $NVT's conversation on X is versus its own normal — 1× is typical, higher means busier. Right now it's about its usual level, louder than 63% of tracked names.

Bullish sentimentAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data6 posts analyzed · as of 2026-08-17

nVent Electric chatter is bullish - NVT is described as setting up for a potential breakout with a nice pivot inside a cup base and super tight action over the 50-day, positioned as a cooling/power-connection supplier to data centers (particularly liquid cooling and mission-critical power/control/data infrastructure). NVT is on Buy watchlists with TSM, KEYS, Nikkei futures, AEHR, and ASX. Traders describe NVT as ready to run as soon as SMH turns back up.

Read what X is saying about $NVT

  • Bullish vs bearish call — with the AI summary of the day's posts
  • Divergence flag when the top-engagement posts argue the other side
  • How loud the conversation is versus this ticker's own normal
Free, forever. No credit card.

AI verdictAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

TickerTalks' own read on what's driving $NVT — fundamentals, momentum, or an event — and whether it agrees with the X crowd.

Proven numbersEvent coming upAI verdict · as of 2026-10-03

A known event soon (earnings, a ruling, etc.) will likely decide the next move.

nVent just closed Maverick Power — data-center liquid cooling plus mission-critical infrastructure into Oct 30 earnings.

nVent Electric is a specialty electrical-and-infrastructure company whose Enclosures and Electrical and Fastening Solutions segments are both heavy data-center exposure — liquid cooling, mission-critical power, and 800V DC data-center infrastructure.

  • The P&L is accelerating cleanly: Q2 revenue grew 53% YoY to $1.24B at a 16.2% operating margin and $0.88 EPS, with trailing EPS beats of 25% and 16% — these are the kinds of surprises that reflect a company whose data-center exposure is running ahead of modeled estimates.
  • The specific strategic signal is the just-closed Maverick Power acquisition: Maverick is specifically focused on modular mission-critical power infrastructure, which is exactly the capability tier that scales with hyperscaler AI-datacenter buildout.

At 84% of its 52-week range and 21% above the 200-day going into Oct 30 earnings with a GF Score of 93, the setup is late-cycle but well-supported. A clean 40%+ revenue growth with disclosed Maverick revenue contribution is the trigger; sequential-flat Enclosures revenue or soft 800V DC commentary is the invalidation.

Agrees with X sentimentThe bullish cup-base pivot and tight-action-above-50DMA technical setup matches the fundamentals; the Buy watchlist company with TSM/KEYS/AEHR/ASX is grouped in a legitimate AI-infrastructure cohort.

What to watch: Oct 30 Q3 earnings — Enclosures revenue growth, Maverick Power contribution, operating margin direction, and FY27 guide. 40%+ growth plus Maverick detail is the trigger; sequential-flat Enclosures is the invalidation.

On the calendar: 2026-10-30 — Q3 earnings

event ahead 30dai infra adjacent

Read the AI verdict on $NVT

  • One-line verdict on what's driving the move — fundamentals, momentum, both, or an event
  • Next dated catalyst when there is one (earnings, deal closing, activist clock)
  • Whether TickerTalks' read agrees with or diverges from the X crowd
Free, forever. No credit card.

What it does

Plain-English summary of the business — what they sell and how they make money.

Makes electrical enclosures, cable management, and thermal management systems for industrial and data center applications.

Industry overviewAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

Where Electrical Equipment & Parts sits in its cycle right now — and what that implies for $NVT.

Electrical Equipment & Parts · Industrials

No material change from last week — AI data-center buildout and power-grid modernization sustain elevated equipment demand.

What this means for $NVT

Neutral — Makes electrical enclosures, cable management, and thermal management systems for industrial and data center applications.

Industry benchmark

29-name peer basket
+19.5%YTD
-11.9%1Y

Fundamentals & catalyst

Profitability, valuation, and the next earnings event — at a glance, with rule-of-thumb signals.

Key ratios

P/E
53.7How much investors are paying per dollar of profit the company actually earned in the last 12 months. Lower means the stock looks cheaper relative to earnings.~15–25 is typical for the S&P 500; high-growth names trade 30+; hyper-growth or speculative can be 100+ or negative.
ROIC
9.1%What percentage return the business earns on every dollar of capital (equity + debt) deployed in operations. The cleanest measure of business quality.Above ~15% is high-quality; consistently above 25% suggests a real moat. Below the company's cost of capital is value-destroying.
Op margin
15.9%Operating profit (after sales, marketing, R&D, and overhead but before interest and taxes) as a percentage of revenue. The clearest view of how well the underlying business is run.Mature business above 20% is healthy; software businesses can run 30%+; commodity / retail businesses operate in single digits.
FCF yield
1.5%Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capex) divided by the company's market cap. The cash-on-cash return you'd get owning the whole business at today's price.Above ~5% is attractive; below ~2% means you're paying up for growth. Capital-light businesses (software) run higher than capital-heavy ones (utilities).
P/S
6.1Same idea as P/E but per dollar of revenue. Useful for companies that aren't profitable yet, where P/E is meaningless.Under ~2 is cheap; software / SaaS often runs 8–15; well above 20 implies the market is pricing in very high future growth.
ROE
13.4%Net income as a percentage of shareholders' equity. Similar to ROIC but counts only the equity side.Above 20% is strong, but can be inflated by leverage — a heavily indebted company can show high ROE with weak underlying ROIC.
Gross margin
37.0%Revenue minus the direct cost of producing what was sold, as a percentage of revenue. The first read on whether the product is structurally profitable.Software / SaaS is typically 70%+; consumer goods 30–50%; commodity / hardware businesses can be under 20%.
D/E
0.4Total debt divided by shareholders' equity. Measures how much the business runs on borrowed money versus owner capital.Under 1 is conservative; 1–2 is typical for mature businesses; over 2 is leveraged and more sensitive to interest rates.

