TickerTalks
Browse all tickers →
TickerTalks›$MTLS
MTMTLS

Materialise N.V.

$MTLS·$401M·Software - Application·Technology
$7.02-5.4%YTD+14.5%1Y+36.0%
Mentions · last 7 days
2026-08-21: 0 posts2026-08-22: 0 posts0
Price updated 2d ago·X counts updated 8d ago
MTMTLS
$MTLSMaterialise N.V.
$7.02-5.39%0 posts
AI analysisFundamentalsVoices on X
Loading…

AI verdict & sentimentAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

Top X posts

Today's AI verdict on what's driving $MTLS, plus how loud the X conversation is and which way it's leaning.

AI analysis

TickerTalks’ read on the fundamentals and what’s driving the move.

Proven numbersAcceleratingAI verdict · as of 2026-08-21

The move is getting stronger, with heavier trading behind it.

Materialise 3D-printing software firm with a Zacks Buy upgrade — Belgian additive-manufacturing pure play at 33x heading into the Aug 27 Q2 print.

Materialise NV runs three segments — Materialise Software (3D printing workflow software), Materialise Medical (patient-specific medical devices), and Materialise Manufacturing (industrial 3D printing services). The setup is a global additive-manufacturing name catching multi-year growth in medical and industrial 3D print adoption.

  • Q1 revenue was $66M with 57% gross margin and 3% operating margin — the operational story is a steady mid-single-digit growth, and the pattern of recent EPS surprises (+200%, +70%, +300%, -60%) has been outsized in magnitude either way.
  • Analyst estimates model 2026 revenue at $278M growing to $296M in 2027 and $325M in 2028 — the multi-year trajectory reflects continued adoption in medical devices and industrial applications.
  • Zacks upgraded to Buy on June 15 with additional coverage flagging as a breakout stock — the sell-side recognition supports the tape re-rating narrative.
  • Sits at the 64th percentile of the 52-week range, up 14% year-to-date and 30% year-on-year — the tape has moved on the 3D-printing theme, and the small $401M market cap plus 23.5M float amplify flow moves.

What extends the move is Aug 27 Q2 (this week) confirming continued double-digit segment growth alongside a specific medical-device or industrial customer announcement. What breaks it is a specific competitive-technology headline from 3D Systems, Proto Labs, or Stratasys, or a European industrial-capex slowdown; the theme is durable, and Materialise is a diversified way to own it.

What to watch: Aug 27 Q2 earnings (this week) — consensus $0.04568 EPS. Watch Materialise Software revenue growth, Materialise Medical patient-specific device volumes, and any specific industrial 3D-printing customer announcement.

On the calendar: 2026-08-27 — Q2 earnings (this week)

Read the AI verdict + X sentiment for $MTLS

  • One-line verdict on what's driving the move — fundamentals, momentum, both, or an event
  • Next dated catalyst when there is one (earnings, deal closing, activist clock)
  • X crowd read with bullish/bearish call + post volume
Free, forever. No credit card.

What it does

Plain-English summary of the business — what they sell and how they make money.

Provides 3D printing software (Magics), services, and FDA-cleared medical surgical planning and implant solutions.

Industry overviewAI analysisGenerated by AI from underlying data

Where Software - Application sits in its cycle right now — and what that implies for $MTLS.

Software - Application · Technology

SaaS multiples remain compressed as rate-sensitive valuations weigh on pure-play software; customers are lengthening deal cycles outside of AI-native workloads. AI co-pilot upsell is the only clear near-term catalyst — companies without it are treading water.

What this means for $MTLS

Partial — upstream oil & gas exposure ties to commodity price cycle; Materialise N.

Top industry ETF

$IGViShares Expanded Tech-Software Sector ETF
-4.2%YTD
+0.4%1Y

Fundamentals & catalyst

Profitability, valuation, and the next earnings event — at a glance, with rule-of-thumb signals.