Past earnings

QuarterReportedActualEstimateSurprise
Q2 2026Jul 31, 2026$1.45$1.16+25.0%
Q1 2026May 1, 2026$1.09$0.94+15.8%
Q4 2025Feb 6, 2026$0.90$0.90+0.3%
Q3 2025Oct 31, 2025$0.91$0.89+2.8%
Next earningsFri, Oct 30·consensus EPS $1.39

Quarterly trend

QuarterRevenueYoYGrossOpEPSFCF
Q1 FY26$1.2B+53.5%35.9%16.2%$0.88$49.1M
Q4 FY25$1.1B+41.8%36.5%15.4%$0.74$165.7M
Q3 FY25$1.1B+34.8%37.4%15.8%$0.74$200.9M
Q2 FY25$963.1M+30.2%38.6%16.3%$0.68$-33.8M

Forward consensus

5-year forecast · up to 13 analysts
FYRevenueRangeEPSRangeAnalysts
FY26$5.5B$5.4B – $5.6B$5.15$5.06 – $5.3113
FY27$6.6B$6.3B – $7.1B$6.54$6.06 – $7.1612
FY28$7.6B$7.1B – $8.1B$7.76$7.32 – $8.1910
FY29$8.6B$7.8B – $9.1B$9.09$8.03 – $9.785
FY30$10.1B$9.2B – $10.7B$10.77$9.51 – $11.585

Setup & momentum

Volume, range, and moving-average position — the technical setup driving short-term moves.

Right now

Vol vs 30dToday's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.1.1×Today's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.
52w rangeWhere the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.53%Where the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.
vs 50d MALatest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.-10.7%Latest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.
vs 200d MALatest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.-1.0%Latest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.

Float & profile

FloatMid float · 161.2M shFree-float shares — the slice of issued stock actually available to trade. Lower buckets squeeze harder on a catalyst.Traded today1.4% of floatToday's volume as a percent of the free float. Above 5% on a single day is unusually high turnover for the available share count.β1.345-year weekly beta vs the S&P 500. Above 1.5 means the stock typically moves more than the index; below 0.8 moves less.FilingActive offeringA shelf registration (S-3 / S-3ASR / S-1) or prospectus supplement (424B*) was filed in the last 90 days — the company is registered to (or actively) issuing new shares. Dilution risk.

Insider activity

Recent open-market buys and sells by officers and directors — flagged when multiple insiders cluster.

Recent transactions

SellAug 10Van Der Kolk Robert J.President5.9K sh$963KSellAug 5Beth WozniakCEO46.3K sh$7.6MSellAug 5Randolph A. WackerSVP & Chief Accounting Officer22.5K sh$3.7MSellMay 13Sara E ZawoyskiPresident27.0K sh$4.7MSellMay 11Bennett Martha ClaireEVP & Chief Marketing Officer3.8K sh$642KSellMay 11Aravind PadmanabhanCTO15.9K sh$2.8MSellMay 6Lynnette R HeathEVP & Chief HR Officer24.4K sh$4.1MSellMay 5Aravind PadmanabhanCTO7.0K sh$1.2MSellMay 4Randolph A. WackerSVP & Chief Accounting Officer4.1K sh$678K
+ 30 other (10 inkinds · 9 awards · 7 exempts · 4 gifts) in window

See when $NVT insiders are putting their own money in

  • Real-time open-market buys and sells from Form 4 filings
  • Cluster-buy detection when multiple insiders pile in at once
  • 30 / 60 / 180-day windows so you can spot building conviction
Free, forever. No credit card.

SEC filings

Material 8-K, 13D, S-3, and 424B5 events from the last 180 days — the filings that actually move the price.

Recent material filings

8-KMaterial debt obligationSep 298-K — Item 2.03: Material debt obligation · Item 8.01: Other event
AI summary

nVent Electric plc (NVT), through subsidiary Hoffman Schroff Holdings Inc., completed a public offering of $800.0 million aggregate principal amount of 6.150% Senior Notes due September 15, 2036 on September 29, 2026. The notes are fully and unconditionally guaranteed by nVent Electric plc and nVent Finance S.à r.l., with interest payable semi-annually beginning March 15, 2027. In September 2026, nVent also entered a $600.0 million senior unsecured term loan facility; the combined debt package totals $1.4 billion and appears related to a significant strategic acquisition or capital initiative.

8-KMaterial debt obligationSep 178-K — Item 2.03: Material debt obligation
AI summary

nVent Electric plc (NVT) entered into a $600 million senior unsecured term loan facility with a bank syndicate on September 17, 2026, to partially fund the previously announced $1.75 billion acquisition of Maverick Power, LLC by subsidiary Hoffman Schroff Holdings; ticking fees of 0.10-0.20% per annum begin December 19, 2026 if undrawn. This is the financing leg of a transformative acquisition adding datacenter and power infrastructure exposure to nVent's enclosures and thermal management business.

424B5Prospectus supplement (offering)Sep 16424B5
AI summary

Hoffman Schroff Holdings, Inc., a subsidiary of nVent Electric plc, offered $800,000,000 of 6.150% Senior Notes due 2036, fully guaranteed by nVent Electric plc and nVent Finance S.À R.L., filed pursuant to Rule 424(b)(5). Proceeds are primarily earmarked to finance nVent's acquisition of Maverick Power, with a mandatory special redemption if the deal does not close by November 20, 2026 (extendable to February 19, 2027). The offering is not contingent on the acquisition closing, creating near-term settlement exposure. This is a material $800M debt raise that permanently adds 6.15% fixed interest expense to nVent's balance sheet in connection with a transformative acquisition.

424B5Prospectus supplement (offering)Sep 15424B5
AI summary

Hoffman Schroff Holdings, Inc. (an nVent Electric plc subsidiary) filed a preliminary 424(b)(5) prospectus supplement marked 'Subject to Completion' for a proposed senior notes offering to finance nVent's acquisition of Maverick Power, with the offering size, interest rate, and maturity left blank pending final terms. The final offering was subsequently priced at $800,000,000 of 6.150% Senior Notes due 2036. This preliminary filing is a procedural predecessor to the final prospectus and is not independently material.

8-KOfficer or director changeAug 188-K — Item 5.02: Officer or director change
AI summary

nVent Electric (NVT) filed an 8-K under Item 5.02, disclosing a change in executive officers or directors effective August 14, 2026. No specific names or roles were available in the excerpt. nVent Electric is an Ireland-incorporated electrical enclosures and thermal management company.

8-KOfficer or director changeJun 178-K — Item 5.02: Officer or director change
AI summary

nVent Electric plc (NYSE: NVT, incorporated in Ireland) reported a director or officer change (Item 5.02) effective June 11, 2026. The identity of the individual, the specific role, and whether this is a departure, appointment, or both are in the body exhibits not included in the excerpt. This is a brief administrative governance filing; a C-suite departure would warrant closer attention than a lower-level transition at this mid-cap electrical enclosures and thermal management company.

3New insider — initial holdingsJun 103
AI summary

Joseph M. Stark, EVP and Chief Revenue Officer of nVent Electric plc, filed a Form 3 on June 1, 2026, reporting initial beneficial ownership. He directly owns 2,647.948 ordinary shares and 3,106.425 RSUs, holds 27 shares indirectly through UTMA custodial accounts, and 70.086 shares indirectly via the company Deferral Plan. No 10% holder status. Routine initial insider ownership disclosure upon becoming a reporting officer — administrative, no market impact.

3New insider — initial holdingsJun 103
AI summary

Nitin Jain, EVP and Chief Strategy Officer of nVent Electric plc, filed a Form 3 on June 1, 2026, reporting initial beneficial ownership. He directly owns 19,409.535 ordinary shares, 5,729.424 RSUs, and employee stock options exercisable through March 2032; no indirect holdings noted beyond the options tranche. No 10% holder status. Routine initial insider ownership disclosure upon appointment as a reporting officer — administrative, no market impact.

+ 11 other (2 routine 8-Ks · 2 13Gs · 2 10-Qs · 2 earnings 8-Ks) in window

Recent news

Latest headlines from major outlets, sourced and timestamped — context for whatever just moved.

nVent Electric plc to Report Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results on October 30globenewswire.com·15h agoKrilogy Financial LLC Purchases 3,778 Shares of nVent Electric PLC $NVTdefenseworld.net·2d agonVent and AMD Collaborate on Cooling for AMD Helios Rackscale Solutionglobenewswire.com·4d agonVent Electric Stock Rises 61% YTD: Time to Hold or Book Profits?zacks.com·8d ago3 Growth Stocks to Buy Instead of SpaceXfool.com·11d ago

In themes

Explore the broader themes this ticker is being talked about under.

AI InfrastructureThe Power GridAI Power Delivery

More in Electrical Equipment & Parts

Peers in the same group — one click to compare setups, fundamentals, and chatter.

$EOSE$BE$TE$ESP$VRT$SMR$FCEL$PLUG
Voices on X · top 1 · last 7 days

TickerTalks is a research tool, not financial advice. We surface social-attention data; we do not make stock recommendations. Past attention is not predictive of future price movements.

PrivacyTermsSupport