Key ratios

P/E
33.2How much investors are paying per dollar of profit the company actually earned in the last 12 months. Lower means the stock looks cheaper relative to earnings.~15–25 is typical for the S&P 500; high-growth names trade 30+; hyper-growth or speculative can be 100+ or negative.
ROIC
3.1%What percentage return the business earns on every dollar of capital (equity + debt) deployed in operations. The cleanest measure of business quality.Above ~15% is high-quality; consistently above 25% suggests a real moat. Below the company's cost of capital is value-destroying.
Op margin
3.9%Operating profit (after sales, marketing, R&D, and overhead but before interest and taxes) as a percentage of revenue. The clearest view of how well the underlying business is run.Mature business above 20% is healthy; software businesses can run 30%+; commodity / retail businesses operate in single digits.
FCF yield
1.8%Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus capex) divided by the company's market cap. The cash-on-cash return you'd get owning the whole business at today's price.Above ~5% is attractive; below ~2% means you're paying up for growth. Capital-light businesses (software) run higher than capital-heavy ones (utilities).
P/S
1.3Same idea as P/E but per dollar of revenue. Useful for companies that aren't profitable yet, where P/E is meaningless.Under ~2 is cheap; software / SaaS often runs 8–15; well above 20 implies the market is pricing in very high future growth.
ROE
4.1%Net income as a percentage of shareholders' equity. Similar to ROIC but counts only the equity side.Above 20% is strong, but can be inflated by leverage — a heavily indebted company can show high ROE with weak underlying ROIC.
Gross margin
57.6%Revenue minus the direct cost of producing what was sold, as a percentage of revenue. The first read on whether the product is structurally profitable.Software / SaaS is typically 70%+; consumer goods 30–50%; commodity / hardware businesses can be under 20%.
D/E
0.2Total debt divided by shareholders' equity. Measures how much the business runs on borrowed money versus owner capital.Under 1 is conservative; 1–2 is typical for mature businesses; over 2 is leveraged and more sensitive to interest rates.

Past earnings

QuarterReportedActualEstimateSurprise
Q2 2026Aug 27, 2026$0.07$0.05+53.2%
Q2 2026Jul 23, 2026$0.07$0.05+45.4%
Q1 2026May 7, 2026$0.03$0.01+200.1%
Q4 2025Feb 19, 2026$0.12$0.07+70.3%

Quarterly trend

QuarterRevenueYoYGrossOpEPSFCF
Q1 FY26$66.3M-0.2%57.2%3.2%$0.03$5.4M
Q4 FY25$70.2M+6.8%58.1%4.4%$0.11$1.1M
Q3 FY25$77.8M+13.3%56.8%3.8%$0.04$5.1M
Q2 FY25$64.8M-5.8%58.3%4.2%$0.00$-4.8M

Forward consensus

3-year forecast · up to 3 analysts
FYRevenueRangeEPSRangeAnalysts
FY26$277.9M$273.0M – $282.7M$0.18$0.17 – $0.193
FY27$295.9M$288.8M – $305.4M$0.25$0.24 – $0.263
FY28$325.0M$311.7M – $338.2M$0.39$0.38 – $0.392

Setup & momentum

Volume, range, and moving-average position — the technical setup driving short-term moves.

Right now

Vol vs 30dToday's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.2.9×Today's traded share volume divided by the average over the prior 30 trading days. ≥3× signals unusual interest; below 1× is quiet.
52w rangeWhere the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.82%Where the latest close sits between the 52-week low (0%) and high (100%). Above 80% is extended; below 30% is basing or in a downtrend.
vs 50d MALatest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.+4.0%Latest close vs the 50-day simple moving average. Positive = short-term trend is up.
vs 200d MALatest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.+18.7%Latest close vs the 200-day simple moving average. Positive = long-term trend is up.

Float & profile

FloatLow float · 23.5M shFree-float shares — the slice of issued stock actually available to trade. Lower buckets squeeze harder on a catalyst.Traded today1.0% of floatToday's volume as a percent of the free float. Above 5% on a single day is unusually high turnover for the available share count.β1.345-year weekly beta vs the S&P 500. Above 1.5 means the stock typically moves more than the index; below 0.8 moves less.

SEC filings

Material 8-K, 13D, S-3, and 424B5 events from the last 180 days — the filings that actually move the price.

No material 8-K / SC 13D / S-3 / 424B5 filings in the last 180 days.

+ 31 other (29 6-Ks · 1 SD · 1 20-F) in window

Recent news

Latest headlines from major outlets, sourced and timestamped — context for whatever just moved.

Materialise Q2 Earnings Call Highlightsdefenseworld.net·2d agoMaterialise NV (MTLS) Q2 2026 Earnings Call Transcriptseekingalpha.com·4d agoMaterialise Q2 Earnings Call Highlightsmarketbeat.com·4d agoMaterialise Reports Second Quarter and Half-Year 2026 Resultsbusinesswire.com·4d agoMaterialise NV to Report Second Quarter and Half-Year 2026 Earnings on Thursday, August 27, 2026businesswire.com·18d ago

In themes

Explore the broader themes this ticker is being talked about under.

Robotics & Humanoids

More in Software - Application

Peers in the same group — one click to compare setups, fundamentals, and chatter.

$MSTR$ZETA$BULL$APP$SNOW$UBER$NOW$STRC
Voices on X · top 1 · last 7 days

TickerTalks is a research tool, not financial advice. We surface social-attention data; we do not make stock recommendations. Past attention is not predictive of future price movements.

PrivacyTermsSupport